The clearest documented answer comes from the sample compiled for this report rather than from a single headline closing. In that sample of 12 older homes in 06830, builders acquired 11 properties, a builder demand rate of 91.7 percent, and the average older home price landed at 21.9 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to a street where the finished house sells for 5,500,000 dollars, that ratio points to roughly 1,200,000 dollars paid for the older home nearby, even though new construction across central Greenwich and the southern Backcountry has sold anywhere from 3,500,000 to 9,000,000 dollars depending on acreage, location, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). A separate worked illustration in the same research puts residual land value, after construction costs and a builder margin near 18 percent, at about 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars on that 5,500,000 dollar finished sale, which explains why some well located parcels command more than the simple ratio suggests (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Wide aerial sweep over estate streets and wooded Backcountry parcels in 06830 showing the ground builders have been buying
Aerial view of central Greenwich rooftops and southern Backcountry lots in 06830, the parcels behind recent builder payments for teardown properties.

Key Findings

  • Out of 12 older homes sampled in this neighborhood, 11 ended up acquired by builders, giving a demand rate of 91.7 percent that few seller markets can match (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average older home in the sample traded at 21.9 percent of a comparable new build price, so the structure contributed only a small share of the money that changed hands (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Where a finished replacement house sold for 5,500,000 dollars, the older home beside it changed hands for roughly 1,200,000 dollars, leaving a gap of about 4,300,000 dollars that represents land value rather than finishes (Redfin, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration on that same finished price leaves land value near 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars after roughly 2,200,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin close to 18 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,098 square feet, a reminder that builders in this neighborhood buy compact town center parcels as well as the wooded two acre and larger Backcountry sites (Town of Greenwich, 2026).

What does the 21.9 percent ratio actually tell a seller?

Ratios travel better than anecdotes because a ratio can be applied to the finished prices on your own street. When new construction nearby closes at 5,500,000 dollars, multiplying by the documented 21.9 percent produces an older home figure close to 1,200,000 dollars, and that arithmetic matches the worked example in the underlying research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who anchor on the finished price itself usually overstate what a builder can pay, because construction, carrying costs, and profit all come out of that finished price before land receives anything. Sellers who anchor on the ratio at least start the conversation in the right neighborhood of numbers.

The ratio is an average across a small sample, not a pricing formula for any individual address. Twelve homes is enough to show direction, especially when town permit records confirm that direction, but it is far too few to settle the value of one particular colonial on one particular estate street (Town of Greenwich, 2026). Acreage, usable ground after wetlands and setbacks, and the finished square footage the parcel can support all push an individual payment above or below the average. That is why the same research describes its figures as a sample compiled for the report, never as a census of every sale in 06830.

Reading the ratio alongside recorded parcel information sharpens it considerably. Assessed values and parcel records show the lot dimensions and the age and size of the existing house, which together indicate whether a builder sees a straightforward replacement or a complicated site (Town of Greenwich Tax Assessor, 2026). Owners who pull that record before requesting offers tend to ask better questions, because they already know which parts of their property carry the value. Owners who skip it often spend the first meeting arguing about kitchen cabinets that the buyer never intended to keep.

Owners weighing that ratio may also want the framing in [the guide to whether an older house here is worth more as a teardown](this companion analysis), which walks through the crossover between house value and land value in more detail.

Which recorded prices should anchor the comparison?

Finished sale prices set the ceiling, so they deserve the closest attention. New construction in this neighborhood has sold between 3,500,000 and 9,000,000 dollars, and where a parcel sits inside that wide band depends on acreage, position, and how much finished space the new house delivers (Redfin, 2026). A Backcountry parcel that supports a large house on two or more usable acres belongs near the top of the band. A smaller lot near the town center, where the minimum in the sample was only 6,098 square feet, belongs nearer the middle even when the street itself is prestigious.

Online valuation tools provide a second, rougher reference point between actual closings. Their estimates for older Greenwich houses often track the existing structure more than the redevelopment potential underneath it, because the models lean on living area and past sales of standing homes (Zillow, 2026). That bias can run in either direction for a teardown candidate. A dated ranch on a prime parcel may be estimated well below what builders would pay for the ground, while a tastefully updated colonial may be estimated above its land value even though builders discount its updates to zero.

Greenwich market trend reporting adds a third layer, tracking how the wider town market is moving while individual streets move at their own pace (Realtor.com, 2026). Trend data will not price a single teardown, but it helps a seller judge whether builder payments are rising with the finished market or lagging behind it. When finished prices climb and land payments stay flat, the builder margin is widening at the seller end of the table. When both climb together, competitive tension among builders is usually doing the work.

