You sell a house fast that needs major repairs by selling it as is to a buyer who prices the condition once, up front, and closes in 7 to 21 days, instead of funding a repair season and then a listing season in sequence. In 12 South and Belmont that choice is sharper than in most neighborhoods, because the documented inspection credit range for a century old bungalow here is 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and a seller who repairs first and lists second often pays for the condition twice: once to contractors, and again in credits when a buyer inspector finds the next layer.
Begin by being precise about what major repairs means on these streets. It rarely means a house falling down. It means the accumulated systems of a pre 1981 home arriving at the end of their lives together: wiring that predates modern load, plumbing that has been patched across three eras, a foundation with the quirks the research names plainly, a roof in its last years, and drainage that sends water where water should not go. Each item alone is ordinary. Together they form a list long enough to frighten a retail buyer, delay a lender, and hand an inspector a full day of findings. The fast route does not pretend that list away. It changes who performs the work and when the cost is counted, moving both from before the sale, on the seller account and the seller calendar, to after the sale, on the buyer account, with the price adjusted once in the open.

Key Findings
- A 37204 house needing major repairs can close in 7 to 21 days in an as is direct sale, with condition priced into the offer rather than repaired before marketing.
- Inspection credits on a century old bungalow in this neighborhood commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, so a seller who repairs and then lists still faces a credit round on whatever remains.
- The neighborhood record draws a hard line between a generic renovation and a true bungalow restoration, using a 150,000 dollar illustration in which the generic version competes with new builds and loses while the restoration competes in a category of one.
- Builders acquired 14 of the 35 older homes sampled in this ZIP code, and the residual land method lets a builder price a repair heavy house from the finished product value rather than from its repair list.
- On a 900,000 dollar sale, the direct route avoids commission of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and months of carrying costs at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month during any repair and listing period.
What does the repair first route really commit a seller to?
Walk the repair first route honestly, in calendar order. Before a single worker arrives, the seller gathers bids, a process that for foundation, electrical, and plumbing work on an old bungalow can consume weeks by itself, because the trades who understand century old houses in Belmont and 12 South are busy and because each trade finds work for the next. Then the repairs run, with the house torn into in stages, permits and inspections where the work requires them, and the surprises that old walls reliably contain. The seller is funding all of it while still carrying the house at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, and the carrying clock does not pause for a delayed electrician.
Only when the dust settles does the second season begin: preparation, photography, listing, showings, and the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes here. The repaired house now meets its inspector, and here is the part sellers find hardest to believe until it happens to them. The inspection of a repaired older house does not come back clean. It comes back shorter, focused on the items the seller chose not to do, the roof age that remains, the drainage note, the next system in line. The documented credit range of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars was compiled from houses exactly like this one, and a partial repair program often lands the seller in the middle of that range anyway, having already spent the repair money. Repair first, in other words, does not buy an exit from the credit negotiation. It buys a smaller credit negotiation, months later, at a higher total spend.
There is one honorable exception, and the neighborhood record states it clearly. A true restoration is not a repair program. The research illustration uses a 150,000 dollar figure twice: spent one way, it produces a generic renovation that competes directly with new builds and loses, because a renovated older house is being compared with a 2025 built, 5,055 square foot home on 12th Avenue South that sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025 (Redfin, 2026). Spent the other way, the same money restores the bungalow as the best example on the block, original millwork and sleeping porch honored, competing in a category of one and earning the character premium this neighborhood pays for the real thing. A seller with the money, the months, the taste, and the appetite for a project may rationally choose that road. It is a development decision, not a selling tactic, and it should be chosen as one, with open eyes about the season it consumes. The fuller comparison lives in whether it is better to renovate or sell as is, and this fast sale report assumes the seller has already decided against becoming a restorer.
How does a builder buyer price a house whose repair list is long?
