In 34103, the honest short answer is that a house is often worth somewhere between the low one millions and several million dollars, and the spread depends more on the lot than on the living room. The ZIP code median reached 1,229,650 dollars in the August 2026 update, up 64 percent year over year (Josh Amolsch, 2026). For the older houses that dominate Park Shore and the Moorings, the Frontier Capitals sample puts the average older home at 32.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, so an original ranch beside a 4,200,000 dollar new build worked out to roughly 1,369,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That range surprises owners who anchor on the house itself. Park Shore and the Moorings were developed in the 1960s and 1970s with ranch homes on Gulf-access canals and near-beach lots, and in 2026 the ground under those ranches is what two different buyer groups are pricing. A family buyer prices the home as a place to live near the beach. A builder prices the same address as a site for a new house that could sell between 3,000,000 dollars and 6,500,000 dollars depending on water frontage, Gulf-access quality, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). The worth of any single property sits where those two readings overlap.

Key Findings
- The 34103 median price stood at 1,229,650 dollars in August 2026, a rise of 64 percent year over year (Josh Amolsch, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 32.6 percent of comparable new build prices across 28 sampled houses built in 1980 or earlier (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On similar waterfront parcels, recently completed homes have closed anywhere from 3,000,000 dollars to 6,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 11 of the 28 sampled older homes, a builder demand rate of 39.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Naples Beach single-family homes recorded a median of 2,710,250 dollars in August 2026, with inventory down 28.8 percent (Your Naples Expert, 2026).
- Cash accounted for 61.1 percent of Naples sales in the July 2026 snapshot (Realty.com, 2026).
Why does the lot matter more than the house in Park Shore and the Moorings?
Start with the ground, because every other number in this market hangs off it. Parcel records show lot dimensions, frontage and build year for each address in the two neighborhoods (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026). The smallest parcel in the sample measured 8,276 square feet, and even at that floor the land carries a seven figure value when it sits on a Gulf-access canal. Water frontage is the first sorting variable. A canal lot with direct Gulf access supports the top of the new construction range, while an interior lot a few streets from the beach supports a smaller finished house and a lower land bid.
The second variable is what a builder can place on the site. The worked residual illustration in the sample runs like this: a new build sells for 4,200,000 dollars, hard and soft construction costs come to roughly 1,600,000 dollars, and a builder margin near 20 percent leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 1,760,000 to 1,900,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That arithmetic explains why an aging ranch can be worth more as a site than as a home. It also explains the ceiling. A builder cannot pay any price a seller names, because the finished sale, the build cost and the margin all have to fit inside the same equation.
The third variable is condition of the waterfront infrastructure. A sound, code-compliant seawall saves a builder six figures, while a failing seawall can subtract six figures from a land bid and replacement alone can run into six figures. Owners who know their seawall status hold a real piece of pricing information, and owners who guess at it often misprice in both directions.
What are the two ways buyers price the same house?
The family buyer and the land buyer read the same address through different lenses, and understanding both lenses is the core of what homes are actually selling for in Park Shore and the Moorings. The family buyer compares kitchens, roof age, pool condition and the walk to the beach. That buyer pays for a livable waterfront home and discounts for dated interiors. The land buyer compares canal frontage, lot width, seawall condition and the prices of finished new builds nearby. That buyer pays for the site and assigns little value to the existing rooms.
This dual market is why Park Shore posts a builder demand rate of 39.3 percent, the lowest among the Florida entries that bracket it in the wider series. The family buyer for a livable waterfront home is a genuine competitor to the land buyer here, which is not true in every coastal market. Where a ranch is genuinely livable, the two bids can meet near the same number. Where the house needs a new roof, seawall work and a full interior renewal, the family bid falls away and the land bid becomes the market.
Owners can test which lens fits their house by reading the discussion of how homeowners determine a property value in this market and then looking honestly at condition. A home that a family would move into within a month draws both kinds of interest. A home that needs six figures of work before anyone moves in draws mostly one kind, and pricing should follow that reality rather than hope.

How do published medians and online estimates fit the picture?
