Homes in Manhattan Beach are actually closing at a median of 3,500,000 dollars, at 99.6 percent of asking price on average, after about 40 days on market (Redfin, 2026). That is the sold record talking, not the listing page. Behind the median, the market splits into two very different bands. New construction on standard lots closed from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars, while older homes on comparable lots averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices in the sample compiled for this series, which puts a typical older sale near 2,500,000 dollars against a 5,500,000 dollar new build nearby (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Anyone quoting a single average for the whole city is blending those two bands into a number that describes almost no actual transaction.

View across Manhattan Beach rooftops near the beach at golden hour, showing closed sale territory from cottages to new builds
Rooftops near the beach in Manhattan Beach at golden hour, illustrating the range of homes behind the closed sale figures.

Key Findings

  • Closed sales show a median of 3,500,000 dollars and a sale to list ratio of 99.6 percent, with 40 average days on market in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
  • New construction on standard lots actually sold from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars, varying with section, lot size and ocean proximity (Redfin, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices, and builders acquired 10 of the 31 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked pair in the research, a 2,500,000 dollar older sale beside a 5,500,000 dollar new build, recurs across sections because the ratio, not the street, drives it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Nationally, homes took a median of 31 days to go pending and cash accounted for 27 percent of sales in August 2026, a reminder that Manhattan Beach closes slower and richer than the country as a whole (National Association of Realtors, 2026).

Where do asking prices mislead, and where do they hold?

An asking price is an opening argument. A closing price is a verdict, recorded in deeds that anyone can pull (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). In Manhattan Beach the two stay unusually close: a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio means the typical seller who priced near the evidence kept nearly all of the ask (Redfin, 2026). The ratio also warns against a lazy reading. It averages the disciplined listings that sold in two weeks with the hopeful ones that sat, cut, and finally closed near a lower number. The average days on market of 40 tells the same blended story (Redfin, 2026).

The blend matters because Manhattan Beach listings carry an unusual spread of intent. Some sellers price an older cottage for the land market and wait for a builder. Some price for families and compete on condition. Some price for a finished value the house has not yet become. Closed records sort those intentions into outcomes, which is why this report leans on deeds and sold data rather than on what is currently advertised. Parcel files complete the record for each closing, showing the lot dimensions and assessed land value behind the price (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026). The valuation frame behind these bands is set out in how much a house is worth in Manhattan Beach in 2026.

What separates the 4,200,000 dollar closing from the 7,500,000 dollar closing?

Both ends of the new construction range are standard lots inside the same ZIP code, so the spread is not about prestige labels. It is about buildable ground and position. A new home toward the lower end of the range typically stands further from the beach on a smaller envelope. A new home toward the top stands closer to The Strand or on a larger lot in the Tree Section or the Hill Section, where the finished square footage and the outlook support the higher figure (Redfin, 2026). Section, lot size and ocean proximity are the three variables the sold record itself names, and they explain most of the distance between the two numbers.

Underneath the finished range sits the land arithmetic that produced it. The simplified residual illustration in the research starts from a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale, removes roughly 1,700,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and lands on a residual land value of 2,600,000 to 2,900,000 dollars before 35,000 to 60,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read the finished range through that lens and the older home band stops looking like a discount. It looks like a formula: finished price, minus build cost, minus margin, minus site work, equals what the ground can pay. When finished prices at the top of the range rise, the ground underneath comparable lots is pulled up with them, which is one reason older closings near strong new build streets outperform older closings elsewhere.

Recently sold new construction on a Manhattan Beach block off Highland Avenue, showing the finished end of the price spectrum
Recently completed Manhattan Beach construction, illustrating the top band of actual selling prices.

How does the national market frame the local closings?

Manhattan Beach does not close in a vacuum, and the national numbers help explain buyer behavior at the local closing table. Existing home sales ran at an annual rate of 3.98 million units nationally with 1.62 million units of inventory and a 4.9 month supply, while the median time on market was 31 days (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Cash purchases averaged 26 percent of sales over the past year in the national profile, an all time high pattern, and 91 percent of sellers used an agent while 5 percent sold without one, a record low (National Association of Realtors, 2025). House prices nationally rose 2.1 percent year over year in the federal index (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), a gentle slope compared with the local step from older stock to new construction.

