For most older houses in Westhampton Beach, yes: selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly once profit is measured as net proceeds kept, rather than as the highest price anyone advertised. The sample compiled for this report covered 15 older homes in ZIP code 11978, and builders acquired 9 of them, a rate of 60.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those off market buyers price the lot beneath the house, where the value in this village actually sits, since the average older home traded at 26.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A public listing can post a larger gross number for the same house and still deliver less money, because the listed route subtracts 6 to 8 percent in commissions and seller closing costs, then subtracts repair credits and months of carrying costs on top.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 9 of 15 sampled older homes in 11978, so the off market buyer is the typical buyer for this stock, not an exception (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 1,400,000 dollar sale, the listed route charges 70,000 to 84,000 dollars of commission and a combined 84,000 to 112,000 dollars once seller closing costs are added.
- Listed older homes then face repair credits of 25,000 to 60,000 dollars and carrying costs of 40,000 to 85,000 dollars over three to six months, which is why a 1,400,000 dollar list price nets in the low 1,200,000s.
- An off market sale can close in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, and removes the public marketing period entirely.
- New construction on standard lots has sold from 2,800,000 to 5,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), which is the finished ladder off market bids are built from.
What does profitable mean in this comparison?
Profitable means the amount the seller keeps after every cost of the route itself, adjusted for the risk that the route fails partway. Gross price ignores the route. Net proceeds include it. The discipline of building a sale from net backward is set out in how homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and it is the only fair way to compare a private bid against a list price, because the two numbers are not the same kind of number. One is an amount a named buyer has agreed to pay on a named date. The other is an invitation for strangers to negotiate downward from.
Risk belongs in the same calculation. A listed sale can lose its buyer after inspection, after appraisal, or after a financing delay, and then return to market with its history visible and its season partly spent. An off market cash funded sale, verified properly, has fewer failure points between contract and closing. A slightly lower certain net can therefore be the more profitable outcome in the only sense that matters, which is money actually received. Tax timing adds a final layer for some sellers, since the federal rules on excluding gain from a main home sale turn on ownership and use tests that a closing date can affect (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
Online estimates do not settle any of this. A valuation model blends recorded sales and listings into an orientation figure for an address (Zillow, 2026), but it cannot price privacy, cannot price a 7 to 21 day certain closing, and cannot judge where on the finished ladder a specific lot belongs. Written bids, compared on net, remain the measurement.
What does the public listing subtract, line by line?
The first line is commission, at a typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the documented reference sale of 1,400,000 dollars, that is 70,000 to 84,000 dollars. A commission analysis found the average buyer agent commission alone at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), which shows that more than half of the typical total can sit on the buyer side before the listing side is counted at all.
The second line is seller closing costs: title, transfer taxes, and prorations commonly run another 1 to 2 percent. New York transfer taxes add a meaningful line item on the seller side, and the state guidance documents the transfer and mansion tax framework that every closing in this price range must work through (New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, 2026). Commissions plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent in practice, or 84,000 to 112,000 dollars on the reference sale. The full breakdown of that second line is detailed in what closing costs Westhampton Beach sellers typically pay.
The third line arrives after the inspection, when repair credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely take 25,000 to 60,000 dollars. The fourth line is time itself: carrying costs over three to six months run 40,000 to 85,000 dollars, driven in part by Long Island property taxes that rank among the highest in the nation, a burden the county tax and parcel records document property by property (Suffolk County, 2026). Add the lines together and the documented result follows: a 1,400,000 dollar list price nets in the low 1,200,000s after a normal market cycle. Any off market bid above that net, with certainty attached, is already the more profitable offer, whatever the list price claimed.

What does the off market route keep?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler, so the route described here is a sourcing route to funded builder demand, not a listing by another name. Its five protections, at village price points, are as follows. Privacy is complete: no showings, no open houses, no public marketing period, and no public record until the deed transfers, which suits a second home market where many sellers do not live on the street. Flexibility is real: closing can occur in 7 to 21 days, or on a later seller chosen date with a leaseback, instead of 60 to 120 plus listed days. Commission is zero, saving the 70,000 to 84,000 dollars a 1,400,000 dollar listed sale would pay at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are not charged in this structure, so the combined saving against the listed ledger is 6 to 8 percent, or 84,000 to 112,000 dollars on the reference sale. And the sale is as it stands, with no inspections or repairs required, so the 25,000 to 60,000 dollar credit negotiation never opens.
Those savings are route savings, available on top of whatever the bidding produces. The bidding itself deserves respect rather than suspicion, because off market does not mean uncompeted. A seller can invite several builders to price the same property in the same window, on the same facts, and the documented method for drawing those bids is described in how homeowners can attract multiple offers from builders. Privacy governs who sees the sale publicly. It does not limit how many qualified buyers see it privately.
The gross side of the off market bid is built from finished evidence. A simplified residual illustration in the research record starts from a 3,800,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 1,500,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 1,500,000 to 1,700,000 dollars before site preparation of 35,000 to 55,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller does not need to accept that illustration as a bid. The seller needs to know it exists, because it explains why a private bid on a good lot can sit far above what a resident buyer, anchored on the dated house, would ever offer. The savings comparison from the buyer side is quantified in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
When does the public listing win on net?
The listing wins when the house, rather than the lot, commands the premium. A comprehensively renewed home with current systems and a current layout, on a lot of ordinary size, can attract resident buyers who pay for immediate use, and their competition can exceed a land based bid by enough to cover the listed ledger and still come out ahead. The listing can also win for a seller who faces no carrying pressure, enjoys the property through the selling season, and treats the marketing period as costless. Those sellers exist, and for them the public route is a rational gamble on the highest gross.
