Cash buyers in Wilmette price an older house from the value of what its lot can produce, and the clearest guide in the research is the sample average showing older homes changing hands at 27.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to the worked example in the study, a new build selling for 2,300,000 dollars sits alongside an older home sale of roughly 633,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction across comparable Wilmette lots has closed between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars, so the same ratio frames a broad band rather than a single figure (Redfin, 2026). No published cash buyer discount series exists in these materials, and this report does not invent one: offers are explained here by method, through the ratio, through a residual illustration, and through the costs a direct sale avoids. Every sampled pre-1981 home in 60091, all 12 of them, was acquired by a builder, which is why builder arithmetic sets the offer level (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Wilmette neighbourhood from above in 60091 showing the older homes whose cash offers are priced from new build outcomes on their lots
Wilmette from above, framing how cash offers for older homes follow the finished value their lots can support.

Key Findings

  • Sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in 60091, the central reference for cash offer levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked example pairs a 2,300,000 dollar new build sale with an older home sale of roughly 633,000 dollars at that ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration leaves 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars for land from a 2,300,000 dollar sale after construction cost and margin, before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars.
  • All 12 sampled older homes went to builders, a 100.0 percent rate on a small sample, so cash offers follow builder economics rather than household bidding (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • No cash discount percentage is published in the source materials for Wilmette, and any figure quoted as a standard discount should be treated as unsupported.

How does the 27.5 percent ratio translate into an offer?

Begin with the finished house, not with the standing one. A buyer identifies recent new construction closings on lots comparable in width, street, and distance to the lake and the village center, using recorded sold data for 60091 (Redfin, 2026). If those closings cluster near 2,300,000 dollars, the ratio points to an older home value near 633,000 dollars. If the comparable finished sales sit nearer 1,800,000 dollars, the same arithmetic points lower, and if a lakefront street supports outcomes toward 2,900,000 dollars, the indication rises accordingly.

The ratio is an average, and averages hide the spread that decides individual offers. Two houses on the same street can draw different figures because one lot is wider, one position is quieter, or one parcel carries a shape that suits a larger finished house. County parcel records document those physical differences, including dimensions and assessed land value, and buyers weigh them before naming a number (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Assessment records also give the owner an independent, if imperfect, view of how the county splits value between land and building (Cook County, 2026).

Owners sometimes test the ratio against automated estimates and find a mismatch. Valuation platforms blend every nearby closing, including finished new builds, into a single figure for an older house (Zillow, 2026). That blending can flatter an older home whose structure a builder buyer values at little more than the cost of clearing it. The ratio method avoids that flattery by starting from the correct comparison: older homes against older home outcomes, expressed as a share of the new product on equivalent land.

The ratio also explains why offers feel consistent across different buyers. Independent builders reading the same sold record and the same lot facts converge toward a similar band, which is why an owner collecting two or three genuine offers usually finds them grouped rather than scattered. Background on the relationship sits in are buyers paying more for new construction than older Wilmette homes, and the lot side of the question is developed in how much a residential lot is worth in Wilmette.

What does the residual illustration add to the ratio?

The residual method works the same problem backwards from cost. Take the 2,300,000 dollar finished sale from the research example. From that finished price, the illustration then deducts about 950,000 dollars to cover the combined hard and soft costs of building the new house. Subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, which compensates the capital committed and the risk that the finished market moves during a long project. The remainder, the residual land value, lands in the neighbourhood of 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars, and site preparation costs of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars still have to come out of it.

That remainder is a ceiling concept, not an offer. It shows the most a builder could pay for the land in that illustration before the project stops working on its own assumptions. An actual offer sits below the ceiling for understandable reasons: the illustration uses round cost figures, real projects meet surprises underground and in permitting, and the buyer carries the property through construction while taxes and insurance run. Village permit records and foundation requirements shape some of those real costs in Wilmette, and they vary by parcel (Village of Wilmette, 2026).

Comparing the two methods is instructive. The ratio produced roughly 633,000 dollars for the older home beside a 2,300,000 dollar new build, while the residual ceiling sits higher, in the high 800,000s to high 900,000s before site preparation. The gap between a market average and a theoretical ceiling is where negotiation lives. A seller whose lot is wider than the comparable average, or whose street has outperformed, can argue toward the upper region with evidence. A seller whose parcel is constrained should expect the market figure to govern.

An owner can make that negotiation concrete by asking any buyer to show the offer in the same order the methods use. Name the finished comparable the offer starts from, name the construction cost and margin deducted from it, and name the site preparation allowance taken before the land figure remains. A buyer working honestly from the record can answer each step with the documented ranges in this report, including the 1,800,000 dollar to 2,900,000 dollar finished range and the residual illustration for the 2,300,000 dollar example (Redfin, 2026). A buyer who cannot separate the steps is asking the owner to trust a single number, and a single number with no steps behind it deserves the same scepticism whether it arrives from a builder, a neighbour or a valuation website.

Federal housing data provides national context for why finished values move, since price indices track the market builders are selling into over time (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Census housing figures for the county describe the older stock that feeds this process, much of it built well before 1981 in suburbs that are effectively built out (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Neither source sets a Wilmette offer, but both explain why the inputs to the two methods shift from year to year.

Which property features move an offer up or down within the band?

Lot width moves it first. A parcel that accepts a generously proportioned house with a proper garage and yard will support a finished price at the top of the street range, and the offer follows that support upward. The sample minimum lot was 6,600 square feet, and parcels below comfortable dimensions give the finished product less to sell (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Corner position, depth, and orientation work in the same direction, each adding or subtracting finished value that the ratio then shares with the land.

