Lot size affects builder pay through the finished home the lot can hold, and the sample spread shows how powerful that channel is. The smallest minimum lot in the Scottsdale set, 3,818 square feet in Old Town ZIP code 85251, sits under a worked residual land value of 640,000 to 720,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar finished build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The largest minimum lot, 31,550 square feet in Pinnacle Peak ZIP code 85266, sits under a residual near 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars on a 2,600,000 dollar finished build. Between those poles, the Airpark area minimum of 11,399 square feet supports a residual of 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars, while the Cactus Corridor minimum of 9,000 square feet supports roughly 825,000 to 925,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Size pays, in other words, but it pays by enlarging the product, not by the square foot in isolation.
The proof that product matters more than acreage alone hides in the middle of the table. Paradise Valley has a smaller minimum lot than Pinnacle Peak, 10,264 square feet, yet its residual reaches 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars because finished homes there sell for 5,600,000 to 14,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A builder pays for what the ground can become, priced where it stands. This report traces size through the residual formula area by area.

Key Findings
- 31,550 square feet is the largest minimum lot in the set, in 85266, and 3,818 square feet the smallest, in 85251, an eightfold spread inside one city sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 11,399 square feet in 85254 and 10,264 square feet in 85253 anchor the two highest value builder markets in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 640,000 to 720,000 dollars of residual land value rests on the smallest lot scale, proving compact infill ground still commands serious builder money (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 13,000 square feet in Fountain Hills pairs with the lowest residual in the set, 330,000 to 390,000 dollars, showing size without finished price depth pays least (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 85.2 percent of sampled older homes in 85254 went to builders, on lots at or above the 11,399 square foot minimum (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 9,000 square feet in 85260 pairs with an 83.3 percent builder rate and older homes at 24.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does lot size enter the builder formula?
A builder does not buy square feet. A builder buys a finished home that has not been built yet, and lot size decides how much of that home exists. Width and depth set the floor plan possibilities, the garage and casita capacity, the pool and outdoor living space, and the privacy distance from neighbours, all of which are priced into the finished sale figure that starts the residual subtraction. Grow the lot and, up to the point the product stops improving, the first line of the formula grows with it, pulling the land budget upward behind it.
The relationship is not linear, and sellers misread it when they price land by the square foot like carpet. The jump from a compact Old Town parcel to a corridor lot changes the product category entirely, from infill home to courtyard estate format, and the price moves in a step rather than a slope. The jump from a large lot to a slightly larger one on the same street may change almost nothing, because the same house fits both. Builders pay for thresholds crossed, not for raw area accumulated.
County parcel records define the real envelope a buyer is pricing, since recorded dimensions, easements and lot configuration decide what the extra size can actually hold (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Two lots with identical stated area can price far apart when one is a clean rectangle and the other is a flag shape behind a neighbour. The formula input is usable size in the right configuration, and the assessor file is where a seller verifies it.
What does the full size ladder show across the nine areas?
Reading the minimum lots in ascending order maps the city product range. Old Town at 3,818 square feet and Arcadia at 6,080 square feet represent the compact end, yet Arcadia still recorded a 62.3 percent builder rate and residuals of 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar finished build, because citrus lot position and finished prices do the heavy lifting there (Frontier Capitals, 2026). North Scottsdale 85255 at 6,411 square feet and Troon at 8,332 square feet sit in the middle, though their builder rates diverge, 19.0 percent against 52.6 percent, for reasons of standing home value rather than size.
The corridor and Airpark areas at 9,000 and 11,399 square feet form the classic Scottsdale builder scale, big enough for the full courtyard product, close enough to employment and retail to keep finished demand deep. Paradise Valley at 10,264 square feet belongs in the same physical band and a different financial universe, since its finished prices run several times higher. Fountain Hills at 13,000 square feet and Pinnacle Peak at 31,550 square feet close the ladder at the acreage end.
Automated valuation tools struggle exactly here, because their models lean on house attributes and handle raw land contribution unevenly, so their figures should be read as estimates beside the sample evidence rather than as measurements of it (Zillow, 2026). City and county demographic depth explains why the finished product at every rung keeps finding buyers, from compact infill to northern acreage (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National vacancy and homeownership data point the same direction, an ownership market short of finished supply (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Why can a smaller lot sometimes outearn a larger one?
