Often, yes for an older home in original condition, and sometimes, no for a polished home that both families and builders covet, and the difference is decided by arithmetic rather than by fashion. The public route can produce the higher gross price. The off-market route keeps a much larger share of its price. In 33606, where the documented ledger on a 575,000 dollar sale removes 34,500 dollars to 46,000 dollars in commission and closing costs alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the kept share frequently overtakes the gross.
The structural reason sits in the sample. Builders acquired 11 of the 16 older homes studied in this ZIP code, and the average older home traded at 30.3 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A public listing in this neighbourhood is therefore, more often than not, an expensive way of introducing a house to the same builder pool that a direct approach reaches privately in days. The listing earns its fees only when it creates a contest that a private conversation could not.
That conditional answer is the honest one, and the sections below give a seller the tools to test which side of the condition their own house occupies: the full listed ledger, the full direct ledger, the verification standards that keep a direct offer real, and the situations where public exposure genuinely pays for itself.

Key Findings
- On a 575,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent is 28,750 dollars to 34,500 dollars, the largest single saving in an off-market sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission plus seller closing costs total roughly 34,500 dollars to 46,000 dollars on that anchor sale, before repairs or carrying costs enter the comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 11 of 16 sampled older homes in 33606, meaning the public market and the private market substantially overlap in buyer identity (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A listed older home takes 60 to 120 plus days including market time, while a direct closing typically lands in 7 to 21 days, which is where carrying savings of 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars are decided (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Inspection concessions on older homes in this band commonly run 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in a listed sale and are absent from an as is direct sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Nationally, 29 percent of home purchases are made in cash, so a direct cash closing is a conventional route rather than a niche one (Redfin, 2025).
What does the listed route actually subtract before a seller is paid?
Begin with the fee stack, because it is charged on the gross and felt on the net. Commission at the documented 5 to 6 percent range (National Association of Realtors, 2025) comes first, and seller side closing costs, including title, documentary stamps, and prorations, add another 1 to 2 percent. On the 575,000 dollar anchor those two lines reach 34,500 dollars to 46,000 dollars combined. Sellers should not budget for that stack to have quietly shrunk in recent seasons, because the documented range for this market still runs at the levels used throughout this post.
Repairs and concessions come second. A listed older home in Hyde Park will be inspected, and century old systems produce findings: foundation questions, electrical panels, plumbing age, and roof life are the usual four. The source ledger puts buyer concessions after such inspections at 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars for older inventory in this band, and sellers who pre empt the findings with their own renovation spend far more, guided by the illustration in which 140,000 dollars of work returned at best 100,000 dollars.
Carrying cost comes third and is the easiest to underestimate because it arrives monthly rather than at closing. Four to eight months of mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance total 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in the documented ledger, with insurance on older Tampa homes a major and rising line. The source conclusion is stark: a 575,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the mid to high 400,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. That sentence is the whole listing case in one line, and any seller should make an agent reconcile it before signing.
The inventory of charges is detailed in how much it costs to sell a house in Hyde Park and Davis Islands, which is the natural audit document for a listing proposal.
What does the off-market route subtract, and what does it risk?
The direct route subtracts almost nothing from its price. There is no commission, the buyer commonly absorbs closing costs, the sale is as is, and a closing inside 7 to 21 days means carrying cost is measured in hundreds rather than tens of thousands. A direct price of, for example, 520,000 dollars kept nearly whole can therefore beat a listed 575,000 dollars that nets the high 400,000 dollar range, and that crossover is the entire profitability story for original condition homes.
The risk is price discovery. A private negotiation with one buyer cannot prove that no other buyer would have paid more, and a seller who needs that proof should either invite several builder bids privately or accept the listing ledger as the price of certainty. Bidder depth helps calibrate the fear: sold evidence shows finished homes at 1,600,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the residual illustration, simplified and labelled as such, supports land values of 750,000 dollars to 850,000 dollars against a 1,900,000 dollar finished sale after about 750,000 dollars of construction and a margin near 20 percent. A direct offer wildly below those anchors can be rejected on evidence, not on suspicion.
