Lot size affects a builder bid more than any other single feature of a Buckhead / Paces property. The research states the ordering plainly: acreage is the primary value driver, corridor is second (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample behind that ordering covered lots from a minimum of 18,905 sq ft up to parcels of a half acre to two acres, and in that sample builders acquired 10 of 14 older homes, 71.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Bigger ground supports a bigger finished house, the finished house sets the revenue line, and the revenue line sets the most a builder can pay for the land.
The mechanism is visible in the residual illustration. A $2,800,000 finished sale, less roughly $950,000 in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 for land before site preparation of $25,000 to $45,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot too small to hold a $2,800,000 house cannot produce that residue, no matter how fine its street. A lot large enough to hold a house in the upper part of the $2,200,000 to $4,500,000 band for standard estate lots can produce more (Redfin, 2026). Size, translated through buildable house and finished price, is the bid.
Frontier Capitals prices lots this way when sourcing houses for builders. The firm is a wholesaler that places off market properties with vetted builders and does not build itself. From that seat, the question is never whether lot size matters. It is how the size effect bends: strong across the estate range in 30327, weaker at the extremes, and always filtered through shape, frontage and zoning before it reaches a number.

Key Findings
- Acreage is the primary driver of builder pay in 30327, ahead of corridor, with sample lots from 18,905 sq ft to two acres (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished houses on standard estate lots sell from $2,200,000 to $4,500,000, and the lot size largely decides where in that band a parcel can land (Redfin, 2026).
- The residual illustration leaves $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 for land on a $2,800,000 finish, a figure only a lot that can hold such a house can generate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 28.3 percent of new build prices regardless of their interior size, confirming that builders pay for ground, not rooms (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Parcel and assessment records give every lot exact dimensions and a land value line, so the size effect for a specific address is checkable (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).
Why does size move the bid so much in this district?
Because the product being sold at the end is a large luxury house on an estate setting, and that product has a minimum physical appetite. It needs a footprint, a garage court, outdoor living space, a pool terrace on many projects, and setbacks deep enough to preserve the feeling of an estate under mature hardwoods. Parcels of a half acre to two acres, the standard in the Paces Ferry Road corridor, the Mount Paran Road corridor and the Northside Drive corridor, feed that appetite comfortably (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each increment of usable ground, up to the point where the ideal house fits with room to spare, adds finished price, and finished price is the first line of the bid stack.
The translation runs through price bands rather than through a simple rate per square foot. A lot that lifts the achievable finish from the $2,200,000 end of the standard band toward $4,500,000 nearly doubles the revenue line, while costs rise far less than proportionally, since the $950,000 construction illustration already assumes a large house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residue therefore grows faster than the lot. That convexity is why builders compete hardest for the biggest well shaped parcels, and why the size premium in land bids looks dramatic beside the modest size premium in older home listings, where Paces Ferry and Mount Paran premiums themselves show up in new build comparables but rarely in older home prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Recent sold data let a seller watch the translation happen: finished prices by lot size and street across 30327 (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). The lot side of that translation, priced on its own, is worked through in how much a residential lot is worth in Buckhead / Paces, and its figures rest on the same finished record. The pattern in those records, larger lots under larger finished houses at higher prices, is the empirical spine of every bid. The median sold price for the ZIP code, $1,450,000 in March 2026 with about 5.5 months of supply, mixes houses and lots of all sizes and so understates what the top of the size range commands (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026).
Buyer depth supports the large house product. The research adds that corridor new construction sells to equity rich buyers whose demand holds across rate cycles, and the finished sales record across the ZIP code documents that absorption month by month (Redfin, 2026). A builder sizing a project for that pool is not guessing at demand for a big house on a big lot; the pool is documented and the recent finishes are recorded.
Where does the size effect stop growing?