Medians describe the middle of a market, not any one address. The Naples Beach single-family median of 2,710,250 dollars (Your Naples Expert, 2026) blends many kinds of sales into one figure and pulls in streets far from a given canal. The wider Naples median closed price reported for January was 627,500 dollars across all property types, a number that says almost nothing about a waterfront lot in 34103. Use medians as weather reports. They tell you the climate, never the temperature on your own street.
Online estimates deserve the same caution, and the guide to how accurate Zillow estimates are in Park Shore and the Moorings works through the published error rates in detail. Across the country, Zillow puts the median miss at 1.9 percent when a home is listed and 7.5 percent when it is not (Zillow, 2026). On a 1,600,000 dollar property, a 7.5 percent swing is 120,000 dollars, which is larger than many negotiation gaps. An estimate is a starting point for a conversation about worth, not a substitute for sold evidence on the same canal.
Recorded sales remain the ground truth, and sold listings compiled for this ZIP code show the same pattern the sample found, with finished new builds at the top and original homes priced as a fraction of them (Redfin, 2026). Checking what actually closed, rather than what was merely listed, keeps a valuation honest.
What does a seller actually keep at these prices?
Worth and net proceeds are different questions, and confusing them costs sellers money. On a 1,600,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 80,000 to 96,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, covering items such as the documentary stamp tax on the deed, title insurance, settlement fees, recording fees, and prorated taxes (Bankrate, 2026). Commissions plus closing costs on that transaction commonly exceed 110,000 dollars before any repair credit enters the picture.
Carrying costs widen the gap during a long sale. The sample ledger puts carrying costs over 4 to 8 months of market time at 50,000 to 150,000 dollars, and wind and flood insurance on an older waterfront home can exceed 2,500 dollars a month combined. A 1,600,000 dollar list price can therefore net a seller in the low 1,300,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. Tax belongs in the same calculation. The federal rules on excluding gain from a home sale, including the 250,000 dollar and 500,000 dollar exclusion amounts and the ownership and use tests, are set out in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A house can be worth a strong gross figure and still disappoint after the ledger runs, which is why this report keeps returning to net numbers.

How can an owner test a price before committing to one?
A practical test begins with the parcel file. Lot dimensions, frontage, build year and any permit history sit in the county record for the address (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026), and those facts decide which finished sales are genuinely comparable. A ranch on a wide canal lot should be measured against new builds on wide canal lots, not against the highest sale anywhere in the ZIP code. The sample ratio then does a second job: multiply a truly comparable finished sale by 32.6 percent and see whether the answer lands near the asking figure under discussion (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the two methods disagree by a wide margin, the disagreement itself is information, because it usually means the chosen comparable is not comparable at all.
A third check runs the numbers backwards from the lot. Take the finished sale price a builder could plausibly achieve on the site, subtract construction costs in the documented range, subtract a margin near 20 percent, and subtract site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars. The remainder is the outer edge of a land bid. If a seller asking price sits above that edge, the price depends entirely on finding a family buyer who loves the existing house. That can happen in Park Shore, where livable waterfront homes have genuine end user demand, but it should be a conscious bet rather than an accident of pricing.
The final check is time. Sold evidence in the ZIP code shows finished new builds and original homes moving on very different clocks (Redfin, 2026), and every extra month on the market adds insurance, tax, maintenance and utility outlays to the ledger described above. A price that looks 50,000 dollars stronger on paper can quietly surrender that advantage across one season of carrying costs. Owners who run all four checks, parcel, ratio, residual and calendar, usually arrive at a defensible figure within a narrow band, and they can explain it to a buyer, an appraiser or a family member without leaning on a single optimistic comparable.
How does selling off-market change what a Park Shore home is worth to its owner?
Frontier Capitals is a sourcing company, not a builder: it finds off-market houses in neighborhoods like this one and places them with builders who do the construction. That distinction matters for how the five owner benefits below are framed, because the value of a direct sale shows up in the net column and the calendar rather than in a headline price.