A builder buyer looks at a repair heavy house and sees a different object than a retail buyer sees. The retail buyer sees a home to move into and a list of failures. The builder sees a lot, a structure, and a set of records. The lot record comes from the county assessor file, with dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). The comparable record comes from recorded sales and new construction in the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026). The neighborhood frame is strong: a median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars in 12 South (Nashville Home Guru, 2026) and a sample in which older homes averaged 48.4 percent of the new build price on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The pricing method is the residual method, and it is indifferent to most of the repair list, which is exactly why it serves this headline. Start with the finished product price, up to that 3,000,000 dollar benchmark on 12th Avenue South. Deduct the cost of building upward, preparing the site, securing permits, carrying financing charges, and allowing for profit. What survives those deductions sets the ceiling for what can be paid for the land. A failed furnace does not change the land arithmetic. Old galvanized pipe does not change it either. What changes it are the lot size, as small as 3,049 square feet at the study minimum, the zoning and setbacks, and any conservation overlay on the parcel, since Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay districts in parts of this neighborhood cap replacement massing and follow design guidelines (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026). Local infill and new construction summaries track how active that replacement market remains (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025), and a repair heavy house on a buildable lot sits squarely inside it.
Retail and investor buyers price differently but reach a similar fast conclusion. They compare the house against recorded sales of other older homes in similar condition, using the deed record to verify what actually closed (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and they discount for the work they will fund after purchase. In both cases, the seller task is the same: demand the evidence in writing, comparable by comparable, and compare the resulting net against the true net of the repair and list route, with its repair spend, its months of carrying costs, its commission, and its remaining credit range all included. The companion file on the best way to sell a home that needs major repairs runs that wider comparison without the fast deadline, while how much selling as is saves in repairs and holding costs isolates the saving itself. Read together, they show that the fast as is route is not a discount route by definition. It is the route that refuses to spend the seller money proving the house could have been fixed.
Disclosure discipline holds the whole structure together. As is means the buyer accepts the property in its present condition, with no repair addendum and no credit negotiation, and it does not waive Tennessee disclosure obligations. Sellers disclose known material conditions under the Residential Property Disclosure Act (Tennessee General Assembly, 2026), under the disclosure requirements the state commission administers (Tennessee Real Estate Commission, 2026). For a repair heavy house, the disclosure is long, and that is fine. A long honest disclosure, priced once, closes. A short evasive one invites the dispute that no fast calendar survives. Sellers should also gather what paper exists: old invoices, a prior inspection, a foundation letter. Paper converts fear into line items, and line items are always priced more kindly than fears.

What does the fast file look like, day by day, for a house in this condition?
Day one is the lien list and the disclosure draft. Every loan ever secured by the house is named, including any home equity line, because each lien must be satisfied at closing with its own payoff quote calculated to the date, and a clean title file searched from the county record (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026) clears in days while a forgotten lien adds weeks a repair heavy seller cannot spare. The disclosure is written the same day, while the seller knowledge of the house is being organized anyway, and any repair records are gathered into the same folder.
The first week is the buyer walkthrough and the written offer, with condition adjustments shown rather than asserted. Verification runs beside the pricing: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause. For a house needing major work, that last term matters more than usual, because distressed condition attracts contract flippers whose entire plan is to resell the contract to a real buyer before closing. A seller who signs such a contract has not sold fast. That seller has rented the house to a middleman during its most vulnerable weeks.
Closing then proceeds through a title company or closing attorney, with disbursement after recording, inside the documented 7 to 21 days. The seller leaves the broom, the repair bids, and the half finished projects exactly as they are, by contract, and the responsibility for the systems transfers with the deed. Compare the emotional shape of that ending with the repair route ending: months of contractors, a listing season, an inspection, a credit fight, and a closing that arrives half a year after the decision, for a net that the ledger in the next section prices. Sellers who want the direct route without the deadline pressure can also review how homeowners sell without making expensive repairs, which covers the same as is structure at a calmer pace.
Before requesting offers, a seller can do one cheap and useful thing: photograph every system honestly, from the panel to the crawl space access to the roof line from the street, and keep those photographs with the disclosure and the repair records. Photographs taken before any negotiation fix the condition conversation in evidence, shorten the buyer walkthrough, and protect both sides from later disagreement about what was visible on the day the price was set.