Two local consequences follow. First, financed buyers in Manhattan Beach compete against a meaningful cash presence, and cash is part of why well priced homes hold near 99.6 percent of ask (Redfin, 2026). Second, the local 40 days on market runs longer than the national 31 day median (National Association of Realtors, 2026), because absolute dollars at the 3,500,000 dollar median take longer to approve, appraise and close than the national median transaction. Vacancy and homeownership data at national level add background on how tight ownership remains (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), but the decisive figures for a Manhattan Beach seller stay local: the sold band for the home type, the lot record, and the net after costs. Transaction timelines in the statewide data give a realistic escrow frame for planning the move after a closing (California Association of Realtors, 2025).

What does an older home actually net when it sells the listed way?

Take the research reference sale: an older home listed and sold at 2,500,000 dollars. At the usual 5 to 6 percent, commission consumes 125,000 to 150,000 dollars of that amount. Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take another 25,000 to 50,000 dollars. Inspection stage concessions on a 60 or 70 year old cottage commonly run 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in repair credits and price reductions. Carrying costs across 3 to 6 months run 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, with property taxes alone near 25,000 dollars a year at that value. The research conclusion is blunt: the seller nets something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The closing clock stretches the pain, since a listed older home commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close even though the market average shows 40 days on market (Redfin, 2026).

That net figure is the honest benchmark against which any other channel should be measured, and it is why the off market route draws sellers who have done this arithmetic. The route protects the net in five concrete ways. It keeps the sale private, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period during which photographs circulate and neighbors track every cut. It closes on a flexible clock, in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time. It charges no commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, preserving 125,000 to 150,000 dollars on the reference sale. It charges no seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent, preserving 25,000 to 50,000 dollars more, so the combined preservation commonly exceeds 150,000 dollars. And it removes inspections and repair demands entirely, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, because the buyer is pricing land rather than judging a 70 year old structure.

Frontier Capitals operates in that channel transparently: it sources off-market deals to builders, as a wholesaler, and does not claim to build the next house on the lot. A seller comparing a builder placed offer with a listed projection should insist on the same verification either way: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), and an earnest deposit of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit signals a contract that was never meant to close, and the sold record cannot protect a seller who signs one. Comparable selection for the listed projection is covered in what comparable homes are selling for in Manhattan Beach.

How should a seller read a fresh closing on their own street?

Read it in layers. First, classify the closing: finished new build, updated residence, or original older home, since each band obeys different math (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, pull the lot facts for both properties, because a closing on a 2,709 square foot Sand Section lot says little about a larger Tree Section parcel, and the parcel record keeps the comparison honest (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026). Third, convert the gross closing into a net using the cost ledger above, because two identical 2,500,000 dollar closings can net very differently depending on time on market and inspection concessions. Fourth, check the calendar: a closing from a different rate or inventory environment carries less weight, and national supply at 4.9 months (National Association of Realtors, 2026) frames how much leverage each side held when the price was struck.

Owners who run those four layers usually discover that their street has already answered the pricing question several times, in deeds rather than in opinions. The remaining work is choosing the channel that keeps the most of the answer. Sellers who want the layers run for a specific address can review the approach on the methodology page and then reach the team through the contact page or at 401-219-4207.

Quiet established street in Manhattan Beach with original cottages that have closed at land driven prices, showing the older band of the market
Quiet Manhattan Beach street with original cottages, illustrating the older homes band of actual selling prices.

What do cash closings reveal that financed closings hide?

