Comparable homes in Buckhead / Paces sell for amounts that only become comparable once the sales are sorted by what was actually bought: land, a renovated residence, or a brand new house. The ZIP wide median sold price stood at $1,450,000 in March 2026 with about 5.5 months of supply, yet that single figure conceals the structure underneath it (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026). In the compiled sample of 14 older homes, builders acquired 10, and those older homes averaged 28.3 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on standard estate lots has recently sold from $2,200,000 to $4,500,000 (Redfin, 2026). A comparable set that mixes those categories produces an average of unlike things, and sellers who price from it misprice with confidence.
True comparability in 30327 runs along four rails: corridor, lot, condition and buyer. Two houses of identical size on the Paces Ferry Road corridor and an interior street are not comparables in any sense a funded buyer respects. Two original homes, one renovated last year and one untouched since the 1970s, are not comparables either. This report builds the comparable picture category by category, so an owner can locate their own house inside the correct one.

Key Findings
- The overall median sold price in 30327 was $1,450,000 in March 2026, with roughly 5.5 months of supply (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026).
- Original older homes in the sample averaged 28.3 percent of comparable new build prices, with builders buying 71.4 percent of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recent new builds on standard estate lots sold between $2,200,000 and $4,500,000, and the broader band starts at $1,600,000 (Redfin, 2026).
- Deed records identify buyer entities, separating land purchases from family purchases inside any comparable set (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).
- Supply and market time vary by segment within the ZIP, so an identical asking price can be aggressive for one category and conservative for another (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).
- The average buyer agent commission measured 2.4 percent nationally in early 2025, inside total selling costs that shape net comparability (Redfin, 2025).
How do new build comparables set the scale for everything else?
New builds are the easiest sales to find and the most misused. Their prices are public, their finishes photograph well, and their relevance to an original 1960s estate appears, at first glance, to be zero. In fact their relevance is mathematical. Builders price the lots beneath those houses by working backward from the finished sale, and the sample ratio captures the average result: older homes at 28.3 percent of the new build figure on comparable ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A $2,800,000 new build closing therefore supports an older home value near $790,000 on similar land, exactly the worked example the research documents, while a $4,200,000 closing on the same corridor supports a materially higher land reading for its neighbors.
The discipline lies in matching the lot, not the house. Acreage, frontage and corridor must resemble your parcel before the ratio means anything, and county parcel records provide those measurements for both your property and any candidate comparable (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). A trophy estate reaching $8,000,000 or more belongs in the set only for parcels whose size and position could plausibly host that product. Including it in an ordinary comparison inflates expectations; excluding a legitimate $2,400,000 closing from the set understates them. Comparable selection is where valuations are honestly won and quietly lost.
Local market commentary tracks how buyers respond to these finished prices in real time. Association reporting on Atlanta buyer behavior, including presidential commentary carried in national coverage, describes shoppers growing selective as inventory rises, a mood that disciplines family pricing while leaving well located new construction comparatively insulated (Atlanta Realtors Association, 2026). Sellers can watch that commentary to judge whether the new build ceiling on their corridor is still rising or has begun to level, since the land ratio transmits ceiling movements directly into original home value.
What are renovated homes selling for, relative to the median?
Renovated homes sold to families form the category the median describes best. These sales cluster around and above $1,450,000 according to condition depth, lot quality and corridor, and they carry the contingencies family purchases involve. Online records of values and recent sales help assemble this category quickly, provided the reader excludes new builds and builder purchases before averaging (Zillow, 2026). The premium a renovated home commands over an original neighbor is documented in the research through its renovation illustration: a $150,000 kitchen and bath program might lift price by $100,000 to $130,000 for a live in buyer, which is the value gap separating a renewed house from its untouched twin (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That gap defines the adjustment an owner should apply between categories, rather than any price per square foot shortcut. If your house is original and the best nearby sale is renovated, subtract roughly the documented value contribution of the missing work before treating the sale as your comparable, and recognize that deeper renovations widen the adjustment beyond the illustration. Conversely, if your house carries the renovation and nearby sales are original, the same arithmetic runs in your favor. The detailed premium study in how much more renovated homes are selling for in Buckhead / Paces extends this adjustment logic across finish levels.
