For a substantial share of older College Grove houses, the honest answer is yes, because the parcel beneath the building has become the prize while the structure contributes far less than owners expect. Builders acquired 16 of the 35 pre-1981 homes sampled in 37046, a 45.7 percent share that signals unusually deep builder appetite for this town (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across that sample the average older home changed hands at only 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When new homes nearby sell between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars, an aging farmhouse can indeed be worth more as a builder acquisition than as a house someone plans to keep (Redfin, 2026).

Aerial view across College Grove Tennessee acreage and older rooftops in ZIP 37046 introducing whether an older house is worth more as a building site
College Grove acreage and older homes from above, framing the land versus house question for owners in 37046.

Key Findings

  • Builders took 16 of 35 sampled pre-1981 homes in College Grove, equal to 45.7 percent of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The typical older home in that sample traded at 31.6 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished homes built recently in the College Grove area have changed hands between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars, varying with acreage and frontage (Redfin, 2026).
  • A worked residual on a 1,400,000 dollar new build leaves land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Nationally only 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024, so the local share runs far above the countrywide pattern (National Association of Home Builders, 2025).

When does the land under a College Grove house outbid the house itself?

The clearest signal arrives when a buyer talks about frontage, acreage and setting first and mentions the kitchen only in passing. In College Grove that ordering is common because acreage is the signature parcel type here, and even the smallest lot in the sample measured 16,117 square feet, already more than a third of an acre (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many parcels run to multiple acres, and a builder reading that ground sees room for a large replacement home, a workable building envelope and possibly a subdivision conversation where county zoning allows it. The older house sitting on that ground, by contrast, is usually a farmhouse, a ranch home or a rural residence carrying forty or more years of deferred systems work. Household buyers discount those systems heavily, while a builder planning site clearing barely prices them at all, which is why the two buyer pools can land hundreds of thousands of dollars apart on the same address.

The sample arithmetic shows how wide that gap can open. Where a new build sells for 1,400,000 dollars, the 31.6 percent ratio places the older home nearby near 442,000 dollars, and the roughly 958,000 dollar difference between those figures is land value rather than finishes or floor plan (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read in the other direction, the same ratio tells an owner that the finished product down the road is worth more than three times what the existing house commands. That relationship does not prove every older property is a building site, because 19 of the 35 sampled homes were not acquired by builders at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It does prove that an owner who only gathers household comparables is missing the buyer pool that took nearly half the sampled stock. Owners who want the pricing side in more detail can read how much a builder will pay for an older house in College Grove alongside this analysis.

Condition sharpens the divide rather than softening it. A 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update on a 1970s farmhouse might lift the sale price by 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That single illustration explains why renovated older homes sometimes fail to pull away from unrenovated neighbours on strong lots: the renovation speaks to one pool, the land speaks to the other, and in College Grove the land pool has been winning often enough to take 45.7 percent of the sample. Owners weighing renovation money against a direct sale can compare this pattern with how much a residential lot is worth in College Grove before spending anything on updates.

How does the residual calculation decide the question parcel by parcel?

Builders do not arrive at their number by admiring a house; they work backwards from the finished sale. The worked illustration compiled for this report starts with a new build selling for 1,400,000 dollars on a two acre parcel, subtracts roughly 600,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, then removes a builder margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What survives that arithmetic is a residual land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, and site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars still has to come out of it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When that residual exceeds what household buyers will pay for the existing house as a home, the property is worth more as a builder acquisition in practical terms, whatever its sentimental or architectural value may be. When the residual falls below the household figure, perhaps because the parcel is narrow, landlocked in feel, or short on usable frontage, the house itself still carries the value and a conventional sale deserves first consideration.

Parcel records let an owner test which side of that line a property occupies before inviting any offers. The county assessor records dimensions, acreage and zoning classification, and those entries drive assessed land value in a way an owner can inspect directly (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds then reveal what nearby parcels actually changed hands for and in whose name, which separates genuine builder activity from neighbourhood rumour (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Well water and septic arrangements belong in the same file, since both are common in College Grove and both enter a builder residual as line items rather than disqualifiers. Greenbelt or agricultural tax status also matters, because it lowers carrying cost while the property is held and then interacts with the residual when a change of use is planned. An owner who assembles acreage, frontage, zoning, services and tax status into one page has effectively done the first half of a builder homework assignment, and offers tend to firm up when that page exists.

A substantial new home recently completed on College Grove acreage in 37046 showing the finished product behind builder land pricing
New construction on College Grove acreage, the finished sale that anchors residual land value for older parcels nearby.

Market context beyond the parcel keeps the answer honest. The August 2026 snapshot for College Grove recorded a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars, with 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash and a median of 32 days on market (Realty.com, 2026). A cash share that high tells owners the buyer pool here is unusually liquid, which supports builder confidence when a good parcel appears. The listing side runs hotter still: the median listing price in 37046 stood at 2,970,000 dollars in September 2026, a figure dominated by new estate product rather than by older stock (Realtor.com, 2026). Neither number values an individual farmhouse, yet together they explain the direction of pressure, with finished product priced far above the older homes that supply its building sites. National price movement adds a calmer backdrop, and local cash depth matters more to this question than any national index.

What do household buyers see when they walk through the same property?

A family shopping for a home reads the identical address through an entirely different lens. They see a roof with limited life left, a septic system they cannot evaluate, a well they have never owned before and a kitchen arranged for a different era, and each of those observations turns into a discount or a demand. After inspections of well, septic and roof on forty to sixty year old rural homes, repair credits and concessions commonly run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and that is only the documented portion of the negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Financing adds another filter, because the 30 year fixed rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025, which keeps monthly payment sensitivity high among household buyers (Freddie Mac, 2025). Automated estimates rarely rescue the owner here: the national median error for off market homes sits at 7.01 percent, far looser than the 1.83 percent recorded for homes on the market (Zillow, 2025). A household valuation is therefore soft at exactly the points where a builder valuation, anchored to a residual and a finished sale price, is comparatively firm.

