A builder will pay up to the residual value of the lot, and across the Scottsdale samples that ceiling runs from roughly 330,000 dollars on a modest Fountain Hills project to 3,500,000 dollars or more on a Paradise Valley estate parcel. The most instructive middle case sits in ZIP code 85254, where a new build selling for 2,400,000 dollars supports a residual land value of 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). In Old Town, a 1,600,000 dollar finished build supports 640,000 to 720,000 dollars of land value. In the Cactus Corridor, a 2,000,000 dollar finished build supports roughly 825,000 to 925,000 dollars before preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Actual offers land below those ceilings by whatever margin the builder needs for risk, and they rise toward the ceiling when several builders want the same street.
What a specific house draws depends on four numbers a seller can gather independently: the finished price the lot can support, the construction cost of that finished home, the margin the builder requires and the preparation cost of the site. This report works the arithmetic area by area, then shows how to test any live offer against it.

Key Findings
- 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars is the residual ceiling on a 2,400,000 dollar new build in 85254, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- 825,000 to 925,000 dollars is the residual range on a 2,000,000 dollar build in 85260, where older homes averaged 24.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 640,000 to 720,000 dollars is the residual on a 1,600,000 dollar build in Old Town 85251, the smallest lot scale in the sample at a 3,818 square foot minimum (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars is the residual on an 8,000,000 dollar build in Paradise Valley 85253, before preparation of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 330,000 to 390,000 dollars is the residual on a 950,000 dollar build in Fountain Hills, the low end of the city range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 85.2 percent of sampled older homes in 85254 went to builders, the demand depth that pushes offers toward the ceiling there (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does a builder turn a lot into a number?
The calculation starts at the end of the project, with the finished home. A builder studies what new construction actually sold for on comparable lots nearby, using dated sold records rather than asking prices (Redfin, 2026). That finished figure is the revenue line. From it, the builder subtracts the full cost of creating the product: clearing and site preparation, permits, fees, materials, labour, financing and selling costs on the new home. From what remains, the builder subtracts a margin, near 20 percent in the sample examples, as the price of taking a year or more of market risk. The leftover is the land budget, the absolute most the builder can pay for the older house and its lot combined.
Two builders can run the same lot and land on different budgets, and the differences are honest ones. A builder with in house crews carries lower construction costs and can push the land budget higher. A builder planning a larger or finer finished home raises the revenue line and the budget with it. A builder who already owns the neighbouring parcel may value the combined site above what either lot supports alone. Sellers sometimes read varying offers as evidence that someone is cheating. More often, the offers are the same formula fed with different costs and different plans.
Parcel facts discipline every version of the math. Lot dimensions, easements, zoning and permit history sit in county assessor records, and they decide whether the planned finished home is even legal on the site (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds establish what builders actually paid on nearby streets, which is the strongest check on whether a live offer sits inside the local pattern (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The county recorder document search lets a seller pull that evidence directly rather than relying on a buyer summary of it (Maricopa County Recorder's Office, n.d.).
What are the worked ceilings in each part of the city?
Reading the sample examples together gives a seller a map of plausible builder money. In Arcadia and Camelback East, a 2,200,000 dollar finished build with construction near 850,000 dollars leaves 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars before preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars. In Pinnacle Peak, a 2,600,000 dollar build leaves roughly 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars. In North Scottsdale ZIP code 85255, a 2,400,000 dollar build leaves 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars before preparation of 35,000 to 50,000 dollars. In Troon and Desert Mountain, a 3,500,000 dollar build with construction near 1,400,000 dollars leaves 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars before preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The corridor figures for 85260 come from their own dedicated sold dataset, which tracks new construction there selling from 1,700,000 to 2,300,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). At the middle of that range, the residual supports offers that surprise sellers who had priced their ranch against other ranches rather than against finished product. That is the recurring pattern of this entire series: the older home looks modest, the lot underneath it does not.
