On the documented numbers for Buckhead / Paces, selling to a builder is more profitable for most owners of older houses, and the margin is usually not small. Builders acquired 10 of 14 sampled older homes, 71.4 percent, because they price the property as land: the residual illustration supports $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 of land value on a $2,800,000 finished sale, before site preparation of $25,000 to $45,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A homebuyer prices the same property as a house, near the research example of roughly $790,000 for an older estate beside a $2,800,000 finish, with sampled older homes averaging 28.3 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Profit, however, is a net figure, and the net comparison favors the builder route even more than the gross one. The listed route subtracts commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection driven reductions and repair credits, and months of carrying costs before the seller sees a dollar. The builder route subtracts almost none of those. So the accurate answer is comparative: builder first on both gross and net for a strong lot, homebuyer first only for the livable, updated estate whose lot residue is thin.

Frontier Capitals can lay the two routes side by side because the firm works between them daily. It sources off market houses to builders as a wholesaler, places them with vetted builders, and does not build. The accounting below uses only the figures in the Buckhead research and guides, so a seller can rerun every line with a pencil.

Two paths from one front gate, a listed sale sign and a private builder agreement
An older Buckhead estate at the decision point between a public listing and a private builder sale.

Key Findings

  • Builders prevailed in 71.4 percent of sampled older home sales in 30327, pricing from a land residue of $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 on a $2,800,000 finish (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A listed $790,000 sale nets the seller something in the high $600,000s after commission, closing costs, credits and carrying costs over a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Removing commission plus the usual 1 to 2 percent in closing costs on a $900,000 Buckhead transaction commonly saves more than $54,000 by itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • National seller data underline the cost of the traditional route: 91 percent of sellers used an agent and only 5 percent sold without one, a record low share (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The homebuyer route wins where a well kept livable estate captures the live in premium on a lot with a modest residue (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the homebuyer route actually net an older estate?

Start with the research ledger on a $790,000 sale, the worked example price for an older estate near a $2,800,000 finish (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent in the Buckhead market, $39,500 to $47,400 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes and prorations add another 1 to 2 percent. On older stock, post inspection bargaining commonly extracts $15,000 to $40,000 in concessions and repair credits, with cuts triggered by inspection findings alone running $10,000 to $30,000. Carrying costs over three to six months of market time add $20,000 to $45,000, since estate taxes and insurance alone run deep into five figures annually. The seller nets something in the high $600,000s.

That ledger is structural, not a complaint about agents. Nationally, agent assisted sales dominate, with 91 percent of sellers using an agent and a median agent assisted price of $425,000 against $360,000 for sales without an agent in the national profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those national figures describe a market built around the listed route and its costs. Commission research adds that the average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and that 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated their commission (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation can trim a line or two. It cannot remove the inspection, the credits or the calendar.

Time is the least visible line. A listed older estate commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, in a ZIP code that carried about 5.5 months of supply and a $1,450,000 median sold price in March 2026 (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026), with days on market tracked by the listing service (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). Every one of those months is paid for by the seller in taxes, insurance, lawn care and risk, and the older the house, the more likely an inspection restarts the clock with a new buyer at a lower number.

What does the builder route net on the same property?

Begin with the gross, because it starts higher. The builder values the lot by residue: finished price from recent new construction sales on standard estate lots, $2,200,000 to $4,500,000 (Redfin, 2026), minus roughly $950,000 in construction costs on the illustration, minus a margin near 20 percent, minus site preparation of $25,000 to $45,000 in the bid itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the $2,800,000 example the residue is $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 before site costs. A bid inside that range, for the same property a family values near $790,000, is ahead before a single cost line is compared.

Then count what is not subtracted. No commission, so the full 5 to 6 percent line, worth $39,500 to $47,400 even on the smaller $790,000 example (National Association of Realtors, 2025), stays with the seller, and at residue level prices the saved commission is a six figure adjacent sum in practical terms when the same percentage is applied to a seven figure price. No seller closing costs in the usual direct structure, where the buyer commonly absorbs the 1 to 2 percent. No inspection, so no $10,000 to $30,000 reduction and no $15,000 to $40,000 credit. No public market period, so carrying costs shrink to the 7 to 21 days until closing, or to a leaseback period the seller chooses.

