For the typical older Manhattan Beach house, selling to a builder is more profitable once profit is measured correctly, as the money kept rather than the price announced. The sample pattern behind this series pairs an older home sale near 2,500,000 dollars with new construction at 5,500,000 dollars and shows older homes averaging 45.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A homebuyer route can sometimes beat that gross figure, especially for a renewed house, but it then pays commission, closing costs, months of carrying expense and inspection concessions out of the winnings, a toll that commonly exceeds 190,000 dollars on a sale at the reference level. The builder route, placed off market, skips nearly the entire toll. Profit is a subtraction problem, and this report performs the subtraction for both routes in full, including the cases where the homebuyer route genuinely wins, so a seller can locate a specific house on the correct side of the line instead of arguing from slogans.

Key Findings
- Older homes averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices in the 31 home sample, anchoring a reference older home sale near 2,500,000 dollars against a 5,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A listed sale at that level pays 125,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars in commission plus 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in seller closing costs, before time and repairs charge anything (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Carrying costs of 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars and inspection concessions of 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars deepen the listed toll across a 60 to 120 plus day timetable (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The builder route preserves those lines, closing in 7 to 21 days with no commission, no seller closing costs and no repair credits on an as is transfer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A renewed home on a larger lot can reverse the verdict, because homebuyers there pay for finished living space that builders value at clearance cost (Redfin, 2026).
What does the homebuyer route really cost from list price to bank balance?
Start at the top of the settlement statement and walk down, because each step is a place profit leaks. Commission comes first at the typical 5 to 6 percent, and national profile research shows sellers have continued to pay traditional structures, with the buyer agent share alone averaging 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). On 2,500,000 dollars the full commission band is 125,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars. Seller closing costs follow at 1 to 2 percent, or 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars for title, transfer charges and prorations. Together the two opening lines commonly pass 150,000 dollars, and the seller has not yet housed the property for a single day of marketing.
Time sends the next invoice. A listed older home in 90266 should be budgeted at 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, against a national market running 3.98 million sales at an annual rate with 1.62 million units of inventory and a 4.9 month supply (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Across 3 to 6 months of market exposure, carrying costs of 40,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars accumulate, with property taxes alone near 25,000 dollars a year at the reference value. Disclosure duties also belong to this route in full form, and state advisory guidance walks sellers through condition disclosures that invite the inspection bargaining to come (California Association of Realtors, 2025). That bargaining, on a cottage of 60 or 70 years, commonly settles at 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars in credits and reductions. Total the realistic lines and the announced 2,500,000 dollars becomes a bank balance in the low 2,100,000s. Sellers can reproduce the walk with the worksheet logic in how homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale, which itemizes each deduction in order.
None of those deductions is a scandal. Each pays for a real service or a real month of ownership. The profit question simply refuses to ignore them, and once they are counted, the homebuyer route needs a gross price well above the builder route merely to tie it.
How does the builder route change the subtraction?
It deletes lines rather than discounting them. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, and the placement terms remove the five charges that dominate the listed worksheet. Privacy replaces marketing: zero showings, zero open houses and no public listing period, so the household sells without an audience and without the price cut trail an audience watches. The calendar compresses or stretches at the seller election, closing in 7 to 21 days when the household wants the proceeds now, or months out with a leaseback when the household wants the proceeds and the house for a while. Commission disappears at the typical 5 to 6 percent, which keeps 125,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars inside the seller column at the reference price. Seller closing costs disappear at the typical 1 to 2 percent, keeping another 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars. Inspection and repair exposure disappears with them, an as is transfer with no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits, because the end buyer is purchasing the lot and the envelope rather than the systems.
