For a land value house in a strong builder area, yes, selling to a builder is usually the more profitable route once profit is measured correctly, as money kept rather than price announced. The sample shows why the builder is even in the contest: in ZIP code 85254 builders acquired 85.2 percent of sampled older homes, in 85260 they acquired 83.3 percent, and those homes traded at 27.3 and 24.7 percent of new build prices respectively, which means the winning bids were already land bids before any fee comparison begins (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A homebuyer sale then subtracts a typical 5 to 6 percent commission, 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and months of carrying cost. A builder sale subtracts none of them. On a 650,000 dollar transaction, the avoided commission and closing costs alone commonly exceed 40,000 dollars.
For a finished home in a premium area, the answer reverses, and this report will not pretend otherwise. Sampled older homes in ZIP code 85255 averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices, and in Fountain Hills 160.4 percent, outcomes only a homebuyer market produces (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profitability is therefore a property level question with a computable answer, and the sections below build the comparison honestly for both kinds of house.

Key Findings
- 85.2 percent and 83.3 percent builder acquisition rates in 85254 and 85260 mean the builder is the incumbent buyer for land value homes there (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 40,000 dollars is the level commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed on a 650,000 dollar listed sale, before repair credits or carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- 37,000 dollars is the commission alone on a 670,000 dollar older home sale in 85254 at the typical rate, kept entirely in a builder sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- 10,000 to 30,000 dollars is the routine repair credit range on older homes sold to homebuyers, a deduction builder purchases do not contain.
- 154.7 percent in 85255 and 160.4 percent in 85268 are the ratios where the homebuyer route outearns the builder route on price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 7 to 21 days is the builder closing window, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, and the carrying cost difference compounds every fee difference.
How should profit be measured in this comparison?
Profit is what reaches the seller bank account, adjusted for the time and risk taken to get it there. That definition sounds obvious and is violated constantly in practice, because list prices are public and net proceeds are private. A seller who lists at 900,000 dollars and closes at 900,000 dollars has not profited 900,000 dollars. Commission, closing costs, inspection concessions and four months of carrying cost have already taken their share, and the sample based ledger in this series puts a typical listed outcome in the high 700,000 dollar range on such a price in 85254 conditions.
The builder route announces a smaller number and delivers all of it. No commission exists to deduct. No closing cost schedule waits at settlement. No inspection reopens the figure in week three. The closing date is chosen rather than endured. When the two routes are written in the same units, kept dollars per month of effort and risk, the builder route wins far more often than headline comparisons suggest.
National data frame the size of the prize. Seller gains at national level through 2025 describe owners sitting on substantial equity (ATTOM, 2025), and in the Scottsdale samples much of that equity is land equity. The question is never whether the equity exists. It is how much of it the selling process consumes on the way to the seller.
Where does the homebuyer route lose its money?
The deductions arrive in a predictable order. Commission comes first, at the typical 5 to 6 percent of price, split between the two sides of the transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The highlights edition of the national profile supports the same planning range (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and commission stability research confirms the load persists under current rules, with commissions largely unchanged after the settlement changes (Redfin, 2025). On a 900,000 dollar sale, that first line alone removes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars.
Seller closing costs follow, title, prorations and related charges at 1 to 2 percent. Inspection concessions follow those, routinely 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on older desert homes and sometimes more where roofs, plumbing or pool systems are at end of life. Carrying costs run underneath everything for the full 60 to 120 plus day timeline: mortgage or equity cost, taxes, insurance, summer utilities, pool and landscape care. Financed homebuyers also import rate risk into the timeline, in a market where the weekly survey recorded a 30 year fixed average of 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). Deals slow, appraisals gap and retrades happen inside that window, and each event costs the seller money or months.
Add the midpoints on a representative sale and the pattern is consistent across the samples: a listed older home typically nets 8 to 15 percent below its contract price by the time every line has been paid. That percentage, not the commission alone, is the hurdle a builder offer has to clear, and it clears it more easily than sellers expect.
How does the builder residual set the competing number?
The builder number is not a discounted guess at the homebuyer price. It is built from the other end of the market entirely. Finished price first: new construction in and around 85254 sold from 1,700,000 to 3,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Then construction near 1,000,000 dollars on the 2,400,000 dollar example, a margin near 20 percent, and site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars, leaving a residual land value of 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars. The corridor dataset tells the same story at its own scale, with new construction from 1,700,000 to 2,300,000 dollars supporting residuals in the 800,000 to 900,000 dollar region (Redfin, 2026).
Because that number is anchored to finished product, it does not fall just because the standing house is dated. A homebuyer discounts the dated house directly. A builder barely prices it at all. This is the mechanical reason the profitability answer tilts toward builders precisely on the houses in worst visible condition: the worse the house, the wider the gap between what a homebuyer will pay for it and what its lot is worth to a builder.
The full arithmetic for a single property is worked through in How Much Will a Builder Pay for an Older House in Scottsdale?, which also sets the typical 5 to 6 percent commission against the builder route on the same property. Sellers should run their own house through both formulas before believing either route is ahead.

