A house with open code violations in the Memorial Villages sells fastest when the seller stops trying to cure everything before a sale and instead discloses everything, prices the parcel for what it is, and sells as is to a buyer whose plans make the violations irrelevant. The research materials publish no percentage discount for a violated house and no schedule of village fines, so this report answers by method rather than by invented figures: gather the violation record, put it in front of builder and cash buyers whose interest is the lot, and close on the direct clock of 7 to 21 days instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed sale of a flagged house usually needs. The demand underneath that method is documented. Builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes in 77024, a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a builder evaluating land in Bunker Hill Village or Hunters Creek Village reads a violation notice very differently from a family hoping to move in next month.
Disclosure is not optional decoration on this route. Texas practice requires a seller disclosure of property condition, and the notice requirements sit in the state framework a fast sale must still respect (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). The governing provision is Section 5.008 (Texas Property Code, 2025). A seller who hands the buyer the full picture at the start, violations included, removes the late surprise that kills financed deals after inspection and replaces it with a single upfront judgment about land and price. New construction on village streets lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and that finished value, not the condition of a house a builder may clear from the lot, is what keeps a violated property commercially interesting.

Key Findings
- No verified discount or fine schedule for code violations exists in the research, so a fast violated house sale is built by method: full disclosure, as is terms, and a buyer pool that prices the land.
- Builder demand gives that method an audience: 11 of 19 sampled older homes, or 57.9 percent, were acquired by builders on lots from a minimum of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Disclosure law still applies at speed: the seller notice requirement under Section 5.008 frames what must be shared about condition (Texas Property Code, 2025).
- Financed retail deals are the fragile route for a flagged house: contracts typically close in 30 days, with 14 percent delayed and 6 percent delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
- Cash is a large, established channel nationally: county records analysis put the all cash share at 29 percent of purchases in December 2025 (Redfin, 2025).
Why Do Violations Stall a Listed Sale but Not a Land Sale?
A listed sale asks a household to fall in love with a house and then asks a lender to agree. Violations interrupt both steps. The household worries about permits, safety items, and the cost of bringing work into compliance. The lender and the appraiser worry in writing. Even in an ordinary transaction, 6 percent of settlements are delayed by appraisal issues and 14 percent face delayed settlement overall (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and a flagged property invites exactly those delays, plus inspection renegotiation. Home values and listed inventory tracking for the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026) reflects the clean, financeable stock most readily, which leaves a violated house competing in a catalogue that was not built for it.
A land sale runs on different questions. The builder asks how large the lot is, what the village allows on it, and what a finished home there can list for. Parcel and permit records answer the first two questions with public facts (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and the street answers the third, since finished homes in the villages list between 2,500,000 and 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Violations attached to the existing structure matter far less when the structure is not the product being bought. They do not vanish, and a seller should never suggest they do, but they move from being the center of the negotiation to being one disclosed line in a parcel file.
That shift also explains why curing violations before sale so often disappoints. Money spent bringing an older house into full compliance is spent on the living value of a home the likely buyer may not keep. The research carries a parallel lesson in renovation form: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might add 60,000 to 90,000 dollars with an occupant buyer and returns 0 dollars when the buyer purchases for the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Compliance spending follows the same logic with even less romance attached. The guide for houses needing major work, the best way to sell a Memorial Villages home that needs major repairs, reaches the same ordering: identify the real buyer first, then decide what, if anything, is worth fixing.
What Paperwork Should a Seller Assemble Before Approaching Buyers?
Assemble the file a serious buyer will ask for anyway, and hand it over complete. That file starts with the violation notices themselves, any village correspondence about the property, and the seller disclosure completed honestly under the notice requirements (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). It continues with the parcel record showing dimensions and assessed land value (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), plus any survey, prior permit, or repair invoice the seller holds. Completeness is a speed tool. Each missing document becomes a pause, and pauses are what turn a 7 to 21 day closing into a drifting one.
Pricing inside that file should be a land argument, not an apology. The simplified residual illustration in the research, a 3,200,000 dollar finished value less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaving about 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars of residual land value before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), shows how a builder tests whether a price works. A seller who presents the lot size, the village, and the street finished values alongside the violation list lets the buyer run that test in one sitting. The companion report on how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages builds that test in full for a typical parcel, and reading it before pricing a violated house prevents the common error of discounting twice, once for condition and once again for the violations that condition already explains.
Village identity belongs in the file as well. The Memorial Villages are separate municipalities, each with its own zoning authority over setbacks, lot coverage, and height, and lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more. A house in Hilshire Village answers to different local administration than one in Piney Point Village, and the buyer will verify compliance history with the relevant village as part of diligence. Naming the village, attaching its correspondence, and acknowledging open items plainly signals a seller who is solving the problem rather than hiding it, and that signal shortens negotiations with exactly the buyers who close fastest.