Run the same reference figure through that worksheet and the outcome changes character. A builder gross at 2,500,000 dollars nets close to 2,500,000 dollars, while a homebuyer gross at the same figure nets near the low 2,100,000s. The homebuyer route therefore needs a gross advantage of roughly 300,000 dollars to 400,000 dollars before its profit story even begins, a gap most dated cottages cannot produce. Homeowner profile data remind sellers how financed and contingency laden the typical homebuyer purchase remains (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is a further reason the gross advantage, when it appears on paper, sometimes evaporates before closing. Sellers weighing the cash side of the comparison can extend the math with how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer, and can open a builder valuation through the contact page.
Taxes sit beneath both worksheets and treat them even handedly. The federal rules for selling a home, including the exclusion framework in Topic No. 701, tax the gain rather than the gross (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), so the route that preserves more proceeds generally preserves more after tax wealth as well, subject to each household basis and eligibility. Profit comparisons that stop before tax are incomplete, but including tax does not rescue the high cost route. It usually widens the gap, because costs paid to sell are gone whether or not they reduce taxable gain dollar for dollar in a given case.

In which cases does the homebuyer route win the profit contest honestly?
Three cases deserve full respect. The strongest is the renewed house on a larger lot in the Tree Section or the Hill Section, where the research records that a genuinely updated older home can sell to a live-in buyer near new construction per square foot (Redfin, 2026). There the homebuyer is paying for two assets, land and a finished house, while the builder pays for one and deducts for clearing the other, so the household gross can clear the builder gross by more than the toll. The second case is the standout location where emotion enters: a house on The Strand or a few steps from the pier can draw a household buyer whose personal valuation exceeds any residual discipline. The third case is the small, charming, fully sound cottage on a walk street in the Sand Section, where scarcity of turnkey beach homes can occasionally pull a premium that surprises even agents.
Each winning case shares a tell: the house itself, as a place to live, is doing heavy lifting in the price. Where the house does little lifting, where it is small, tired and original on its lot, the toll math takes over and the builder route wins by default. Census context for the city shows a housing market of exceptional values (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which tempts every seller to assume their house is the exception. The sample is the corrective: across 31 older homes, the average outcome was land led (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and exceptions should be proven with comparable renewed sales rather than assumed from the city reputation. Automated estimates cannot settle the question either, since they model a residence price and say nothing about the costs of obtaining it (Zillow, 2026).
Deed records offer the seller a final empirical check. Streets where renewed homes closed to household buyers at strong prices support the homebuyer case for a similar house nearby, while streets where closings run through builder entities support the opposite (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). Profit lives in those records, not in neighborhood mythology.
How should a seller stage the decision to capture the better profit?
Sequence matters. Obtain the builder figure first, because it is fast, private and non binding, and because it establishes the land floor under the property with certainty. Then test the homebuyer case against that floor with brutal honesty: take the most optimistic plausible list outcome, subtract the full toll at mid range values, and ask whether the remainder beats the builder net by enough to justify 60 to 120 plus days of exposure and uncertainty. If the honest remainder wins by a wide margin and the house is genuinely renewed, list it with confidence. If the contest is close, remember that the builder figure is a bird in hand with a 7 to 21 day clock, while the homebuyer figure is a forecast that must survive appraisal, inspection and a financed buyer.
The framing method behind this report, including how the sample and the reference sale were constructed, is laid out on the methodology page for sellers who want to audit the numbers before using them. Frontier Capitals can supply the builder figure for a specific address by telephone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected], and there is no obligation attached to hearing it. Profit favors the seller who collects both numbers and subtracts completely. It punishes, reliably, the seller who compares a gross in one column with a net in the other.

Why does price discovery itself behave differently in the two routes?
A listed house discovers its price in public, over weeks, and the discovery process charges rent the whole time. Every showing is a small referendum, every week without an offer is information the next buyer uses, and a price cut becomes a permanent part of the property story that follows it from portal to portal. The August 2026 market snapshot for the city, a median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars with 40 average days on market and a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026), describes a discovery process that works well for finished homes and far less kindly for dated cottages, whose referendums tend to arrive as silence followed by reductions. National existing home data from the same month, 3.98 million sales at an annual rate with a 4.9 month supply (National Association of Realtors, 2026), sketch a backdrop in which buyers can afford patience and use it.