What does as-is contribute to the profit comparison?
As-is is a profit line disguised as a contract term. In a builder sale it means the price is final: no repair programme before listing, no credit negotiation after inspection, no appraisal contingency resetting the number to a lender view of a dated house. The seller spends nothing preparing the property for a buyer who does not want the preparation.
In a homebuyer sale, the absence of as-is protection costs money at three points. Sellers spend on pre listing fixes to reach the market, concede credits after inspection to stay in the market, and carry the home longer whenever either step slips. On older inventory those three costs together routinely reach the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit range plus preparation spending that never returns in full. A renovation aimed at homebuyers can return part of its cost on a liveable house. On a land value house it returns nothing, because the buyer removes the improvement along with the problem it fixed, since the finished rooms do not survive the project.
Parcel and deed records help a seller see which situation they are in before spending anything, since lot data and recent builder closings nearby reveal whether the street pays for houses or for land (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
How do timelines convert into profit?
Time is money in the most literal sense available to a home seller, because every month of ownership carries a meter. The direct comparison made in Do Builders Pay More Than Traditional Buyers for Older Scottsdale Homes? rests partly on the same calendar fact used here: a builder closing in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback when the seller chooses, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed homebuyer sale. Three to five extra months of carrying cost on a Scottsdale property, through summer utilities and pool care, is a five figure difference on many homes in this sample price range.
Timeline control has a second profit dimension that never appears in a ledger: certainty. A builder closing has no lender file, no appraisal gap and no inspection retrade inside it, so the seller can commit to the next home, the estate distribution or the relocation against a date that will actually happen. A listed sale that falls apart in week six restarts the meter at full price. Risk adjusted profit, the only kind a household can spend, favours the route that closes.
None of this argues that speed should be bought at any price. It argues that the calendar difference belongs inside the profitability calculation, priced honestly, rather than treated as a free convenience layered over two otherwise equal numbers.

How do you verify the builder side, and avoid the bad actor discount?
Profit comparisons collapse if the builder number is not real, so verification is part of the calculation. A genuine buyer closes in the contract name, shows funds in that name, posts earnest money of 1 percent or more that it forfeits on default, and signs without an assignment clause. Its record sits in county deeds under a consistent entity (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Any seller can check those facts in an afternoon, and a real buyer expects to be checked.
The bad actor wholesaler is the one route reliably less profitable than either honest option. It contracts below the true builder level, assigns the paper to the real buyer, and keeps a spread the seller never sees itemised. The seller has then paid a hidden commission to the least accountable party in the transaction, larger in many cases than the visible commission they were avoiding.
Frontier Capitals states its model openly to avoid that confusion. It sources off-market deals to builders and is a wholesaler in technical terms, and it does not claim to be a builder. Its position is that the role is legitimate only when it is named, priced from published residual logic, and stripped of hidden assignment spreads. Sellers can put that claim to the test through the contact page.
What does the builder route keep that the homebuyer route spends?
The kept items are the profit difference in most borderline cases. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses, no public marketing period. Flexibility: closing in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. No commissions: none of the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), about 37,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar older home sale in 85254. No seller closing costs: none of the typical 1 to 2 percent, so the two lines commonly exceed 40,000 dollars kept on a 650,000 dollar sale. No inspections or repairs: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, a true as-is closing.
Stack those kept items on a land value house where the builder price is already competitive, and the profitability question answers itself. Stack them on a borderline house, and they are frequently the margin of victory. Only on a genuinely premium finished home does the homebuyer route outrun the full stack, which is why the honest answer to the headline is: builders, for the houses builders actually want.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison draws on the builder demand sample compiled for the 189 neighbourhood study, nine Scottsdale area ZIP codes with 12 to 58 older homes sampled each (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices come from dated sold records (Redfin, 2026), including the corridor dataset (Redfin, 2026). Parcel support comes from assessor records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) and closing support from recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Commission figures rest on national profile research in full and highlights form (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and on commission stability reporting (Redfin, 2025). Rate context comes from the mortgage survey (Freddie Mac, 2026) and national gain context from the year end sales report (ATTOM, 2025).
No individual sale was audited, no property appraised or inspected, and no title searched. Carrying cost and net ranges are illustrations built from the sourced percentages and credit ranges, and individual results vary with price, condition and timing.
The central limit is that the samples were assembled to find builder targeted older homes, so they prove the builder route strength in that segment rather than across all Scottsdale housing. Ratios above 100 percent in three areas carry the caution of small or unrepresentative new build comparison sets, and they are the standing reminder that the homebuyer route wins where the finished house carries the premium.
Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for the older Scottsdale houses whose value sits in the land, because the builder price arrives whole while the homebuyer price is reduced by commission, closing costs, credits and months of carrying cost before it reaches the seller. For updated homes on premium lots, the homebuyer market still pays more, and a serious seller tests both numbers rather than inheriting either conclusion. To run the comparison on a specific property, contact Frontier Capitals, 401-219-4207, [email protected]. If you compared kept dollars instead of announced prices, would your last idea about the best buyer for your house survive the arithmetic?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
Any ZIP code inside the 189 study neighbourhoods counts. The coverage checker on this site gives the answer immediately, and 401-219-4207 is open for a personal confirmation.
Is a builder offer always lower than a homebuyer price?
Not always, and the comparison that matters is net, not headline. Builder offers on land value homes can match or beat the listed net once commission, closing costs, credits and carrying months are subtracted from the homebuyer side.
When does the homebuyer route win on profit?
When the house itself carries a premium: updated, well located homes in areas like 85255 and 85268, where sampled older homes averaged well above new build prices. There the resale market pays for the finished product.
What is the biggest hidden cost of the homebuyer route?
Time combined with concessions. Months of carrying cost across a 60 to 120 plus day timeline, plus inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, routinely exceed what sellers budgeted when they set the list price.
How fast can a builder sale close?
Typically 7 to 21 days, or months ahead with a leaseback. The date is chosen by agreement, with no lender or appraisal calendar standing behind it.
Should I get both numbers before deciding?
Yes. The builder figure and the realistic listed net are both computable before any commitment, and the honest gap between them, in either direction, is the most valuable information a seller can hold.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- ATTOM, 2025. Year-End 2025 U.S. Home Sales Report. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85260, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.