Verification is the second risk control. Demand proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds of prior purchases in the buyer entity name from county records (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), and a contract with no assignment clause and earnest money of 1 percent or more. A buyer passing those tests is a principal, and a principal direct offer is a true alternative to listing rather than a option contract in disguise.
The dedicated savings analysis in how much local homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer extends this section for readers who want the direct ledger on its own.

Under what circumstances does open marketing still produce the larger net result?
Listing wins when it manufactures a genuine two audience contest. The candidate profile is specific: a livable, characterful home on a lot a builder also wants, in sound structural order, priced from paired evidence. In that narrow case a family may bid for the life and a builder for the land in the same week, and the winning gross can be high enough to pay the full fee stack and still beat a direct net. The dynamics are described in whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer, where the audience question is isolated.
Listing also wins where the seller has unusual patience and low carrying cost: no mortgage pressure, modest insurance, and no deadline from a purchase, an estate, or a move. Time is the currency a listing spends, and a household rich in time can let the market work. Tampa housing and population estimates show the buyer pool for the established core is broad (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), so a patient, well priced, genuinely appealing home will usually find its family eventually.
A third case is the showcase property whose value sits in the house itself rather than the lot: a meticulously preserved contributing home in the Hyde Park Historic District, where district guidance protects the very qualities the buyer is paying for (City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026). Such a home can achieve a preservation premium no builder bid will match, because the builder is pricing a site and the preservation buyer is pricing a piece of the district history. Sellers should be certain their home truly fits that description, since most original condition houses do not.
What is a practical way to weigh both routes together in a single focused session?
Use one page with two columns and the documented ranges. In the listed column, enter a realistic paired sale price, subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing at 1 to 2 percent, a concession allowance inside 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and carrying cost for the months you honestly expect at your own insurance and tax rates. In the direct column, enter the written direct offer and subtract near zero for fees and a few weeks of carrying cost. The columns, not the slogans, decide.
Add the tax line before concluding. Federal home sale rules set the 250,000 dollar and 500,000 dollar exclusions and their tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and at higher gains the route that produces a slightly lower taxable gain with far lower costs can keep more after tax. Sellers moving within Florida should also protect the Save Our Homes portability benefit, transferable within three years subject to a 500,000 dollar cap through Form DR-501T (Florida Legislature, 2026), since a rushed closing date can waste a benefit the price comparison never mentions.
Sanity check both columns against recorded evidence. Home value listings for the ZIP code offer a rough automated cross reference (Zillow, 2026), and recent sold listings show where finished and original homes actually closed (Redfin, 2026). A comparison built from asking prices is fiction, whichever route it favours.
The step by step arithmetic is provided in how local homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and fifteen minutes with that worksheet is worth more than a month of opinion.

How do the off-market benefits read as a profit statement?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and closes in its own name, and the five benefits of that model are best understood as the deleted lines of the listing ledger. Privacy deletes the public marketing period entirely, with zero showings and zero open houses, which on brick streets also deletes the neighbour discount that attaches to a home everyone watched sit. Flexibility deletes most carrying cost, because the seller chooses a closing in 7 to 21 days or months ahead with a leaseback rather than accepting 60 to 120 plus days of market time. No commission deletes 28,750 dollars to 34,500 dollars on the anchor sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs deletes the 1 to 2 percent stack and keeps the combined 34,500 dollars to 46,000 dollars in the seller column. No inspections or repairs deletes the concession round and the renovation gamble in a single term of the contract.
None of this requires the direct price to beat the listed gross, and honest advocates of the route should stop claiming it always does. The claim that survives arithmetic is narrower and stronger: for the original condition homes that dominate this sample, the direct net is competitive or better, delivered faster, with the outcome known in advance. Sellers can request that net in writing at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] and compare it against any listing projection line by line.
