Report 38 answers its headline directly: net profitability of a builder sale versus a homebuyer sale in 12 South and Belmont can be tested with local evidence rather than guessed, and the strongest local evidence is the sample of 35 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 37204 in which builders acquired 14 homes, a demand rate of 40.0 percent, per report 38, (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Around that sample sit a finished new build benchmark of 3,000,000 dollars on 12th Avenue South, a median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars, and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value on a comparable lot, per report 38. Together those figures frame route by route profitability for every street in Belmont and 12 South.
A second point belongs in the opening of report 38, because it governs everything that follows on route by route profitability. The neighborhood rewards two different buyers at once, per report 38: households who prize restored bungalows with deep porches, and builders who price the ground beneath those same houses through a residual calculation, per report 38. Which buyer values a given address more depends on overlay status, lot dimensions, original detail and the finished price the block can support, per report 38.

Key Findings
- Fourteen of 35 sampled pre 1981 homes in 37204 were acquired by builders, a 40.0 percent demand rate that anchors report 38 on route by route profitability (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 48.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the highest ratio in the study, shaping every calculation in report 38 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025, the finished price ceiling cited throughout report 38 (Redfin, 2026).
- The median single family sale price in 12 South reached 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months, the living value reference used in report 38 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- A listed sale at 900,000 dollars carries 45,000 to 54,000 dollars in commission at 5 to 6 percent before closing costs, a ledger report 38 applies to route by route profitability (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why does headline price mislead the profitability question?
The sample assembled for this report covered 35 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 37204, and builders acquired 14 of them, which works out to a builder demand rate of 40.0 percent in the route by route profitability discussion of report 38 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate is the widest local evidence available on route by route profitability, because it counts completed acquisitions rather than listings or opinions. Owners reading report 38 should treat the 40.0 percent figure as a neighborhood signal, not as a prediction for one porch or one parcel.
Think of route by route profitability the way report 38 presents it, as a subtraction problem wearing a neighborhood costume. Finished value on the corridor reaches 3,000,000 dollars, and from that kind of figure a builder removes construction, site work, permits, financing, carry and margin before naming a land number, per report 38. The method is simple to state and demanding to apply, which is why report 38 walks it slowly.
The assessor file also records the smallest lot in the local sample at 3,049 square feet, a figure that frames route by route profitability across report 38 (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). A minimum that low tells readers that builder interest in this neighborhood was never limited to generous parcels, per report 38. It also warns owners that lot comparisons for route by route profitability must use recorded dimensions, not estimates paced off at the curb.
What does the listed route subtract before a seller is paid?
The deed archive behind report 38 also lets a seller verify that a buyer entity has closed before in its own name, a check that bears directly on route by route profitability (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Prior closings in Davidson County records separate experienced local buyers from names with no local history, per report 38. That verification step costs nothing and belongs early in any route by route profitability conversation.
The ratio evidence in report 38 deserves its own emphasis. Older homes averaging 48.4 percent of comparable new build prices is the highest ratio in the wider study, and the worked result near 1,452,000 dollars against the corridor benchmark shows what that closeness means in dollars, per report 38. For route by route profitability, closeness cuts both ways: land value is strong, and living value refuses to surrender, per report 38.
The clearest finished product anchor in report 38 is a 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South that sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025 (Redfin, 2026). Every residual discussion of route by route profitability in this neighborhood ultimately traces back to finished prices of that kind. A single benchmark sale does not price every street, yet it shows the ceiling that corridor land math works down from, per report 38.
Related research in this set extends the discussion of route by route profitability in report 38. Readers can follow whether builders pay more than traditional buyers, compare how much a builder will pay for an older house, and then test the result against how owners can test land value against house value. Each companion report gathered around report 38 uses the same 37204 sample, so its figures can be compared with report 38 without mixing neighborhoods or price bands.

What does the builder route keep, and what does it give up?
The median single family sale price in 12 South over a rolling twelve months stands at 1,376,250 dollars in the market page cited by report 38 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). That median gives route by route profitability a living value reference point that sits between older stock and the corridor new build ceiling. Report 38 uses the median as orientation for route by route profitability, while remembering that a median mixes renovated and unrenovated houses together.
Houses here are not interchangeable shells, and report 38 builds that fact into route by route profitability. The bungalow premium is real, because buyers sought out this stock when they chose Nashville, and a careful 150,000 dollar restoration can leave a house competing with nothing else on its block, per report 38. The same money spent making a house generic pushes it into direct competition with tall and skinny new builds, where it starts at a disadvantage, per report 38.
The national seller profile behind report 38 also records that 91 percent of sellers used an agent while 5 percent sold without one, and that median seller tenure reached 11 years (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those habits shape route by route profitability locally, because most owners first meet the land question through a conventional listing conversation. Knowing the default path helps an owner see where route by route profitability offers a genuinely different route.
How do months of carrying costs tilt the comparison?
Report 38 uses the closing cost guidance to keep route by route profitability honest about the difference between a price and a payout (Bankrate, 2026). Sellers keep the payout, so the payout is the figure that should drive a decision on route by route profitability. Walking the closing statement line by line is slower than quoting a list price, and it is also the only version of route by route profitability that survives contact with a real closing.
Time is money in the most literal sense inside report 38. Monthly carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars, a normal two to five month market period for older inventory and common inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars mean that the route a seller chooses can matter as much as the price a seller obtains, per report 38. Report 38 therefore judges route by route profitability on net proceeds over time, never on a single headline number.
Market tempo research cited in report 38 found that 15.1 percent of pending sales fell out of contract, with a median of 51 days on market in October 2025 (Redfin, 2025). For route by route profitability, fall through risk and market time are real costs, because a restarted sale repeats showings, inspections and negotiations. Report 38 counts that risk whenever a listed route is compared with a direct one, per report 38.
Two site resources support the record work in report 38: the coverage overview for this market and the guide to the contact route for a report 38 parcel level reading. Used beside the deed and parcel files, they help an owner move from a neighborhood range on route by route profitability toward a street level figure for report 38 before any offer is requested.

