Comparable homes in Manhattan Beach are selling in two distinct bands that must never be averaged together: finished and updated homes trading around the city median of 3,500,000 dollars with a sale to list ratio of 99.6 percent (Redfin, 2026), and original older homes trading at an average of 45.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, roughly 2,500,000 dollars against a 5,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction itself closed from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026). A comparable set that mixes those bands produces a confident number built on sales that do not actually compete with the subject house. A comparable set that separates them, matches lot before house, and adjusts for condition honestly gives a seller a range the market will respect.

Key Findings
- The market median of 3,500,000 dollars blends finished, updated and original homes, so band specific comparables are the only honest starting point (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices in the sample of 31 homes, with builders acquiring 10 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land value from the parcel record decide which sales may enter the set at all (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026).
- Recorded deeds separate family purchases from builder purchases, and the two groups price the same house by different logic (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026).
- Comparable gross prices overstate seller outcomes until commission, closing costs and concessions are removed, a combined load commonly above 150,000 dollars on a 2,500,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which sales earn a place in the comparable set, and which get cut?
The first cut is buyer type. A sale to a builder is evidence about land. A sale to a household is evidence about housing. Both are real, and they answer different questions, so the disciplined move is to build two sets and run both. Deed records make the sort possible because they name the buyer entity alongside the price (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). When a street shows a builder purchase at 2,500,000 dollars and a family purchase at 3,100,000 dollars for similar cottages, the correct conclusion is not that the street average is 2,800,000 dollars. The correct conclusion is that the street carries a land value near the first figure and a resident value near the second, and the subject home will likely trade to whichever buyer group values its particular lot and condition more.
The second cut is the lot. Parcel records state dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for every candidate comparable (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026), and a sale on a 2,709 square foot Sand Section lot should not anchor the price of a larger Tree Section parcel, however similar the houses look from the sidewalk. Assessment records reinforce the cut by showing how much of each comparable price the county attributes to land rather than improvements (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026). The third cut is time. Sales age quickly in a market moving at 40 average days on market (Redfin, 2026), and national reporting through August 2026 counted 1.62 million units of inventory and a 4.9 month supply (National Association of Realtors, 2026), conditions that date stamp every closing. The closings that survive all three cuts are few, and that is the point. Sellers can see the sold bands assembled in what homes are actually selling for in Manhattan Beach.
How do condition adjustments work when the buyer may replace the house?
Condition adjustments run in opposite directions depending on which set the comparable sits in. In the resident set, adjustments behave the way sellers expect: an updated kitchen, sound systems and a good roof add value, and tired everything subtracts it. The research illustration quantifies the resident logic with unusual clarity: a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath renewal might return 100,000 to 130,000 dollars from a live-in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Notice that even in the friendliest set, the return does not cover the spend. In the builder set, the same adjustment column collapses to nearly zero, because the buyer is pricing the lot and the structure contributes little beyond its effect on site preparation, estimated at 35,000 to 60,000 dollars in the residual illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Disclosure shapes how much of the condition story a seller must tell, and therefore how adjustments get argued at the table. State disclosure guidance sets the floor for what a seller reveals about the property condition (California Association of Realtors, 2025), and on 60 and 70 year old cottages the inspection stage commonly converts that story into 25,000 to 75,000 dollars of repair credits and price reductions in a listed sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A comparable that closed before inspection tells a cleaner price than the subject home will achieve if its own inspection goes badly, which is another reason gross comparables flatter listed outcomes. Valuation platforms that surface sold prices without the concession history (Zillow, 2026) import the same flattery into every estimate built on them.

How does the finished band set a ceiling for the older band?
Through arithmetic, not mood. The residual illustration in the research begins with a finished sale of 5,500,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 1,700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and arrives at residual land value between 2,600,000 and 2,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every finished comparable therefore whispers a land value for the lots around it. When finished homes on a street close toward 7,500,000 dollars, the whisper gets louder for every older lot on that street. When they close toward 4,200,000 dollars, the land ceiling lowers and resident comparables take over the pricing conversation.
This is also where the two sets reconcile. An older home whose resident set says 2,400,000 dollars and whose land test says 2,700,000 dollars is not a pricing problem. It is a channel instruction: sell to the land market. The reverse pattern instructs the opposite. Owners who skip the finished band entirely, pricing only against other older homes, routinely miss the instruction their own street is sending. The lot value side of the method is developed in how much a residential lot is worth in Manhattan Beach, and the demographic frame for the resident band, a small high value city inside Los Angeles County, is documented in Census QuickFacts (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
What turns comparable gross prices into a seller net?
The same ledger that runs through this whole series, applied comparable by comparable. On the reference sale of 2,500,000 dollars, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 125,000 to 150,000 dollars, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove 25,000 to 50,000 dollars, inspection concessions remove a further slice that the research puts at 25,000 to 75,000 dollars for cottages of this vintage, and carrying costs across 3 to 6 months remove 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, with property taxes alone near 25,000 dollars a year (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The net lands in the low 2,100,000s. A comparable that appears to beat another by 100,000 dollars gross can lose by more than that net if it took five extra months and a hard inspection to close.
The off market channel exists to compress that ledger, and its five features belong in any comparable discussion because they redefine what the competing offer actually is. The transaction stays out of public view from start to finish, without a showing schedule, an open house calendar or a marketing window for the street to watch. The closing is flexible, at 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs. At the reference price, skipping a commission at the usual 5 to 6 percent leaves 125,000 to 150,000 dollars in the seller hands. No seller closing costs are paid at the typical 1 to 2 percent, preserving 25,000 to 50,000 dollars, and the combined preservation commonly exceeds 150,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs are imposed and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits arise, since the buyer values land over structure. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders under that model, acting as a wholesaler and never as the builder, and sellers should still verify the end buyer through deeds (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), fresh proof of funds and a deposit of 1 percent or more.
Taxes finish the net picture for owners with long tenure. Federal guidance on the sale of a residence sets out the capital gains exclusion rules for primary homes (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and the exclusion can shelter a large share of the gain that Manhattan Beach appreciation has created. Two comparable nets that look identical before tax can separate after it, depending on the seller basis and eligibility, which is why the comparable exercise ends at the tax line rather than at the closing statement.