A financed closing reveals a price. A cash closing reveals a conviction, because the buyer had no lender to blame, no appraisal contingency to hide behind and no rate lock expiring to force the hand. Nationally, cash accounted for 27 percent of sales in the August 2026 reporting and averaged 26 percent of sales across the past year, an all time high pattern (National Association of Realtors, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). In a market closing at a median of 3,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), a cash share anywhere near that national pattern means a large number of seven figure decisions were made on evidence rather than on financing momentum. Sellers should read cash closings on their street with special care. When a builder pays cash for an older home at a land driven price, the deed records a number that no appraiser negotiated downward (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), and that number is among the purest signals of what the ground is worth.

Cash also exposes the difference between price and certainty. A financed offer at a higher figure carries appraisal risk, underwriting delay and the possibility of a retrade when the valuation lands closer to the older home band than to the hopeful ask. The statewide escrow data describes how long those financed paths typically run (California Association of Realtors, 2025), and the local record of 60 to 120 plus days for listed older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026) shows the risk window in calendar form. Against that, a cash closing inside 7 to 21 days converts the sold price from a projection into a fact while the comparable set is still fresh. Owners studying what homes actually sell for should therefore sort the deed record twice: once by price, and once by how the price was paid. The second sort explains why two identical looking closings deserved different weights, and why the lower cash figure sometimes described the stronger market.

Methodology and limitations

The figures here come from closed and listed market records for 90266 (Redfin, 2026), valuation data (Zillow, 2026), and the sample compiled for this series: 31 homes built in 1980 or earlier, 10 of them acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 45.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample is a sample, not a census of the ZIP code, and the median and ratio describe central tendencies rather than the value of any single address. Deed and parcel facts were drawn from county records (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026; Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026). No individual appraisal was performed, the residual illustration is simplified and labeled as such in the research, and escrow timing references reflect statewide transaction data (California Association of Realtors, 2025) rather than a guarantee for any one sale.

Conclusion

What homes are actually selling for in Manhattan Beach is a two band answer: a 3,500,000 dollar median shaped by finished homes closing from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and an older band near 45.5 percent of comparable new build prices, roughly 2,500,000 dollars against a 5,500,000 dollar build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The asking pages will keep quoting both bands as if they were one market. The deeds know better, and so do sellers who convert gross closings into nets before choosing a channel, since the listed route on the reference sale nets in the low 2,100,000s while a private route can preserve more than 150,000 dollars of commission and closing costs alone. When the last three closings on your own street are laid side by side, do they describe the house you own, the lot you own, or a blend that flatters both and prices neither?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median selling price in Manhattan Beach right now?

The compiled market snapshot records a median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars with a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio and 40 average days on market in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Medians mix new and older homes, so band specific figures matter more for pricing one house.

How much do older homes actually close for compared with new builds?

The sample puts the older home average at 45.5 percent of the price of a new build standing on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against a 5,500,000 dollar new build, that ratio points to an older closing near 2,500,000 dollars.

Do homes here sell above asking?

On average they close at 99.6 percent of asking, just below ask (Redfin, 2026). Individual homes priced under the evidence can exceed ask, while overpriced listings cut and close lower, and valuation data shows the same pattern of disciplined pricing being rewarded (Zillow, 2026).

How long does a typical sale take from listing to closing?

The market average is 40 days on market (Redfin, 2026), but a listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close (Frontier Capitals, 2026), compared with a national median of 31 days to pending (National Association of Realtors, 2026).

Where can a seller verify what a buyer actually paid nearby?

Recorded deeds in the county system show closed prices and buyer names (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), and parcel records add lot size and assessed land value for the same addresses (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026).

Does a cash sale change the likely closing price?

Cash removes financing risk and shortens escrow, and nationally cash averaged 26 percent of sales over the past year (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Price still follows the band evidence: the lot, the finished comparables and the residual math.

Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask How Can Manhattan Beach Homeowners Determine Their Property’s Value? and How Accurate Are Zillow Home Estimates in Manhattan Beach?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026: median time on market 31 days. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Second Quarter 2026. Government data.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. house prices rise 2.1 percent year over year. Government data.
  • Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
  • Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 90266. Official record.
  • California Association of Realtors, 2025. Statewide transaction and escrow timeline data. Industry report.