Homes in Buckhead / Paces are actually selling in three distinct bands, and confusing one band for another is the most common pricing error in ZIP code 30327. At the center sits the overall median sold price of $1,450,000 recorded in March 2026, with about 5.5 months of supply shaping how quickly each band clears (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026). Below that center, original older homes on estate lots change hands at land driven levels, illustrated by an older estate selling for roughly $790,000 beside a $2,800,000 new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Above it, finished new construction on standard estate lots sells from $2,200,000 to $4,500,000, with the wider band opening at $1,600,000 and trophy properties reaching $8,000,000 and beyond (Redfin, 2026).

The sample behind those bands deserves attention before any individual figure does. Researchers compiled 14 older homes built in 1980 or earlier across the Paces Ferry Road corridor, the Mount Paran Road corridor, the Northside Drive corridor and the wider Paces district, and found that builders acquired 10 of them for redevelopment, a rate of 71.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That means the recorded sale prices for original houses in this ZIP mostly describe land transactions wearing the clothing of house sales. Reading them as family prices, without asking who bought and why, distorts every conclusion that follows.

Recorded sale signs along a Buckhead street with estates at several price levels
Buckhead / Paces street where recorded sales span original estates, renovated homes and new construction at very different prices.

Key Findings

  • The March 2026 median sold price for the ZIP was $1,450,000, with approximately 5.5 months of supply (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026).
  • Ten of 14 sampled older homes sold to builders, so most original home prices in the record are land prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes averaged 28.3 percent of comparable new build value in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on standard estate lots has recently sold between $2,200,000 and $4,500,000 (Redfin, 2026).
  • Supply and market time data for 30327 show a measured pace rather than a frenzy, giving buyers room to negotiate on listed older homes (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).
  • Nationally, 91 percent of sellers used an agent and only 5 percent sold without one, a record low share for unassisted sales (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What does the recorded record show band by band?

Start with the ground floor: original estates sold as land. The smallest parcel in the sample measured 18,905 square feet, and typical lots run from a half acre to two acres under mature hardwoods, so even the entry point of this band involves substantial ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example of roughly $790,000 beside a $2,800,000 replacement house is not an outlier story; it is the sample ratio of 28.3 percent expressed in dollars. Sellers scanning deed records for houses like theirs will find this band repeatedly, and the buyer names beside the prices will often be builder entities rather than households, a fact checkable in county records (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).

The middle band holds renovated and well kept homes sold to families. These sales cluster nearer the median and sometimes well above it when the renovation is deep, the lot is strong and the corridor carries a premium. Online records that track values and recent sales across the ZIP help map this band, though they blend it with the other two unless the reader separates sales by condition and buyer type (Zillow, 2026). A renovated house on Paces Ferry Road and an original house two doors away can close $600,000 apart in the same month, and both prices are genuine. They are simply answers to different questions.

The top band belongs to new construction, and it sets the economics for everything beneath it. Builders deliver finished product priced from $1,600,000 to well past $3,000,000 as a general matter, with standard estate lot product recently clearing between $2,200,000 and $4,500,000 depending on acreage, corridor and finish level (Redfin, 2026). Every closing in this band reprices the land under the remaining original homes nearby. Owners who want to understand their own number should study this band first, as the overview in how much a house is worth in Buckhead / Paces in 2026 explains, because the ceiling above their lot determines the floor beneath it.

How long do these prices take to achieve?

Price and patience trade against each other openly in this ZIP. A listed older estate commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days traveling from first showing to funded close, and that journey includes inspection negotiations, appraisal review and financing steps that can each reopen the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market time data tracked for the ZIP paints the same picture from the supply side, with months of inventory available for buyers to compare against any single listing (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). Sellers who achieve top band family prices usually earn them with time: preparation, exposure and tolerance for a long public process.

The carrying meter runs throughout that wait. Holding a large Buckhead estate for three to six months of market time costs $20,000 to $45,000 in the research ledger, with property taxes and insurance alone running deep into five figures annually (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller comparing a $1,500,000 outcome after five months with a $1,440,000 outcome in three weeks is not looking at a $60,000 difference; the carrying costs, credits and commission structure narrow it considerably before net proceeds are counted. Actual selling prices, honestly compared, are net figures at the closing table, not headline figures at the listing launch.