How should a seller handle a comparable answer they did not want?
Sometimes the two sets agree, and the agreement is unwelcome: the resident set and the land test both land below the figure the household had quietly budgeted around. The disciplined response is to interrogate the sets once, honestly, and then believe them. Check the cuts first. Were strong finished sales excluded that the lot can genuinely support, inside the verified 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026)? Was a builder purchase on the street missed in the deed record (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026)? Was the subject lot measured from the parcel file rather than from memory (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026)? If the sets survive those questions, the remaining lever is not a better story. It is a better channel, because the net worksheet still holds recoverable money: commission and closing costs above 150,000 dollars combined on the reference sale, inspection concessions, and months of carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026) can be defended even when the gross cannot be raised.
The undisciplined responses are worth naming because they are so common. Rejecting the sets and listing at the hoped figure converts the disagreement into market time, and the market collects its tuition at the carrying cost rates above while the sale to list evidence, 99.6 percent for disciplined pricing (Redfin, 2026), quietly excludes the overreach. Hiring a new opinion until one flatters the hope merely shops the same data through friendlier readers. Renovating to escape the answer usually re-enters through the worked case in this report, where 150,000 dollars of updates returned less than their cost from the friendliest buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers also owe the process full disclosure candor while they deliberate, since state guidance expects known condition facts to travel with the property (California Association of Realtors, 2025), and the tax line should be rechecked against federal guidance before any delayed sale crosses a tax year boundary (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). A comparable answer the seller did not want is still the market offering its information at the cheapest moment it will ever be offered: before the sign, before the spend, and before the calendar starts billing.
Experience in this market adds one footnote to the discipline. The comparable answer deserves a second reading whenever the subject property carries a feature none of the comparables share: an unusually deep lot, a lawful envelope the street has not yet used, or a position closer to the beach than any sale in the set. Those features are where professional judgment earns its keep, because no average contains them. The parcel record states them as facts (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026), the zoning file bounds what they can become (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the finished band prices the outcome when they are fully used (Redfin, 2026). A seller who finds such a feature undocumented in the comparable work has found the one legitimate reason to ask for the sets to be rebuilt, and should ask before the listing meeting ends rather than after the first price cut.
Methodology and limitations
Comparable bands in this report derive from sold and new construction records for 90266 (Redfin, 2026), valuation data (Zillow, 2026), and the sample compiled for the series: 31 homes built in 1980 or earlier, 10 acquired by builders, older homes averaging 45.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a sample, not a census, and its ratio is a benchmark rather than a price for any address. Buyer type separation relies on deed records (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), lot matching on parcel and assessment records (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026; Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026), market context on national sales reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2026) and Census data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), disclosure practice on state guidance (California Association of Realtors, 2025), and tax framing on federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). No individual appraisal was performed, and the residual figures remain a simplified illustration.
Conclusion
Comparable homes in Manhattan Beach are selling for a 3,500,000 dollar median at the blended level (Redfin, 2026), for 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars finished (Redfin, 2026), and for roughly 45.5 percent of comparable new build prices in original condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The craft is in refusing to blend them: sort by buyer, match by lot, adjust condition in the direction the buyer group actually pays for, and convert every gross figure into a net before ranking offers. Sellers who want the two sets built for a specific address can start through the coverage page or the contact page, or by calling 401-219-4207. When your comparable set contains a family sale and a builder sale at different prices for near identical houses, which of the two is the market speaking to you, and what would have to be true about your lot for the higher one to be the honest guide?
Frequently Asked Questions
How many comparable sales does a Manhattan Beach pricing need?
Few, if they are the right ones. Three to five closings that survive the buyer type, lot and time cuts outweigh fifteen sales chosen by proximity alone, because the surviving set shares the pricing logic of the subject home.
Should a brand new home ever be a comparable for a 1950s cottage?
Yes, but in the land set, not the resident set. A finished sale feeds the residual method that prices the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while the cottage itself should be priced against other older homes sold to households.
Why do two agents produce different comparable sets for the same house?
Because set construction involves judgment about buyer type and lot similarity, and because sold data can be read through listing platforms (Zillow, 2026) or through deeds (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). Ask each agent which sales were cut and why. The cuts reveal the method.
How much weight should the assessed land value carry?
It is a supporting signal. Parcel records give dimensions, zoning and assessed land value (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026), and where the county already weights land heavily, the market usually agrees. It should corroborate the residual test, not replace it.
Do comparable prices include what the seller kept?
No. Published closing prices are gross. The seller kept the gross minus commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is why this report converts comparables to nets before drawing conclusions.
Where does the median fit if bands matter more?
The median is context, useful for judging whether a specific range is plausible in the current market (Redfin, 2026) and against national conditions (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Pricing itself should rest on the band the home will actually trade in.
Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask How Much Does Lot Size Affect Property Values in Manhattan Beach? and How Accurate Are Zillow Home Estimates in Manhattan Beach?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
- Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Manhattan Beach CA. Official record.
- Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 90266. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
- California Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller disclosure advisory guidance. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Sale of residence: capital gains exclusion rules for primary homes. Government data.