Time on market sorts this category further. Listed older estates in general take 60 to 120 plus days from showing to funded close, and renovated homes that price beyond their comparable set join that slow lane regardless of finish quality (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Segment level supply data show buyers holding enough alternatives in 30327 to refuse overreach patiently (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). A renovated sale that funded quickly at a strong figure is therefore a more powerful comparable than a renovated sale that funded after three reductions, even at the same final price, because the first documents demand depth and the second documents a ceiling discovered by retreat.

What are original homes selling for when the buyer is a builder?
Original homes sold to builders price from the ground up, and their comparable logic inverts the family method. Condition adjustments shrink toward zero, while lot adjustments dominate. The research residual illustration shows the machinery: a $2,800,000 finished sale, less roughly $950,000 in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 of theoretical land capacity before site preparation of $25,000 to $45,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Funded builder prices for original homes land below that theoretical capacity, near the 28.3 percent average, because builders discount for street risk, carrying time and resale uncertainty. The spread between capacity and funded price is the negotiation field, and it widens or narrows with proof: builders pay more on streets where their own prior projects sold well.
Deed research is the only reliable way to build this comparable set. Recorded deeds show which original homes sold to builder entities, at what prices, on which corridors (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Sellers often miss this set entirely because listing summaries describe the sales as ordinary closings. Yet for an original home on a half acre to two acres, these deeds are the truest comparables in existence, truer than any renovated sale and truer than any model output. The verification habits in how homeowners determine their property value show how to assemble the set from public records in an afternoon.
Verification standards apply to the buyers behind these comparables as well. A credible builder purchase history includes recorded deeds in the entity name, current proof of funds and purchases closed without assignment to another party (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). When a seller solicits a fresh land reading, those same standards separate a funded figure from a speculative one. Frontier Capitals, which sources off market houses here and places them with vetted builders, works from this deed based comparable discipline daily, and owners can request a reading through the contact page that is built from it rather than from portal averages.
How do net proceeds change which sale is truly comparable?
Two sales at identical prices are not identical outcomes, and net comparison belongs inside any serious comparable exercise. The documented ledger for a $790,000 listed sale removes commission of $39,500 to $47,400 at the typical 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection reductions of $10,000 to $30,000, repair credits reaching $15,000 to $40,000 and carrying costs of $20,000 to $45,000 across three to six months, leaving a net in the high $600,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale at a modestly lower gross can therefore be the better comparable outcome, and sellers assembling comps should record the route of each sale alongside its price whenever the route is known.
Commission data explain why the route matters at every scale. Nationally, sellers are negotiating more often, with 37.4 percent of recent sellers in one major survey reporting some negotiation of commission, and the buyer agent share averaging 2.4 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025). National profile data simultaneously show 91 percent of sellers still using an agent, with the typical agent assisted median far above the unassisted median, reflecting different property mixes moving through each route (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For a Buckhead seller, the lesson is narrow and practical: percentages quoted nationally become six figure sums locally, so net comparability is not a refinement. It is the comparison itself.
Carrying costs deserve the same line item status as commission in the comp worksheet. Taxes and insurance on large estates run deep into five figures annually in this ZIP, and every month a comparable sale spent listed was a month its seller funded those costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sale that achieved $50,000 more after five extra months may have netted less than its quicker neighbor. Sellers rarely know the full timeline of the sales they cite, yet market time data at segment level at least reveal whether the category they occupy currently moves in weeks or in seasons (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).
How should an owner assemble a comparable set this week?
Work in a fixed sequence and write everything down. Pull your parcel record for verified dimensions and assessed land value (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Gather the last several new build closings on lots like yours and apply the 28.3 percent ratio for a land range (Redfin, 2026); (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Gather renovated family sales and adjust by the documented renovation value gap. Gather original home deeds and separate builder purchases from family purchases by buyer name. Then, and only then, glance at the pooled median of $1,450,000 to confirm your categorized ranges sit sensibly around the market center (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026). The overview in what homes are actually selling for in Buckhead / Paces provides the band context that keeps each category in proportion.
