For the older homes that anchor this report, Westhampton Beach currently behaves more like a seller market than a buyer market, because builders acquired 9 of the 15 older homes sampled in ZIP code 11978, a builder demand rate of 60.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When three of every five dated houses on sizable lots find a builder buyer, the seller of such a house is not waiting on a single thin channel of demand. At the same time the village is not a uniform seller market for every house and every price. A house priced for a family to live in, with a 1960s or 1970s ranch or cape layout that a resident buyer must accept as it stands, faces a longer and more negotiated path than a house priced from its land. This report explains which reading applies to which house and how a seller can tell where a specific property sits.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 9 of 15 sampled older homes in 11978, a demand rate of 60.0 percent that points toward seller leverage for land driven properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample traded at an average of 26.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, so the finished market, not the dated house, sets the value ceiling (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- For standard lots, recently built homes have fetched 2,800,000 to 5,000,000 dollars, with the figure shifting by closeness to the water and by lot size (Redfin, 2026).
- A listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days to sell, while a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, a timing gap that shapes negotiating power on both sides.
- On a 1,400,000 dollar listed sale, commissions and seller closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, or 84,000 to 112,000 dollars, before repair credits of 25,000 to 60,000 dollars are considered.
What do the labels buyer market and seller market actually measure?
The labels describe negotiating leverage, and leverage comes from how many funded buyers want the same property relative to how many similar properties those buyers can choose instead. In a seller market, sellers field competing interest, hold closer to their price, and concede less on timing and repairs. In a buyer market, buyers compare several plausible houses, negotiate harder, and expect the seller to absorb more of the friction. Neither label is a price forecast by itself. A seller market can still contain overpriced houses that sit, and a buyer market can still contain a scarce lot that draws several bids on the first weekend. That is why a village level label is only a starting point in Westhampton Beach, where the same street can contain a house a builder wants for its ground and a house a resident wants for its rooms, and those two houses live in different markets on the same block.
The sample compiled for this report makes the distinction measurable rather than impressionistic. The sample covers 15 homes built in 1980 or earlier, and the single most telling figure is not a price at all. It is the share of those homes that builders chose to acquire, 9 of 15, or 60.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A majority acquisition rate by the most arithmetic driven buyers in the market tells a seller that demand for the underlying land is broad, repeatable, and funded. Resident demand is harder to summarize in one figure, because resident buyers judge kitchens, baths, and floor plans one house at a time, and national buyer research confirms how varied those judgments remain from household to household (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The practical conclusion is that leverage in this village depends on which buyer pool a house is really being sold to, and a seller who misidentifies that pool will misread the market completely.
Why does the land side of the village lean so clearly toward sellers?
Because the supply of buildable ground is fixed while the finished product it supports keeps selling at prices that leave room for strong land bids. On a standard lot, a newly built home has traded somewhere between 2,800,000 and 5,000,000 dollars, with ocean or bay closeness and lot dimensions driving where it lands (Redfin, 2026). Against that finished range, the older home on comparable ground traded at an average of 26.5 percent of the new build price, so a finished sale at 3,500,000 dollars corresponds to an older home near 930,000 dollars on the same ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The simplified residual illustration in the village record shows why builders can keep bidding through that gap: a 3,800,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 1,500,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value near 1,500,000 to 1,700,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 35,000 to 55,000 dollars. When the arithmetic leaves that much room, several builders can bid on the same lot and still expect a workable project, and competing arithmetic is what seller leverage is made of.
Lot facts reinforce the point. The smallest lot in the sample measured 12,197 square feet, the largest minimum lot in its batch of ZIP codes, which means even the modest end of this older stock sits on ground that can carry a substantial new house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel and permit records let a seller confirm how a specific lot is sized and recorded before assuming the average applies (Southampton Town Assessor, 2026). Water proximity then separates the strong lots from the exceptional ones, because oceanfront, bay front, and canal front positions command premiums in finished sales that rarely show up in older home listings. A seller on the oceanfront blocks or the bay front streets is therefore selling into the deepest part of the builder bid pool, while a seller on an interior street near the Main Street Area is selling into a solid but more measured version of the same demand. Both are seller leaning positions. Neither resembles a market where a well priced lot waits for its only possible buyer.
Where does the buyer side of the argument still hold?
