For a large share of older Falls Church homes, yes: selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly once the full cost ledger is applied, even when the listed price would have been higher. The documented ledger is heavy: commissions of 5 to 6 percent take $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, inspection repair credits on older inventory commonly run $10,000 to $25,000, and carrying costs over three to six months add $15,000 to $35,000, leaving a $700,000 list price netting in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An off market bid below the list price can clear that net comfortably, because it skips nearly every line of the ledger.
The answer flips for a specific and recognizable minority: the genuinely updated, livable home on an unremarkable lot, where family buyers will pay for finished space that builders value at nothing. The honest comparison is therefore not a slogan about channels. It is a per house calculation, and this report builds it from the Falls Church sample, in which builders acquired 40.9 percent of older homes and the average older home price was 31.2 percent of comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The listed route on a $700,000 sale spends $35,000 to $42,000 in commissions, $7,000 to $14,000 in seller closing costs, commonly $10,000 to $25,000 in repair credits and $15,000 to $35,000 in carrying costs before the seller nets (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 18 of 44 sampled older homes, a 40.9 percent rate, and in 22046 the rate was 44.4 percent, so the off market channel has documented depth in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Total commissions typically run 5 to 6 percent, while the buyer agent share averaged 2.4 percent in early 2025 and 2.29 percent for homes between $500,000 and $999,999 (Redfin, 2025).
- Listed older homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days including market time, against a direct closing range of 7 to 21 days, a time gap that is itself a profit variable (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on comparable lots sells for $1,600,000 to $3,000,000, the price band that funds off market builder bids for older homes on strong lots (Redfin, 2026).
How should the two channels be compared fairly?
On net proceeds at the actual closing date, with identical honesty about both sides. The public column starts from a realistic sale price grounded in recorded deeds, not from the highest asking price on the street, and subtracts commissions, closing costs, any preparation spend, a repair credit allowance and carrying costs across a realistic timeline. The private column starts from a verified bid, subtracts the modest seller transfer charges, and uses the bid closing date. Comparing a hoped for list price against a real bid, without deductions, is the single most common profitability error Falls Church sellers make.
Verification belongs in the fairness rules. A direct bid should come with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, a buyer who closes in the contract name with no assignment clause, and earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records. A bid that passes those tests is a financial fact. A bid that fails them is marketing, and it should be weighted accordingly in any comparison.
The channels also differ in who controls the process. A listing hands timing to the market: showings, offer windows, inspection periods and lender appraisals all run on other parties clocks, under contract rules reshaped by the August 2024 settlement changes requiring written buyer agreements (National Association of Realtors, 2024). A direct sale hands timing to the contract the seller signs. Profit comparisons that ignore control ignore the seller ability to stop the carrying cost clock, which in this ledger is worth five figures. The companion analysis of the most profitable way to sell a house in Falls Church builds the same comparison as a worksheet for a single address.
What does the public route return when it works at its best?
At its best, the public route finds the one family that loves the house. That buyer pays for the renovated kitchen, the finished lower level and the street, and pays a price no builder would approach because the builder values all of it at zero. For the well kept Cape Cod near Broad Street with modern systems, or the expanded ranch in 22043 that a family can simply move into, that best case is real and it is the strongest argument for listing. The seller question research behind this series, 348 distinct questions gathered from Falls Church owners, returns to that best case often, because it is the outcome every listing promises.
Even at its best, the public route pays its tolls. The commission at 5 to 6 percent is owed on the triumph as surely as on the disappointment (National Association of Realtors, 2025). National profile data in the guides record that 91 percent of sellers used an agent and that agent assisted sales achieved a median of $425,000 against $360,000 for sale by owner sales nationally, figures that describe the value of exposure in general markets rather than a Falls Church guarantee (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Exposure is genuinely valuable where the buyer is a family. It is much less valuable where the eventual buyer was always going to be a builder who found the lot through land records rather than through photographs.
The best case also takes its time arriving. Sixty to 120 plus days is the documented span for listed older homes, and the carrying cost meter runs through all of it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller whose best case nets more but arrives four months later has made a different profit from the one the headline price suggests, and for sellers carrying two homes or settling an estate, the calendar difference can outweigh the dollar difference entirely.
What does the private route protect that a listing spends?
It protects the price from the inspection round. In a listing, the contract price is an opening position for the second negotiation, the one conducted over the inspection report, where $10,000 to $30,000 in repair credits or reductions are commonly extracted on older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In an as is direct sale, condition is priced once, inside the bid, by a buyer who expected an older house. Sellers consistently underestimate this protection because the credit arrives late, dressed as a technicality, after they have mentally spent the contract price.
It protects the household. No showings, no open houses and no public marketing period means no strangers schedule, no lockbox and no feedback reports grading the seller home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That protection has no line in the ledger and a real value to families still living in the house, to estates handling a death, and to anyone whose circumstances are nobody business. Many long tenured Falls Church owners treat that privacy as the deciding feature of the channel, ahead of any question of price.
And it protects against the failed listing. A house that lists, sits and reduces acquires a public history that follows it into every later negotiation, including a later direct one. A private exploration that does not proceed leaves no such record: the seller simply lists afterward with a clean history if the direct bid disappoints. That asymmetry, private first costs nothing publicly, is a structural advantage of testing the off market channel before the public one, and it is available through the coverage page description of where the firm works.

Which houses tip the answer toward listing, and which tip it the other way?
Renovation quality is the first tipping variable. The documented illustration follows a $90,000 to $100,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1958 brick ranch, returning $60,000 to $90,000 with a live in buyer and $0 with a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house that has already received that investment, and more, holds value only families will pay for, and it should usually be shown to families. A house that has not received it faces a choice between funding the update at a documented loss ratio or selling into the channel that never asked for it.
Lot quality is the second variable, and it points the other way. Quarter acre plus parcels in 22043 are the standard unit of builder inventory, width changes what can be built, and builders pay more where their costs are proven on the street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A modest house on such a parcel is the classic off market winner: the listing would price the modest house, while the direct bid prices the immodest lot. The savings guide on how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer totals the avoided cost side of that classic case.
The third variable is the seller situation, and it is legitimately part of a profit calculation. A relocation with a start date, an estate that must fund expenses, a household carrying two mortgages: in each, the certain and early net can exceed the speculative and late one. Construction conditions form the background to all three variables, since build costs and the national single family starts rate of 918,000 seasonally adjusted shape how aggressively builders bid in a given season (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). The tipping calculation is local, but it is not made in a vacuum.
How do closing timelines change the profit math?
Every month of timeline difference carries a price. The listed span of 60 to 120 plus days against the direct span of 7 to 21 days is a gap of roughly one to four months, and the research prices carrying costs at $15,000 to $35,000 over three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller comparing a bid today against a hoped for closing in four months should subtract a proportionate share of that range from the listed column before comparing anything else. Sellers routinely perform this subtraction for commissions and forget it for time, although time is the cost they feel most directly.
Flexibility has a cash value too. A direct sale can be scheduled months out with a leaseback, letting a seller capture the direct net and still move on a family timetable, an option no listing can replicate because a listed buyer brings a lender and a moving van on the buyer schedule (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The general speed question for older stock is taken up in how long it takes to sell a house in Falls Church, where the same documented spans are examined from the calendar side. Profit and time, in this market, are the same variable measured twice.
Finally, the disclosure duty runs on both clocks equally and should be budgeted as care rather than cost. The Virginia disclosure statement, with its yes, no and unknown answers, is required in the ordinary sale whichever channel is chosen, and as is language does not remove it (Virginia Realtors, 2026). A channel that promises to skip the form is not offering a saving. It is offering a liability, and sellers should hear it as such in either column of the comparison.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
Privacy is kept whole: no showings, no open houses, no lockbox traffic, no public marketing period, and the sale stays private until the deed records. The schedule is kept as well, with a direct closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when the move requires it, instead of 60 to 120 plus days on the public clock.
The ledger keeps are the substance of this report. The seller keeps the commission, typically 5 to 6 percent, equal to $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The seller keeps seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, with commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceeding $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. And the seller keeps the money an inspection round would have taken, the $10,000 to $30,000 in repair credits or reductions commonly pressed on older homes after acceptance. Frontier Capitals, for clarity, is the wholesaler in this channel: it sources off market houses to builders and does not build, so the bid a seller receives is builder demand passed through, with these keeps intact, rather than a builder margin in disguise.
Methodology and limitations
The comparison rests on the sample compiled for this research, 44 older homes built in 1980 or earlier across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders, ranked 72nd among 189 neighborhoods (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cost figures are documented ranges from the research ledger and the commission sources, applied to an illustrative $700,000 sale. No controlled study in the Falls Church materials tracks the same houses through both channels, so the profitability claim is a ledger claim, built from documented costs and rates, rather than a measured average difference between channels. Individual results will vary with the bids actually obtained, the condition of the house and the season. Automated valuation figures for the area play no role in the ledger and were not used to price either channel (Zillow, 2026).
Conclusion
Off market selling is more profitable than listing publicly for the Falls Church houses this market most often presents: older, under updated homes on lots with real builder demand, where the listing ledger consumes the gross advantage and the inspection round consumes the rest. Listing remains the profitable route for the updated home whose value lives in its rooms. The channels are not rivals in the abstract. They are two prices for two different assets that happen to share an address, and profit follows the seller who identifies which asset is larger.
To identify it with real numbers, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and request the verified direct bid for your house before any listing decision is made. With that bid in hand, the public route can be judged on its net rather than on its promise. If the private bid already nets what the listing merely hopes to, what exactly would the extra months of showings be buying you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the off market bid always lower than a listing price?
Usually lower in gross, frequently higher in net, which is the comparison that matters. The listed gross is reduced by commissions of 5 to 6 percent, closing costs, repair credits and carrying costs documented in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A bid that avoids those lines can leave the seller with more from a smaller number. Judge every bid by verification and net, never by gross alone.
When should an owner definitely list instead?
When the house value is in its finished space and the lot is ordinary. A thoroughly updated home near Broad Street that families can move into without work holds a premium builders will not pay, since they value the lot alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listing exposes that premium to the households who will pay it. The test is whether your last decade of spending improved the house or merely maintained it.
Does selling off market mean accepting the first bid?
No. Off market describes the absence of public listing, not the absence of competition. Multiple builders can be invited to bid privately, and builders pay more where they have built before, so a second and third bid on a strong lot often improve the first (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller keeps the privacy and the avoided costs while still creating a contest, this time among verified buyers rather than among weekend visitors.
What fees should I expect in a direct sale if there is no commission?
Expect the seller transfer charges and little else beyond any items you agree to. Virginia grantor tax and the two regional fees run about $3,600 on a $1,200,000 sale, and the buyer recordation tax is typically the buyer side (Code of Virginia, 2026). There is no listing commission and no seller closing cost package of the listed kind. Any direct buyer proposing vague additional fees should be asked to itemize them against that short documented list.
Can I list first and go off market later if the listing fails?
You can, but the sequence costs you the asymmetry described in this report. A failed listing leaves a public record of days on market and reductions that later buyers, including builders, will use in negotiation (Zillow, 2026). Testing the private channel first preserves the option to list with a clean history. Sequence is a genuine part of profitability in this market, not a detail.
Sellers in Falls Church also ask How Can Falls Church Homeowners Attract Cash Buyers? and How Can Falls Church Homeowners Sell Without Making Expensive Repairs?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement rules effective August 17, 2024: written buyer agreements required, buyer-agent compensation no longer offered through the MLS. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Code of Virginia, 2026. Title 58.1, Chapter 8: recordation tax and grantor's tax. Government data.
- Virginia Realtors, 2026. Residential Property Disclosure Statement requirements under Virginia Code Section 55.1-700 et seq. Industry report.