The guide ledger states the combined effect at a middle price: on a $900,000 Buckhead / Paces transaction, eliminating commission plus the usual 1 to 2 percent in closing costs commonly saves more than $54,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stack that saving on top of a gross that began above the homebuyer figure, and the profitability answer for a strong lot stops being close. The gross comparison alone is explored in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Buckhead / Paces homes; this report adds the cost lines that widen it.

Financing conditions do not rescue the listed route. As of October 1, 2026, the average on a 30 year fixed loan stood at 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026). Family buyers feel that rate in their monthly payment and in their caution. Finished new houses in these corridors sell to equity rich buyers whose demand holds across rate cycles, and the builder land bid is anchored to those finished prices, construction costs and lot availability rather than to mortgage rates (Frontier Capitals, 2026). High rates therefore tax the homebuyer route twice, once in the buyer pool and once in the calendar, while leaving the builder calculation comparatively untouched.

A private closing table, the short route between a builder agreement and funded proceeds
The direct closing that ends a builder sale, weeks after signing rather than months after listing.

When is the homebuyer route genuinely more profitable?

When the house, not the lot, is the valuable asset. The research carves out the exception clearly: a genuinely livable, well kept estate can capture the live in buyer premium, which in Buckhead is real (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP code median of $1,450,000 (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026) proves that occupied houses trade at high absolute levels here. If the lot is smaller, awkwardly shaped or on a street without proven finished prices, its residue can fall below what competing families will pay for a move in ready estate, and the homebuyer route wins honestly.

Renovation sits at the hinge between the routes, and it is where sellers most often destroy profit while chasing it. A $150,000 kitchen and bath update might lift the price by $100,000 to $130,000 if the buyer intends to live in the home, and returns exactly $0 if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Major renovations generally return 60 to 80 cents on the dollar at resale, per the guides. With a 71.4 percent builder rate, spending six figures to court the minority buyer is a bet against the sample. The renovation decision is worked through in whether it is better to renovate or sell a Buckhead / Paces house as is.

Parcel records help a seller see which side of the hinge their property sits on. Lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land values for 30327 show how much of the parcel total the county assigns to the ground (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). A land dominant assessment on a half acre to two acre parcel points to the builder route. An improvement dominant assessment on a current, comfortable house points the other way. Either way, the profitable move is to price both routes before choosing, because choosing first and pricing later is how the wrong route gets defended long after the numbers have answered.

How should a seller run the comparison without bias?

Use net figures only, on one page. For the homebuyer route: expected sale price from recent comparable sales (Zillow, 2026) (Redfin, 2026), minus commission at the quoted percentage, minus 1 to 2 percent closing costs, minus a realistic credit allowance for an older house, minus carrying costs for the expected months on market. For the builder route: the bid, minus nothing for commission or seller closing costs in the usual direct structure, minus any cost the contract actually assigns to the seller. The route with the larger final number is the more profitable one for that property, full stop.

Verify the builder side before trusting its number in the comparison. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, closed purchases recorded in the buyer entity name, a closing in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks away: a bid carrying those four features can be entered in the ledger at face value. A bid carrying none of them should be entered with a heavy discount or left out.

Invite a second builder figure if the first looks strong. Builders pay more where they have built before because their cost assumptions are proven (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the best bid often comes from the firm most active on your corridor, and it will not arrive unless it is asked for. The invitation method is detailed in how homeowners can attract multiple offers from builders. Profitability, in the end, is partly a property of the house and partly a property of the process used to sell it.

Estate street where one neighbor listed publicly and another sold privately to a builder
Neighboring Buckhead estates sold by different routes, the comparison this report prices out.

What does the more profitable route also keep, beyond money?

Privacy, which has a value sellers rarely price until they have lost it. The builder route runs with zero showings, zero open houses, no sign at the gate and no public marketing period, staying private until the deed records. The listed route makes the estate, its rooms and its asking price public information from the first day.

