The honest answer starts with an average rather than a single headline price. In the builder demand study of ZIP code 28270, 12 of 15 sampled homes built in 1980 or earlier were acquired by builders, and those older homes sold for an average of 21.9 percent of what new construction commands on a comparable lot in the same streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to a worked example in the research record, where a new build on a comparable half acre lot sells for 1,150,000 dollars, the older home nearby changed hands at roughly 252,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A separate residual calculation in the same record, which subtracts construction costs and a builder margin from that same 1,150,000 dollar sale, points to land value in the range of 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars before site preparation, which explains why individual payments vary so widely from one street to the next (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds are the place to confirm what any specific address actually fetched (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Key Findings
- Twelve of 15 sampled pre-1981 homes in 28270 were acquired by builders, a rate of 80.0 percent, and older homes averaged 21.9 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on comparable lots has sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars depending on lot size, street, and golf course adjacency (Redfin, 2026).
- The neighborhood median sale price sits near 910,500 dollars with 80 average days on market, a figure that blends new builds, renovated homes, and untouched older houses into one number (Canopy MLS, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the study sample measured 17,859 square feet, and most lots run a half acre or more, which is part of what builders are paying for (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- North Carolina charges an excise tax on deeds of 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, paid by the seller at closing, so the recorded price and the seller net are never the same figure (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.).
What does the 21.9 percent average actually tell a seller?
An average ratio is a compass, not a quote. When older homes in this sample averaged 21.9 percent of new build value, the figure compressed a wide spread into one number (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A small ranch on a narrow interior lot and a house on a golf course street both sit inside that average, yet a builder pricing each one starts from very different resale expectations. New construction prices in the area ran from 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars, and that 550,000 dollar spread at the top end flows straight through to what the land underneath can support (Redfin, 2026).
The practical way to use the average is as a first screen. Multiply a realistic new build price for your street by roughly one fifth and you have a rough sense of where builder interest has clustered for comparable older homes. Then set that rough figure beside the residual approach, which often produces a higher ceiling because it works forward from costs rather than backward from past sales. Where the two methods disagree, the gap usually traces to lot traits that parcel records can confirm, such as dimensions, shape, and zoning classification (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026).
It also helps to remember what the ratio is not. It is not a discount applied to your asking price, and it is not a promise. The study homes were selected because they showed the older home characteristics land buyers look for, so the sample tilts toward properties builders already wanted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 1990s home in good repair on a small lot lives in a different market entirely, and its owner should lean on the broader neighborhood data instead.
Where can a homeowner verify what a specific property fetched?
Deed records settle arguments that estimates cannot. Every closed sale in the county leaves a recorded deed, and those records show the parties, the date, and the consideration behind the transfer (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). A seller curious about a neighbor's teardown sale can pull the parcel history and see whether the buyer was a building company, how long the property sat before selling, and what happened on the lot afterward through permit filings (Mecklenburg County, 2026).
Working through records takes patience, and the raw figures need interpretation. A deed price may reflect a quick sale to a relative, a sale bundled with repairs, or a bidding contest between two builders who both wanted the same street. Permit records help separate those stories, because a replacement build permitted soon after closing confirms the purchase was about the land (Mecklenburg County, 2026). Pairing the deed trail with the permit trail is how the study itself identified which of the 15 sampled homes builders acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
For a homeowner who would rather not dig through county systems, the same records are what a serious buyer uses to justify an offer. Asking any buyer to show the comparable deeds behind a number is fair, and a buyer working this neighborhood regularly should be able to point to recorded sales on nearby streets without hesitation.
Why do two similar houses on nearby streets draw different builder payments?
Street position does heavy work in this neighborhood. Golf course adjacency lifts the ceiling on the finished home, and builders pay for that ceiling because their profit lives in the gap between land cost and final sale price (Redfin, 2026). Tree canopy works in two directions at once: mature trees raise the appeal of the finished property, yet clearing and site preparation on a heavily wooded lot can run 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, which comes straight off what a builder can offer for the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Lot geometry matters as much as lot size. The study minimum of 17,859 square feet shows that builders here work with lots well above four tenths of an acre, and most sampled lots reached a half acre or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A wide, level half acre that fits a 4,000 plus square foot replacement home with room to spare supports a stronger payment than a deep, sloping half acre that complicates foundations and drainage. Parcel records document the dimensions a buyer will measure before pricing (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026).
Condition of the existing house plays a smaller role than most sellers expect. A builder buying for land values the structure mainly as a clearing cost, so a freshly painted interior rarely moves the offer, while a failing septic arrangement, an encroaching structure, or an unclear boundary can shrink it. That is why two outwardly similar homes can land far apart: the payment follows the lot and the street, not the kitchen.

How does the wider market change what builders can pay?
Builder payments do not happen in a vacuum. The neighborhood median near 910,500 dollars reflects strong underlying demand, yet 80 average days on market says buyers still take time to commit (Canopy MLS, 2026). Nationally, 36 percent of sellers reduced their price at least once in the most recent profile of buyers and sellers, a reminder that list prices and closing prices are different animals (National Association of Realtors, 2025). When finished homes sit longer or sell after reductions, builders protect their margins by trimming land offers first, because construction costs are far less flexible.
Closing cost research for sellers shows the same pattern from the other side of the table: the stack of fees around a sale is large enough that both parties watch it closely (Bankrate, 2026). A builder who expects a slower resale will also price in carrying costs across the build period. Sellers who understand that math negotiate better, because they can tell the difference between a low offer driven by genuine resale risk and one driven by habit.
