The most defensible expectation for Redmond is split by property type. Prices for land under older homes have documented support, because builders acquired 13 of the 36 pre-1981 homes sampled in 98052 and new construction keeps selling at high figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Prices for dated houses sold to financed retail buyers face a heavier headwind, because that buyer pool is payment constrained and choosy. One market, two directions, depending on which half of the value a seller owns.
No source in the research pool publishes a Redmond price forecast, so this post does not invent one. Instead it weighs the documented pressures: builder demand, new build prices, mortgage rates, bargaining data, and the supply of competing newer homes. Read together, those pressures point to firm land values, selective retail pricing, and very little support for the idea that every Redmond address rises or falls together.

Key Findings
- Thirteen of 36 sampled older homes in 98052 were bought by builders, evidence that land value demand is present now rather than predicted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots has sold between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,800,000 dollars, a ceiling that holds up the residual value of the lots beneath older homes (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 34.7 percent of a comparable new build price, so most of their value rides on the lot rather than the structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recent bargaining data shows an average of 2.2 offers per sale with 16 percent of homes selling above list, consistent with stable rather than surging retail prices (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
- The 30 year fixed rate of 7.28 percent caps financed buyer budgets and presses hardest on homes that need work (Freddie Mac, 2026).
- Homeownership nationally stood at 65.7 percent in the fourth quarter of 2025, a steady demand base rather than a speculative spike (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026).
Which forces are holding Redmond prices up?
The firmest support sits under the land. When a finished new home on a standard lot sells for 1,800,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), the arithmetic of building leaves a substantial residual for the lot, and the Redmond materials illustrate it plainly: on a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale, after roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, the residual land value lands near 910,000 dollars to 1,010,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars. That residual is why builders keep appearing in the deed records (King County Recorder, 2026).
Demand depth matters as much as price level. The sample builder demand rate of 36.1 percent means an older home seller is not relying on a single speculative buyer; more than a third of comparable homes found a builder purchaser (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Permit and parcel histories confirm that this is a pattern across many streets rather than one subdivision story (King County Assessor, 2026). Education Hill shows the pattern most visibly, where premiums appear in new build comparables even when older listings on the same streets look modest.
Structural demand under Redmond also looks durable. The city housing base is supported by a tech employment center, schools that draw family buyers, and the trail and river network along the Sammamish River, with Lake Sammamish at the edge of the ZIP code as recreation context (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). A national homeownership rate of 65.7 percent adds context: ownership demand is broad and steady, not frothy (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Sellers trying to place their own street in this picture can compare against what comparable homes are selling for in Redmond for the recorded pattern.
Which forces are pressing Redmond prices down?
The pressing force is the cost of money. At 7.28 percent on a 30 year fixed loan (Freddie Mac, 2026), a retail buyer purchasing an older home must reserve budget for the repairs the house will need, and lenders and appraisers both haircut accordingly. The result shows up in bargaining: homes took multiple offers in some cases, yet only 16 percent sold above list in the confidence index data, with an average of 2.2 offers per sale (National Association of Realtors, 2026). That is a market that clears, but at negotiated prices.
Existing home sales data adds a caution from the wider market, where the national sales pace softened in the August report (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Soft volume matters for older Redmond homes because thin demand stretches time on market, and stretched time invites reductions. Automated estimates track these shifts with a lag, which is why a falling Zillow trend line can overstate or understate a specific street (Zillow, 2026). The safer read combines recorded deeds, permit activity, and the sample rather than any single dashboard.
Supply of substitutes is the quieter pressure. Each completed new build in the Overlake area or downtown Redmond adds a modern alternative that an older home is compared against, and census housing data for King County shows the surrounding stock renewing and shifting steadily (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An older home does not lose land value when a new build opens nearby; it may actually gain, as the new sale proves the street ceiling. What it loses is structure value, because buyers price the gap between a 1970s interior and a new one more harshly every year.