It holds most clearly for the house itself, sold as a house. The original stock here is largely 1960s and 1970s ranch homes and capes, and a resident buyer comparing those houses against newer options will negotiate on condition, layout, and the cost of updating. The renovation illustration in the village record quantifies that negotiation: a 180,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1968 ranch might lift the sale price by 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live in the home, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer replaces the structure. A resident buyer who knows the update returns less than it costs will price the dated house accordingly, and that pricing conversation is a buyer market conversation even when it happens on a seller leaning street. Sellers who list a dated house at a finished house price discover this quickly, because the house sits through the 60 to 120 plus day listed range while carrying costs accumulate.
Timing and seasonality also give buyers arguments at certain moments. Resale listings draw peak foot traffic from spring through summer, when second home buyers shop the season, while builder land bids are underwritten year round on construction economics. A resident facing sale in the quieter months therefore meets a thinner showing schedule than the same house would meet in May, even though the builder channel has not thinned at all. Housing characteristics for the wider town, including the age and seasonal character of the stock, frame why that rhythm is so pronounced here (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Asking which market the village is in, without asking which channel and which month, blends two different realities into a label that fits neither.

How can a seller tell which market a specific house is in?
Start with the lot, because the lot decides which buyer pool leads. Check the parcel dimensions and assessed land value for the address, since those records show how much of the total value the ground already carries on paper (Suffolk County Department of Planning, 2026). Then compare the house against the finished range rather than against neighboring dated houses alone. If credible finished sales on the street run from 2,800,000 to 5,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) and the house is a pre 1981 ranch or cape on a lot at or above the sample minimum of 12,197 square feet, the land channel is very likely the deeper one, and the seller is in the seller leaning part of this market. The comparison developed in whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer walks through that channel choice with the village figures attached. If instead the house has been kept and updated in ways a resident can use immediately, and the lot is ordinary for the street, the resident channel may lead, and the seller should expect a more balanced negotiation.
Recorded deeds provide the second test. Deeds in the buyer entity name from actually closed purchases, checkable in county records, show whether builders are actively buying on or near the street right now, as opposed to having bought there in some earlier cycle (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026). A street with recent builder deeds is a street where a new listing of an older home will be read by several funded buyers at once. A street with none may still hold land value, but the seller should expect to create the competition rather than inherit it. Online value figures can orient this work but cannot settle it, because a model that reads recorded sales by house type (Zillow, 2026) cannot walk a lot, weigh its water proximity, or judge whether the finished house it supports belongs at the bottom or the top of the documented range.
What does seller leverage actually buy, in dollars and days?
Leverage buys a cleaner net and a shorter clock, and both can be priced. On the listed route at 1,400,000 dollars, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 70,000 to 84,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes, and prorations add another 1 to 2 percent, and the combined load runs 6 to 8 percent, or 84,000 to 112,000 dollars. Inspection repair credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely run 25,000 to 60,000 dollars on top of that, and carrying costs over three to six months run 40,000 to 85,000 dollars in a village where Long Island property taxes rank among the highest in the nation. Added together, a 1,400,000 dollar list price commonly nets in the low 1,200,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle. A seller with genuine leverage should be able to defend a materially better outcome than that baseline, either by competing bids against each other or by removing whole lines of that cost ledger from the transaction.
That is also why the seller market label should never be read as permission to overprice. The full ledger behind how much it costs to sell a house in Westhampton Beach shows how quickly an ambitious list price is repaid in months of taxes, insurance, and maintenance while the house waits. Property tax and parcel records give the carrying side of that calculation for a specific address (Suffolk County, 2026). The sellers who convert leverage into money price from evidence and keep the calendar short, because the bid that exists this season is the only bid a seller can actually accept.
How does an off market sale change the leverage picture?
An off market sale through Frontier Capitals does not create demand that is absent, and it does not repeal the distinction between the land channel and the resident channel. What it does is present the house directly to the buyer pool where demand is deepest, without spending the seller leverage on a public process first. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler connecting sellers with vetted builder buyers; it does not build houses itself. For a Westhampton Beach seller whose lot is the asset, that direct presentation carries five concrete advantages, each priced from the village record. First, the sale stays private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, and no public record until the deed transfers, which matters in a second home market where the owner may live elsewhere for much of the year. Second, the closing calendar bends to the seller, with a close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a later seller chosen date with a leaseback when it does not, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Third, no commission is paid, which at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) preserves 70,000 to 84,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar sale. Fourth, the seller pays no seller side closing costs of the usual 1 to 2 percent, so the combined saving against the listed ledger reaches 6 to 8 percent, or 84,000 to 112,000 dollars on that same sale. Fifth, the house is taken as it stands, with no inspection driven repair credits in the 25,000 to 60,000 dollar range and no presale repair program to fund or manage.