The sample says how common that profile is among older houses here. The village stock is 1960s and 1970s ranch homes and capes on large lots, the sample minimum lot is 12,197 square feet, and the largest minimum lot in its batch of ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Large lots and dated structures are exactly the combination where land value dominates and resident buyers discount hardest. Parcel dimension and assessed land value records confirm the pattern lot by lot for owners who want to check their own position before choosing a route (Suffolk County Department of Planning, 2026).
Season works against the listed gamble for this stock as well. Resale foot traffic peaks from spring through summer, while builder bids are underwritten year round on construction economics. Waiting for the season means paying taxes, insurance, maintenance, and winterization on a structure the strongest buyer values as a site. Each month of waiting is a carrying payment made to protect a gross figure that the ledger will tax at 6 to 8 percent before credits are even discussed.
How should a seller run the comparison honestly?
Get both numbers in writing, then convert both to net. For the listed side, take a realistic expected sale price, not the aspirational list price, and subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a repair credit inside the documented 25,000 to 60,000 dollar range, and carrying costs across the documented 60 to 120 plus day clock. For the off market side, take the written bid, confirm what the structure charges, which in the route described here is no commission and no seller closing costs, and confirm the closing date and the proof behind the money.
Verification is part of profitability. Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, not a preapproval. Check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name from actually closed purchases, which are available in county records (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026). Sign a non assignable contract in the name that closes, backed by a meaningful earnest money deposit. A profitable route that does not close is not profitable, and these three checks are how a seller tells a funded bid from a hopeful one before the calendar is committed.
Then decide with the whole picture in view, including the items money only partly captures: privacy in a village where neighbors notice a for sale sign, the absence of showings while family still uses the house, and the ability to choose a closing date around a move, an estate, or a tax year. The profit maximizing discipline that ties those threads together is reviewed in how homeowners can maximize their profits when selling, and sellers who want the comparison run on a specific address can contact Frontier Capitals through the contact page or at 401-219-4207 for a private bid with no listing obligation.

What do sellers most often get wrong in this choice?
The first error is comparing a bid to a list price instead of to a net. The second is assuming privacy means weakness, when in this market privacy is simply the absence of a public audience, while competition continues privately among funded buyers. The third is forgetting that the listed clock is not free: at documented carrying costs, every extra month on market is a five figure decision for many village properties, whether the seller writes the check consciously or not.
The fourth error is renovating before choosing. The research record prices a 180,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1968 ranch as adding 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars where the buyer replaces the structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spending that sum to prepare for a public listing, before learning the off market bid on the unrenovated house, risks buying a smaller net with the seller own money. Route first, then decide whether any spending survives the comparison. In most older ground driven cases, none does, and the profitable answer was available before the first contractor was called.
There is also a fifth, quieter error: assuming the two routes must be chosen blind. They do not. A seller can obtain a private bid first, at no public cost, and then list with full knowledge of the floor the private market has set. Information order matters, and the private number costs nothing but a conversation to learn.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison rests on the sample compiled for this series: 15 older homes in ZIP code 11978 built in 1980 or earlier, 9 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fifteen homes establish a pattern for the village older stock, not a census, and any individual property can depart from the pattern with lot size, water proximity, condition, and street evidence. The cost ledger is documented on a 1,400,000 dollar reference sale, and while percentages scale with price, carrying costs and credits vary by property and season. The residual illustration is simplified and labeled as such in the research record; it is not a bid or a promise. No appraisal was performed for any property discussed, and sellers should test both routes with written figures for their own address before deciding.
Conclusion
Selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly for the typical older Westhampton Beach house, because the public route taxes its own headline price with 84,000 to 112,000 dollars of commissions and closing costs on a 1,400,000 dollar sale, plus credits and carrying costs, while the private route competes builder bids built from finished prices of 2,800,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and keeps the ledger short. Renewed homes on ordinary lots can still reward a listing, and the honest test is always net against net, in writing. When you picture the closing table, would you rather arrive with the highest price anyone once advertised, or with the largest amount that is actually yours to keep?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is an off market price always lower than a listed price?
The gross figure can be lower while the net is higher, which is the distinction this report rests on. A listed 1,400,000 dollar sale nets in the low 1,200,000s after its documented costs, so a private bid does not need to match the list price to beat the listed outcome. Compare nets, in writing, route by route.
Can an off market sale still involve competition?
Yes. Privacy limits the public audience, not the buyer pool. Several builders can receive the same facts and bid in the same window, and the sample shows builders are the majority buyers of older homes here, acquiring 60.0 percent of the sampled properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What costs does the off market route described here remove?
It removes commission, which is 70,000 to 84,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar sale at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, for a combined 6 to 8 percent, plus the repair credit negotiation of 25,000 to 60,000 dollars and most of the carrying calendar.
How fast does each route close?
The off market route can close in 7 to 21 days, or later on a seller chosen date with a leaseback. By contrast, an older home put on the public market often needs 60 to 120 plus days to sell. The difference is not only convenience; at carrying costs of 40,000 to 85,000 dollars over three to six months, the calendar is a price term.
How can a seller test the claim on a real address?
Obtain a written private bid with proof of funds, deed verification in county records (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026), and a non assignable contract, then convert a realistic listed outcome to net using the documented ledger in how much it costs to sell a house in Westhampton Beach. The route with the higher verified net is the profitable one for that house.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 15 homes sampled in 11978, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 11978, Westhampton Beach NY. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 11978. Market data.
- Suffolk County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for ZIP 11978. Official record.
- New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, 2026. Real estate transfer tax and mansion tax guidance: 1 percent at 1,000,000 dollars plus outside New York City. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523 (2025), Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Suffolk County, 2026. Property tax and parcel records. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Suffolk County Department of Planning, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for Westhampton Beach properties. Official record.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Westhampton Beach, New York