Compare cash offers on net proceeds first, then on how certain each closing really is, then on who controls the closing date, and only after that on the headline price. That order matters in Wilmette because the land under an older house often carries most of the value. In the sample compiled for this report, 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091 were sampled and all 12 were acquired by builders, while older homes averaged 27.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who understands that lot can write a clean offer with few deductions, while a buyer who priced the house as a renovation project may load the contract with fees, inspection rights, and escape routes. Two offers that look 20,000 dollars apart on the first page can finish far apart at the closing table, and the seller who lines them up on the same ledger can see which one that is before signing anything.

Aerial view over older Wilmette rooftops near the village center with Lake Michigan in the distance
Aerial view of Wilmette streets where owners comparing several cash offers need a common net proceeds ledger.

Key Findings

  • Rank offers by net proceeds after every fee and deduction, because published fee schedules and inspection deductions are a documented part of how cash buying models differ (iBuyer.com, 2026).
  • Treat proof of funds dated within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more at risk, and the absence of an assignment clause as the practical test of whether an offer is meant to close.
  • Put a price on time in Wilmette, where annual property tax bills commonly run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars, so each extra month carries 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars in taxes alone before other holding costs.
  • Ground every comparison in lot value, since new construction on comparable lots has sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars and the sample puts older homes at 27.5 percent of that level (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
  • Check each buyer against recorded deeds in Cook County records, because a buyer who has closed before under the same entity name leaves a public trail that a new name cannot imitate (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).
  • On a 750,000 dollar sale, the listed route carries 37,500 to 45,000 dollars in commissions plus 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, a combined load that commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why does the highest headline price so often finish second?

A cash offer is not a single number. It is a price minus whatever the contract allows the buyer to subtract later, plus whatever the seller must spend while waiting for the closing to arrive. Some buyers quote a strong figure and then recover their margin through a service fee, a repair allowance written into the terms, or a right to reduce the price after an inspection walk through. Others quote a lower figure and subtract nothing at all. Analysis of cash buying models puts fee schedules, inspection deductions, and net proceeds side by side for exactly this reason, because the headline and the net rarely move together (iBuyer.com, 2026).

Build the comparison on one page, with one row per offer and the same columns for each. Start with the stated price. Subtract any buyer fee the seller is asked to pay. Subtract any closing costs the contract shifts to the seller. Subtract repair credits or price reductions the buyer has reserved the right to claim. Then subtract the holding cost of the waiting period each offer requires, using your own tax bill as the base. Wilmette tax bills commonly run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year, which is 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month before mortgage interest, insurance, utilities, or maintenance enter the picture. An offer that needs 90 days to perform costs roughly three months of that clock, while an offer that can close in 7 to 21 days costs a fraction of it.

Put the listed alternative on the same page as a reference column. A 750,000 dollar listed sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent commission carries 37,500 to 45,000 dollars in commissions alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, and inspection concessions on older North Shore homes routinely run 15,000 to 35,000 dollars. A worksheet like the one in the guide to calculating net proceeds from a Wilmette sale keeps those costs visible, so a cash offer is judged against a real alternative.

Condition also distorts headline prices. A buyer who plans to live in the house prices the roof, the systems, and the kitchen, while a builder prices the lot and what a finished home on that street can sell for. The research illustration shows the split: a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might lift the price by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live in it, and it returns 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot. Knowing which camp each bidder sits in tells you which offer is likely to survive its own inspection unchanged. Online estimates deserve only background weight for the same reason, since valuation pages draw on nearby sales that include new construction and can borrow strength from a different product (Zillow, 2026).

How can closing certainty be tested before you sign?

Certainty has documents, and a serious buyer can produce them quickly. Ask every bidder for proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, showing an amount that covers the offered price. Evidence that belongs to someone else, or that was issued long before the offer, tells you nothing useful about whether this bidder can pay today. Ask where the earnest money will be held and how much it will be. Earnest money of 1 percent or more, placed at risk if the buyer fails to perform, is the normal sign of a contract written to close. A nominal deposit of a few hundred dollars paired with broad cancellation rights is the opposite sign, however friendly the conversation around it sounds. Published fee schedules and inspection deductions for instant buyers give sellers another written line to demand from each bidder (iBuyer.com, 2026).