Set those ceilings beside what older homes actually traded for and the negotiation zone appears. In 85254, older homes averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices, near the mid 600,000 dollar range against a 2,400,000 dollar build, while the residual ceiling sits near a million. The distance between the traded average and the ceiling is where site specifics, builder competition and seller patience earn or lose real money. National seller gain figures describe the equity backdrop owners bring into that negotiation (ATTOM, 2025).
What pushes an offer up or down inside the range?
Finished price potential pushes hardest. A lot that supports a larger home, a casita, a prized orientation or a view corridor raises the revenue line, and every dollar there flows through the formula to the land. Lot size works through the same channel, which is why the minimum lots in the sample range from 3,818 square feet in Old Town to 31,550 square feet in Pinnacle Peak, with builder money following the buildable product rather than the raw acreage alone.
Costs push the other way. Heavy clearing, multiple structures to remove, difficult access or utility work raise the preparation line, which runs from 20,000 to 30,000 dollars on a simple Old Town lot to 75,000 to 150,000 dollars on a multi structure Paradise Valley estate. Construction cost differences between builders move offers too, as does the state of finished home demand at the moment of the bid. Rate conditions matter at the edges, since the weekly survey recorded a 30 year fixed average of 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026, a level that shapes the financed buyer pool for the finished home (Freddie Mac, 2026).
Seller behaviour research adds one more factor: patience and presentation influence outcomes in the traditional market far more than in the builder market (Zillow, 2025). A builder offer is comparatively indifferent to staging, showing condition or listing polish. It moves with the four formula inputs and with competition, which is why inviting more than one builder to price a property is the most reliable way a seller can push an offer toward its ceiling.

What does as-is mean for the money a builder pays?
As-is is built into the builder number from the first line. The offer assumes the house exactly as it stands, with its systems at their current age, its clean out undone and its repairs unmade. Site preparation is the builder cost, priced into the formula, not a seller obligation discovered later. There is no inspection contingency waiting to convert the agreed price into a smaller one, and no repair credit negotiation scheduled for week three of the deal.
That structure changes what a seller should compare. A traditional offer at a higher headline can carry 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of expected repair credits inside it, plus the risk that an appraisal or a lender condition reopens the number entirely. The builder offer is lower in some cases and final in nearly all of them. On a house with real deferred maintenance, the as-is certainty routinely closes most of the visible gap between the two routes.
As-is also protects the seller timeline. No contractor visits, no repair scheduling, no holding the property in showing condition while work is quoted. The house transfers as it stands, and the seller planning can be built around a date rather than around a process.
How do timelines and the listed net change what the builder number is worth?
A builder price should never be compared with a list price. It should be compared with the net a listing would actually deliver, on the calendar it would actually take. The general lot framework in How Much Is a Residential Lot Worth in Scottsdale? makes the same point through the 7 to 21 day direct closing window set against 60 to 120 plus days listed, and the fee arithmetic is identical for a house priced as land. Months of carrying cost, taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep all come out of the listed side of the comparison.
The fee lines are heavier still. A listed sale charges the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, which commonly exceed 40,000 dollars combined on a 650,000 dollar sale, and the commission alone is about 37,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar older home sale in 85254. The profitability comparison in Is Selling a Scottsdale House to a Builder More Profitable Than Selling to a Homebuyer? runs that full ledger, anchored on the typical 5 to 6 percent commission figure, and it is the right companion read before judging any builder number.
Judged properly, the question is never whether a builder pays the most imaginable money. It is whether the builder net, delivered in weeks with nothing subtracted, beats the listed net delivered in months with everything subtracted. On land value homes in the strong demand areas, the sample evidence says it usually does.

How do you tell a real builder buyer from a bad actor wholesaler?
A real buyer can show the formula behind the number. Ask what finished price, construction cost and margin produced the offer, and a genuine builder or a disciplined sourcing firm will walk through them, because the arithmetic is defensible. Then check the contract markers: the closing name matches the funding name, earnest money of 1 percent or more is posted and forfeited on default, and there is no assignment clause letting the contract be sold onward.
