Compare multiple cash offers on a Glencoe house by converting each one into the same six numbers and terms before letting any headline price impress you. The six are net proceeds after every seller borne cost, the closing date and any leaseback, the contingencies that could reopen the deal, the strength of the proof of funds behind the signature, the allocation of the documented closing items, and the repair or inspection demands priced against the documented 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credit band for older Glencoe homes. Two offers that look 25,000 dollars apart on paper can finish within a few thousand dollars of each other once those six lines are filled in, and they can also finish in the opposite order. This report assumes the offers are already in hand and evaluates them. Gathering offers in the first place is a different task, covered elsewhere in this series, and the distinction matters because evaluation rewards cold arithmetic while gathering rewards exposure.

Aerial view over Glencoe rooftops toward the lake, showing the village where several cash offers on one house must be reduced to a common net
Aerial view over Glencoe rooftops, illustrating a market where cash offers are compared on net rather than headline price.

Key Findings

  • Headline price is the weakest comparison line in a Glencoe cash offer set, because seller borne closing items, repair demands, and date costs are distributed differently in every written offer.
  • The documented transfer tax gives one fixed comparison anchor: at a combined 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars, the charge is 1,140 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale, and an offer that carries it for the seller is worth that much more than an identical offer that does not (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026).
  • Closing date has a price in Glencoe, where carrying an older house costs real money and a direct closing normally lands in 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A repair or inspection demand should be valued inside the documented 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars credit band for older inventory, not treated as an unknown.
  • Proof of funds strength separates offers that merely agree from offers that fund: recent funds in the buyer name and earnest money typically at 1 percent or more are the documented markers (Cook County Recorder, 2026).

What is the first line of the comparison, and why is it net rather than price?

Net proceeds come first because they are the only figure the seller actually receives. Build the net for each offer the same way. Start with the offered price. Subtract any closing item the offer leaves with the seller, using the documented Glencoe categories: the transfer tax where the seller carries it, and any share of title or settlement charges the written terms assign to the seller side. Subtract any repair credit, price reduction for condition, or inspection related concession the offer demands, valued within the documented band. Then adjust for time, because an offer closing in 14 days and an offer closing in 45 days do not cost the seller the same carrying amount, even at the same price.

The Glencoe ledger behind this series supplies the scale for those adjustments. On a listed 760,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 38,000 dollars to 45,600 dollars before closing costs are even counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Cash offers remove that line for every bidder, which is exactly why the smaller lines decide the ranking among cash offers themselves. Sellers used to comparing one cash offer against a listing must recalibrate: inside a cash only comparison, a 1,140 dollar transfer tax allocation and a 15,000 dollar repair demand are large enough to reverse a ranking. The companion report on how much less cash buyers pay for Glencoe houses, and what the net comparison shows develops that recalibration against the listed alternative.

How should two offers on the 760,000 dollar example be worked line by line?

Take two plausible offers built only from documented Glencoe figures, and label them plainly as an illustration rather than as market data. Offer One proposes 760,000 dollars, closes in 14 days, carries the transfer tax and the seller closing items for the seller, demands no inspection and no repair credit, and shows proof of funds dated within the last 30 days with earnest money at 1 percent or more. Offer Two proposes 775,000 dollars, closes in 45 days, leaves the transfer tax with the seller, and requires a repair credit discussion after an inspection walk through.

Work Offer One first. Price 760,000 dollars. Seller borne transfer tax, zero, because the buyer carries it. Repair credit, zero. Its net before any mortgage payoff, which is identical under both offers and therefore cancels out of the comparison, is 760,000 dollars delivered in 14 days. Work Offer Two next. Price 775,000 dollars. Transfer tax at the documented combined rate on that price is 1,162 dollars and 50 cents, computed as 775 units of 1,000 dollars at 1.50 dollars each (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). A repair credit at the middle of the documented 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band is 20,000 dollars. The extra month of carrying the house adds taxes, insurance, and upkeep that the documented ledger prices at 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars across a 3 to 6 month listed hold, so even a conservative share of one month is several thousand dollars. Offer Two net lands near 750,000 dollars, below Offer One, despite a headline 15,000 dollars higher. Change any assumption and the ranking can change with it, which is the point: the worksheet decides, not the first number read aloud.

Finished home on a Glencoe interior street with a wide lot, showing the kind of property that attracts several builder facing cash offers at once
Finished home on a Glencoe interior street, illustrating a property whose multiple cash offers require a net worksheet.

How should closing date and leaseback terms be weighed?

A closing date is a term with a cash value and a household value, and the comparison should record both. The cash value follows the carrying arithmetic above: every extra month before funding is another month of tax, insurance, maintenance, and, where a loan exists, interest on a house the seller has already mentally left. The household value runs the other way for some sellers. A closing placed months out with a leaseback can be worth more than a nominally better net, because it removes a double move, aligns with a school term in the New Trier district, or lets an estate finish its paperwork without panic. The documented direct window is 7 to 21 days when speed matters (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and offers inside that window should be compared as speed equals. An offer outside it should be asked to pay, in price or in leaseback flexibility, for the time it consumes.