National comparison underlines how unusual the College Grove pattern is. Across the United States, builder acquisitions accounted for 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2025). In the College Grove sample, builders took 45.7 percent of the older homes studied, a share several times the national rhythm (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That does not mean every street in town is a construction zone, since the Estate Acreage, the Greenbelt Area, the Original Townsite and the roads south and east of town each behave differently. It does mean an owner should treat builder demand as a standing feature of this submarket rather than a rare event, and should test the land value of a property even when the house appears perfectly serviceable. The 19 sampled homes that builders passed over are the counterweight: location within the town, parcel shape and asking expectations all decide whether the pattern applies to a given address.

What does selling the off market way change for a College Grove owner?

Privacy leads the list of differences, and on a rural road where every listing is noticed by neighbours, that discretion carries real weight. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the transaction stays private until the deed records with the county. Owners who value that quiet can keep tractors, tenants and family routines undisturbed while the paperwork moves.

Timing bends toward the seller as well. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to relocate, whereas a listed older home on acreage commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days from launch to closing. That flexibility matters for estates, for moves tied to school calendars and for owners coordinating a purchase elsewhere.

Commission savings are the most concrete item in the ledger. A typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent on a 650,000 dollar sale equals 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars that a direct sale simply does not pay (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Profile research from the same source confirms how standard agent mediated sales remain nationally, which is precisely why avoiding the commission changes the net so noticeably (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The transaction also removes the seller side closing charges that would sit next to the commission. Those charges commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent of price, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Removing both lines at once often outweighs a slightly higher headline price achieved through a listing that carries both costs.

The final term is the as is condition of the sale, under which no inspection is ordered and no repair work is demanded before the closing date. There are no 10,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar repair credits negotiated after a buyer inspects the well, the septic system and the roof, because the buyer has priced the property in its current condition from the start. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and that role is stated plainly here: the company agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder rather than building anything itself. Owners comparing routes can also review the site coverage to confirm a property sits inside the areas this research addresses.

How should an owner verify a direct buyer before signing anything?

Verification begins with money, not with conversation. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, covering the full land inclusive purchase price, and treat anything older or partially redacted as a question rather than an answer. Recorded deeds offer the second test, because a genuine buyer entity will have closed purchases in its own name that can be checked through the county register (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a contract intended to close, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit and no named builder behind it marks a contract that may never have been meant to perform. Sellers who want to understand the buyer side more deeply can read what makes a College Grove property attractive to a spec home builder before any negotiation begins. Each of these checks costs the owner nothing except an afternoon, and together they separate the builders who took 16 sampled homes from intermediaries who merely talk about building.

An established College Grove road with older homes on generous lots in 37046 where land value is quietly overtaking house value
Older homes on an established College Grove street, the setting where owners weigh house value against land value.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for this study: 35 pre-1981 homes in College Grove ZIP 37046, of which builders acquired 16 and 19 were not acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a studied group rather than a census of the ZIP code, and every share and ratio in this article describes those 35 properties. Records consulted include county parcel and permit material (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), recorded deeds (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026) and market snapshots for the ZIP (Realty.com, 2026). The work behind this report involved no site inspection, no formal appraisal, no perk or soil testing and no zoning analysis at the level of an individual parcel. The residual figures come from a simplified illustration in the research file and are not a promise for any individual parcel, and this headline has no parcel level answer: whether a specific house is worth more as a building site depends on its own acreage, frontage and zoning.

Conclusion

The evidence points one way for a large minority of older College Grove homes: with builders taking 45.7 percent of the sample and older homes trading at 31.6 percent of new build prices, land value now decides the outcome for many pre-1981 properties in 37046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who run the residual, check the deeds and price both buyer pools will know which side of the line their own property occupies.

Owners who want that test applied to a specific College Grove property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation.

If your house disappeared tomorrow and only the ground remained, would the offers you receive actually fall by very much?

Frequently Asked Questions

How common is it for a builder to buy an older College Grove home?

Very common by national standards. Builders acquired 16 of the 35 pre-1981 homes in the sample compiled for this report, a 45.7 percent share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nationally, builder acquisitions represented only 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024, so College Grove runs well ahead of the countrywide pattern (National Association of Home Builders, 2025).

Does a house need to be in poor condition before land value takes over?

No, because the comparison turns on parcel strength rather than on disrepair. A well kept ranch on multiple acres with strong frontage can still draw a higher residual based offer than a household offer, since the builder is pricing the ground and the finished sale it supports (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition mostly decides how far household buyers discount, not whether builders are interested.

What figure should an owner calculate first?

Start with the residual: take a realistic finished sale price for new construction on the parcel, subtract construction costs and a builder margin, and compare the remainder with household offers. The worked illustration here used a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale and produced residual land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can an online estimate tell me whether my land is worth more?

Only loosely, because automated values carry a national median error of 7.01 percent for off market homes and they model the house rather than the building site (Zillow, 2025). County parcel records and recorded deeds give a firmer basis for the land side of the comparison (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Why do builders and families value the same house so differently?

Each pool is buying a different asset. Families price rooms, systems and immediate livability, and they discount well, septic and roof uncertainty after inspections. Builders price acreage, frontage and the finished home the parcel can support, which is why new construction selling from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars pulls land values upward even when the existing house is dated (Redfin, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. Zestimate accuracy page, July 2025: on-market median error 1.83%, off-market median error 7.01%. Market data.