Read the contract for an assignment clause with the same care you give the price line. An assignment clause lets the named buyer hand the contract to someone else, which means the party you vetted may never own the house and may never have intended to. Combined with a small deposit, that pairing marks a contract that was not meant to close on its own funds. A buyer who will close in its own name, with its own money at risk, has little reason to resist removing such a clause when asked.

Then check the public record, which in Wilmette is unusually informative because the same small set of builders works the same streets year after year. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records, and title and lien records show whether earlier purchases actually reached a recording (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026; Cook County, 2026). Look for a pattern of completed purchases on the North Shore, ideally on Wilmette streets in the New Trier district or near the lakefront, rather than a single transaction in a distant county. Parcel and assessment records add a useful cross check on what those earlier lots were and what was built on them afterward (Cook County, 2026).

Frontier Capitals should be measured by this same test, and its role should be stated plainly. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler. It sources off market deals to builders and places agreed purchases with the builder who will carry out the next project on the site. It does not claim to be a builder, it does not pour foundations, and it does not employ the crews who construct the finished home. That honesty about role is part of the comparison, not a footnote to it. Whether an offer comes through a wholesaler or directly from a builder, the seller should still collect proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, should still confirm recorded deeds in county records, should still expect earnest money of 1 percent or more, and should still treat an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit as a warning that the contract may not be meant to close. A fuller account of the mechanics sits in the explainer on how selling a house for cash works in Wilmette, which owners can use to frame the questions they put to each bidder.

Finished new home on a Wilmette lot where an older house once stood, showing the end product that funded builder bids are priced against
Completed Wilmette new construction illustrating the finished value that sits behind serious builder offers.

What is date control worth alongside the price?

A closing date is money, privacy, and peace of mind in proportions that change from household to household. Start with money. A direct cash sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days, while a listed older home takes 60 to 120 or more days once staging, showings, inspections, and a buyer mortgage are counted. At Wilmette tax levels, each month saved is worth 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars in taxes alone, and four to seven months of market time can cost 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure holding expense. An offer that closes six weeks sooner than a rival can therefore be worth several thousand dollars before any difference in price is counted, and a winter closing that avoids carrying a vacant house into spring avoids 6,000 to 12,000 dollars in taxes alone on the slower timetable.

Date control also runs in the other direction, and for many Wilmette households the slower option inside a cash deal is the valuable one. A seller who has not yet found the next home, or who is coordinating a move with the school calendar in the New Trier district, may need months rather than days. A well written cash offer can close months out, or close on time with a leaseback style arrangement that lets the seller remain in the house for an agreed period after the sale. When you compare offers, score that flexibility explicitly. One bidder offering a rigid date and a slightly higher price may serve you worse than a bidder who lets you choose the week that fits your move.

The benefits that surround a direct sale belong in this same scoring, because each offer delivers them to a different degree. Privacy comes first. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so in a village where blocks know each other well, the transaction stays private until the deed records. Flexible closing comes second, with funding in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a date months out with a leaseback when it does not, set against 60 to 120 plus days on the listed route. No commissions come third, sparing the typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs come fourth, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent, and together the commission and closing cost lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale. No inspections or repairs come fifth, which means no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no reopening of price after an inspection, on homes where inspection concessions on older inventory routinely run 15,000 to 35,000 dollars. An offer that preserves all five is worth more than its price line suggests, and an offer that quietly reintroduces inspection reductions or seller paid costs has already told you its real number.

Use those five as columns, not as slogans, writing yes or no beside each one for every offer. Background on what cash buyers in this market tend to offer sits in the report on how much cash buyers typically offer for Wilmette houses, and it helps an owner judge whether a spread between bids reflects lot evidence or simply different business models.

How does lot value set the floor under every offer?

Every bidder for an older Wilmette house is, knowingly or not, bidding against the same finished product. New construction on comparable lots in 60091 has sold between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars depending on street, lot width, and proximity to the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026). The worked illustration in the research file shows the arithmetic a builder runs from that finished price. Start with a new build sale at 2,300,000 dollars, subtract roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, and subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value lands in the neighborhood of 890,000 to 980,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. That residual is the ceiling logic behind a builder bid. A bid far below it on a strong lot leaves room you may be donating. A bid near it, from a funded buyer with clean terms, is a serious offer by the only arithmetic that governs this market.

