For the older, large lot houses that define Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, selling to a builder is often more profitable once profit is measured correctly, as the money the seller keeps after every cost and month is counted. Measured by headline price alone, a homebuyer usually appears to pay more. Measured by net proceeds, the builder route removes commission, seller closing costs, repair credits and months of carrying costs, and on a worn house those removals can outweigh a lower price. The study sample shows why the question is live here at all: of 15 pre-1981 homes sampled in ZIP code 28270, builders acquired 12, or 80.0 percent, and older homes sold for an average of 21.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This post works both routes in the open, then names the cases where each one wins.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 12 of 15 sampled older homes in 28270, so the builder route is a mainstream profit channel here rather than a last resort (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 450,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 percent to 6 percent plus seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent commonly exceed 30,000 dollars combined before repairs or price cuts (Bankrate, 2026).
- Nationally, 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, and the typical listed route in this neighborhood averages 80 days on market before closing time (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- A direct builder sale closes in 7 to 21 days with no commission and no repair credits, converting time itself into a profit variable (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The neighborhood median sale price near 910,500 dollars shows the homebuyer route can still win clearly when the house itself, not the lot, carries the value (Canopy MLS, 2026).
What does profit actually mean in a house sale?
Profit is the check that remains after the mortgage is settled, the costs are paid and the calendar has taken its share. Sellers routinely compare the wrong numbers: a hopeful list price against a firm builder offer. The honest comparison pairs a realistic closing price on the homebuyer route with the firm price on the builder route, then deducts what each route charges. The listed route charges commission, typically 5 percent to 6 percent in the Charlotte market, seller side closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent for title, transfer and prorations, repair credits that routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older homes, and carrying costs that reach 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars when a sale stretches across a full marketing season. The excise tax on the deed also applies in both routes, at 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, seller paid (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.).
The builder route charges almost none of that list. There is no commission, no seller closing cost layer, no inspection driven credit negotiation and no staging cycle, and the closing lands in 7 to 21 days. What the builder route gives up is the possibility of a bidding contest among emotional homebuyers, which on the right house is worth a great deal. Profit, in other words, is not a property of the route. It is a property of the house, the lot and the seller calendar, which is why this post keeps returning to cases rather than slogans.
How does the homebuyer route make and lose money?
The homebuyer route makes money through competition for the house itself. A well kept ranch with an updated kitchen on a pleasant street can pull several families into the same weekend, and the winner pays for rooms, condition and setting together. The neighborhood median near 910,500 dollars and the metro pattern both remind sellers how strong that demand can be at the top end (Canopy MLS, 2026). Commission research puts the buyer agent share alone at about 2.55 percent of price in a typical transaction (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024), with seller side arrangements bringing the total commission into the 5 percent to 6 percent band used in the research record.
The same route loses money in predictable places for older housing. Price reductions are the first leak, with 36 percent of sellers nationally cutting at least once (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Shortfalls against the original asking price are the second leak, since the opening list figure on an older home is frequently a starting point for negotiation rather than the closing number. Inspection findings are the third leak, since aging roofs, systems and moisture issues in a 1970s house convert quickly into five figure credits. Time is the fourth, quietest and most certain leak. A seller can read the local version of these risks in what are homes actually selling for in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge.

How does the builder route make and lose money?
The builder route makes money by deleting the leaks. Start with the worked ledger on a 450,000 dollar sale. The builder route keeps the 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars that commission would have taken. It keeps the 1 percent to 2 percent of seller closing costs. It keeps the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars that repair credits and post inspection reductions typically consume on an older home. It keeps most of the 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars carrying cost range, because a closing in 7 to 21 days replaces a marketing season of 60 to 120 or more days. Added together, the protections routinely reach 45,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars on a mid range older home, which is the amount of headline price a builder can concede and still deliver the seller an equal or better net.
The builder route loses money in one place: the ceiling. A builder price is capped by the replacement math, the new build sale price minus construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, with site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars still to fund. On a street where replacements sell near 1,500,000 dollars, that ceiling is generous (Redfin, 2026). On a street where the finished value is softer, or where the home itself would charm families into a premium, the ceiling binds, and the seller leaves money behind by skipping the market. The discipline is to know which ceiling governs your house, and how much it costs to sell a house here provides the full cost ledger for running the comparison yourself.
Which houses tilt toward the builder route on profit?
Four profiles tilt consistently. The first is the worn house on a strong lot, where homebuyers would discount every system and surface while the builder prices only the ground. The second is the house needing a renovation the record warns against, since 110,000 dollars spent updating a 1975 ranch might return 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars with a live-in buyer and 0 dollars with a site clearing buyer, making the presale renovation a likely profit destroyer. The third is the time pressed sale, an estate, a relocation or two households merging, where months of carrying costs and coordination quietly exceed a modest price gap. The fourth is the private sale, where an owner in a golf community values discretion enough that avoiding a public marketing season is itself a form of return.
Parcel facts help an owner spot the first profile quickly. Lot dimensions and zoning in the county assessor record show whether the ground under the house is the asset (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). A half-acre or better parcel under a dated 2,000 square foot house, on a street with proven replacement sales, is the classic builder tilt. A smaller parcel under a charming, updated house is the classic homebuyer tilt. Most properties sit between the poles, which is why live offers from both channels, compared on net terms, settle the question better than any rule of thumb. State consumer guidance on direct sale offers encourages sellers to demand that clarity, including the buyer identity and funding proof, before treating a direct figure as real (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).