The bad actor version avoids the formula and leans on pressure. The deposit is token, the closing date drifts, the contract is assignable, and the price is explained by a story about a partner, a deadline or a private list of buyers. That operator needs the house contracted below the true builder level, because reselling the contract is the only way it gets paid. On a property where the residual ceiling approaches a million dollars, the hidden spread in such a contract can be the largest single cost in the whole transaction.
Frontier Capitals is explicit about its own role. It sources off-market deals to builders, which makes it a wholesaler in technical terms, and it never claims to be a builder. The difference it maintains is transparency: the role is named, the pricing logic is published in reports like this one, and the seller is encouraged to test the number against recorded deeds and the residual method. The research standards behind those numbers are described on the methodology page.
What else does a builder sale preserve for the seller?
Beyond the price itself, a direct builder sale keeps five things a listing spends. Privacy, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period. Timeline control, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when it does not, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. No commissions, none of the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs, none of the typical 1 to 2 percent, so the two together commonly exceed 40,000 dollars kept on a 650,000 dollar transaction. And no inspections or repairs, no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, a true as-is transfer.
Those kept items belong inside the answer to the headline question. A builder pays the residual based price, and then, unlike any listed route, lets the seller keep the full amount of it.
Methodology and limitations
The worked ceilings come from the builder demand sample compiled for the 189 neighbourhood study and its sourced examples across nine Scottsdale area ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices rest on dated sold records (Redfin, 2026), including the dedicated 85260 dataset (Redfin, 2026). Parcel and permit facts rest on assessor records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and claims about what builders paid rest on recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), verifiable through the county document search (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Commission figures rest on national profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller behaviour context comes from the national seller trends report (Zillow, 2025), rate context from the mortgage survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), and national gain context from the year end sales report (ATTOM, 2025).
Every residual in this report is an illustration, not an offer, an appraisal or a promise about a specific property. No home was inspected, no title searched and no construction bid obtained. Individual offers vary with site conditions that only a parcel level review can price.
The central limit is that the samples were assembled to find builder targeted older homes, so their demand rates describe the sampled segment rather than a whole ZIP code. Where a headline asks what builders pay, the honest data answer is rates, ratios and worked residuals rather than a price list for individual houses, and this report stays inside that evidence.
Conclusion
A builder will pay up to the residual value of the lot, which in the Scottsdale samples runs from roughly 330,000 dollars in Fountain Hills to around 1,000,000 dollars in the Airpark and Pinnacle Peak areas and several million in Paradise Valley, with the final offer set by finished prices, construction costs, margin, preparation and competition. A seller who can rebuild that subtraction can judge any number placed in front of them. To have the formula run on a specific property, contact Frontier Capitals, 401-219-4207, [email protected]. When a builder names a price for your house, can you rebuild the four lines that produced it?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
Your ZIP code qualifies if it sits in one of the 189 neighbourhoods the builder demand study ranked. The coverage checker on this site will tell you, and so will a call to 401-219-4207.
What is the most a builder can pay for my house?
The ceiling is the residual: finished home value minus construction cost, builder margin and site preparation. In 85254 that ceiling reaches 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar finished build.
Why do two builders offer different amounts for the same house?
Their inputs differ. One may build at lower cost, plan a larger finished home or need the lot more urgently, and each difference flows through the same formula to a different land budget.
Does my house condition change the builder offer much?
Less than most sellers expect. Condition affects site preparation at the margins, while a traditional buyer discounts every dated system directly, so tired houses often fare relatively better with builders.
How fast would a builder sale close?
Typically 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback if the seller prefers. A listed sale commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days before carrying costs and credits are counted.
Can I get builders to compete for my property?
Yes, and competition is the main lever a seller holds. Multiple builders pricing the same lot pushes the winning offer toward the residual ceiling instead of settling at the first number offered.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report: Sellers. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- ATTOM, 2025. Year-End 2025 U.S. Home Sales Report. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder's Office, n.d. Recorded document search. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85260, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.