How do estates, landlords, and relocating owners experience the two routes differently?
The route ranking shifts with the seller situation, and three common 33606 cases show why a universal answer would mislead. An estate selling a long held bungalow usually values certainty and a short administration tail over a speculative extra few percent, because heirs are dividing an outcome rather than funding a next purchase, and a private closing inside three weeks lets the estate distribute and end its insurance and maintenance obligations on a known date. A landlord with a tired rental near Bayshore Boulevard faces a different pressure, since a public listing with a tenant in place restricts showing access and invites a narrower financed audience, while a builder bid prices the parcel regardless of who currently sleeps there. A relocating owner working to an employer start date experiences carrying cost as a hard deadline rather than a range, and for that household a slightly lower direct net received on schedule can be worth more than a higher figure that arrives after two months of double housing payments. None of these households is chasing a bargain basement outcome. Each is pricing time, certainty, and administrative burden alongside the headline figure, which is exactly what a serious route comparison should do. The sample evidence behind this post comes from older homes that builders bought at a high rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and those three cases are common inside that segment, which is why the off-market route keeps winning the net comparison for the sellers who actually hold this kind of property.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison draws on the 16 home Frontier Capitals sample for 33606, ranked 64 among 189 neighbourhoods, with 11 builder acquisitions among homes built in 1980 or earlier (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample targets older, builder relevant stock and therefore flatters the off-market case relative to a ZIP wide cross section that would include renovated showcase homes. All cost figures are documented ranges from the source ledger rather than quotes, and no inspections, title work, or contributing status determinations were performed. Profitability is consequently presented as a conditional, house by house calculation, and the worksheet method above is the intended deliverable rather than a universal verdict.
Conclusion
Selling off-market is more profitable than listing publicly for many Hyde Park and Davis Islands owners, specifically those whose homes are original, whose likely buyer is a builder, and whose carrying costs are real. Listing keeps its crown for the smaller set of homes that can ignite a true two audience contest and for sellers who can afford to wait for it. Which route earns more cannot be settled in the abstract. It is which ledger, filled in with your numbers, leaves more in your account. Have you ever seen your own two ledgers written out side by side before choosing?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a private sale automatically priced under what the property is truly worth?
No. It means selling without public marketing, at a price that should still be tested against the anchors: the 30.3 percent ratio to comparable new build prices and the residual land illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct offer far below those anchors is a bad offer, not a feature of the route.
How much can the fee stack really change the result?
On a 575,000 dollar sale the commission and closing stack alone is 34,500 dollars to 46,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and adding typical concessions and carrying costs pushes total leakage toward six figures in a slow sale. That is larger than the gross gap between most competing offers, which is why nets reverse so often.
What if I want the market test but not the listing costs?
Invite several verified builder bids privately and compare them with a listing projection. Competing private bids supply price discovery without showings or a public campaign, and the verification markers, proof of funds and recorded deeds in the buyer name (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), keep every bid honest.
Can a listed sale ever net less than its list price by a wide margin?
Yes, and the source ledger says so directly: a 575,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the mid to high 400,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Reductions, a second marketing round, or a failed first contract widen that gap further.
Are there tax differences between the two routes?
The route itself is not taxed differently, yet the gain amount can differ, and the federal exclusions of 250,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars apply against that gain (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Model the after tax net for both ledgers if your appreciation is large, and protect homestead portability timing if you are buying again in Florida.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 33606, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Tampa FL. Official record.
- City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026. Hyde Park historic district guidelines and contributing-status records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33606, Tampa FL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Tampa city, Florida population and housing estimates. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33606. Market data.
- Florida Legislature, 2026. Fiscal analysis of homestead exemption amendment: Save Our Homes portability framework, $500,000 cap, three-year transfer window via Form DR-501T. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Redfin, 2025. 29% of U.S. home purchases are made in cash. Market data.