Date the set before using it. Comparable sales age quickly in a market where one new build closing reprices a corridor, and the set should be refreshed whenever a significant closing records on your street. Owners who maintain the set as a living document discover their value changing in small, explainable steps. Owners who assemble it once, at listing time, discover the same changes as surprises during negotiation, when the other side presents the fresher deed.

What does the private route add to a comparable based price?
It adds a clean version of the outcome the comparables describe. A private sale involves no showings, no open houses, no sign and no public marketing period, so the household negotiates from its documented comparable set without the street watching the process unfold. The price discussion stays between the parties and the records, which is where comparable evidence carries the most weight.
The economics are equally direct. A private closing can complete in 7 to 21 days or extend months out with a leaseback, rather than occupying the 60 to 120 plus days listed sales commonly require (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No commission at 5 to 6 percent is deducted, preserving $39,500 to $47,400 at the $790,000 level. No seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent are deducted, lifting combined preservation beyond $45,000 on that sale. No inspection reductions of $10,000 to $30,000 and no repair credits of $15,000 to $40,000 are extracted after acceptance, because the terms are as is from the start.
Methodology and limitations
The comparable framework here derives from the 14 home sample for 30327, in which builders acquired 10 homes and the market ranks 76th among 189 studied, supplemented by ZIP wide median and price band reporting (Frontier Capitals, 2026); (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026). Sample ratios describe averages across varied lots and corridors; no ratio prices a specific parcel without lot level verification. Categories are analytical tools, and individual houses can straddle them, particularly well kept original homes on exceptional lots. Readers should confirm any price expectation with current deeds and at least one funded offer before treating it as established.
Conclusion
Comparable homes in Buckhead / Paces sell at three kinds of prices: land prices averaging 28.3 percent of new build value for original estates, family prices clustering around a $1,450,000 median for renovated residences, and finished prices of $2,200,000 to $4,500,000 for new construction on standard lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026); (Redfin, 2026). The comparable question is never simply what nearby houses sold for. It is what nearby buyers bought, and whether your house offers the same thing they were paying for.
To have your own comparable set tested against live builder demand, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] with your corridor, lot size and condition summary. When the house across the street sold for twice your best offer, do you know whether the buyer purchased a home or purchased the ground it stood on?
Frequently Asked Questions
How many comparable sales should I rely on?
Enough to populate each relevant category with verified deeds, usually several per category, rather than a fixed count of mixed sales (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Three builder deeds on your corridor tell an original home owner more than twelve undifferentiated closings across the ZIP.
Are new build sales ever valid comparables for an older home?
Yes, through the ratio, never directly. Apply the 28.3 percent sample average to new builds on comparable lots for a land reading, and cross check with the residual method (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Quoting the finished price itself as your home value confuses the ceiling with the floor.
Why does the median not match any category cleanly?
The median pools every category, so it lands between the land band below it and the new build band above it, describing renovated family sales most closely (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026). It is a market thermometer, not a price for any particular house.
Can I use a neighbor renovated sale if my home is original?
Only after subtracting the value the renovation contributed, documented at $100,000 to $130,000 for a $150,000 kitchen and bath program sold to a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Without that adjustment, the sale prices a house you do not own.
Where do I find buyer type for past sales?
In the deed record, where buyer entities are named and builder purchases appear under company names (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Listing summaries rarely volunteer this distinction, which is why so many comparable sets built from portals mislead.
Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask How Much Does Lot Size Affect Property Values in Buckhead / Paces? and How Accurate Are Zillow Home Estimates in Buckhead / Paces?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30327, Atlanta GA. Market data.
- Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction price bands and 30327 median sold price, March 2026. Press.
- First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 30327. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Deed, lien, and title records. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30327. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March to April 2025. Market data.
- Atlanta Realtors Association, 2026. President Quinn Arnau quoted on buyer behavior, via Homes.com. Press.