What do the five off-market benefits contribute to the profit answer?
Each benefit protects a slice of profit that the listed route spends. Privacy protects negotiating strength, since a quiet process avoids the signal that a long public listing sends to buyers watching days on market. Flexibility protects the calendar, letting the seller close in 7 to 21 days or choose a later date, including a leaseback style arrangement after closing by agreement, instead of accepting the buyer mortgage timeline. The absence of commissions protects 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale. The absence of seller closing costs protects 1 percent to 2 percent. The absence of inspections and repairs protects the credit line that older homes almost always concede. Commission data sharpens the first protection: with the average buyer agent commission measured at 2.40 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025), the seller funded commission stack is structural, not a negotiating accident.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders as a wholesaler, contracting directly with the seller and placing the purchase with a vetted builder, and it does not claim to be a builder. Through that channel a seller can obtain the builder side of the comparison without listing first, then decide with both net figures on paper. Questions and private offer requests can go through the Frontier Capitals contact page or by phone at 401-219-4207. Sellers who want the builder appetite confirmed before they ask for numbers can read whether developers are buying older homes for new construction.

How can a seller run the whole comparison in one afternoon?
The exercise is simpler than its reputation, and it fits on one page. Write the builder offer at the top, exactly as quoted, with its closing window of 7 to 21 days. Beneath it, write the realistic homebuyer price, meaning the price comparable older homes actually closed at rather than the price a listing conversation hopes for. From that second figure, subtract in order: commission at 5 percent to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent, a repair credit allowance in the documented 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars range for older homes, and a carrying allowance across the expected months of marketing. Seller cost guidance confirms the commission and closing layers alone commonly exceed 30,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (Bankrate, 2026), and national seller data, with 36 percent of sellers cutting price at least once, argues for a further honesty discount on the hoped for price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Two refinements keep the page honest. Add the deed excise tax to both columns, since it applies either way at 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.), and credit the homebuyer column with the buyer agent commission reality that the seller funds most of the stack, measured at 2.40 percent for the buyer agent side alone in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Then look at the two surviving figures and ask which column also carries the better calendar and the fewer strangers walking through the house. Sellers who run this page before talking to anyone report the same experience: the argument stops being builder versus agent and becomes arithmetic versus arithmetic, which is the ground where state consumer guidance wants a direct offer judged anyway (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).
There is also a risk column, and it does not sit symmetrically. The homebuyer route carries market risk: the achieved price depends on who is shopping during your particular weeks, at the end of an average 80 days on market, and a soft month is absorbed entirely by the seller (Canopy MLS, 2026). The builder route carries counterparty risk instead: the figure is firm only if the buyer is funded and the end path is real, which is why the verification habits in this post, proof of funds, a named builder and meaningful earnest money, belong inside the profit calculation rather than after it. A slightly higher offer from an unverifiable buyer is not a higher profit; it is a higher hope. Weighed honestly, most older homes here face a modest market risk on one side and a manageable, checkable counterparty risk on the other, and sellers who understand that trade usually stop asking which route is better in general and start asking which verified figure is better for their house.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison uses the research record cost ledger, worked on a 450,000 dollar sale, and the study sample of 15 pre-1981 homes in 28270, 12 of them builder acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample over represents homes land buyers want, so its 80.0 percent rate cannot be read as the share of all sales where a builder wins on profit. The record provides ranges for commissions, closing costs, credits and carrying costs rather than a quote for any address, and actual profit on either route depends on the achieved price, the lot, the street replacement values and the seller timeline. No source in the record declares one route universally more profitable, and this post does not either.
Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge when the house is worn, the lot is strong, the calendar is tight or privacy carries real value, because the builder route deletes 45,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars of typical listed route leakage on a mid range home. Selling to a homebuyer is more profitable when the house itself is the attraction and the seller can fund preparation and wait out the market. The profitable seller is not the one who picks a side in advance, but the one who runs both nets to the closing table on paper before choosing. If both routes were priced for your house this week, honestly and in writing, which net figure would actually be larger once your own calendar was priced in?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a lower builder price ever the more profitable choice?
Yes, regularly. When commission, seller closing costs, repair credits and carrying costs on the listed route total more than the gap between the two prices, the lower builder price leaves the seller with more money and delivers it months sooner.
When is the homebuyer route clearly more profitable?
When the home is updated, charming and set on an ordinary lot, families will pay for qualities a builder ignores, and neighborhood medians near 910,500 dollars show how high family demand can run (Canopy MLS, 2026). A patient seller captures that premium only through the market.
How much does time on market cost a seller of an older home?
Holding an older home through a long listing drains 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars across a marketing season once mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and upkeep are tallied. That drain is certain, unlike the higher price a long listing hopes to find.
Does the seller still pay the deed excise tax in a builder sale?
Yes. The excise tax of 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration is seller paid at closing in North Carolina transactions generally (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). It is small beside commission and credits, but it belongs in both columns of the comparison.
Can a seller get both offers before deciding?
That is the recommended sequence. A direct builder figure costs nothing to request, and consumer guidance supports verifying the buyer funding and end path in writing (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). With both nets on paper, the profit question stops being theoretical.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, and zoning for 28270. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, median 4 weeks on market for the typical sale, FSBO share 5 percent. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025): average buyer agent commission 2.40 percent in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin via HousingWire, 2024. Commission analysis: typical seller pays 2.55 percent to the buyer agent. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.
- North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d. Excise tax on deeds: 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration (4 dollars per 1,000 dollars), seller-paid at closing. Official record.