On the evidence available for Glencoe, selling is usually the more profitable choice for an older house whose owner no longer wants to live in it, but the honest answer has to be built by method, because the source materials for this series contain no Glencoe rent figures at all. No verified local rent, vacancy rate or landlord return is documented for 60022, and this report invents none. What is documented is the cost side of holding a Glencoe house, and it is heavy: carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars over three to six months in pure hold expense, a documented annual property tax bill of 49,714 dollars on a 2014 built village home with older homes assessed on the same land driven values, and a sale market where builders acquired 10 of 12 sampled older homes at an average of 27.2 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Rent would have to clear those carrying costs, plus maintenance on an ageing house, plus the risk of vacancy and tenant wear, and still beat the certain net of a sale that can close in 7 to 21 days. For some owners with a long horizon that test could pass. This report shows how to run it with real local numbers instead of a national rent headline.

Key Findings
- Limit stated plainly: the Glencoe source materials document no rent figure, vacancy rate or landlord yield for 60022, so this comparison is answered by method from documented costs and sale values.
- Holding a Glencoe house is expensive on documented figures: 20,000 to 45,000 dollars of carrying costs over three to six months, before any major repair (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The sale alternative is concrete: older homes averaged 27.2 percent of new build prices in the sample, near 760,000 dollars where the comparable finished home sells for 2,800,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Selling the listed way costs commission of 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on that reference sale plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), costs a direct sale on the terms in this series does not charge the seller.
- Renting keeps the owner exposed to the same land driven tax assessments, ageing systems and eventual sale costs, while deferring the documented builder demand that exists today.
What numbers can a Glencoe owner actually put on the rent side?
Start by admitting what must be gathered locally rather than assumed. A real rent figure for a specific Glencoe house has to come from current comparable lettings for similar houses, a property manager written estimate, or an actual tenant offer, none of which appear in the data behind this series. County housing characteristics from the American Community Survey describe the broader Cook County housing stock and tenure patterns (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and the village profile confirms the small, largely owner occupied character of Glencoe itself, a village of roughly 8,500 residents (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Neither source prices a lease on a particular street near the Village Center, the Lakefront or the ravines, and any report that quoted a Glencoe rent from thin air would be inventing the central number in the comparison.
Once a genuine local rent estimate is in hand, the owner can build the rent side honestly. Gross annual rent is only the first line. From it come vacancy allowance between tenancies, management cost if the owner does not self manage, insurance in landlord form, maintenance on a 1920s to 1960s house whose systems are ageing, and the carrying costs this series documents for Glencoe: the pure hold expense that runs 20,000 to 45,000 dollars over three to six months, a line that includes the tax weight of the village. That documented tax example deserves attention in any rent calculation. A 49,714 dollar annual bill on a newer village home, with older homes assessed on the same land driven values according to parcel and assessment records (Cook County Assessor, 2026), means the tax line alone can consume months of rent before a single repair is funded. Landlords in low tax towns can survive arithmetic that Glencoe landlords cannot, because the land under the house is so valuable that the public charges on it behave like a second mortgage.
The final rent side line is the exit. Renting does not abolish the sale. It postpones it, usually after tenant wear, after systems have aged further, and into a future market whose builder demand cannot be guaranteed from today evidence. Illinois transaction guidance treats the eventual conveyance as a costed event whenever it happens (Illinois State Bar Association, 2025), and transfer taxes will still be due at that later sale, at the documented combined state and county rate of 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration, customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). An owner comparing routes should therefore compare selling now against renting for a defined period and then selling, with the later sale costs included on the rent side of the page.
What numbers belong on the sell side?
The sell side is unusually well documented in Glencoe, which is itself part of the answer. The sample of older homes gives a pricing anchor: 27.2 percent of the comparable new build price, with finished interior homes selling at 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and 10 of 12 sampled older homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner can place a specific house inside that frame with a parcel record, a street check of finished sales and one or two written direct bids, and know within a narrow band what selling produces. Renting offers no equivalent documented anchor in these materials. One side of the comparison is a measurement. The other side, locally, is still an estimate in search of evidence.
Costs then refine the sell side into a net. Sold the listed way, the reference 760,000 dollar sale pays commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, and commonly sees commissions and closing costs pass 45,000 dollars together, before repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and the carrying costs of a 60 to 120 plus day market period. The owner keeps something in the mid 600,000s after a normal market cycle on that reference figure, in the worked ledger in the research. Sold directly on off-market terms, the same reference sale keeps the commission and seller closing cost lines, closes in 7 to 21 days, and stops the carrying meter almost immediately. That difference in net, not the gross price, is the figure rent must beat year after year.
Tax belongs on the sell side too, stated carefully. Publication 523 sets out the Section 121 exclusion rules and the ownership and use tests for a primary residence (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). An owner who has lived in the house may hold an exclusion that renting the house out for years can complicate, because use as a rental changes the character of the occupancy period. The details belong to the owner tax adviser, but the direction of the point is plain and belongs in the decision early: the tax treatment available on a sale today is not automatically the treatment available after years as a landlord. Owners can frame the wider timing question with whether now is a good time to sell a house in Glencoe before they commit to either route.