Position can beat acreage whenever position raises the finished price faster than size does. The clearest sample proof is Paradise Valley against Fountain Hills. The Paradise Valley minimum lot is smaller, 10,264 against 13,000 square feet, yet its worked residual is roughly ten times larger, because a finished estate there sells for 8,000,000 dollars in the worked example while a Fountain Hills finished home sells for 950,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The formula pays for finished value per project, and finished value is an address, view and neighbourhood fact before it is a size fact.
Old Town repeats the lesson at city scale. Its lots are the smallest in the set, yet builders took 61.9 percent of sampled older homes there, paying land money justified by finished infill prices of 1,300,000 to 2,200,000 dollars and by walkable position no acreage suburb can copy (Redfin, 2026). The corridor dataset adds a land only benchmark at that end of the market, with finished bands tracked separately for 85260 (Redfin, 2026).
For a seller, the correction cuts both ways. Owners of modest lots in strong positions routinely underprice their ground by assuming size is destiny. Owners of large lots in weak finished price areas routinely overprice by the opposite assumption. The residual formula, run honestly for the specific street, corrects both errors with the same arithmetic.
How do preparation cost and shape tax large lots?
Size is not free inside the formula. Larger and more complex parcels carry larger preparation lines, and the worked examples scale accordingly: 20,000 to 30,000 dollars on the smallest Old Town lots, 25,000 to 40,000 dollars in 85254, 35,000 to 50,000 dollars in 85255, and 75,000 to 150,000 dollars where a Paradise Valley compound of several structures must be cleared. Grading, longer utility runs, more hardscape removal and more landscape clearing all grow with the ground, quietly taxing the size advantage before it reaches the offer.
Shape taxes it further. A deep lot that fits the product cleanly prices at its full envelope value. A wide but shallow lot, a corner lot with double setbacks, or a parcel cut by an easement can carry the same stated area and a materially smaller buildable core, and builders price the core. Sellers who learn this from parcel records before negotiations start are spared the mid deal repricing that follows when a buyer survey finds the constraint (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
None of this reverses the headline. Within the same street and the same finished price band, the larger usable lot wins, usually by a wide margin. It simply means size pays through a filter of configuration and preparation cost, and the filter is thickest exactly where lots are largest.
How does size interact with the as-is sale, the timeline and the net?
A large lot sold as-is transfers all of its preparation complexity to the buyer in a single term. The seller does not grade, clear, replaster or repair anything to make the acreage presentable, and the builder prices the preparation inside the formula rather than charging it back through inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars after signing. On acreage parcels, where pre listing cleanup alone can run into serious money, that term protects the seller economics as powerfully as the price does.
The timeline interacts too. Acreage and estate properties listed for occupant buyers tend to sit, because the buyer pool for a dated house on expensive ground is thin, and the full window runs 60 to 120 plus days with carrying costs scaled to the property value. A direct builder closing runs 7 to 21 days, or stretches months out with a leaseback on the seller schedule. The lot value framework in How Much Is a Residential Lot Worth in Scottsdale? applies the same 7 to 21 day window against 60 to 120 plus listed days, and on large lots the carrying cost side of that gap is the widest in this series.
Fees finish the interaction. A listed sale of a high value lot property charges the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which at land values near a million dollars is a five to six figure line by itself. The product checklist in What Makes a Scottsdale Property Attractive to a Spec Home Builder? returns to that typical 5 to 6 percent commission figure when it weighs what a seller keeps by dealing with the buyer who prices the lot directly.


How do you separate a real lot buyer from a bad actor wholesaler?
Large lots attract paper traders for an obvious reason: the spread between an uninformed contract price and the true residual can be enormous on valuable ground. The genuine buyer counters that risk with verifiable behaviour. Funds are shown in the closing name, earnest money of 1 percent or more is posted and forfeited on default, the contract carries no assignment clause, and the offer can be walked back through finished price, construction, margin and preparation without embarrassment.
The bad actor pattern is the photographic negative: a token deposit, an assignable contract, a distant and drifting closing date, and a price story built on urgency rather than on the size and product arithmetic this report lays out. On a lot where the residual approaches or passes a million dollars, signing that contract can cost the seller more than any commission in the market.
Frontier Capitals identifies its own function without varnish. It sources off-market deals to builders, which is wholesaling in the technical sense of the word, and it does not present itself as a builder. The distinction it relies on is transparency of role and of pricing, with the lot arithmetic published for sellers to check independently. The research basis for those figures is set out on the methodology page.
What does a seller of a large lot keep by selling off-market?
The kept items scale with the property. Privacy heads the list: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, a meaningful protection when the property is an estate, a tenancy or a family matter. Calendar control follows, with closing available in 7 to 21 days or deferred for months under a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days on the open market. The fee savings grow with value: no commission against the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is roughly 37,000 dollars preserved on a 670,000 dollar older home sale in 85254 and far more at acreage prices, and no seller closing costs against the typical 1 to 2 percent, the pair commonly clearing 40,000 dollars preserved on a 650,000 dollar transaction. Last, no inspection or repair exposure: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits, the ground transferring exactly as it stands.
Commission tracking since the rule changes supports planning on the full percentage, since the buyer agent share held near 2.4 percent in the reported analysis rather than fading away (Redfin, 2025). On a large lot, that one preserved percentage band can exceed the entire preparation budget the buyer priced into the deal.
Methodology and limitations
Every figure in this report traces to the builder demand sample assembled for the 189 neighbourhood study, covering nine Scottsdale area ZIP codes with 12 to 58 older homes sampled in each (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price bands rest on dated sold listings (Redfin, 2026), with the corridor band tracked in its own dataset (Redfin, 2026). Lot dimensions and parcel configuration rest on county assessor material (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Automated values appear only as estimates beside that evidence (Zillow, 2026). Commission planning figures rest on national profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and on quarterly commission analysis (Redfin, 2025). Demographic framing comes from city and county federal releases (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) together with national vacancy reporting (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
No parcel was surveyed for this report, no zoning opinion was obtained, and no builder bid was solicited. The residual figures are worked illustrations from sourced ranges, and the buildable envelope of any real lot depends on its specific recorded constraints.
The study limit deserves emphasis here. The minimum lot in each sample describes the sampled homes, not a zoning floor or a typical lot for the whole ZIP code, and the rates describe samples assembled around builder targeted older housing rather than a census. Ratios above 100 percent in three areas carry the further warning of small or unrepresentative new build comparison sets, so size conclusions should always be re-run at parcel level before a price is set.
Conclusion
Lot size moves builder pay powerfully and indirectly: it enlarges the finished home a parcel can hold, and the finished home sets the residual from which the land is paid. Inside one street that makes the bigger usable lot the winner, while across the city, position and finished price depth can let a 10,264 square foot Paradise Valley parcel outearn acreage several times its size. For a parcel level reading, reach Frontier Capitals, 401-219-4207, [email protected]. If your lot grew by a fifth tomorrow, would the house it could hold actually change, or only the number on the parcel map?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
The firm buys throughout the neighbourhoods covered by its 189 area builder demand study. Confirm a specific ZIP code with the coverage checker on this site or by calling 401-219-4207.
Do builders pay by the square foot for land?
Not directly. They pay from the residual left by the finished home the lot supports, so size matters when it changes the product, the price band or the privacy of the finished home, and matters little when it changes none of those.
Does a larger parcel always command more from a builder?
On the same street, usually yes, provided the extra ground is usable and not consumed by easements, setbacks or preparation cost. Across different areas, finished price depth can easily outweigh a size advantage.
What is the most valuable lot size band in the sample?
The Airpark and Paradise Valley band around 10,264 to 11,399 square feet pairs full courtyard product with the deepest finished prices, producing residuals from 900,000 dollars into the millions.
Does an easement reduce what a builder will pay?
Generally yes, when it shrinks the buildable core or forces a smaller finished home. The discount follows the lost product, which is why parcel records should be read before any price discussion.
Should I split a large lot before selling it?
Only after the combined and split residuals are both worked out. A combined parcel that supports one premium finished home can be worth more than two constrained parcels, and splitting costs money and time either way.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Third Quarter 2025. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85260, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.