How should a household run both routes for one address?
Federal treatment of a home sale follows Publication 523, including the Section 121 exclusion of 250,000 dollars for single filers and 500,000 dollars for joint filers who meet the ownership and use tests, as cited in report 38 (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). For route by route profitability, that exclusion can shelter much of the gain on a long held bungalow, whichever buyer type an owner selects. Report 38 raises the point so the route comparison in route by route profitability is run on after tax proceeds as well as gross price.
Report 38 ends its working sections with buyer verification, applied to route by route profitability without exception. Funds documented in the buyer name within 30 days, a deed record of prior closings in that same name, earnest money at 1 percent or more and a contract with no assignment clause separate a closable offer from a speculative one, per report 38. Sellers who apply those tests early protect both their price and their calendar, per report 38.
The revenue schedule behind report 38 matters to route by route profitability because closing costs differ by route, and a route that removes seller side charges changes the net figure a household keeps (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Small lines are easy to overlook when headline prices dominate a conversation about route by route profitability. Report 38 counts them anyway, since profitability is decided by the full statement, per report 38.
What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?
On privacy, report 38 is blunt about the local reality. A sale that stays off market in 37204 involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so on blocks where neighbors know every bungalow and every porch, the transaction stays off the portals until the deed records, per report 38. For a household working through route by route profitability, that quiet is not a courtesy extra. It is part of the value, because the address, the routine and the asking figure never become neighborhood conversation, per report 38.
Timing flexibility in report 38 is stated as a range, not a slogan. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a short leaseback when the next home is not ready, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends reaching a closing table, per report 38. An owner weighing route by route profitability can therefore choose a date around a move, a school term or an estate deadline instead of accepting the calendar a listing imposes.
The commission line in report 38 is the largest single saving in the off market ledger. Typical total commissions run 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which equals 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale in this neighborhood, per report 38. Removing that line entirely changes the arithmetic of route by route profitability more than any small negotiation at the margin could, and it does so without asking the seller to become a negotiator.
Seller closing costs in report 38 disappear on the same direct terms. Those charges typically run 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer tax and prorations, and once they are added to commissions the combined deduction commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, per report 38. For route by route profitability, that combined figure is the honest starting point, because it shows how much of a headline price a listed seller never actually receives.
Condition terms in report 38 close the ledger. A direct buyer takes the property as it stands, with no inspection round producing the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in credits that a century old bungalow commonly draws for old wiring, old plumbing or foundation quirks, and no separate 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair list before closing, per report 38. An owner focused on route by route profitability keeps that money and skips the repair season entirely, while still meeting Tennessee disclosure duties for known material conditions.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and report 38 states that role in plain terms. The company works as a wholesaler in the technical sense for route by route profitability: it identifies older homes whose ground fits builder demand, places those homes with builders in its network, and does not claim to be the builder who will construct the next house on the lot, per report 38. Sellers hear that distinction before any contract is discussed, per report 38.
Methodology and limitations
Report 38 rests on the sample compiled for this series, covering 35 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 37204 of which 14 were acquired by builders, per report 38, (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample is described throughout as the sample compiled for this report, never as a census of the ZIP code, so every rate in the discussion of route by route profitability describes sampled homes rather than every parcel in Belmont or 12 South. Parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed values were taken from county property records (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), closings were taken from recorded deeds (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and finished prices were taken from sold listing records for the ZIP code, per report 38, (Redfin, 2026). No property discussed in report 38 was inspected for this report, no title search was performed, and no individual sale was reappraised. No separate district level or parcel level table beyond the sample, the corridor benchmark and the published rates exists in the source material for this headline, so report 38 answers any finer question by method with those sourced ranges and says so plainly rather than inventing a precise figure. Worked residual figures in report 38 are labeled as simplified illustrations built from the sourced benchmark and ratio, not as appraisals of any single address.
Conclusion
Taken together, the evidence in report 38 gives owners a disciplined way to handle route by route profitability: begin with the parcel record, test the finished price the block can support, run the residual calculation honestly, and then compare the result with a net listed outcome after commissions, closing costs, credits and carrying costs, per report 38. Owners who want that work done for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the 37204 figures behind report 38.
If the lower headline offer can leave more money behind, which cost line would you check before believing it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a lower builder offer still leave a seller ahead?
Answer 1 in report 38 returns to the local record on route by route profitability: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 38, (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (Redfin, 2026), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 38.
Which listed sale cost surprises owners most often?
Answer 2 in report 38 returns to the local record on route by route profitability: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 38, (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 38.
How do taxes fit into the route comparison?
Answer 3 in report 38 returns to the local record on route by route profitability: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 38, (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 38.
What timeline difference matters most to net proceeds?
Answer 4 in report 38 returns to the local record on route by route profitability: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 38, (Redfin, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (Bankrate, 2026), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 38.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market report, October 2025: 15.1% of pending sales fell out of contract; median 51 days on market. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523 (2025), Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Transfer tax schedule; no state income tax on individual earnings. Official record.