What is the two buyer test, and why does it settle many cases?
The two buyer test is the practical method this report recommends in place of the missing rent data. First, obtain a real, written, verified direct bid for the house as it stands: proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, earnest money terms of 1 percent or more, and a closing window of 7 to 21 days or a leaseback if the owner prefers. That bid converts the sell side from an estimate into an offer the owner could accept this month. Second, obtain a real written rent estimate from a manager who lets houses in this village, or better, test the market for an actual tenant at the rent the owner hopes for, with the lease terms a Glencoe tenant for a house at this level will expect.
With those two real documents on the table, the comparison becomes arithmetic an owner can audit. Divide the annual net rent, after taxes at the documented Glencoe weight, insurance, maintenance, vacancy and management, into the certain sale net. The result is the number of years renting must run, without a major system failure, to equal what selling pays now. Then ask the ownership questions that arithmetic cannot answer: does the owner want to be a landlord for that many years, in a village where the tenant will expect an ageing house to behave like a serviced property, and where every roof, furnace and sewer problem remains the owner telephone call? For an owner already leaving the village, that second answer frequently settles what the first calculation left open. The net proceeds worksheet in how Glencoe homeowners calculate what they keep from a sale gives the sell side its cleanest form, and the cost breakdown in what it costs to sell a house in Glencoe supplies the listed route comparison.
Online property estimates do not settle the test. Valuation tools summarise sales patterns (Zillow, 2026) and say nothing about letting value, tenant demand or landlord cost on a specific Glencoe street. Treating an automated value as evidence for either side adds confidence without adding information.
How do the five off-market benefits change the rent comparison?
The benefits apply to the sell side of the ledger and they widen the gap rent must close. Privacy: a direct sale involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing, while a rental involves repeated stranger access for years, inspections, viewings at every relet and a public letting history in a village of 8,500 people (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Flexible timing: the owner can close in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, matching a relocation or an estate timetable, instead of inheriting a tenant calendar. No commission at 5 to 6 percent preserves 38,000 to 45,600 dollars at the reference level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent preserves more, the pair commonly passing 45,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs ends the owner exposure to the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit negotiation and, more importantly for the rent comparison, to the open ended repair liability of keeping an older house tenanted. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders as a wholesaler and does not present itself as a builder or a property manager, which is the honest framing for the sell side: it is an exit, completely, rather than a slower form of staying. Method notes for the whole comparison sit on the methodology page.
There are owners for whom renting still wins, and this report should name them fairly. An owner with a short absence, a certain return date, a house already updated in its major systems, and a genuine local rent that clears the tax and maintenance weight by a wide margin can rationally keep the property. So can an owner whose heir intends to occupy the house within a few years. What the documented Glencoe costs argue against is the default rental, chosen because selling felt abrupt, by an owner who has never priced the tax line, the repair liability or the certain bid available today. In a village where land values drive assessments and builders demonstrably buy the older stock, the burden of proof sits on the rent side, and it should be made to carry that burden with local figures.

Methodology and limitations
The central limitation is stated at the top and repeated here: the Glencoe source materials compiled for this series contain no rent, vacancy or landlord return figure for 60022, so no such figure is quoted and the headline is answered by method. The method uses documented sale sample figures, documented carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars over three to six months, the documented 49,714 dollar tax example, commission and closing cost ranges, and the two buyer test of a real bid against a real written rent estimate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample behind the sale figures is 12 older homes, 10 acquired by builders, and is not a census. Tax observations are general information from the cited publication, not advice for an individual owner, whose exclusion position depends on personal occupancy history.
Conclusion
Sell or rent in Glencoe is not a contest between a sale price and a monthly rent headline. It is a contest between a certain, documented sale net that can be realised in 7 to 21 days and an undocumented local rent that must first survive Glencoe taxes, ageing systems, vacancy and management, and then still repay the owner for years of landlord exposure before the eventual sale costs arrive anyway. For most departing owners of older Glencoe houses, the documented arithmetic favours selling, and the two buyer test will show it with their own figures in an afternoon. For the minority with a short absence, an updated house and a proven rent, keeping the house can be defended on the same worksheet. Owners who want the sell side of that worksheet priced for a real address can contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If renting your Glencoe house only wins on paper when nothing breaks, nothing sits empty and nobody calls at midnight, is it really winning?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a reliable average rent for Glencoe houses?
Not in the materials behind this series. No verified Glencoe rent figure for 60022 is documented, which is why this report refuses to quote one and instead builds the comparison from documented costs, a real sale bid and a real written rent estimate for the specific house.
What is the biggest cost Glencoe landlords underestimate?
Property tax at land driven values. The documented village example is a 49,714 dollar annual bill (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and parcel records show older homes assessed on the same land driven basis (Cook County Assessor, 2026). That single line can consume the margin that makes renting look attractive in cheaper tax settings.
Does renting now prevent selling later?
No, but it changes the later sale. Systems age, tenant wear accumulates, the tax exclusion picture for a former primary residence follows the ownership and use tests in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and transfer taxes and sale costs still apply at the later closing (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026).
How does the two buyer test work in practice?
Get a verified written direct bid with proof of funds and a 7 to 21 day close, and get a written rent estimate from a manager active in the village. Compare annual net rent, after every documented cost, against the certain sale net, and count how many trouble free years renting needs to catch up.
Who is the clearest case for selling instead of renting?
A departing owner of an older, repair needy house on a valuable lot. Builder demand for exactly that stock is documented at 83.3 percent of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while the landlord costs and liabilities fall entirely on the owner who is trying to leave.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask What Happens If a House Does Not Sell Before Foreclosure in Glencoe?, Can Selling a House Prevent Foreclosure From Affecting Credit in Glencoe? and Does a Probate Court Need to Approve the Sale of a House in Glencoe?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60022. Market data.
- Illinois State Bar Association, 2025. Residential real estate transaction guidance. Industry report.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523: Selling Your Home, Section 121 exclusion rules, ownership and use tests. Government data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois