Report 33 answers its headline directly: builder offers versus traditional buyer offers in 12 South and Belmont can be tested with local evidence rather than guessed, and the strongest local evidence is the sample of 35 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 37204 in which builders acquired 14 homes, a demand rate of 40.0 percent, per report 33, (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Around that sample sit a finished new build benchmark of 3,000,000 dollars on 12th Avenue South, a median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars, and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value on a comparable lot, per report 33. Together those figures frame builder versus traditional pricing for every street in Belmont and 12 South.

A second point belongs in the opening of report 33, because it governs everything that follows on builder versus traditional pricing. The neighborhood rewards two different buyers at once, per report 33: households who prize restored bungalows with deep porches, and builders who price the ground beneath those same houses through a residual calculation, per report 33. Which buyer values a given address more depends on overlay status, lot dimensions, original detail and the finished price the block can support, per report 33.

Aerial view over 12 South and Belmont rooftops and porches near the 12th Avenue South corridor in report 33 on builder versus traditional pricing
Aerial view of 12 South and Belmont in Nashville showing bungalow rooftops, deep porches and the 12th Avenue South corridor behind report 33 on builder versus traditional pricing.

Key Findings

  • Fourteen of 35 sampled pre 1981 homes in 37204 were acquired by builders, a 40.0 percent demand rate that anchors report 33 on builder versus traditional pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 48.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the highest ratio in the study, shaping every calculation in report 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025, the finished price ceiling cited throughout report 33 (Redfin, 2026).
  • The median single family sale price in 12 South reached 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months, the living value reference used in report 33 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
  • A listed sale at 900,000 dollars carries 45,000 to 54,000 dollars in commission at 5 to 6 percent before closing costs, a ledger report 33 applies to builder versus traditional pricing (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How does each buyer type build its number for the same house?

The sample assembled for this report covered 35 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 37204, and builders acquired 14 of them, which works out to a builder demand rate of 40.0 percent in the builder versus traditional pricing discussion of report 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate is the widest local evidence available on builder versus traditional pricing, because it counts completed acquisitions rather than listings or opinions. Owners reading report 33 should treat the 40.0 percent figure as a neighborhood signal, not as a prediction for one porch or one parcel.

Builders in report 33 start from the finished house, not from the existing one. The finished product here is tall and skinny infill, so a builder subtracts vertical construction, site preparation, permits, financing and carry, plus a required margin, from a supportable finished price and treats the remainder as the land budget, per report 33. Report 33 calls that sequence the residual method, labels worked figures from it as simplified illustrations, and uses it as the spine of builder versus traditional pricing.

The assessor file also records the smallest lot in the local sample at 3,049 square feet, a figure that frames builder versus traditional pricing across report 33 (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). A minimum that low tells readers that builder interest in this neighborhood was never limited to generous parcels, per report 33. It also warns owners that lot comparisons for builder versus traditional pricing must use recorded dimensions, not estimates paced off at the curb.

When does a builder headline price move ahead of a household bid?

The deed archive behind report 33 also lets a seller verify that a buyer entity has closed before in its own name, a check that bears directly on builder versus traditional pricing (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Prior closings in Davidson County records separate experienced local buyers from names with no local history, per report 33. That verification step costs nothing and belongs early in any builder versus traditional pricing conversation.

The worked ratio arithmetic in report 33 startles owners used to other markets. At 48.4 percent, an older home on a lot comparable to the 3,000,000 dollar corridor new build changes hands near 1,452,000 dollars, a figure labeled here as worked arithmetic rather than a quote, per report 33. Because the older house already captures nearly half the finished value, builder versus traditional pricing is rarely about whether land matters and usually about which side of a narrow gap one house lands on.

The clearest finished product anchor in report 33 is a 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South that sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025 (Redfin, 2026). Every residual discussion of builder versus traditional pricing in this neighborhood ultimately traces back to finished prices of that kind. A single benchmark sale does not price every street, yet it shows the ceiling that corridor land math works down from, per report 33.

Related research in this set extends the discussion of builder versus traditional pricing in report 33. Readers can follow how much a builder will pay for an older house in the neighborhood, compare whether a builder sale is more profitable than a homebuyer sale, and then test the result against what makes a property attractive to a spec home builder. Each companion report gathered around report 33 uses the same 37204 sample, so its figures can be compared with report 33 without mixing neighborhoods or price bands.

Tall and skinny new construction rising beside an older bungalow in 12 South in report 33 on builder versus traditional pricing
Tall and skinny infill construction in 12 South and Belmont, Nashville, showing the replacement product priced in report 33 on builder versus traditional pricing.

When does a traditional buyer still win on total value?

The median single family sale price in 12 South over a rolling twelve months stands at 1,376,250 dollars in the market page cited by report 33 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). That median gives builder versus traditional pricing a living value reference point that sits between older stock and the corridor new build ceiling. Report 33 uses the median as orientation for builder versus traditional pricing, while remembering that a median mixes renovated and unrenovated houses together.

Restoration value complicates builder versus traditional pricing here in a way report 33 keeps visible. A 1920s craftsman bungalow with original millwork and a sleeping porch is stock many buyers moved to Nashville for, so faithful restoration can compete in a category of one, while a 150,000 dollar generic renovation competes directly with new builds and tends to lose, per report 33. Condition and original detail therefore stay live variables in report 33, not sentimental extras.

The national seller profile behind report 33 also records that 91 percent of sellers used an agent while 5 percent sold without one, and that median seller tenure reached 11 years (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those habits shape builder versus traditional pricing locally, because most owners first meet the land question through a conventional listing conversation. Knowing the default path helps an owner see where builder versus traditional pricing offers a genuinely different route.

How do net proceeds change the answer after costs are counted?

A companion survey in report 33 found that 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions while 45.9 percent did not try (Redfin, 2025). That split matters to builder versus traditional pricing, because the listed route cost an owner assumes should reflect an actual negotiation, not a default. Report 33 still counts a full commission range for builder versus traditional pricing planning, since assuming savings that never materialize distorts the comparison.

Waiting carries its own price inside builder versus traditional pricing, and report 33 states it monthly. Holding an older home here runs roughly 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, and two to five months of market time is normal for older inventory, or 9,000 to 40,000 dollars before any price reduction, per report 33. Beside that figure, a hoped for price gain must first repay the wait before it adds anything, per report 33.

Market tempo research cited in report 33 found that 15.1 percent of pending sales fell out of contract, with a median of 51 days on market in October 2025 (Redfin, 2025). For builder versus traditional pricing, fall through risk and market time are real costs, because a restarted sale repeats showings, inspections and negotiations. Report 33 counts that risk whenever a listed route is compared with a direct one, per report 33.

Two site resources support the record work in report 33: the coverage overview for this market and the guide to the contact route for a report 33 parcel level reading. Used beside the deed and parcel files, they help an owner move from a neighborhood range on builder versus traditional pricing toward a street level figure for report 33 before any offer is requested.

Established street of craftsman bungalows with deep porches in Belmont in report 33 on builder versus traditional pricing
Established Belmont street in Davidson County with craftsman bungalows and mature trees, showing the older stock examined in report 33 on builder versus traditional pricing.

What should a seller ask both buyer types before deciding?

Household context for report 33 comes from county level QuickFacts describing tenure and housing stock across Nashville Davidson (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). That backdrop helps explain the steady arrival of buyers for builder versus traditional pricing, even though it cannot price any single address. Durable demand for a limited stock of older homes near the corridor is the background condition behind builder versus traditional pricing.

Verification closes report 33. A serious buyer shows proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, accepts earnest money of 1 percent or more being forfeited by walking, and signs without an assignment clause, since that clause with a token deposit marks a contract never meant to close, per report 33. A high number from an unverified buyer is worth less, for builder versus traditional pricing, than a lower number that actually records.

The same regional statistics behind report 33 help place builder versus traditional pricing inside the wider Nashville market without turning this report into a citywide survey (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025). Neighborhood figures lead, and regional figures follow as context, per report 33. That ordering keeps builder versus traditional pricing grounded in 37204 evidence first.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?