At the point where the lot already holds everything the market wants. Beyond the acreage needed for the largest sensible house, its court, its outdoor program and its setbacks, extra ground adds privacy and setting more than finished price, and buyers of finished houses pay for privacy at a slower rate than they pay for house. The sample range itself hints at the curve: builders worked across a half acre to two acres (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the residue differences within that range track the achievable finish, not the raw acreage alone. Two acres that cannot be used, because of shape, slope or protected areas, price closer to their usable portion than to their deed figure.
Shape is the first filter. A long, narrow two acre parcel may offer less buildable width than a compact one acre lot, and frontage decides how the house meets the street. Parcel records state dimensions for every lot (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026), and builders pace the ground with those dimensions in hand. Assessment land lines reflect some of this, since the county values usable estate land, not survey abstractions (Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026).
Zoning is the second filter. Classifications and permitted densities for 30327 cap the house a lot may hold (City of Atlanta Department of City Planning, 2026). A large lot with a restrictive classification can support a smaller legal house than a modest lot under a permissive one, and the bid follows the legal house. Size therefore pays through zoning, not around it, and a seller quoting acreage without the zoning line is quoting only half the variable.
Site cost is the third filter. Site preparation is budgeted at $25,000 to $45,000 within that worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A big lot that is also steep or difficult can return part of its size premium through that line, while a flat, accessible smaller lot keeps its whole residue. Builders who have worked the street know which lots carry which costs, one more reason they pay more where they have built before: their cost assumptions are proven (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The size question for the wider market is also treated in whether larger lots in 30327 are worth more to builders than smaller lots.

How does size interact with corridor and condition?
Corridor multiplies size. The same acre on a street with proven $4,000,000 finishes outbids the same acre where finishes top out lower, because line one of the stack differs. That is why the research ranks acreage first and corridor second rather than treating them as rivals (Frontier Capitals, 2026): size decides the possible house, corridor decides what that house sells for. Owners on the Paces Ferry and Mount Paran corridors hold both multipliers at once, which is why demand and bids crest there. The ZIP code level supply picture, tracked through the listing service (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026), shows enough competing houses that neither multiplier can be taken for granted in a listing, while buildable acres remain scarce in a way houses are not.
Condition barely interacts at all. A builder bid built on land residue does not rise because a kitchen was renovated, and the renovation illustration proves the point from the other side: $150,000 of kitchen and bath work returns $100,000 to $130,000 with a live in buyer and exactly $0 with the buyer who takes the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Interior square footage, the size measure families prize, is nearly irrelevant to the land bid except where a large, sound house might attract the live in premium instead. Two houses of identical interior size on lots of different acreage will receive builder bids that differ by hundreds of thousands of dollars, and two houses of very different interior size on identical lots will receive nearly identical ones.
For a seller, the practical reading is to describe the property to a builder in land units: usable acres, frontage feet, buildable width, zoning and the finished prices proven on the street (Redfin, 2026). Bedroom counts and renovated baths belong to the other route. Presenting land units first is also how an owner invites the strongest bidders, the firms already building at that scale nearby, a process described in what makes a Buckhead / Paces property attractive to a spec home builder.
How can an owner measure their own size position?
Pull the parcel record first. It gives exact lot dimensions, zoning and the assessed split between land and improvement for the address (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Compare the land line with neighbors: assessment records across the street show how the county ranks your ground against the parcels around it (Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026).
Then map your lot against proven finishes. Find the largest recent new construction sales on lots similar to yours in size and corridor (Zillow, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Those finishes, run through the residue stack, sketch your bid range before any builder is called. Lots at or above the sample minimum of 18,905 sq ft with clean shape and corridor proof sit in the active zone that produced the 71.4 percent acquisition rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lots below it are not worthless; they price on a smaller achievable house, and the honest bid reflects that rather than pretending otherwise.
National building conditions set the background tempo. Starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and persistent construction cost pressure (National Association of Home Builders, 2026) push builders toward fewer, larger, surer projects, which in practice means big lots in proven districts absorb a growing share of attention. Size, in other words, is not only a static advantage in 30327; it is the trait the current building climate rewards most.

What does a size driven sale keep for the seller?