Those five points do not answer the market question by themselves, but they change what the answer is worth. A seller in a balanced resident negotiation gives away several of those lines as concessions. A seller in the land channel, approached directly and with competing builder interest, keeps them. The savings arithmetic is laid out in full in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer, and sellers weighing the timing side alongside the money side will find the companion analysis in whether now is a good time to sell a house in Westhampton Beach and in how long it takes to sell a house in Westhampton Beach. Zoning and setback records still matter on this route, because a builder bid is only as firm as the buildable envelope behind it (Town of Southampton, 2026), and a seller who has those records ready will hear firmer numbers sooner. Anyone who wants a private offer on a specific address can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], or through the contact page, and judge the market from a written bid rather than from a label.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this series, covering 15 older homes in ZIP code 11978 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 9, with an average older home price of 26.5 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fifteen homes can describe a village pattern, especially in a market this small, but they cannot price any individual address, and the buyer market and seller market labels in this report are interpretations of that sample rather than measurements taken from a complete census of village sales. Finished price ranges come from recent sold and new construction records for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026) and online value material was used only for orientation (Zillow, 2026). Commission and buyer behavior context follows national profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and town housing context follows federal survey data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). None of the properties covered here received an appraisal for this report. A seller should test every general statement here against street level deeds, current parcel records, and competing written bids for the specific house.
Conclusion
Westhampton Beach is best described as two overlapping markets. For older homes whose value sits mainly in a large lot within reach of the oceanfront blocks, the bay front streets, or the walkable village core, conditions lean toward sellers, with a 60.0 percent builder acquisition rate in the sample and finished prices from 2,800,000 to 5,000,000 dollars funding competing land bids. For dated houses sold purely as places to live, conditions are more balanced, with resident buyers negotiating on condition and updates and the calendar stretching across the documented listed range. The seller who identifies the right channel, prices from deeds and parcel evidence, and protects the net against the listed cost ledger will experience this village as the seller market its land side genuinely is. If several funded builders would bid on your lot this season, what would you gain by first spending months testing whether resident buyers value the house on it more?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Westhampton Beach a seller market for every kind of house?
No. The seller leaning reading rests on builder demand for older homes on buildable lots, where 9 of 15 sampled homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A dated house marketed only to resident buyers, at a price that assumes finished condition, faces balanced or buyer leaning negotiations regardless of what the land side is doing.
What single figure best supports the seller market reading?
The builder demand rate of 60.0 percent in the 15 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the majority of older homes on sampled lots are bought by builders working from residual arithmetic, a comparable seller can expect more than one funded buyer to examine the property.
Can a seller market still produce a disappointing net?
Yes, because the gross price is only the start of the calculation. On a 1,400,000 dollar listed sale, commissions and closing costs of 6 to 8 percent take 84,000 to 112,000 dollars, repair credits can take another 25,000 to 60,000 dollars, and carrying costs over three to six months can take 40,000 to 85,000 dollars, leaving a net in the low 1,200,000 dollar range.
Does the season change the answer?
It changes the resident channel more than the land channel. Listed homes draw peak foot traffic from spring through summer, while builder bids are underwritten year round, so a winter seller relying only on resident showings faces a thinner market than a winter seller who also reaches builder buyers.
How should a seller verify the reading for one address?
Pull the recorded deeds for recent sales near the street (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026), confirm the lot dimensions and assessed land value (Suffolk County Department of Planning, 2026), and compare finished sales on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). Competing written bids then confirm whether the seller leaning conditions described here apply to that house.
Sellers in Westhampton Beach also ask Will Westhampton Beach Home Prices Drop in 2027? and Which Westhampton Beach Neighborhoods Have the Highest Demand for Teardown Properties?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 15 homes sampled in 11978, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 11978, Westhampton Beach NY. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 11978. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Southampton town, New York. Government data.
- Suffolk County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for ZIP 11978. Official record.
- Southampton Town Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Westhampton Beach NY. Official record.
- Suffolk County, 2026. Property tax and parcel records. Official record.
- Town of Southampton, 2026. Zoning, setback, and building records. Official record.
- Suffolk County Department of Planning, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for Westhampton Beach properties. Official record.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Westhampton Beach, New York