Schedule control. A builder sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback, while the listed route runs 60 to 120 plus days with the closing date hostage to a buyer lender, appraisal and inspection calendar.

The commission, in full, as already counted: 5 to 6 percent at Buckhead prices is a sum that funds a move, a renovation elsewhere or a family gift, and in a direct sale none of it leaves the seller side of the table (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The closing cost line, commonly absorbed by the buyer in a direct sale at 1 to 2 percent of the price, which with commission commonly exceeds $45,000 of avoided cost even on a $790,000 sale, and exceeds $54,000 of saving on a $900,000 transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

And certainty of the final figure. An as is builder contract has no inspection renegotiation, so the $10,000 to $30,000 reductions and $15,000 to $40,000 credits that shrink listed proceeds after acceptance never appear. Profitability is not only the size of the number; it is the reliability of it, and on reliability the two routes are not equal either.

Methodology and limitations

The comparison uses the Buckhead / Paces study sample, 14 older homes in ZIP 30327 built in 1980 or earlier, 10 acquired by builders, 71.4 percent, older homes at 28.3 percent of new build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), together with the research cost ledger on a $790,000 sale and the guide ledger on a $900,000 transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market context comes from MLS and listing service data and recent sold records (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026) (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026) (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). Commission and seller behavior figures are the national profile and commission analysis cited in the body (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025), parcel context is from county records (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026), and the rate backdrop is the October 2026 mortgage survey (Freddie Mac, 2026).

Limits: profitability here is computed on documented averages and one worked example, not on a seller actual pair of offers. The residual range is a simplified illustration, the cost ledger ranges are typical rather than guaranteed, and a specific property can reverse the conclusion, particularly a livable estate on a thin lot. Fourteen homes are a sample, not a census, and this report conclusion is a tendency with named exceptions, not a rule for every address.

Conclusion

For most older Buckhead / Paces houses, selling to a builder is the more profitable route, because the builder starts from a land residue above the homebuyer price and then subtracts almost nothing, while the listed route starts lower and subtracts commission, closing costs, credits and months of carrying costs down to the high $600,000s on a $790,000 example. The exception is real and identifiable: the livable, updated estate on a modest lot, where the homebuyer premium can beat a thin residue.

If you want both routes run to net for your own address, with the builder bid verified and the listed ledger itemized, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If profitability is decided after costs rather than before them, have you ever seen your own two routes compared on a net basis?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the builder route always more profitable in 30327?

No. It prevailed in 71.4 percent of sampled sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A well kept livable estate on a lot with a modest residue can net more from competing homebuyers, which is why both routes should be priced.

How much does the listed route cost on a typical older estate?

On a $790,000 sale: commission of $39,500 to $47,400 at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, $15,000 to $40,000 in concessions and credits, and $20,000 to $45,000 in carrying costs, netting in the high $600,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do high mortgage rates hurt the homebuyer route more?

Family buyers finance the purchase, so a 7.28 percent average 30 year fixed rate (Freddie Mac, 2026) shrinks their pool and lengthens market time. Builder bids anchor to finished prices paid by equity rich buyers, construction costs and lot availability (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does selling to a builder mean accepting a lower headline price?

Usually the opposite on strong lots: the residue illustration is $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 against a $790,000 older home example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the headline is lower, the net can still win because commission, closing costs and credits are absent.

What should I check before trusting a builder bid in the comparison?

Proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, closed purchases in the buyer entity name in county records, a closing in the contract name with no assignment clause, and earnest money of 1 percent or more. Parcel facts for the lot itself are in county records (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).

Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask How Much Does Lot Size Affect What Builders Pay for Buckhead / Paces Properties?, Are Developers Buying Older Homes in Buckhead / Paces for New Construction? and How Can Buckhead / Paces Homeowners Determine Whether Their Property Is Worth More as Land?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 30327. Official record.
  • Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction price bands and 30327 median sold price, March 2026. Press.
  • First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30327, Atlanta GA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30327. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Buckhead market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March to April 2025. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026. Market data.