On a 1,400,000 dollar Westhampton Beach sale, selling directly to a cash buyer saves the full commission and seller closing cost layer of 84,000 to 112,000 dollars, avoids inspection repair credits of 25,000 to 60,000 dollars, and cuts carrying costs that run 40,000 to 85,000 dollars over a three to six month listing down to the few weeks of a 7 to 21 day closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Added together, the realistic saving sits well into six figures for a typical older home, before any difference in headline price is considered. The saving is not a discount trick. It is the removal of entire cost categories that exist only because a listed sale needs brokers, a marketing period, a financed buyer, and an inspection negotiation. This report prices each category on the documented Westhampton Beach figures, shows how the savings interact, and is plain about the one honest trade off: a cash price can sit below an optimistic list price, so the comparison that matters is net against net, never gross against net.

Westhampton Beach older home near the bay front streets where a direct cash sale removes months of selling costs
Westhampton Beach home in a direct cash sale, illustrating the savings measured in this report.

Key Findings

  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent is 70,000 to 84,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar sale, and a direct sale pays none of it (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Commission plus seller closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, or 84,000 to 112,000 dollars on that sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Avoided inspection credits and price reductions add 25,000 to 60,000 dollars of protected proceeds (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A direct closing in 7 to 21 days replaces a listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days, shrinking carrying costs of 40,000 to 85,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 1,400,000 dollar list price commonly nets in the low 1,200,000s through the listed route, which is the baseline a direct net should be compared against (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Buyer side commission averaged 2.4 percent in early 2025 data, part of the total the seller funds in a listed sale (Redfin, 2025).

Where does the largest saving come from?

From the commission layer, because it is the largest single percentage taken from the price. Total commission in a listed sale typically runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which the set research converts to 70,000 to 84,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar Westhampton Beach sale. That money pays for listing, marketing, showing, and negotiation services, and in a market where the likely buyer is a builder pricing the lot, much of that machinery adds little. The sample behind this report found builders acquired 9 of 15 sampled older homes, a rate of 60.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the probable buyer pool is that concentrated, paying a percentage of the whole price to reach the general public is a choice, not a necessity, and declining it is the first and biggest direct sale saving.

The commission is also not one fee but two. Commission analysis found the buyer side agent share averaged 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), which means a seller funding a 5 to 6 percent total is paying both the listing brokerage and the brokerage that brought the buyer. A direct sale has no second brokerage to fund. Sellers who want the full mechanics of the cash route before the arithmetic should read how to sell a house for cash in Westhampton Beach, which follows a cash sale from first call to recorded deed, and then return to the numbers here with the process in mind.

What closing costs disappear in a direct sale?

In the Frontier Capitals model, the seller pays no seller closing costs, and that layer is worth 1 to 2 percent of the price on its own. Combined with commission, the documented total reaches 6 to 8 percent, or 84,000 to 112,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a conventional closing those seller costs include attorney related charges, title search and title insurance items, recording related fees, and prorations settled at the table. New York closings run through attorneys, so professional fees are a normal part of the listed route rather than an exception. A direct buyer who absorbs the seller side closing layer is not offering a courtesy; the saving is a structural feature of a sale with fewer intermediaries and a buyer whose business is closing, not browsing.

One tax line needs careful placement in this discussion. The New York State transfer tax, at 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration or 0.4 percent, is a seller tax under state guidance (New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, 2026), and sellers should confirm how any specific direct agreement treats it rather than assuming every government charge vanishes. The buyer paid taxes are clearer: the mansion tax at 1 percent on sales at or above 1,000,000 dollars and the Peconic Bay Community Preservation Fund tax at 2 percent on most 11978 transfers are both funded by the buyer (New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, 2026), and a builder buyer models those amounts inside the bid as soft costs. The detailed breakdown of the seller side stack appears in what closing costs Westhampton Beach home sellers typically pay, which separates each line so a direct offer can be checked against it.

Direct cash closing on a Westhampton Beach home, showing the shorter path that removes closing cost layers
Cash closing in Westhampton Beach, illustrating the closing costs avoided in a direct sale.

How much do avoided repairs and credits add to the saving?