Population and housing estimates for Greenwich town supply useful background on household size and housing stock age, both of which shape who ultimately buys the finished houses that builders produce (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A seller does not need census data to accept an offer, yet understanding that the end buyer pool is deep and affluent helps explain why builders keep paying aggressively for scarce parcels. Scarcity of buildable ground, paired with that end demand, is the engine under every figure in this post.

A completed replacement house on a Greenwich estate street standing where an older colonial once sat
Finished new construction in central Greenwich, the kind of completed sale that sets the ceiling for what builders recently paid for the parcel beneath it.

Why can residual land value exceed the ratio price?

The residual illustration answers a question the ratio cannot, namely what a parcel could be worth to a builder who executes well. Start with a 5,500,000 dollar finished sale, subtract roughly 2,200,000 dollars in construction costs, then allow a builder margin near 18 percent, and the amount left for land lands around 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That range sits well above the 1,200,000 dollar average payment, and the distance between the two numbers is instructive rather than contradictory.

The average payment reflects what builders actually paid across a sample that included smaller lots, awkward parcels, and motivated sellers. The residual figure reflects what the math permits on a clean parcel with a strong finished comparable. Individual negotiations land between those poles, pulled by how many builders want the site, how certain the zoning picture looks, and how quickly the seller needs certainty. A parcel drawing three verified builder bids will migrate toward the residual end. A parcel offered to one buyer quietly will usually settle nearer the average.

Zoning classifications, setback requirements, and buildable area standards decide how much of that residual a builder can actually capture, because a parcel that cannot fit the house its price assumes will be repriced the moment a survey is read closely (Town of Greenwich Planning and Zoning, 2026). Wetlands in the southern Backcountry shrink the buildable envelope on some lots to a fraction of the gross acreage, and builders pay for the envelope rather than the map acreage. Sellers who obtain clarity on their envelope before marketing often keep negotiations steadier, since the number being discussed rests on ground that can genuinely be built on.

For a fuller treatment of the ceiling question, [the breakdown of how much a builder will pay for an older house](this companion analysis) applies the same residual logic step by step.

How do builders verify what they paid elsewhere?

Serious buyers leave a paper trail, and sellers can read it. Recorded deeds in town land records show purchases closed in the buying entity name, which separates builders who genuinely close from intermediaries who merely promise to find a closer (Town of Greenwich, 2026). Permit histories then reveal what those buyers built after closing, connecting a payment for an older house to the finished product that justified it. A seller reviewing two or three recorded builder purchases on nearby streets gains a grounded sense of the going range for parcels like theirs.

Proof of funds completes the verification picture at the offer stage. The documented standard in this market is funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days, covering the full purchase price, paired with a contract that carries no assignment clause and an earnest money deposit of typically 1 percent or more that the buyer forfeits if it walks away (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who meets that standard and has recorded purchases nearby is describing a price with evidence behind it. A buyer who offers more but cannot document funds or closings is offering a number that may never arrive.

Household finance data at national level, covering housing wealth and the costs households bear when they transact, helps explain why documented cash capacity matters so much in this price tier (Federal Reserve, 2025). At Greenwich prices, a failed closing costs a seller months and a relaunch into a possibly softer market. Verified payment history is therefore not a formality. It is the difference between studying what builders paid and actually receiving it.

Sellers comparing a parcel payment with a traditional sale can also consult [the valuation of a residential lot on its own](this companion analysis), which separates land pricing from house pricing.

An established Greenwich street where recorded builder purchases nearby reveal what ground has actually traded for
Mature street in central Greenwich with older houses, where recorded sales to builders show recent payments for teardown properties in 06830.

What do the five off-market benefits add to a builder payment?

The headline payment is only part of what a seller keeps, and the direct route changes the deductions around it. Privacy comes first in this neighborhood, where quiet transactions are already customary in the upper tier: a direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so neighbors learn of the change when the deed records rather than when a sign appears. Flexibility follows, since a funded direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when timing is urgent, or sit months out with a leaseback when a seller needs the house a while longer, compared with 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home once market time is counted.