The neighborhood figures behind this discussion, including how the payment range connects to new build prices, are explored further in how much a builder will pay for an older house and in what a residential lot is worth.
What does a direct sale to a builder change about the money a seller keeps?
Gross price is only half the story, because a listed sale carries costs a direct sale avoids. Start with the benefits in the order many sellers here feel them. A direct arrangement keeps the house off public display entirely, with no showings, no open houses, and no marketing period, which carries weight on golf course streets where neighbors notice everything. Timing bends to the seller as well: a cash closing can land in 7 to 21 days rather than the 60 to 120 or more days a listed older home often needs, and a seller who wants more time can arrange a later date or a leaseback style stay after closing by agreement.
The fee savings are concrete at this neighborhood's worked price of 450,000 dollars. No agent commission means the typical 5 percent to 6 percent stays with the seller, worth 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on that sale. No seller side closing costs removes another 1 percent to 2 percent. Selling as is removes the inspection driven repair credits that commonly run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older homes. Guidance from the state regulator on direct sale and cash offer transactions is worth reading before signing anything, because it lays out the questions a seller should ask any buyer (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).
Frontier Capitals works this exact ground as a wholesaler: it contracts with sellers off market and places the purchase with a vetted builder, without claiming to build anything itself. A seller comparing a direct offer against a hoped for list price should run both numbers to the same finish line, net of every cost, before judging which payment is truly higher. The comparison between market value and land value helps frame that judgment, and so does the method for deciding whether a property is worth more as land.
How should a seller read a builder offer against these recent payments?
Place the offer inside the evidence rather than beside a neighbor's rumor. First, check the ratio: divide the offer by a realistic new build price for your street and see whether the result sits near the 21.9 percent study average or far from it, and ask why (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, check the residual: a 1,150,000 dollar finished sale, minus roughly 480,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars for land before site work, so an offer far below that range on a strong lot deserves hard questions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Third, verify the buyer. A legitimate operator can show proof of funds in its own name dated within the last 30 days, point to recorded deeds from purchases it or its builders actually closed, and name the builder who will take the property (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). A thin earnest deposit with an assignment clause and no named builder behind it signals a contract the operator may never intend to close. Fourth, count the costs each path removes or keeps, because a slightly lower direct price that skips commissions, closing costs, and repair credits can finish ahead of a higher listed price that pays all three.
Finally, remember the excise tax follows the seller in either path, at 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars of price, so it belongs in both columns of the comparison (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.).

Methodology and limitations
The payment figures in this post rest on a study of 15 homes in ZIP code 28270 built in 1980 or earlier, of which 12 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fifteen homes is a small window onto a large neighborhood, and the sample was chosen for older home characteristics, so it over represents the properties land buyers pursue and cannot describe the ZIP wide market. The 21.9 percent ratio and the worked 252,000 dollar example are averages and illustrations, not a record of any single transaction, and this post answers the recent payment question by method because the underlying materials summarize payments rather than listing each deed price. Parcel and permit records add context but do not publish a builder only price index (Mecklenburg County, 2026). Any individual offer still depends on the lot, the street, and the builder's current pipeline.
Conclusion
Recent builder payments in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge cluster around the study average of 21.9 percent of new build value, with the worked example landing near 252,000 dollars against a 1,150,000 dollar finished home and residual land math supporting 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars on strong lots before site costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New build prices between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars set the ceiling that makes those payments possible (Redfin, 2026). Deed records can verify any specific sale, and a direct off market route can raise the seller's net even when the gross figure looks similar. If a builder knocked on your door tomorrow, would you judge the offer by the rumor of a neighbor's price, or by the recorded evidence for your own street?
Frequently Asked Questions
Did builders really pay around 252,000 dollars for older homes here?
That figure is a worked illustration from the research record: an older home selling at the study average of 21.9 percent of a 1,150,000 dollar new build price lands near 252,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual payments moved above and below that point with lot and street, and deed records confirm any specific case (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Why is the residual land value higher than the average payment?
The residual calculation works forward from a finished sale price, subtracting about 480,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent to reach 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars for land before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders rarely pay the full residual, because they hold back for risk, carrying costs, and the 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars that site work can consume.
How can I check what a builder paid for a house on my street?
Search the recorded deed for the address through county records, which show the transfer date, parties, and consideration (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Permit filings afterward confirm whether the purchase led to a replacement build (Mecklenburg County, 2026).
Does the neighborhood median price reflect teardown payments?
No. The median near 910,500 dollars blends every kind of sale, including new construction at up to 1,500,000 dollars, so it sits far above typical payments for older homes bought for land (Canopy MLS, 2026). The study ratio is the better guide for builder purchases specifically (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What costs does a seller still pay on a direct builder sale?
The excise tax on the deed remains, at 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, paid by the seller at closing (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). What disappears in a direct sale is the commission stack, seller closing costs, and inspection repair credits described in the cost section above.
Should I renovate before asking builders for offers?
The research record warns that a 110,000 dollar renovation buys exactly 0 dollars of value when the buyer intends to clear the site, because the payment follows the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers weighing that choice can read the state guidance on direct transactions before deciding (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, and zoning for 28270. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, median 4 weeks on market for the typical sale, FSBO share 5 percent. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d. Excise tax on deeds: 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration (4 dollars per 1,000 dollars), seller-paid at closing. Official record.
- North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.