Report 35 answers its headline directly: the amount a builder can support for an older house in 12 South and Belmont can be tested with local evidence rather than guessed, and the strongest local evidence is the sample of 35 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 37204 in which builders acquired 14 homes, a demand rate of 40.0 percent, per report 35, (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Around that sample sit a finished new build benchmark of 3,000,000 dollars on 12th Avenue South, a median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars, and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value on a comparable lot, per report 35. Together those figures frame builder payment levels for every street in Belmont and 12 South.

A second point belongs in the opening of report 35, because it governs everything that follows on builder payment levels. The neighborhood rewards two different buyers at once, per report 35: households who prize restored bungalows with deep porches, and builders who price the ground beneath those same houses through a residual calculation, per report 35. Which buyer values a given address more depends on overlay status, lot dimensions, original detail and the finished price the block can support, per report 35.

Aerial view over 12 South and Belmont rooftops and porches near the 12th Avenue South corridor in report 35 on builder payment levels
Aerial view of 12 South and Belmont in Nashville showing bungalow rooftops, deep porches and the 12th Avenue South corridor behind report 35 on builder payment levels.

Key Findings

  • Fourteen of 35 sampled pre 1981 homes in 37204 were acquired by builders, a 40.0 percent demand rate that anchors report 35 on builder payment levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 48.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the highest ratio in the study, shaping every calculation in report 35 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025, the finished price ceiling cited throughout report 35 (Redfin, 2026).
  • The median single family sale price in 12 South reached 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months, the living value reference used in report 35 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
  • A listed sale at 900,000 dollars carries 45,000 to 54,000 dollars in commission at 5 to 6 percent before closing costs, a ledger report 35 applies to builder payment levels (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What does the sample say builders actually paid relative to new builds?

The sample assembled for this report covered 35 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 37204, and builders acquired 14 of them, which works out to a builder demand rate of 40.0 percent in the builder payment levels discussion of report 35 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate is the widest local evidence available on builder payment levels, because it counts completed acquisitions rather than listings or opinions. Owners reading report 35 should treat the 40.0 percent figure as a neighborhood signal, not as a prediction for one porch or one parcel.

Think of builder payment levels the way report 35 presents it, as a subtraction problem wearing a neighborhood costume. Finished value on the corridor reaches 3,000,000 dollars, and from that kind of figure a builder removes construction, site work, permits, financing, carry and margin before naming a land number, per report 35. The method is simple to state and demanding to apply, which is why report 35 walks it slowly.

The assessor file also records the smallest lot in the local sample at 3,049 square feet, a figure that frames builder payment levels across report 35 (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). A minimum that low tells readers that builder interest in this neighborhood was never limited to generous parcels, per report 35. It also warns owners that lot comparisons for builder payment levels must use recorded dimensions, not estimates paced off at the curb.

How is a single builder offer assembled line by line?

The deed archive behind report 35 also lets a seller verify that a buyer entity has closed before in its own name, a check that bears directly on builder payment levels (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Prior closings in Davidson County records separate experienced local buyers from names with no local history, per report 35. That verification step costs nothing and belongs early in any builder payment levels conversation.

The ratio evidence in report 35 deserves its own emphasis. Older homes averaging 48.4 percent of comparable new build prices is the highest ratio in the wider study, and the worked result near 1,452,000 dollars against the corridor benchmark shows what that closeness means in dollars, per report 35. For builder payment levels, closeness cuts both ways: land value is strong, and living value refuses to surrender, per report 35.

The clearest finished product anchor in report 35 is a 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South that sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025 (Redfin, 2026). Every residual discussion of builder payment levels in this neighborhood ultimately traces back to finished prices of that kind. A single benchmark sale does not price every street, yet it shows the ceiling that corridor land math works down from, per report 35.

Related research in this set extends the discussion of builder payment levels in report 35. Readers can follow how much a residential lot is worth in the neighborhood, compare how lot size affects builder payments, and then test the result against how owners can determine whether a property is worth more as land. Each companion report gathered around report 35 uses the same 37204 sample, so its figures can be compared with report 35 without mixing neighborhoods or price bands.

Tall and skinny new construction rising beside an older bungalow in 12 South in report 35 on builder payment levels
Tall and skinny infill construction in 12 South and Belmont, Nashville, showing the replacement product priced in report 35 on builder payment levels.

Why do offers for similar houses spread so widely here?

The median single family sale price in 12 South over a rolling twelve months stands at 1,376,250 dollars in the market page cited by report 35 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). That median gives builder payment levels a living value reference point that sits between older stock and the corridor new build ceiling. Report 35 uses the median as orientation for builder payment levels, while remembering that a median mixes renovated and unrenovated houses together.

Houses here are not interchangeable shells, and report 35 builds that fact into builder payment levels. The bungalow premium is real, because buyers sought out this stock when they chose Nashville, and a careful 150,000 dollar restoration can leave a house competing with nothing else on its block, per report 35. The same money spent making a house generic pushes it into direct competition with tall and skinny new builds, where it starts at a disadvantage, per report 35.

The national seller profile behind report 35 also records that 91 percent of sellers used an agent while 5 percent sold without one, and that median seller tenure reached 11 years (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those habits shape builder payment levels locally, because most owners first meet the land question through a conventional listing conversation. Knowing the default path helps an owner see where builder payment levels offers a genuinely different route.

How do timing and certainty change what a builder can offer?

Report 35 uses the closing cost guidance to keep builder payment levels honest about the difference between a price and a payout (Bankrate, 2026). Sellers keep the payout, so the payout is the figure that should drive a decision on builder payment levels. Walking the closing statement line by line is slower than quoting a list price, and it is also the only version of builder payment levels that survives contact with a real closing.

Time is money in the most literal sense inside report 35. Monthly carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars, a normal two to five month market period for older inventory and common inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars mean that the route a seller chooses can matter as much as the price a seller obtains, per report 35. Report 35 therefore judges builder payment levels on net proceeds over time, never on a single headline number.

Parts of 12 South and Belmont sit inside Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay districts, whose design guidelines regulate new construction, additions and relocation, per report 35, (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026). For builder payment levels, overlay status is parcel specific and must be confirmed lot by lot before any figure is trusted. Report 35 treats the overlay map as a first order input to builder payment levels, not as a footnote.

Two site resources support the record work in report 35: the coverage overview for this market and the guide to the contact route for a report 35 parcel level reading. Used beside the deed and parcel files, they help an owner move from a neighborhood range on builder payment levels toward a street level figure for report 35 before any offer is requested.

Established street of craftsman bungalows with deep porches in Belmont in report 35 on builder payment levels
Established Belmont street in Davidson County with craftsman bungalows and mature trees, showing the older stock examined in report 35 on builder payment levels.

What proof should accompany a serious builder number?

Infill and new construction summaries for the region describe the tall and skinny pattern that dominates replacement building in 37204, and report 35 draws on those summaries for builder payment levels (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025). A replacement product that goes vertical changes the land equation on small lots throughout this neighborhood, per report 35. Report 35 returns to that product shape whenever builder payment levels turns on lot dimensions.

Report 35 ends its working sections with buyer verification, applied to builder payment levels without exception. Funds documented in the buyer name within 30 days, a deed record of prior closings in that same name, earnest money at 1 percent or more and a contract with no assignment clause separate a closable offer from a speculative one, per report 35. Sellers who apply those tests early protect both their price and their calendar, per report 35.

The federal index in report 35 also serves as a caution inside builder payment levels against assuming that waiting automatically adds value (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). A national rise of 2.1 percent can be consumed quickly by carrying costs on an older house, per report 35. Report 35 keeps that caution visible whenever builder payment levels tempts an owner to delay without a plan.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?

