For many older homes in Central Greenwich and the southern Backcountry, yes, selling to a builder is more profitable once profit is measured as money kept rather than price announced. The documented listing ledger shows why: a 1,200,000 dollar list price nets the seller something just above 1,000,000 dollars after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commissions, seller closing costs, concessions, and months of carrying expense consume the difference. A builder sale at the same gross figure removes most of that stack, and where land value is strong the builder gross can exceed the homebuyer gross as well, because builders price the parcel from finished new construction sales of 3,500,000 to 9,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Builders acquired 11 of 12 older homes in the sample compiled for this report in ZIP code 06830, which tells sellers how frequently the builder route wins this comparison in practice (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The answer still depends on the individual parcel, and this post shows the arithmetic both routes must survive.

Established Greenwich street where older homes face a builder versus homebuyer choice
Aerial view of older homes in central Greenwich whose owners compare builder and homebuyer profits

Key Findings

  • A listed 1,200,000 dollar sale nets just above 1,000,000 dollars after the documented cost cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • Commissions plus closing costs alone run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 72,000 to 96,000 dollars at that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
  • Concessions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars and carrying costs of 40,000 to 90,000 dollars fall mainly on the homebuyer route (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • A verified cash builder offer at 97 percent of ask with no commissions and a 14 day close routinely nets more than a financed full ask offer (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • Renovation before a retail sale returns only part of its cost, and returns nothing at all when the eventual buyer is a builder (Remodeling Magazine, 2025)

What does the homebuyer route really cost from list to net?

The homebuyer route costs far more than its commission line suggests. Start with the typical total commission of 4 to 6 percent in the Greenwich market, equal to 48,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent for title, Connecticut conveyance taxes, and prorations, a structure consistent with national seller closing cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026). Then add the costs that arrive after the contract is signed: buyer concessions and inspection credits on older inventory routinely run 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, because an aging house gives a financed buyer and an inspector a long list to price. Finally add carrying costs across four to eight months of market and closing time, documented at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars for taxes, insurance, heat, and upkeep. The ledger conclusion, netting just above 1,000,000 dollars from a 1,200,000 dollar start, is the honest baseline for any profitability claim.

Taxes sit inside that ledger as well and deserve separate attention. The Connecticut conveyance tax is seller paid, charged at a state rate of 0.75 percent on the first 800,000 dollars plus a municipal tax, and it is computed on the full sale price rather than on the gain (Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, 2025). Federal treatment of the gain itself follows the rules for selling a home, including the primary residence exclusion where it applies (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). A direct sale does not erase statutory taxes the parties agree remain due, but removing commissions and seller costs still changes the taxable and net picture materially in the seller favour. Headline gross comparisons that skip this ledger flatter the listed route by roughly the price of a new car every time.

When can a homebuyer still deliver the larger profit?

A homebuyer can still win where the house, not the land, is the scarce asset. If the existing home is spacious, well built, and current in its systems and design, a family may pay for immediate finished living beyond anything the land residual supports. The builder ceiling is disciplined by arithmetic: on a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale, after roughly 2,200,000 dollars of construction and a margin near 18 percent, residual land value sits near 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a parcel is wet, steep, or otherwise constrained, that residual falls, while a charming house on the same ground may hold strong retail appeal. Mortgage market conditions also shape the contest, since financed buyers stretch or retreat with the rate environment tracked in housing and mortgage data (Federal Reserve, 2025).

The renovation variant of the homebuyer route needs special care. A seller who renovates to reach a higher retail price spends real money against an uncertain return: the documented illustration shows 250,000 dollars returning 100,000 to 150,000 dollars with a live in buyer, and cost versus value research confirms partial returns as the normal pattern across major projects (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). At whole house scale in Fairfield County the spend reaches 400,000 to 800,000 dollars over 9 to 18 months, during which carrying costs continue and the builder alternative waits unspent. Profitability comparisons that credit the renovated price without debiting the renovation, the delay, and the risk are incomplete by construction. A fuller gross comparison of the two buyer types sits at this companion analysis.

Finished Greenwich home representing the premium a homebuyer pays for completed living
Completed home in Greenwich showing the finished quality that supports homebuyer pricing

How does the builder route produce its profit advantage?