The commission saving is arithmetic anyone can check. Typical total commission in the Greenwich market runs 4 to 6 percent, which on a 1,200,000 dollar sale equals 48,000 to 72,000 dollars that stays with the seller in a direct transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs normally add another 1 to 2 percent, and together commissions and closing costs run 6 to 8 percent, or roughly 72,000 to 96,000 dollars at that same price. Finally, a direct buyer takes the property as it stands, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits common in listed negotiations, and the broader 25,000 to 75,000 dollars of concessions seen on older inventory, never come out of the payment at all.

Frontier Capitals works as a sourcing intermediary in this process, connecting sellers with builders who acquire off-market homes, and it does not present itself as the builder who will construct the next house. That distinction matters when a seller compares payments, because the figure being offered should trace to a real acquiring builder with recorded closings, not to a marketing promise. Sellers can request a private conversation through [the contact page](the contact page) or by phone at 401-219-4207.

Methodology and limitations

This post rests on the 12 home sample compiled for the Central Greenwich and Backcountry South research, in which 11 homes were acquired by builders, supplemented by town parcel and permit records and by published sold data for new construction in 06830. All figures describe that sample and the documented illustrations drawn from it. The residual land value range is labeled in the source research as a simplified illustration and not a promise, since construction costs, site preparation, and margin targets vary by builder and by parcel. The sample is small and, as the research itself notes, it over-represents builder inventory relative to the wider housing stock of Greenwich town, so percentages here show direction and scale rather than a market wide average for every older home. No individual closing price for a named address is published in the source material beyond the worked examples, so this post answers with those examples and the ratio method instead of inventing address level figures.

Conclusion

Builders in the documented sample paid prices best understood through two lenses at once: an average older home payment near 21.9 percent of the finished price, illustrated at roughly 1,200,000 dollars beside a 5,500,000 dollar new build, and a residual land ceiling illustrated at 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars on a clean, well located parcel. Where a specific property lands between those lenses depends on usable acreage, zoning certainty, and how many verified builders compete for it, which is why recorded deeds and parcel records deserve a look before any offer is judged. If your own house sits on ground a builder wants, would you rather learn its land value from a documented comparison or guess it from the price of the house standing on it?

Frequently Asked Questions

Did builders really buy most of the older homes in the sample?

Yes, within the limits of that sample. Eleven of the 12 pre-1981 homes studied in 06830 were acquired by builders, which produced the 91.7 percent demand rate quoted throughout this post (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was assembled to study builder activity, so it should not be read as the share for every older Greenwich home.

Why is the payment so much lower than the finished house price?

Because the finished price must also cover site clearing and preparation, roughly 2,200,000 dollars of construction in the worked illustration, financing and carrying costs, and a builder margin near 18 percent before land is paid for. The older home payment is the remainder after those claims on the finished price, which is why the 21.9 percent ratio looks small beside a 5,500,000 dollar closing.

Can a seller ever receive something near the residual figure?

A clean parcel with a confirmed buildable envelope, strong finished comparables nearby, and several verified builders competing can move a payment well above the sample average toward the residual range. The residual is a ceiling produced by simplified math, though, so site preparation costs or a softer finished comparable will pull a real bid below it.

How can a seller confirm a builder actually paid similar prices before?

Ask for recorded purchases in the buying entity name and check them in town land records, then look at the permits that followed those purchases. A buyer with documented closings on comparable Greenwich streets is showing evidence, while a buyer who offers only verbal assurances is asking to be trusted without it.

Does a higher builder payment always beat a listed sale?

Not automatically, because the comparison is net rather than gross. A listed sale might produce a higher headline price but then lose 6 to 8 percent to commissions and closing costs, plus concessions and months of carrying costs, while a direct payment skips most of those deductions. Sellers should compare what each route leaves after every documented cost, at the price each route can genuinely achieve.

Sellers in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South also ask Can a Central Greenwich / Backcountry South Home in Good Condition Still Be Worth More as a Teardown? and How Can Central Greenwich / Backcountry South Homeowners Determine Whether Their Property Is Worth More as Land?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 06830, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • Town of Greenwich, 2026. Tax Assessor parcel records and building permits, Greenwich CT. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 06830, Greenwich CT. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 06830. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Greenwich town, Connecticut population and housing estimates. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk market. Industry report.
  • Town of Greenwich Tax Assessor, 2026. Parcel records and assessed values for 06830. Official record.
  • Town of Greenwich Planning and Zoning, 2026. Zoning classifications, setback requirements, and buildable area standards for 06830. Official record.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Greenwich, CT housing market trends. Market data.
  • Federal Reserve, 2025. Survey of Consumer Finances: housing wealth and transaction costs. Government data.