Interest rate direction cuts both ways, and honest analysis should say so. If rates ease, financed buyers regain budget and retail prices for livable older homes could firm quickly, because Redmond supply of well located houses is limited. If rates rise further, the builder channel becomes even more important relative to retail, and land heavy properties hold up better than structure heavy ones. Either path favors the lot, which is the component most Redmond owners of pre-1981 homes actually own.

Geography inside the ZIP code modulates both directions. Education Hill carries the clearest new build premiums, so older homes there sit under a rising finished price ceiling even when their own listings look quiet. Around downtown Redmond, the original housing stock trades on proximity and lot utility, and its values follow builder interest in infill positions. In the Overlake area, each new construction delivery resets the local comparison set, lifting the proved ceiling for finished homes while reminding buyers how far a 1970s interior sits from current expectations. A single ZIP code verdict on price direction flattens all three stories into one, which is why this analysis keeps returning to the property level split between lot and structure. County housing characteristics data reinforces the point at the regional scale, showing a stock varied enough in age and type that no one trend line describes it honestly (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Rates deserve one more look, because they decide which force wins in any given quarter. The current 7.28 percent environment (Freddie Mac, 2026) does not stop Redmond transactions; it sorts them. Cash and builder purchases proceed on schedule, financed purchases proceed selectively, and the homes that stall are the ones asking financed buyers to fund both a premium price and a renovation. If that sorting persists, expect the pattern documented here to persist with it: firm land, negotiated structures, and averages that conceal both.
How should a seller read the signals for their own house?
Divide the property into its two prices. The lot price follows new build sales, builder demand, and lot characteristics: the sample minimum lot was 5,917 square feet, many lots in 98052 run 7,500 square feet to 10,000 square feet, and bigger, flatter parcels command the strongest builder interest (King County Assessor, 2026). The structure price follows condition, layout, and the retail buyer budget after rates. A seller whose value is mostly lot should expect resilience; a seller whose value is mostly structure should expect negotiation.
Then watch the right indicators rather than headline averages. Recorded builder purchases in the county records show whether the 36.1 percent demand pattern is continuing (King County Recorder, 2026). New build closing prices show whether the 1,800,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars band is holding (Redfin, 2026). The offers and above list figures show whether retail competition is warming or cooling (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The deeper dive in how much Redmond home values changed in 2026 tracks those series, and owners can also review the coverage area Frontier Capitals works in.
One more signal belongs in a careful seller dashboard: the behavior of estimates between sales. Automated values move on models that refresh with each recorded transaction nearby (Zillow, 2026), so a street with a recent strong new build closing will see its older home estimates nudged even though the older homes themselves changed not at all. Owners sometimes read that nudge as their house appreciating, when what actually appreciated is the proved value of the finished product their lot could host. The distinction matters at pricing time, because a buyer for the house and a buyer for the lot will each pay for a different one of those stories.
A final caution about averages: a ZIP code average blends Overlake new deliveries, downtown Redmond cottages, and Education Hill ranches into one number that describes none of them. The sample approach used here, 36 tracked older homes with known outcomes, is narrower but more honest for an owner of an older home. Thirteen builder purchases out of 36 is a fact a seller can act on; a citywide average price change is mostly weather.
A last distinction may help owners hold the whole picture at once. A price level and a price direction are different claims, and Redmond evidence is much stronger on the first than the second. The level of land value is documented by closed builder purchases and finished sales; the direction of next quarter prices is an inference from those levels, from rates, and from bargaining data that all move at different speeds. Sellers who keep the two claims separate make cleaner decisions, because they can act on the well documented level today while treating every direction claim, including the careful ones in this post, with the skepticism a forecast deserves.
What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
First, a Redmond seller keeps the transaction out of public view. No showings are scheduled, no open house is held, and no listing photos circulate, so the decision to sell stays within the family until the deed records. On streets where an owner has lived for thirty years, that privacy changes how the whole move feels.
Second, the seller keeps command of timing. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when circumstances demand speed, or stretch months into the future with a leaseback while a new home is found. The listed alternative consumes 60 to 120 plus days from list to close in a normal cycle for an older home in this ZIP code, and that clock runs on the buyer schedule as much as the seller one.