Commission behavior forms part of that net reality. The average buyer agent commission nationally measured 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and a survey from the same period found 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated their commission in some form (Redfin, 2025). Total commission in the Buckhead market still typically runs 5 to 6 percent, so the negotiation margin is real but bounded. Sellers in the middle band, where family buyers dominate, face this cost in full whenever they list, while sellers in the land band can choose a route where the line item disappears entirely.

Finished Buckhead new build whose closing price resets expectations on its street
New construction closing in Buckhead / Paces, the top price band that pulls land values upward for original homes nearby.

Who is buying at each level, and why does it matter?

Buyer identity explains price behavior better than any other variable in 30327. Builders buy the ground: acreage first, corridor second, and the house itself mainly as a cost to remove from their calculations or, occasionally, as a structure worth preserving on an exceptional lot. Their bids follow residual arithmetic, illustrated in the research by a $2,800,000 sale leaving roughly $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 of land value after about $950,000 of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of $25,000 to $45,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because that arithmetic depends on new build prices on the same corridor, builders pay more where they have built before and their cost assumptions are proven.

Families buy the life the house supports. Census data for Atlanta describes a buyer pool with the income depth to sustain seven figure purchases, which is why the renovated band holds its levels even when financing grows expensive (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Families also bring contingencies: inspections that produce reductions of $10,000 to $30,000, repair credit requests that reach $15,000 to $40,000, and lenders who require the house to appraise at the contract figure. The price a family signs and the price a family funds can differ by the size of a luxury car, and sellers only learn the funded figure at the end of the process.

Investor and relocation buyers occupy smaller corners of the record, yet their presence still matters at the margins. What unites all three groups is that each prices a different bundle of attributes, so a single asking figure cannot be optimal for all of them simultaneously. The analysis in what comparable homes are selling for in Buckhead / Paces shows how to separate the deed record by buyer type before drawing comparisons. Sellers who skip that separation end up negotiating against averages, while informed buyers negotiate against specifics.

How do list prices relate to what homes actually fetch?

The gap between asking and achieving runs through the cost ledger that the research documents for a representative sale. On a $790,000 transaction, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes $39,500 to $47,400 off the top. Another 1 to 2 percent comes off for the closing costs that fall on the seller side. Inspection driven reductions and concessions take their documented share, carrying costs accumulate monthly, and the seller who listed at $790,000 nets something in the high $600,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Scale that arithmetic to the median and the haircut on a $1,450,000 listed sale grows into territory that surprises owners who tracked only the contract price.

National selling patterns reinforce how structural these costs are. With 91 percent of sellers using an agent and the unassisted share at a record low 5 percent, most transactions nationally pay the full intermediated cost structure, and the national median of $425,000 for agent assisted sales against $360,000 for unassisted sales reflects different property mixes as much as different skill (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Buckhead sellers operate far above those medians, yet the percentage based costs scale with price, which is precisely why route selection matters more here than in a median market. A percentage point on $1,450,000 is $14,500, real money in any household budget.

Parcel and assessment records offer sellers a reality check before they list. County files show what the tax authorities believe the land under a home is worth, and the direction of those assessments in this ZIP confirms active redevelopment rather than stagnation (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). When the assessed land value approaches the prices original homes are fetching, the market is telling the owner, in two independent record systems, that the house is being bought for its ground. Sellers who heed that signal price and negotiate accordingly; sellers who ignore it often discover it through a builder offer they initially mistook for a low one.

What should a seller do with this picture of actual prices?

Use the bands as a diagnostic before using them as a target. Identify which band your house belongs in by condition and lot, confirm the identification in deed records (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026), and then decide which buyer pool you intend to serve. A house in the land band gains nothing from family oriented spending, since the research shows a $150,000 kitchen and bath update returning $100,000 to $130,000 only when the buyer lives in the home and returning nothing when the buyer replaces it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house in the renovated band, by contrast, should be priced against renovated sales only, with its premium defended by documentation rather than hope.

