For an owner of an older house in 98052, the current window has one clear strength working in its favor: builders are still buying. In the sample compiled for this report, 13 of the 36 pre-1981 homes tracked in the ZIP code were acquired by builders, which works out to a builder demand rate of 36.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller does not need the whole retail market to be hot when more than a third of comparable older homes drew a builder buyer, because that buyer pool prices the land and the location rather than the age of the kitchen.
The counterweight is cost and friction on the traditional route. Mortgage money is not cheap, with the 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent in the survey week ending October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), and a listed sale in this ZIP code still carries commissions, excise and closing charges, repair credits, and months of carrying expense. So the honest answer is conditional: now is a good time for a Redmond seller who values certainty and net proceeds, and a weaker time for a seller who needs a bidding contest among financed retail buyers to reach a stretch price.

Key Findings
- Builders took 13 of 36 sampled older homes in 98052, a 36.1 percent demand rate that keeps a direct sale realistic today (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots in the ZIP code has sold between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,800,000 dollars, which anchors what builders can pay for land (Redfin, 2026).
- The average older home in the sample changed hands at 34.7 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Across recent sales nationally, an average of 2.2 offers arrived per sale and 16 percent of homes sold above list price, a competitive but not frantic picture (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
- A 900,000 dollar listed sale commonly gives up 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars to commissions and seller closing costs combined before any repair credit (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The 30 year fixed mortgage rate stood at 7.28 percent in early October 2026, which limits how far financed buyers can stretch (Freddie Mac, 2026).
What makes the present moment work for a Redmond seller?
Start with the buyer who is least affected by mortgage rates: the builder. Builders underwrite a Redmond lot against the finished value of a new home, and that finished value remains high, with new construction on standard lots in 98052 selling from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars depending on street, slope, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). When the end product commands that range, the land underneath an older ranch keeps a strong residual value even while financed retail buyers hesitate.
The sample evidence points the same way. The neighborhood ranked 43 of 189 in the wider study, and its builder demand rate of 36.1 percent sits on a small but concrete base of recorded activity rather than on opinion (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds in the county show builder entities actually closing purchases in Redmond, which matters more than listing chatter (King County Recorder, 2026). A seller can check that record directly, because deeds are public and the buyer entity name appears on them (King County Recorder, 2026).
Location fundamentals also argue against assuming a better window is guaranteed later. Redmond draws demand from its tech employment base, its schools, and the trail and river greenway system, plus a light rail connection that widened the commuter map (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Those drivers are structural rather than seasonal. Owners comparing routes can also read how the timing question interacts with what homes are actually selling for in Redmond before deciding that waiting is the safer play.
There is one more quiet advantage to acting while builder demand is measurable: selection. Builders choose lots, and the lots they choose first tend to be the flatter, wider, better located parcels on Education Hill and around downtown Redmond. A seller whose parcel matches what builders already bought in the sample is selling into proven demand today rather than hoping the same appetite survives another rate cycle.
What argues for patience instead of selling now?
The strongest argument for waiting is the rate environment and what it does to the retail buyer pool. At 7.28 percent for a 30 year fixed loan (Freddie Mac, 2026), a financed buyer bidding on an older Redmond home faces a monthly payment that caps how much they can offer for a house that also needs work. That cap shows up in the national bargaining data: sellers received an average of 2.2 offers, and only 16 percent of sales closed above the asking price (National Association of Realtors, 2026). September figures told a similar story, with 25.1 percent of homes selling above list and an average sale to list ratio of 98.6 percent (Redfin, 2026).
An owner whose house is updated, well kept, and aimed at an owner occupant may also do better by waiting for a friendlier rate window, because that buyer type pays for condition and layout in a way a builder does not. Automated value estimates can help frame that retail picture, though they are a starting point rather than an appraisal (Zillow, 2026). The companion analysis of how much a house is worth in Redmond in 2026 walks through how those estimates compare with the sample evidence.
Patience has its own price tag, though, and it is worth pricing honestly. Every extra season in an older home means another year of maintenance on systems that are already four or five decades old, plus insurance, taxes, and the risk that a roof or sewer line forces a five figure decision before any sale happens. Parcel records show the age profile of the housing stock clearly, and older systems do not get younger while an owner waits (King County Assessor, 2026). Waiting is a strategy only when the expected gain beats those carrying and repair risks by a clear margin.
One practical test separates a real window from a hopeful one: ask what evidence would have to change for waiting to win. If the answer is a large rate drop, a surge of retail buyers for dated floor plans, and builders somehow paying more for the same lots a year later, then waiting is a bet on three things improving at once. If the answer is only that your own household needs a few more months to get organized, that is not a market argument at all, and a closing date set months out solves it without surrendering the current buyer pool. Owners often discover, once they frame the choice that plainly, that the timing question was really a readiness question, and readiness can be scheduled on either route.

How do the two selling routes compare on net proceeds today?
Gross price is the number sellers quote, but net proceeds decide whether a timing choice was smart. Walk the listed route on a 900,000 dollar older home, the worked example used throughout the Redmond materials. Commission in this market typically runs 5 to 6 percent, or 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer and excise taxes, and prorations, commonly add another 1 to 2 percent (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026). Together the two lines commonly take 6 to 8 percent, typically 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale.
Then come the softer deductions that rarely appear in a listing presentation. Concessions on homes around 50 years old, including repair credits and price reductions after inspection, routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars. Carrying the house through three to six months of market time at typical Eastside levels costs another 18,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars in hold expense. Add those layers and a 900,000 dollar list price often nets the seller somewhere in the high 700,000 dollars to low 800,000 dollars range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction for time on market.
A direct off market sale removes several of those layers at once, which is why timing and route cannot be separated. The seller who sells now to a builder skips the commission line, the repair negotiation, and most of the carrying window, and trades a possibly higher gross price for a higher and more certain net. Which side of that trade wins depends on the house: a tired ranch on a strong lot usually nets better directly, while a renovated home on an ordinary lot may net better listed. The route comparison in whether selling off market beats listing publicly in Redmond works through that split in more detail, and the coverage page shows where Frontier Capitals is active.
Timing also interacts with taxes in a way sellers forget. Excise tax in Washington is seller paid and follows graduated rates, so the price tier a sale lands in changes the tax line at closing (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026). An owner whose expected price sits near a tier boundary should model the sale at a few price points before assuming the calendar year makes no difference.
What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
Privacy comes first in this route, because nothing about the sale is public until the deed records. There are no showings, no open houses, and no sign on the lawn announcing the move to every neighbor on an Education Hill street where people have known each other for decades. For a family handling a relocation, a health change, or a difficult transition, that quiet is often worth as much as any single dollar figure in the deal.
Flexibility on the calendar is the second gain. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback that lets the seller stay in the home while the next move comes together. Compare that with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home in 98052 typically needs from list date to closing in a normal cycle, and the off market route is the only one that bends around the seller life instead of the market calendar.
The third gain is the commission line, which simply disappears. A typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and in a direct sale that money stays with the seller instead of leaving at the closing table. On a higher priced Redmond home the saved amount grows in direct proportion to the price.
Fourth, seller side closing costs do not attach the way they do in a listed transaction. Those costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly consume 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale. Keeping even part of that combined layer is a meaningful difference in final proceeds, especially for an owner whose equity is the retirement plan.
Fifth, the house sells as it stands. There is no inspection contingency inviting a second negotiation, and no repair credits or price reductions in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars range that listed sales of older homes so often produce. The furnace, the roof, and the dated wiring become the buyer problem from the day the contract is signed, not a list of invoices the seller funds first.
One disclosure belongs in plain view: Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and works as a wholesaler in the technical sense, and it does not claim to be the builder or to build anything itself. Sellers should verify any direct buyer the same way: ask for proof of funds dated within 30 days, look for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and walk away from any contract that leans on an assignment clause instead of a committed buyer.

Methodology and limitations
This post rests on the sample compiled for the Redmond study: 36 homes built in 1980 or earlier in 98052, of which 13 were acquired by builders, read alongside county parcel and deed records and published market sources. That is a sample, not a census of the ZIP code, so rates drawn from it describe the tracked group rather than every street in the city. No inspection and no title search was performed for this analysis, and figures such as the 900,000 dollar net proceeds walk through are illustrations built from documented cost ranges, not quotes for any individual property.
Conclusion
Weighed together, the evidence says the present window is genuinely workable for a Redmond seller, especially an owner of an older home on a lot builders want: demand from that buyer pool is documented at 36.1 percent in the sample, new build prices remain high enough to support strong land values, and the cost stack on a listed sale is heavy enough that net proceeds often favor acting while those conditions hold. Owners who want a private read on their own parcel can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If the builders who bought 13 of your neighbors homes were pricing your street tomorrow morning, would you rather know their number now or guess at it a year from now?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a good time to sell depend on the house or on the market?
Both matter, but the house matters more than most timing advice admits. A dated ranch on a wide, flat lot sells into builder demand that is documented in the sample today, while an updated home depends on retail buyers whose budgets move with mortgage rates (Freddie Mac, 2026). The right question is which buyer pool your specific property draws, and how strong that pool is right now.
How much does the mortgage rate really change my outcome?
Rates change the retail half of the market directly, because a financed buyer payment at 7.28 percent buys less house than the same payment at a lower rate (Freddie Mac, 2026). Builder and cash buyers sit outside that math, which is one reason 26 percent of buyers nationally paid all cash in recent profile data cited in the source pool. If your likely buyer needs a loan, rate timing matters; if your likely buyer is a builder, it matters far less.
What net figure should I expect from a listed sale?
Using the documented ledger, a 900,000 dollar sale commonly surrenders 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars to commissions and closing costs, then often another 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in concessions and 18,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars in carrying expense (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That is how a strong gross price can land in the high 700,000 dollars to low 800,000 dollars net range. Your own figure depends on price, condition, and time on market.
Can I sell now but move out later?
Yes, and it is one of the cleaner features of a direct sale. The closing can be set months out, or the seller can close and remain in the home under a short leaseback while the next place is arranged. Listed buyers rarely offer that flexibility, and the standard listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days still ends with a firm move out date set by someone else calendar.
How do I check whether a direct buyer is real?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, then confirm a track record of closed purchases through recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (King County Recorder, 2026). A committed buyer also posts earnest money of typically 1 percent or more and signs in the same name that will close. An assignment clause sitting next to a token deposit tells the opposite story.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. September 2026 housing market data: 25.1% of homes sold above list price, 98.6% average sale-to-list ratio. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, December 2025: average 2.2 offers per sale; 16% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate 7.28% for the week ending October 1, 2026. Market data.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, lot square footage, assessed land value, and new construction records for 98052. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Redmond city, Washington. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 98052. Market data.
- Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate excise tax rates and calculation rules. Official record.