How Does the Fast Transaction Itself Proceed With Violations Open?
Once a buyer is chosen, the transaction is deliberately plain. Price and as is condition are written into the contract, the disclosure and violation file are acknowledged as delivered, and title work proceeds while any existing mortgage payoff is ordered. Because the buyer funds without a household mortgage, the appraisal and underwriting stages that stall retail sales of flagged houses are absent. Borrowing conditions explain much of that retail fragility: rates averaged 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey release (Freddie Mac, 2026), and at that level financed buyers for compromised houses are scarce and cautious. Cash and builder buyers, who made up 29 percent of purchases nationally in the December 2025 county records analysis (Redfin, 2025), carry no such dependency.
Most sellers still picture the agent route as the default, and nationally 91 percent used an agent while about 5 percent sold on their own (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For a violated house, that default deserves scrutiny rather than obedience, because the listed route adds the very stages, showings, inspection, appraisal, lender conditions, at which violations do their damage. A direct sale compresses the stages to the ones that matter: disclosure, price, title, funding. Sellers comparing the two shapes can read how to sell a house fast without making repairs in Memorial Villages, which treats the repair question separately from the violation question addressed here.
One warning deserves plain placement here instead of being buried at the bottom of the page. Selling as is does not transfer unknown problems silently, and it does not erase a seller duty to disclose what the seller knows. The fast route works precisely because it is candid: the buyer pays a land based price with eyes open, the seller leaves without curing items a builder never asked to have cured, and neither side builds the deal on a discovery waiting to happen after closing. Where a violation involves an immediate safety hazard, the seller should say so in the first conversation, not the last document.
What Does the As Is Route Protect on a Violated Village House?
Set the role out plainly first. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler: it sources off-market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder, and a seller with violations should value that clarity because vague intermediaries are especially unhelpful when a property file is complicated. Against the listed alternative, the direct route protects five things. It keeps the condition story private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period broadcasting the state of the house across small villages where news travels on foot, and nothing becomes public until the deed records. It restores control of the calendar, with a closing available in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the file closed, or a date months ahead with a leaseback when the household needs room to relocate, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes. It charges no commission, preserving the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that 5 to 6 percent would remove from a 1,300,000 dollar sale. It avoids seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent as well, so the combined 6 to 8 percent charge, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale, is not levied. And it accepts the house exactly as it stands, which removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection repair credits that violated and aging houses are routinely pressed to concede.
For a violated property, that last point expands. As is acceptance is not merely about skipping a repair credit. It is about skipping the entire cure before sale programme, the contractors, the reinspections, and the weeks they consume, none of which the land buyer requested. Verification, as always, is the seller protection on the buyer side: proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, completed placements verifiable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer is a reason to stop, particularly on a complicated file where follow through matters most.

A seller with several open items should also rank them before the first buyer conversation, because buyers ask about violations in a predictable order. Anything touching safety, water intrusion, or structural soundness gets asked first and should be answered first, with whatever invoices, engineer letters, or village correspondence the seller holds. Administrative items, paperwork gaps, and cosmetic compliance questions come later in the conversation and rarely change a land based decision on their own. Ranking the file that way does not soften a single fact. It simply presents the facts in the order a diligent buyer would uncover them anyway, and a seller who volunteers the hardest item first earns credibility for everything said afterwards, which is a genuine asset when the closing window being requested is measured in days.
Methodology and limitations
This report is explicit about its central limit: the source material contains no verified Memorial Villages figure for a code violation discount, no village fine schedule, and no count of violated houses among the 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, of which 11 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The recommendation is therefore a method grounded in documented demand, documented closing windows, and documented costs, not a claim that violations cost a specific number of dollars at a specific address. Individual villages administer their own rules, and a seller must confirm the current status of any notice with the village that issued it.
Texas is a non-disclosure state, so closed prices are not public record and no old to new price ratio could be computed for 77024, which is why no achieved price table for violated houses can be offered here. National figures for cash share, settlement delay, and agent use are context from their named sources, not village measurements. The residual land value range is a simplified illustration, and a buyer will adjust it for the actual cost of resolving or working around the specific violations attached to a specific lot.
Conclusion
A violated house in the Memorial Villages sells fast when candour replaces cure as the strategy: the full file disclosed under the state notice framework, the parcel priced from finished values on the street, and the closing placed with a verified builder or cash buyer on a 7 to 21 day clock. Sellers who want that file assembled and priced for their own address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. How many of the violations on your notice list would matter at all to a buyer who is purchasing the lot beneath the house?
Frequently Asked Questions
Must violations be fixed before any sale can close?
No. A sale can close with violations disclosed and the property taken as is, provided the buyer accepts that condition in the contract and the seller has met the disclosure duty under Section 5.008 (Texas Property Code, 2025). Fixing is a choice about audience, not a legal precondition to selling.
Will a builder care about violations on the existing house?
Usually far less than an occupant buyer will, because the builder valuation runs from lot dimensions and finished street values. Parcel records and the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar new construction range frame that valuation (Redfin, 2026), while the existing structure and its file carry correspondingly less weight.
Does disclosing violations badly hurt the price?
Disclosure shapes the buyer pool more than it invents a discount. The research publishes no violation discount figure, so any specific claim should be treated with suspicion. What disclosure does is move the conversation to land value early, where the simplified residual illustration of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars gives both sides a testable starting point (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do financed offers struggle on flagged houses?
Because appraisal and lender review add stages at which condition is judged by parties who never visited the street. Nationally, 14 percent of contracts face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues even without a violation file in the folder (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
What should a seller verify before signing an as is contract?
Proof of funds within the last 30 days, a placement history checkable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). On a complicated property, that verification is the difference between a fast closing and a fast promise.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's Disclosure Notice requirements, Texas Property Code 5.008. Official record.
- Texas Property Code, 2025. Section 5.008, seller's disclosure of property condition. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, December 2025: 29% national cash share. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.