Between 25,000 and 60,000 dollars, on the documented range for inspection repair credits and price reductions on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash buyer purchasing as is does not commission a resident style inspection and does not reopen the price over roof age, system condition, or a list of deferred items in a 1960s ranch. The saving is therefore double sided: the seller avoids both the credit itself and the pre listing repair spend that sellers often make to preempt it. That pre listing spend has a poor record in this market. The set research prices a 180,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1968 ranch as returning 110,000 to 140,000 dollars of added price for a live in buyer and nothing when the buyer replaces the structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who skips both the renovation and the credit keeps money that the listed route spends twice.

Condition paperwork still matters, and handling it well protects the saving. A missing certificate of occupancy can stall any closing, because town rules limit continued occupancy after permitted work without one to 30 days (Town of Southampton, 2025). A direct buyer whose diligence centers on survey, certificate, septic, and flood records surfaces that issue at the start, when it can be cured in parallel with the closing clock, instead of after a financed buyer is already in contract. Title history deserves the same early look. Recorded deeds in the county file show the chain for the parcel (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026), and industry data note that a substantial share of residential transactions require non routine title clearance (American Land Title Association, 2025). Finding a cure item in week one costs attorney time; finding it in week eight costs attorney time plus another month of taxes and insurance. The repair free route is spelled out in can a house be sold for cash without making repairs in Westhampton Beach, which covers how as is language works inside a cash contract.

What does the shorter calendar save in carrying costs?

Carrying costs over three to six months run 40,000 to 85,000 dollars in the documented range (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the calendar is what creates them. A listed older home takes 60 to 120 plus days, while a direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days. Property taxes are the heaviest strand, with Long Island taxes among the highest in the nation, and parcel records show the installment rhythm that keeps charging the seller until the deed transfers (Suffolk County, 2026). Insurance, utilities, grounds care, and seasonal protection for a second home the seller may rarely visit fill out the rest. A closing that lands in three weeks instead of two seasons does not reduce those bills to zero, but it can plausibly save half to two thirds of the documented range, which is 20,000 to 55,000 dollars of real money on ordinary assumptions.

Speed also removes a risk that never appears as a line item: the financed buyer who fails. A mortgage dependent contract can collapse on appraisal, underwriting, or a rate move, returning the house to market with its history lengthened and its carrying meter still running. Cash removes the financing contingency entirely, which is why the closing window can be quoted in days. The timing comparison is developed in how fast a cash buyer can close on a house in Westhampton Beach, and the offer side of the same question, including how bids are built, is covered in how much cash buyers typically offer for houses in Westhampton Beach. Together they show that the calendar saving and the price are set by the same buyer economics, not by separate promises.

How should a seller compare a cash price against a list price honestly?

By comparing nets, on paper, with every documented line entered. Start with the listed route: take the hoped for price, subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, subtract a repair credit inside the 25,000 to 60,000 dollar range, and subtract carrying costs for the realistic number of months, not the optimistic one. On the set reference figures, a 1,400,000 dollar list price nets in the low 1,200,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then take the cash route: the written cash price, with no commission, no seller closing costs, no credit, and three weeks of carrying costs, is very close to the net the seller actually receives. In many older home cases the two nets land near each other, and in cases where the listed gross was optimistic, the cash net wins outright.

Lot facts belong in that comparison too, because they drive the cash price. The sample minimum lot is 12,197 square feet, the largest minimum in its batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and parcel dimension and assessed land records help a seller see how a builder sees the ground (Suffolk County Department of Planning, 2026). Water proximity is the second driver: oceanfront, bay front, and canal front positions carry premiums in new construction pricing that older home listings often understate, with new builds on standard lots selling from 2,800,000 to 5,000,000 dollars depending on position (Redfin, 2026). A cash bid built from that finished ladder, using the documented average that older homes traded at 26.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), can be checked line by line. A worked residual illustration in the set research, labeled as a simplified illustration and not a promise, takes a 3,800,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,500,000 dollars of construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 1,500,000 to 1,700,000 dollars before site preparation of 35,000 to 55,000 dollars. A seller who sees that math can judge whether a cash figure is fair far better than a seller comparing gross prices.

What does Frontier Capitals add beyond the arithmetic?