The sample ratio gives you a second cross check. The sample ratio offers a second way to test a bid: applying the 27.5 percent relationship to a 2,300,000 dollar sale of a newly built home on a comparable lot points to roughly 633,000 dollars for the older house nearby (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual lots sit above or below that line for reasons the county record can help you verify. Assessor records carry parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 60091, so you can confirm whether your lot is wider, deeper, or better placed than the lots behind the ratio (Cook County Assessor, 2026). The minimum lot in the sample was 6,600 square feet, and lots comfortably above that floor, particularly on lakefront streets or the oldest streets near the village center, tend to support stronger residuals because the finished house can be larger and better positioned.

Context explains the competition. Wilmette is the southern anchor of the North Shore in Cook County, with Lake Michigan to the east and effectively no vacant residential land, a combination county level data helps frame (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A builder who wants to sell in the New Trier district cannot buy an empty field, which is why all 12 homes in the small pre-1981 sample were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Village permit records show what followed those acquisitions street by street, confirming that replacement building near a given address is an established pattern rather than a sales claim (Village of Wilmette, 2026). Ask each bidder what finished price and construction cost their number assumes. General background sits in the guide to selling a Wilmette house for cash, and owners can start from the methodology page before requesting a property specific comparison.

Established Wilmette street of older homes on generous lots, the setting in which lot value sets the floor under competing cash bids
Mature Wilmette street where lot dimensions and position explain why builder offers cluster where they do.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, which covered 12 homes in 60091, all of them built before 1981, and recorded that builders acquired all 12, a builder demand rate of 100.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate rests on a sample of only 12 homes, so it must be read as a small sample signal about the sampled streets and never as a census of every older home in the ZIP code. A larger sample could move the rate considerably, and no conclusion in this report treats the figure as a guarantee about any individual property.

The residual land value figures come from a worked illustration that this report labels, as the research file does, a simplified model. It assumes a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, and a margin near 20 percent, producing a residual of 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation. Real projects vary with lot conditions, design, and market movement between purchase and finished sale. No inspection of any property was performed for this report, and no appraisal was performed. Prices, tax ranges, and cost ranges are reported as documented in the source pool, and individual offers must be judged on their own contracts and documents.

Conclusion

Comparing multiple cash offers in Wilmette is a document exercise disguised as a price contest. Reduce each offer to net proceeds after fees, deductions, and holding costs, test each buyer with proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more, check recorded deeds for the buying entity, and score date control and the five direct sale benefits beside the price. Measured that way against the lot evidence in 60091, where older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new construction prices and finished homes have sold up to 2,900,000 dollars, the strongest offer usually identifies itself clearly (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).

Owners who would like their own offers lined up on a single net proceeds ledger can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

When three numbers sit in front of you for the same house, which one would you trust if only one of them came with the documents to prove it could close?

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I always take the highest cash offer?

No. Take the highest net offer from a buyer who can prove funds and put meaningful earnest money at risk. A lower price with no fees, no inspection reductions, and a closing date you control can leave more money in hand than a higher price that shrinks during its own contingency period.

What documents should I request from every cash bidder?

Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, the entity name exactly as it will appear on the deed, the earnest money amount and holder, and a contract copy you can read for assignment language. Then check the entity against recorded deeds in Cook County records (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).

How much earnest money signals a serious buyer?

Earnest money of 1 percent or more of the price, held by a third party and forfeitable under the contract terms, is the normal signal in this market. A nominal deposit of a few hundred dollars, especially beside an assignment clause, signals a buyer protecting an option rather than committing to a purchase.

Does a leaseback change how offers should be compared?

Yes, because it converts part of the price into time you can use. An offer that closes on schedule and lets you remain for an agreed period can save a second move and weeks of carrying cost on two homes. Price that convenience in dollars using your monthly tax and housing costs, then add it to the net column.

Can a cash offer change after an inspection?

It can if the contract gives the buyer an inspection right with a price adjustment, which is why the comparison must be made on contract terms and not on a letter or a phone figure. Offers written as is, with no inspection contingency, remove that route to a later reduction and should be scored accordingly.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
  • Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
  • iBuyer.com, 2026. iBuyer pros and cons: fee schedules, inspection deductions, and net-proceeds analysis. Industry report.