Street and setting move it second. Lakefront streets command the strongest finished outcomes in Wilmette, the village center offers a different kind of premium built on convenience, and the oldest streets inside the New Trier district carry steady demand from households and builders alike. Sold records let a buyer price those settings from evidence rather than reputation (Redfin, 2026). A property one block from a much stronger street does not inherit the stronger streets figures, and honest offers reflect the boundary.

Condition moves it third, and less than owners fear. The research renovation illustration shows that a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might lift the sale price by 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the house, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. A cash buyer drawn from the builder pool is working from the second branch of that sentence. Fresh paint and a tired kitchen therefore change an offer very little, while a failing structure mainly enters through site preparation cost. Owners weighing repairs before requesting offers can read is it better to renovate or sell a Wilmette house as is for the fuller comparison.

Encumbrances and complications move it fourth. Title questions, easements, or an unresolved estate file do not erase land value, but they add time and legal work that a buyer prices in. Recorder records show the title, lien, and easement position for a parcel, and clearing confusion there before offers are requested keeps the figure clean (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).

New Wilmette construction of the type used as the pricing benchmark when cash buyers calculate offers for older homes
New construction in Wilmette serving as the finished value benchmark inside cash offer calculations for older properties.

How should an owner judge an offer against the listed alternative?

Judge it net against net. The listed route on a 750,000 dollar sale charges a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent, equal to 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, so the two lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on that sale. Inspection concessions on older North Shore inventory routinely run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, and repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars are a familiar part of the same negotiation. After a normal market cycle, the research ledger puts the net from a 750,000 dollar list price in the high 500,000s, before any price reduction the market may demand.

The cash route removes those deductions and changes the timing. Its five benefits at Wilmette price points run as follows. Privacy protects the household: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the sale stays unseen on the street until the deed records. Flexible closing lets the seller pick a date in 7 to 21 days or a date months away with a leaseback style arrangement, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends. No commissions removes the 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars charge described above (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes the additional 1 to 2 percent, and with the commission line the avoided total commonly passes 50,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale. No inspections or repairs means the price agreed is the price closed, without the 15,000 dollar to 35,000 dollar concession round that follows most inspections of older homes.

Carrying cost belongs in the same comparison. Wilmette tax bills commonly run 18,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars a year, which is 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars for every month a listing runs. Four to seven months of market time costs 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense once mortgage, insurance, utilities, and maintenance join the taxes. A cash offer that looks lower than a hoped for list price may therefore deliver a similar or better net, weeks or months sooner, with certainty a listing cannot promise. The net proceeds arithmetic is set out in how Wilmette homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale, and the underlying figures can be checked against the methodology behind this series.

Verification completes the judgement. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler and never claims to be a builder, so its offers should be tested like any other buyers: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds checkable in county records, earnest money typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause hiding behind a nominal deposit, which marks a contract not meant to close. An offer that survives those checks can be compared on its number alone. An offer that fails them should be discounted no matter how attractive the headline figure sounds, because an unclosable price is not a price at all.

Pre-1981 homes on an established Wilmette street whose offers cluster around the sample ratio to new build prices
Established Wilmette street with older homes priced by cash buyers from lot value and nearby new construction closings.

Methodology and limitations

The offer levels in this report rest on the 12 home pre-1981 sample for 60091, in which builders acquired all 12 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 100.0 percent builder demand rate is reported with its small sample caveat wherever it appears, because 12 observations cannot describe every transaction in the ZIP. The 27.5 percent ratio is the sample average relationship between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots, not a pricing rule for any individual property.

The residual figures are a simplified illustration from the research file, built on a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost, and a margin near 20 percent. The illustration is labelled a model rather than a promise throughout this series, and real builder budgets will differ by project. No inspection was performed in preparing this report and no appraisal was performed, so nothing here certifies the condition or the market value of a specific house. Finally, and plainly: the source materials contain no cash buyer discount series for Wilmette, so this report prices cash offers by the ratio, the residual method, and the avoided cost ledger, and states no typical discount percentage.

Conclusion

Cash buyers in Wilmette typically offer what builder economics support: a figure anchored by the 27.5 percent sample relationship between older homes and new construction, checked against a residual land value that, in the worked illustration, reaches 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars before site preparation on a 2,300,000 dollar outcome, and adjusted for lot, street, and title. The roughly 633,000 dollar example beside that 2,300,000 dollar new build is the pattern in miniature. Owners judge such offers best against the listed route net, in the high 500,000s on a 750,000 dollar list price, rather than against the list price itself.

Owners who would like the calculation run on a specific Wilmette property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If two buyers using the same public record reach similar figures for your lot, is the number still an insult, or has it become the market speaking?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a standard percentage discount that cash buyers take in Wilmette?

No such series exists in the source materials for this report, and no standard discount percentage is stated here. Offers are built from the 27.5 percent ratio, the residual illustration, and the costs a direct sale avoids (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does the worked example show 633,000 dollars?

That figure applies the sample ratio to the research example: 27.5 percent of a 2,300,000 dollar new build sale on a comparable lot is roughly 633,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual lots move above or below the average for width, street, and condition reasons.

Can an offer ever reach the residual land value figure?

The residual of 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars in the illustration is a ceiling before site preparation costs of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, not an expected offer. Exceptional lots can push offers upward, but a buyer must still fund construction and margin from the same finished price.

Do household cash buyers offer more than builders?

The sample recorded only builder purchases among its 12 older homes, so no household cash comparison can be drawn from it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house in strong living condition may attract household interest through a listing, at the cost of the listed route deductions and timetable.

What evidence should accompany a serious cash offer?

Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, a deed record that can be checked with the county, and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Figures without that backing should be read as conversation, not commitment.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing data. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.
  • Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.