Frontier Capitals brings builders off market properties sourced directly from sellers. It is a wholesaler, not a builder, and its role is to place an older Westhampton Beach home with the builder buyers whose models support the strongest land bids, then hold the closing to the promised calendar. The five benefits, stated at this set price points, are the savings in this report organized as a seller experience. First, privacy: no showings, no open houses, no public marketing period, and no public record until the deed transfers, which suits a second home market where the seller may not live on the street. Second, flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or a later seller chosen date with a leaseback when the seller needs time after closing. Third, no commissions: the 70,000 to 84,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,400,000 dollar sale stays with the seller. Fourth, no seller closing costs: with the combined layer at 84,000 to 112,000 dollars removed, the net is protected at its largest point. Fifth, no inspections or repairs: the house sells as it stands, with no 25,000 to 60,000 dollar credit round. Verification is part of the offer: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026), and a non assignable contract in the name that closes, backed by a meaningful earnest money deposit. Sellers can request that verification and a written net comparison through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207.

Established Westhampton Beach street where direct buyers price the land beneath older homes
Established Westhampton Beach street, illustrating the land value behind cash buyer offers.

Methodology and limitations

The savings ranges in this report come from the sample compiled for this series, 15 older homes in ZIP code 11978 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 9 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and from the cost ledger in the set research built on a 1,400,000 dollar reference sale. Savings for a specific house depend on its actual price, tax and insurance bills, title and certificate condition, and the terms of the written offer it receives. The residual illustration is a simplified illustration, not a promise of any bid, and no appraisal was performed for any property discussed. A seller should compare a written direct net against a written listing projection from an agent, using the same carrying cost months for both, before deciding which route saves more in that case.

Conclusion

Selling directly to a cash buyer in Westhampton Beach saves the 84,000 to 112,000 dollars of commission and seller closing costs on a 1,400,000 dollar sale, protects another 25,000 to 60,000 dollars that inspection rounds commonly remove, and shrinks a 40,000 to 85,000 dollar carrying cost exposure into a 7 to 21 day window. Those are documented ranges, not slogans, and they are why a cash net so often matches or beats a listed net that started from a higher gross. The honest test is always the same: two nets, side by side, with every line filled in. If your listed projection and a written cash offer sat on the same page tonight, with every cost entered for both, which net would actually be larger for your house?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the total saving in one figure?

On the documented reference sale of 1,400,000 dollars, the certain saving is 84,000 to 112,000 dollars of commission and seller closing costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Adding avoided repair credits of 25,000 to 60,000 dollars and a shortened carrying cost window against a 40,000 to 85,000 dollar exposure puts the realistic total well into six figures for most older homes.

Do cash buyers pay less, and does that erase the saving?

A cash price can sit below an optimistic asking price, which is why the comparison must be net against net. A 1,400,000 dollar list price nets in the low 1,200,000s through the listed route (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so a cash price in that same neighborhood of figures, received in full, leaves the seller equal or ahead once the saved layers are counted.

Which costs remain in a cash sale?

Some carrying costs for the short closing window remain, and the seller transfer tax position should be confirmed for the specific agreement under state guidance (New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, 2026). Title must still be conveyable, so an old defect may still need a cure, found early through county deed records (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026).

How fast is the cash closing, exactly?

The documented window is 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026), against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. A seller who needs longer can choose a later date or a leaseback instead, keeping the cost savings while setting a calendar that fits the move.

How can a seller verify a cash buyer is real?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name from closed purchases in county records (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026), and a non assignable contract in the name that closes with a meaningful earnest money deposit. Until a buyer can show all three, a seller should hold off on signing anything.

Sellers in Westhampton Beach also ask How Much Are Teardown Properties Selling for in Westhampton Beach’s 11978 ZIP Code?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 15 homes sampled in 11978, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 11978, Westhampton Beach NY. Market data.
  • Suffolk County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for ZIP 11978. Official record.
  • New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, 2026. Real estate transfer tax and mansion tax guidance: 1 percent at 1,000,000 dollars plus outside New York City. Official record.
  • Town of Southampton, 2025. Building Code Administration, certificate of occupancy requirements. Official record.
  • American Land Title Association, 2025. Title insurance industry data on defect cures and claims. Industry report.
  • Suffolk County, 2026. Property tax and parcel records. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Suffolk County Department of Planning, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for Westhampton Beach properties. Official record.