On privacy, report 33 is blunt about the local reality. A sale that stays off market in 37204 involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so on blocks where neighbors know every bungalow and every porch, the transaction stays off the portals until the deed records, per report 33. For a household working through builder versus traditional pricing, that quiet is not a courtesy extra. It is part of the value, because the address, the routine and the asking figure never become neighborhood conversation, per report 33.

Timing flexibility in report 33 is stated as a range, not a slogan. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a short leaseback when the next home is not ready, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends reaching a closing table, per report 33. An owner weighing builder versus traditional pricing can therefore choose a date around a move, a school term or an estate deadline instead of accepting the calendar a listing imposes.

The commission line in report 33 is the largest single saving in the off market ledger. Typical total commissions run 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which equals 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale in this neighborhood, per report 33. Removing that line entirely changes the arithmetic of builder versus traditional pricing more than any small negotiation at the margin could, and it does so without asking the seller to become a negotiator.

Seller closing costs in report 33 disappear on the same direct terms. Those charges typically run 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer tax and prorations, and once they are added to commissions the combined deduction commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, per report 33. For builder versus traditional pricing, that combined figure is the honest starting point, because it shows how much of a headline price a listed seller never actually receives.

Condition terms in report 33 close the ledger. A direct buyer takes the property as it stands, with no inspection round producing the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in credits that a century old bungalow commonly draws for old wiring, old plumbing or foundation quirks, and no separate 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair list before closing, per report 33. An owner focused on builder versus traditional pricing keeps that money and skips the repair season entirely, while still meeting Tennessee disclosure duties for known material conditions.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and report 33 states that role in plain terms. The company works as a wholesaler in the technical sense for builder versus traditional pricing: it identifies older homes whose ground fits builder demand, places those homes with builders in its network, and does not claim to be the builder who will construct the next house on the lot, per report 33. Sellers hear that distinction before any contract is discussed, per report 33.

Methodology and limitations

Report 33 rests on the sample compiled for this series, covering 35 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 37204 of which 14 were acquired by builders, per report 33, (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample is described throughout as the sample compiled for this report, never as a census of the ZIP code, so every rate in the discussion of builder versus traditional pricing describes sampled homes rather than every parcel in Belmont or 12 South. Parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed values were taken from county property records (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), closings were taken from recorded deeds (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and finished prices were taken from sold listing records for the ZIP code, per report 33, (Redfin, 2026). No property discussed in report 33 was inspected for this report, no title search was performed, and no individual sale was reappraised. No separate district level or parcel level table beyond the sample, the corridor benchmark and the published rates exists in the source material for this headline, so report 33 answers any finer question by method with those sourced ranges and says so plainly rather than inventing a precise figure. Worked residual figures in report 33 are labeled as simplified illustrations built from the sourced benchmark and ratio, not as appraisals of any single address.

Conclusion

Taken together, the evidence in report 33 gives owners a disciplined way to handle builder versus traditional pricing: begin with the parcel record, test the finished price the block can support, run the residual calculation honestly, and then compare the result with a net listed outcome after commissions, closing costs, credits and carrying costs, per report 33. Owners who want that work done for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the 37204 figures behind report 33.

If two buyers price the same porch from opposite directions, which ledger would you ask each of them to show you?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do builders always offer less than families who want the house?

Answer 1 in report 33 returns to the local record on builder versus traditional pricing: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 33, (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (Redfin, 2026), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 33.

Which costs most often erase a higher traditional offer?

Answer 2 in report 33 returns to the local record on builder versus traditional pricing: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 33, (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 33.

How quickly can each buyer type typically close here?

Answer 3 in report 33 returns to the local record on builder versus traditional pricing: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 33, (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 33.

Should a seller get both kinds of offers before choosing?

Answer 4 in report 33 returns to the local record on builder versus traditional pricing: 35 sampled homes, 14 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 48.4 percent of new build value set the frame, per report 33, (Redfin, 2026). Within that frame the practical move is to confirm the parcel and overlay position, compare recorded closings on nearby streets (Redfin, 2025), and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone, per report 33.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
  • Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market report, October 2025: 15.1% of pending sales fell out of contract; median 51 days on market. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee. Government data.
  • Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025. Market statistics: close in neighborhood price trends and sales activity. Industry report.