The builder route produces profit through two channels at once: a land based gross that can exceed lived in value, and a cost structure that leaves the gross almost intact. On the gross side, builders underwrite from finished sales up to 9,000,000 dollars and from the 21.9 percent relationship between older home prices and new build prices in the sample (Redfin, 2026). On the cost side, a direct sale carries no commission, no seller closing cost layer of the listed kind, no inspection renegotiation, and a closing measured in days rather than seasons. Documented guide evidence sharpens the point: a verified cash offer at 97 percent of ask with no commissions and a 14 day close routinely nets more than a financed offer at full ask carrying appraisal and loan risk, and one unvetted offer is a hope while three verified ones are a market. Greenwich trend reporting on the premium for finished product supports the demand side of that arithmetic (Realtor.com, 2026).

Certainty deserves its own line in the profit account. A financed homebuyer offer can shrink through appraisal gaps, lender conditions, inspection credits, and delay, each of which transfers value from seller to buyer after the headline price is celebrated. A verified builder offer, backed by proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days and by recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, converts at or near its stated figure. Sellers comparing routes should therefore discount the homebuyer gross by a realistic friction allowance, not merely by the certain costs, before declaring a winner. The cash buyer savings version of this same calculation is worked through at this companion analysis.

What do the five off market benefits contribute to the profit gap?

Each benefit maps to a documented cost on the listed side. Privacy: a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, and in the Greenwich upper tier, where quiet transactions are already the norm, the neighbours learn of the sale when the deed records, sparing the household months of intrusion that produce no extra dollars. Flexible closing: a builder buyer closes in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, versus 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, and every avoided month avoids its share of the 40,000 to 90,000 dollar carrying range. No commissions: 48,000 to 72,000 dollars at the illustrated price stays in the seller account (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs: the 1 to 2 percent layer goes away, so the combined 6 to 8 percent burden never forms. No inspections or repairs: the house sells as is, with none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and none of the pre sale project spending that the renovation illustration warns against.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not build homes, so its role in this comparison is to create the competition that makes the builder gross trustworthy. A single builder offer proves interest, while several verified offers prove the market, and the profit advantage described here assumes that competition rather than a lone bid. Connecticut attorney driven closing practice, with the attorney review period, applies to the direct route just as it does to a listed sale, keeping the faster path fully documented (State of Connecticut, 2026). The research method behind the whole comparison is published at the methodology page for sellers who want to audit the figures before relying on them.

How should an owner run the comparison on a real property?

Run both routes to real numbers before choosing. Obtain at least two or three verified builder bids on the same parcel packet and closing terms, and obtain a realistic list price opinion that assumes the house sells as it stands, not after imagined renovations. Apply the full documented ledger to the retail figure: commission at 4 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a concessions allowance inside 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, and carrying costs across the expected months. Compare nets at their expected closing dates, and give the builder route credit for certainty only to the extent the bidder passed verification: proof of funds, recorded deeds, a contract in the closing name, no assignment clause, and an earnest money deposit of typically 1 percent or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where the nets finish close, secondary factors rightly decide: speed, privacy, the effort of preparing a house for showings, and the emotional cost of a long public process all carry value even though no ledger prices them. Where the builder net leads clearly, sentiment for the old process should not override arithmetic. The builder number itself can be interrogated further at this companion analysis, where the residual steps are shown in full.

Peaceful established street of family homes in central Greenwich at midday
Established central Greenwich street with family homes on landscaped parcels

How do risk and effort change the profit answer beyond the ledger?

Money kept is the headline measure of profit, yet risk and effort belong in the same account because both convert into money often enough. The listed route carries renegotiation risk at inspection, appraisal risk where a financed buyer borrows near the price, and timing risk when a chain of purchases must align before your closing can occur. Each risk has produced real deductions in ordinary Greenwich sales, in the form of credits, reductions, and delayed closings that stretch carrying costs beyond the planned window. A verified builder transaction compresses those exposures into a short, documented path: funds proven in advance, no lender between the parties, no inspection economy, and a closing date the seller helps choose. Even where the expected nets look equal on paper, the distribution of outcomes around that expectation is far tighter on the builder side, and many sellers rationally prefer the tighter distribution.

Effort carries a quieter price that the ledger never prints. Preparing an older home for public marketing means weeks of clearing, cleaning, staging decisions, and then the discipline of leaving for every showing, a burden that falls heavily on estates, on owners who have already relocated, and on families dividing belongings. The direct route replaces that campaign with a small number of scheduled site visits and a single closing, and it accepts the house with belongings in place where the parties agree it. For an executor or a downsizing owner, the avoided effort can be worth a meaningful sum in its own right, quite apart from the documented savings on commissions and credits. Profit, counted completely, includes the value of a process a family can actually sustain.