A builder placement discovers its price in private, from documents, in days. The builder reads the parcel, the envelope and the finished evidence, runs the residual, and names a figure that either fits the math or does not, with no audience watching the negotiation and no public record of a failed first price. Estimates play no part in that room, since the model that produced them was built for the other route entirely (Zillow, 2026). For a seller whose property is land led, private discovery is not merely more comfortable. It is the discovery method designed for the asset being sold, and the profit worksheet tends to reward the match. Sellers can watch the two discovery styles compete in the deed record afterward (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), where the addresses that lingered publicly and the addresses that moved privately tell their own story in dates.
Methodology and limitations
Profit comparisons here rest on the sample compiled for this series: 31 older homes in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, older homes averaging 45.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those cases offer a window on the market rather than a complete enumeration of every property in the ZIP code. Dollar tolls are computed on the series reference sale of 2,500,000 dollars using commission and closing cost ranges documented in the source pool, carrying cost and concession ranges from the underlying research, and a simplified residual illustration for the builder side. Individual houses will beat or trail those ranges, particularly renewed homes on larger lots. Tax discussion is general information drawn from federal guidance, not advice for a specific household, and no verified figure exists in the source material for a universal builder profit advantage percentage, so none is claimed.
Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for the older Manhattan Beach house whose value lives in its lot, because the builder route keeps the commission, closing cost, carrying and repair lines that consume 300,000 dollars or more of a listed outcome. The homebuyer route reclaims the crown only where a house has been renewed into a genuine residence premium on a lot a family can enjoy. Both verdicts come from the same worksheet, and the worksheet is short enough for any seller to run before choosing. Owners who want the builder line filled in with a real figure can ask Frontier Capitals for a private valuation and then subtract for themselves. If your house sold tomorrow on both routes at the same announced price, how much of that price would still be yours a month later, and which route would you call profitable then?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much gross advantage does a homebuyer offer need to beat a builder offer?
On the reference sale of 2,500,000 dollars, the listed toll of commissions, closing costs, carrying expense and concessions commonly reaches 300,000 dollars to 400,000 dollars in total effect, landing the listed net in the low 2,100,000s. A homebuyer gross must clear the builder gross by roughly that amount before it wins on profit.
Are builder offers always lower than list prices?
They are often lower than optimistic list prices and often close to eventual sold prices for land led homes, where list prices get cut toward the land value the market intended all along. The August 2026 snapshot for the city showed a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio and a median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars across all homes (Redfin, 2026), figures dominated by finished houses rather than by older cottages.
Does the profit answer change for a house on The Strand?
Scale changes, structure does not. Prices multiply at the premium end of the market, and commission at 5 to 6 percent multiplies with them (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A household buyer can still win where the house and the frontage move them personally, but the toll on a listed sale is proportionally larger, so the builder route defends more dollars there, not fewer.
Where can a seller verify what similar houses actually netted?
Sold prices are public through market data (Redfin, 2026) and deed records (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). Nets are not published, which is precisely why sellers must reconstruct them with the toll ranges in this report rather than comparing sold prices alone.
How do taxes affect the choice between buyer types?
Both routes are taxed on gain under the same federal residence sale framework (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Because the builder route preserves more proceeds before tax, it generally preserves more after tax as well, though each household should confirm its own basis and exclusion position before deciding.
What does Frontier Capitals charge for the builder route valuation?
The valuation conversation costs the seller nothing, and the placement terms charge no commission and no seller closing costs. Frontier Capitals earns its position as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, and states that role openly so sellers can judge the bid with full knowledge of how the channel works.
Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask How Much Does Lot Size Affect What Builders Pay for Manhattan Beach Properties? and Are Developers Buying Older Homes in Manhattan Beach for New Construction?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- California Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller disclosure advisory guidance. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Topic No. 701, Sale of your home. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.