On privacy, report 35 is blunt about the local reality. A sale that stays off market in 37204 involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so on blocks where neighbors know every bungalow and every porch, the transaction stays off the portals until the deed records, per report 35. For a household working through builder payment levels, that quiet is not a courtesy extra. It is part of the value, because the address, the routine and the asking figure never become neighborhood conversation, per report 35.

Timing flexibility in report 35 is stated as a range, not a slogan. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a short leaseback when the next home is not ready, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends reaching a closing table, per report 35. An owner weighing builder payment levels can therefore choose a date around a move, a school term or an estate deadline instead of accepting the calendar a listing imposes.

The commission line in report 35 is the largest single saving in the off market ledger. Typical total commissions run 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which equals 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale in this neighborhood, per report 35. Removing that line entirely changes the arithmetic of builder payment levels more than any small negotiation at the margin could, and it does so without asking the seller to become a negotiator.

Seller closing costs in report 35 disappear on the same direct terms. Those charges typically run 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer tax and prorations, and once they are added to commissions the combined deduction commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, per report 35. For builder payment levels, that combined figure is the honest starting point, because it shows how much of a headline price a listed seller never actually receives.

Condition terms in report 35 close the ledger. A direct buyer takes the property as it stands, with no inspection round producing the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in credits that a century old bungalow commonly draws for old wiring, old plumbing or foundation quirks, and no separate 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair list before closing, per report 35. An owner focused on builder payment levels keeps that money and skips the repair season entirely, while still meeting Tennessee disclosure duties for known material conditions.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and report 35 states that role in plain terms. The company works as a wholesaler in the technical sense for builder payment levels: it identifies older homes whose ground fits builder demand, places those homes with builders in its network, and does not claim to be the builder who will construct the next house on the lot, per report 35. Sellers hear that distinction before any contract is discussed, per report 35.

Methodology and limitations

Report 35 rests on the sample compiled for this series, covering 35 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 37204 of which 14 were acquired by builders, per report 35, (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample is described throughout as the sample compiled for this report, never as a census of the ZIP code, so every rate in the discussion of builder payment levels describes sampled homes rather than every parcel in Belmont or 12 South. Parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed values were taken from county property records (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), closings were taken from recorded deeds (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and finished prices were taken from sold listing records for the ZIP code, per report 35, (Redfin, 2026). No property discussed in report 35 was inspected for this report, no title search was performed, and no individual sale was reappraised. No separate district level or parcel level table beyond the sample, the corridor benchmark and the published rates exists in the source material for this headline, so report 35 answers any finer question by method with those sourced ranges and says so plainly rather than inventing a precise figure. Worked residual figures in report 35 are labeled as simplified illustrations built from the sourced benchmark and ratio, not as appraisals of any single address.

Conclusion

Taken together, the evidence in report 35 gives owners a disciplined way to handle builder payment levels: begin with the parcel record, test the finished price the block can support, run the residual calculation honestly, and then compare the result with a net listed outcome after commissions, closing costs, credits and carrying costs, per report 35. Owners who want that work done for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the 37204 figures behind report 35.

If a builder number is a remainder after costs and margin, which line of that subtraction would you question first?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the ratio figure a promise of what one house will bring?

Answer 1 in report 35 returns to the local record on builder payment levels: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 35, (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (Redfin, 2026), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 35.

What finished price do builders here most often work backward from?

Answer 2 in report 35 returns to the local record on builder payment levels: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 35, (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 35.

Which deductions surprise sellers most in a builder offer?

Answer 3 in report 35 returns to the local record on builder payment levels: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 35, (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 35.

How can a seller tell a funded offer from a speculative one?

Answer 4 in report 35 returns to the local record on builder payment levels: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 35, (Redfin, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (Bankrate, 2026), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 35.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
  • Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026. Design guidelines: Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay regulates new construction, additions, and relocation. Official record.
  • Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025. Infill and new construction market summaries. Industry report.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.