The five off market benefits for a house that needs major work
Privacy comes first, because a direct sale means no showings, no open houses, and no parade of retail buyers cataloguing the house defects aloud. The condition of the home is discussed once, in writing, with one buyer, which many owners of a tired family bungalow experience as simple dignity.
Flexible timing is second. The close can land in 7 to 21 days when the seller needs the responsibility ended, or be set months out with a short leaseback when a move must be arranged, rather than waiting out a repair season followed by 60 to 120 plus days of listed market time.
No commission is third, at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale. For a repair heavy seller, that saving is often the margin that makes the as is price acceptable without a single repair being funded.
No seller closing costs is fourth, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent seller side layer, so commissions plus closing costs together, commonly over 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale here, stay in the seller column of the statement.
No inspections or repairs is fifth and central: no repair program to fund, no contractor season to manage, and no 15,000 to 40,000 dollar inspection credit round after signing, with the house taken exactly as it stands and known conditions disclosed as the law requires.
In plain terms, Frontier Capitals sources off market properties to builders; it is not a builder. A seller should therefore not expect this channel to repair the house, manage a restoration, or advise on construction; the transaction places the property with a builder buyer on verified terms, and the work begins only after the seller has been paid and the deed has recorded.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the 37204 sample of 35 older homes with 14 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the documented cost ledger including the inspection credit range of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, the restoration illustration from the neighborhood research, and county and disclosure sources cited in the body. It does not estimate the repair cost of any individual house, and no repair figure beyond the documented credit range and the documented 150,000 dollar restoration illustration is used, because repair costs are property specific and belong to contractor bids, not to a market report. No house was inspected for this report. A seller facing structural or environmental findings with legal consequences should take advice from a Tennessee attorney and licensed contractors before contracting in any route.
Conclusion
Selling fast a house that needs major repairs in 12 South and Belmont means refusing the double payment: repairs funded by the seller, followed by credits funded by the seller, across two seasons of carrying costs. The direct as is route prices the condition once, from the lot, the records, and the residual math, verifies the buyer, and closes in 7 to 21 days with the commission and closing cost layers removed. The house work still gets done in this story. It simply gets done by the party who bought the house to do it. Sellers who want that price built for their own address, with the condition adjustments shown in writing, can call 401-219-4207.
If you will pay for the condition either way, would you rather pay once in the price or twice in repairs and credits?
Frequently Asked Questions
Will any buyer really take a house with this many problems?
Yes, if the buyer is the right kind. Builders bought 14 of the 35 older homes in the neighborhood sample, and a builder prices land and structure rather than move in readiness. The seller task is verification: funds in the buyer name, recorded closings, real earnest money, and no assignment clause.
Should I fix the one worst item before selling, to help the price?
Occasionally a single safety or water intrusion item is worth addressing to keep a house insurable and showable, but broad repair programs before a fast sale usually return less than they cost and always return it slowly. Ask a direct buyer to price the house with and without the item; the difference is the honest value of the fix.
How are repairs reflected in an as is offer if nobody bids them out?
The buyer uses the comparable record for older homes in similar condition and, for a builder, the residual method from the finished product price. Condition adjustments should be shown in writing. Vague condition discounts are negotiable; documented ones can be tested against the record.
What do I do with half finished projects and stored materials?
Name them in the contract. State what stays, what goes, and what condition the house will be in at closing, and photograph it. Ambiguity about a half finished bath or a garage of materials is a closing day argument that a single written paragraph prevents.
Does as is protect me if the buyer later finds a problem I did not know about?
As is allocates the risk of unknown conditions to the buyer, while your written disclosure covers what you knew. Keep the disclosure honest and complete, keep your repair records, and the structure does what it promises. Concealing a known condition is the one act that breaks it.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
- Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026. Design guidelines: Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay regulates new construction, additions, and relocation. Official record.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025. Infill and new construction market summaries. Industry report.
- Tennessee General Assembly, 2026. Residential Property Disclosure Act, Tenn. Code Ann. sections 66-5-201 to 66-5-210. Official record.
- Tennessee Real Estate Commission, 2026. Residential Property Condition Disclosure requirements and exemptions. Official record.