None of this converts the builder route into the automatic winner, and the strongest version of this post argument has always been conditional. Where the homebuyer column wins on verified net, after full costs and a fair allowance for risk, a seller should take it with confidence and without nostalgia for the simpler path. The discipline being recommended is comparative, not tribal: price both routes honestly, in the same week, on the same property facts, and let the complete account decide.

A short worked summary may help owners hold the whole comparison in mind at once. Begin with the same property imagined at a 1,200,000 dollar price on both routes. On the listed route, remove commissions of 48,000 to 72,000 dollars, seller closing costs inside the documented 1 to 2 percent band, a realistic concessions allowance, and several months of carrying expense, and the remainder lands just above 1,000,000 dollars with meaningful uncertainty still attached. On the builder route, remove none of the percentage layers, allow only the statutory items the contract assigns, and close within weeks, and the remainder stays close to the agreed figure with far less variance. That contrast, repeated at higher Greenwich prices where the percentages grow larger in dollars, is the entire profitability story in miniature, and it is why the builder route deserves a genuine bid rather than a courtesy conversation in every older home sale here.

Methodology and limitations

Profitability here is judged on documented net ledgers, not on opinion. The listed ledger rests on the research figures for a 1,200,000 dollar sale: commissions of 4 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, concessions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, netting just above 1,000,000 dollars before price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder capacity rests on the residual illustration, labelled a simplified illustration and not a promise, using a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 2,200,000 dollars of construction cost, and a margin near 18 percent. The supporting sample covers 12 older homes in 06830 with 11 builder acquisitions and over represents builder inventory, so route advantage will vary by parcel, condition, and season. Individual tax outcomes depend on basis and residence status and are not computed here.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for a large share of older Central Greenwich and southern Backcountry homes, because the builder gross is anchored in valuable land while the builder cost stack is a fraction of the listed stack that quietly turns 1,200,000 dollars into just above 1,000,000 dollars. The homebuyer route keeps its crown where the house itself is exceptional or the lot constrains replacement, and only a two route net comparison can reveal which case a given property presents. Profit, properly counted, favours the seller who tests both. Before you choose a route for your own house, will you count profit as the price on the contract, or as the money still in your account ninety days after the sign comes down?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a higher list price always more profitable than a builder offer?

No, the documented ledger turns a 1,200,000 dollar list price into just above 1,000,000 dollars net after commissions, closing costs, concessions, and carrying expense. A builder offer near the same gross, closed directly in days, can leave the seller with more money and far less process.

What if a homebuyer offers well above the builder bid?

A clearly higher verified homebuyer net should win, and this comparison encourages exactly that test. Deduct the full listed cost stack and a realistic concessions allowance from the homebuyer figure before comparing, and check that the offer survives appraisal and financing.

Does renovating before listing change the answer?

Renovation can raise the retail gross, but the documented illustration returns only 100,000 to 150,000 dollars on a 250,000 dollar spend with a live in buyer, and the project adds months of carrying cost and risk. Include the full spend and delay in the retail column before concluding it wins.

Are taxes different between the two routes?

The conveyance tax applies on the full sale price on either route, seller paid at the state rate on the first 800,000 dollars plus municipal tax, while capital gains treatment follows federal home sale rules and Connecticut income tax treatment of the gain. Route savings come mainly from commissions, closing costs, concessions, and time.

How many builder bids make the comparison fair?

At least two or three verified bids on identical terms make the builder column a market figure rather than a single opinion. Combine those with a realistic as is list estimate, and the net comparison becomes a decision document rather than a guess.

Sellers in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South also ask How Much Does Lot Size Affect What Builders Pay for Central Greenwich / Backcountry South Properties? and Are Developers Buying Older Homes in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South for New Construction?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 06830, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 06830, Greenwich CT. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk market. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost-vs-value analyses: resale return on major renovation projects. Industry report.
  • Federal Reserve, 2025. Housing and mortgage market data. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, 2025. Real estate conveyance tax: 0.75% state rate on the first $800,000, seller-paid, plus municipal tax. Government data.
  • State of Connecticut, 2026. Attorney review period and customary closing practices, residential transactions. Official record.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Greenwich, CT housing market trends. Market data.