Privacy, as with any off market sale: zero showings, zero open houses, no sign at the gate and no public marketing period, with the transaction private until the deed records. Owners of the largest estates, whose listings would draw spectators as much as buyers, feel this benefit first.
The calendar, on seller terms: a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback, in place of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older estate commonly spends from first showing to funded close.
The commission, saved entire. At 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the commission on a $790,000 sale runs $39,500 to $47,400, and on a size premium land price the same percentage is far larger. A direct sale charges none of it, so the size premium the lot earned reaches the seller undiminished by the largest percentage line in a traditional closing.
Closing costs, commonly absorbed by the buyer in a direct deal at the usual 1 to 2 percent, with commissions and closing costs together commonly exceeding $45,000 even at the $790,000 level.
And the agreed figure itself. An as is sale has no inspection stage, so no $10,000 to $30,000 inspection reductions and no $15,000 to $40,000 repair credits appear after acceptance. For a big old house, whose inspection list would be long precisely because of its scale, removing that stage protects a larger sum than it would on a small house.
Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the Buckhead / Paces sample, 14 older homes in ZIP 30327 built in 1980 or earlier, 10 acquired by builders, 71.4 percent, older homes at 28.3 percent of new build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189, with the documented ordering of acreage first and corridor second (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot facts come from parcel and assessment records (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026) (Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026), zoning from city classifications (City of Atlanta Department of City Planning, 2026), finished prices from recent sold data (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026) and MLS and listing service context (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026) (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).
The limits are important for a size claim. The sample does not publish a per acre price or a size by size bid table, so this report describes the mechanism and the documented ordering rather than inventing a rate per square foot. Individual lots depart from the pattern through shape, slope, zoning and site costs, and the residual range remains a simplified illustration tied to one finished price. A specific bid requires the specific parcel record and the finished sales on its street.
Conclusion
Lot size is the strongest lever on what a builder will pay in Buckhead / Paces, because size decides the house that can be built, the house decides the finished price, and the finished price decides the land residue. Across the estate range, from the 18,905 sq ft sample minimum to two acre parcels, that lever moves bids by hundreds of thousands of dollars, with corridor multiplying the result and shape, zoning and site costs filtering it.
If you want your lot measured the way builders measure it, usable ground, frontage, zoning and proven finishes on your street, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the market pays for your acreage first and your house second, should your asking price be built from the ground up?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do builders pay a set amount per square foot of lot?
Not in the documented materials. Bids come from the residual method, finished price minus costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the same square footage prices differently by corridor, shape and zoning (City of Atlanta Department of City Planning, 2026).
Is a two acre lot always worth twice a one acre lot?
No. Value tracks the achievable finished house, which rises with usable size and then levels once the ideal house fits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Unusable or restricted acreage adds far less, a distinction visible in parcel and assessment records (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).
Does a bigger house on the lot raise the builder bid?
Generally no. Builders pay for ground, with older homes averaging 28.3 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A large sound house may raise the competing family bid instead, through the live in premium.
What is the smallest lot builders in the sample worked with?
The sample minimum was 18,905 sq ft, within a range running to two acres (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Smaller lots can still price as land, on the smaller finished house they can hold and the finishes proven nearby (Redfin, 2026).
How do I find my exact lot dimensions?
In county parcel records for 30327, which list dimensions, zoning and assessed land values for each address (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026), with assessment history in the tax assessor records (Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026).
Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask How Can Buckhead / Paces Homeowners Determine Whether Their Property Is Worth More as Land?, Is Selling a Buckhead / Paces House to a Builder More Profitable Than Selling to a Homebuyer? and What Have Builders Recently Paid for Teardown Properties in Buckhead / Paces?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 30327. Official record.
- Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Atlanta GA. Official record.
- Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction price bands and 30327 median sold price, March 2026. Press.
- First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30327, Atlanta GA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30327. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Buckhead market. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- City of Atlanta Department of City Planning, 2026. Zoning classifications and permitted densities, 30327. Official record.