Consider also the question that sits underneath the price question for many owners here: when to try to sell at all. The local seller research behind this series, built from 348 distinct questions real sellers asked, found timing anxiety concentrated in exactly this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest answer the record supports is that band position matters more than calendar position. A well positioned land band sale in a quiet month will beat a poorly positioned listing in a busy one, because builder demand follows new build economics rather than seasons. Owners ready to test their own band can start with a funded reading rather than a listing, through the contact page, and compare the net against any listed projection with the full ledger in view.

Original Buckhead estate on a deep lot, the profile that most often sells as land
Original estate on a deep wooded lot in Buckhead / Paces, representing the land band of actual recorded sales.

What does selling outside the public market preserve for Buckhead / Paces owners?

The private route protects the household before it protects the price. There are no showings, no open houses, no sign announcing the sale and no public marketing period, so neighbors and colleagues learn about the move from the deed rather than from a listing alert. In a district where many owners value discretion as a financial asset in itself, that protection has measurable worth.

It also protects the calendar and the ledger together. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or settle months later with a leaseback when a family needs breathing room, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days the listed route commonly consumes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No commission in the typical 5 to 6 percent range leaves the transaction, which preserves $39,500 to $47,400 on a $790,000 sale. No seller side closing costs in the 1 to 2 percent range apply, pushing combined savings on that sale past $45,000. No inspection process extracts $10,000 to $30,000 in reductions or $15,000 to $40,000 in repair credits, because the property transfers as it stands on the day of contract.

Methodology and limitations

The price bands in this report derive from a 14 home sample of older properties in 30327, of which builders acquired 10, supplemented by ZIP wide median and supply reporting for March 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026); (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026). A sample of that size establishes the structure of the market, meaning which bands exist and roughly where they sit, but it cannot fix the price of any individual parcel, which depends on lot usability, corridor and condition. The residual land illustration is a simplified model from the source research, not a bid. Readers should verify any specific expectation against current recorded deeds and live funded offers before committing to a route.

Conclusion

Homes in Buckhead / Paces actually sell as land, as renovated family houses, and as new construction, at levels illustrated by roughly $790,000, a $1,450,000 overall median, and $2,200,000 to $4,500,000 for recent new builds (Frontier Capitals, 2026); (Redfin, 2026). The sellers who fare best in this record are the ones who identify their band early, price to the buyer pool that band serves, and compare routes on net proceeds after commission, closing costs, credits and carrying time. The sellers who struggle are usually defending a price borrowed from a band their house does not occupy.

If you want to know which band your own address occupies and what funded buyers would pay within it, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] with your corridor and lot size. In a ZIP where the same street can produce a $790,000 land sale and a $3,000,000 new build closing in the same season, is there any figure more dangerous than an average quoted without its band?

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is the median so much higher than what original homes fetch?

The median pools every sale type in the ZIP, including new construction above $2,000,000, so it sits far above the land band where most original homes trade (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026). Original homes follow the 28.3 percent ratio to new build prices instead (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can I verify who bought the houses on my street?

Yes. Recorded deeds identify buyer entities and prices, and builder purchases appear under company names in county records (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Checking the last several sales on your corridor is the fastest way to learn which band governs your lot.

Do renovated homes always beat the median?

No. Renovation quality, lot strength and corridor all move the result, and market data for the ZIP show enough supply that overpriced renovated listings wait like any other (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). The premium is real for well executed work on strong lots, and it is not automatic.

How reliable are the prices shown on consumer websites?

They are useful for mapping recent sales, less reliable as valuations for a specific older home, because they blend bands and buyer types (Zillow, 2026). Use them to find comparable deeds, then price from the deeds themselves with buyer type separated.

What does the national market context add to a Buckhead decision?

It explains the cost structure most sellers face, including agent use by 91 percent of sellers nationally and the commission norms that follow from it (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Buckhead prices are local, but the machinery that takes its percentage is national.

Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask How Can Buckhead / Paces Homeowners Determine Their Property’s Value?, How Accurate Are Zillow Home Estimates in Buckhead / Paces? and Can a House Be Sold for Cash Above Market Value in Buckhead / Paces?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
  • Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction price bands and 30327 median sold price, March 2026. Press.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30327, Atlanta GA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30327. Market data.
  • First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Deed, lien, and title records. Official record.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 30327. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March to April 2025. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Atlanta, Georgia. Government data.