Privacy comes first on waterfront streets where every sale is noticed. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the transaction stays private until the deed records. Timing is the second benefit. A direct cash closing typically lands in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement when it does not, against 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home. The third benefit is commission. Skipping the listing skips the 5 to 6 percent charge entirely, which is 80,000 to 96,000 dollars kept on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fourth benefit sits beside it: in a direct cash sale the buyer commonly absorbs closing costs, removing the 1 to 2 percent seller side stack from the ledger. The fifth benefit is condition. A direct sale is as is, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and none of the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar concession rounds that seawall, roof and flood findings trigger on older waterfront homes.
None of that changes what the house is worth in the abstract. It changes what the owner keeps and how soon, and for many Park Shore households that difference is worth more than a small gross price gap. Owners weighing the routes can request a private conversation through the contact page or call 401-219-4207, and email is [email protected].
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on a sample of 28 older homes in 34103 built in 1980 or earlier, of which 11 were acquired by builders, compiled for the Frontier Capitals 189 neighborhood study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). These numbers describe only the homes examined, not every property across 34103. The sampled homes were selected as likely builder acquisitions, so the sample over-represents the originals a land buyer wants and the true ZIP-wide builder share is lower than 39.3 percent. No one ordered title work, walked through a house for inspection, or judged seawall condition or flood zone placement on these lots. Medians and market snapshots come from the published August and July 2026 updates cited in the Sources, and each describes its own geography, which is why this report uses them as context rather than as valuations of individual houses.
Conclusion
A house in Park Shore or the Moorings in 2026 is worth what two distinct buyer groups will pay for two distinct things: a livable home near the beach, and a Gulf-access site for a new build that may sell for several million dollars. The sample ratio of 32.6 percent, the ZIP median of 1,229,650 dollars, and the residual land illustration between 1,760,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars give owners three honest anchors. The right question for any individual address is which anchor fits its canal, its lot and its condition. If your own house were priced by a builder tomorrow and by a family next week, which of those two readings would you want to hear first?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in 34103 in 2026?
The August 2026 update put the ZIP 34103 median at 1,229,650 dollars, up 64 percent year over year (Josh Amolsch, 2026). A median is the middle sale, so half of homes sold for more and half for less, and waterfront canal homes in Park Shore and the Moorings generally sit well above that middle figure.
How much is an older ranch home worth compared with a new build nearby?
In the sample, the average older home price came to 32.6 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to a 4,200,000 dollar finished sale, that ratio produced an older home figure of roughly 1,369,000 dollars, though canal frontage and lot size move individual houses far from the average in both directions.
Does a Gulf-access canal lot raise a home value in Park Shore?
Yes, because Gulf access is one of the documented variables behind the 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollar range for new construction on comparable waterfront lots (Redfin, 2026). The better the water frontage and Gulf-access quality, the larger the finished house a builder can sell, and the more the underlying lot can support in a land bid today.
How much does a seller keep from a 1,600,000 dollar listed sale?
After commission of 80,000 to 96,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and months of carrying costs, the sample ledger nets the seller in the low 1,300,000s from a 1,600,000 dollar list price, before any price reduction. Selling directly removes the commission line and shifts closing costs to the buyer, which is why gross price and net proceeds should always be compared side by side.
Are most Naples buyers paying cash in 2026?
Cash is unusually common in this market. In the July 2026 snapshot, cash funded 61.1 percent of all Naples sales (Realty.com, 2026). For a Park Shore seller, that share matters because cash buyers can close in 7 to 21 days without a financing contingency, which compresses the riskiest part of a traditional sale.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 34103, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Naples FL. Official record.
- Your Naples Expert, 2026. August 2026 month-end Naples market update: Naples Beach single-family median $2,710,250, inventory down 28.8%. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34103, Naples FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34103. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commission structures, Naples luxury market. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- Realty.com, 2026. Naples housing market snapshot, July 2026: 61.1% of sales paid in cash, county-record median data. Market data.
- Josh Amolsch, 2026. Naples August 2026 market update: ZIP 34103 median $1,229,650, up 64% year over year. Market data.