Third, the commission stays home. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, the commission on a 900,000 dollar sale reaches 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, and a direct sale does not pay it. In a market where price direction is uncertain, keeping a known 5 to 6 percent is a concrete gain that does not depend on any forecast being right.
Fourth, seller closing costs are not surrendered in the usual way. Those charges commonly amount to 1 to 2 percent, and commissions combined with closing costs commonly absorb 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction. Avoiding that layer protects net proceeds whichever way gross prices drift next.
Fifth, the seller avoids paying for the house condition twice. Listed sales of older homes routinely produce repair credits and inspection driven reductions of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, while an as is direct sale prices condition once, in the offer, and then closes without a second round. There are no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars surprises after acceptance because there is no inspection renegotiation stage.
Disclosure, stated clearly: Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and functions as a wholesaler in the technical sense, not as a builder. Sellers protecting themselves should request proof of funds dated within 30 days, confirm recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, look for earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and decline contracts built around an assignment clause.

Methodology and limitations
This analysis uses the compiled Redmond sample, 36 homes built in 1980 or earlier with 13 builder acquisitions, plus county parcel, permit, and deed records and the published sources cited throughout. The sample is informative for older homes in 98052 and is not a census of all Redmond housing, and this post deliberately offers no numeric price forecast because the source pool contains none. No inspection or title search was performed. Worked figures, including the residual land illustration and the 900,000 dollar cost examples, are simplified illustrations assembled from documented ranges.
Conclusion
Expect Redmond land values to stay supported while builder demand and new build prices hold at documented levels, expect retail prices for dated structures to stay negotiated while rates sit near current levels, and distrust anyone who flattens that split into a single rise or fall call for the whole city. Sellers who want their own lot and structure priced separately can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a private review. If your home value is really two values moving in opposite directions, which one have you been watching?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an official forecast for Redmond prices?
There is no Redmond specific price forecast in the research pool behind this post, and this analysis does not manufacture one. The expectation offered here is a weighing of documented forces: builder demand at 36.1 percent in the sample, new build sales in the 1,800,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars range (Redfin, 2026), and a 7.28 percent mortgage rate pressing on retail buyers (Freddie Mac, 2026). That is a judgment from evidence, labeled as such.
Why do land and house prices move differently here?
Because they answer to different buyers. Builders price a lot from the finished value of a new home minus construction costs and margin, which is how the residual illustration reaches 910,000 dollars to 1,010,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar build. Retail buyers price the existing structure against their monthly payment and repair budget. When those two calculations diverge, the lot can firm while the house on it softens.
What single indicator should I watch most closely?
Watch recorded builder purchases on streets like yours, because they reveal whether the demand behind the 36.1 percent sample rate is continuing in real time (King County Recorder, 2026). New build closing prices are the second indicator, since a break below the documented range would lower the residual every builder can pay. Dashboard estimates move last and smooth the most, so treat them as confirmation rather than signal (Zillow, 2026).
Could prices fall even though builders are buying?
Yes, for structure heavy properties. A renovated home priced for retail buyers can soften if financed demand thins, even while the lot beneath a neighboring ranch holds firm. The citywide average would hide that split completely. Owners should ask which component dominates their own value before deciding whether a falling headline applies to them.
How do rising new build prices help an older home owner?
A strong new build sale on your street raises the ceiling builders underwrite against, and the sample shows older homes averaging 34.7 percent of the new build price on comparable lots. When the ceiling rises from 2,200,000 dollars toward 2,800,000 dollars, the residual land value rises with it. That is the channel through which luxury construction supports, rather than threatens, the owner of a modest older house.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 98052. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, King County. Government data.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, permit histories, and assessed values for Redmond. Official record.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and builder entity purchases. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, December 2025: average 2.2 offers per sale; 16% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate 7.28% for the week ending October 1, 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Q4 2025: homeownership rate 65.7%. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Existing-home sales report, August. Market data.