Contingencies belong on the same page of the worksheet. An inspection contingency in a sale described as as is is a delayed price negotiation, and a financing style contingency inside a cash offer contradicts the premise of the offer itself. Each contingency should be listed with the date it expires and the amount it could move. General Illinois transaction guidance supports reducing every one of those points to writing before acceptance (Illinois State Bar Association, 2025), because a verbal assurance about a contingency has no weight at the closing table.

How strong is the money behind each signature?

Rank the funds evidence as a separate line, because a net figure from unverified paper is hypothetical. The documented markers are concrete: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that county records can check, and earnest money typically at 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks away (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Score each offer against all three. An offer with fresh funds, a deed history, and real money at risk can rationally beat an offer priced slightly higher with none of the three, because the expected value of a closing that happens exceeds the face value of a closing that might.

Title readiness deserves a line beside funds. A buyer who opens the title conversation immediately, and whose entity has no history of stalled closings, lowers the risk that clearance work expands the timetable. Clearance is not a rare event: 36 percent of residential transactions in the study recorded here required extensive title work (American Land Title Association, 2024). The underlying parcel facts also matter to how each buyer priced the lot, since lot dimensions and assessment history sit in the county parcel record (Cook County Assessor, 2026). A buyer whose explanation matches that record has usually priced the real property rather than a generic Glencoe idea.

How do the five off market benefits set the baseline for the comparison?

Privacy is the baseline first benefit, shared by every genuine off market offer in the set: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, which is why the offers exist at all in a village where a listing becomes public information at once.

Flexible closing is the second benefit, and it is a comparison axis rather than a shared trait: each offer chooses its own point between a 7 to 21 day close and a later date with a leaseback, and the worksheet should price that choice.

No commissions is the third benefit, identical across the cash set: none of the offers pays the typical 5 to 6 percent brokerage, the 38,000 dollars to 45,600 dollars line on the 760,000 dollar example (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so commission should never be used to separate cash offers from each other.

No seller closing costs in the typical 1 to 2 percent sense is the fourth benefit, and here offers can diverge if one written offer quietly returns a closing category to the seller, which the allocation line of the worksheet exists to catch.

No inspections or repairs is the fifth benefit, and it is the axis where offers diverge most often in practice: an offer that truly waives inspection and takes the house as it stands protects the seller from the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars credit negotiation, while an offer that reserves inspection rights should have that reservation priced before it is ranked.

What market evidence should frame the worksheet without replacing it?

The worksheet ranks the offers a seller holds. Market evidence answers a prior question: whether the best of them is good enough to accept at all. Recent sold homes and new construction in ZIP 60022 show what Glencoe property is trading for now (Redfin, 2026). Finished interior sales in the documented 2,200,000 dollars to 3,700,000 dollars range explain why builder facing offers cluster where they do, and the residual illustration, with land value around 1,200,000 dollars to 1,350,000 dollars beneath a 2,800,000 dollar new build, tells a seller when an offer is pricing the lot seriously (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated estimates can flag a plainly low offer, though they cannot value a specific lot the way deeds can (Zillow, 2026). Commission context from the listed market, including the average buyer agent commission of 2.40 percent recorded for early 2025 (Redfin, 2025), matters only for the accept or list decision, not for ranking cash against cash.

That framing also separates this report from its neighbours in the series on purpose. The reports on how Glencoe homeowners attract multiple offers from builders and on generating offers generally deal with creating competition. This report begins after the envelopes are open. Mixing the two stages leads sellers to keep marketing when they should be calculating, or to calculate carelessly because more offers might come. Decide which stage you are in, then use the tools built for that stage.

Established Glencoe street with older colonials and mature trees, showing homes whose owners compare builder offers on a single worksheet
Established Glencoe street with older colonials, illustrating owners comparing several cash offers line by line.

What does a finished comparison look like when it is done well?

It fits on one page, it uses the same six lines for every offer, and every line carries either a documented figure or a written offer term. Price, minus seller borne transfer tax and closing allocations, minus any repair credit valued inside the documented band, adjusted for the carrying cost of the proposed date, with a funds strength note and a contingency expiry list beside the result. Two sellers given the same offers and the same worksheet should reach the same ranking, which is the test of the method. When they do not, the disagreement is almost always a household value judgement about timing or leaseback, stated openly, rather than an arithmetic error hiding inside a headline price.

Sellers who want the worksheet run with them can contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], or start through the contact page. The firm sources off market deals to builders and will say so on the call, and its own offer, if one is made, should be put through the same six lines as every competitor. A comparison method that exempts the person proposing it is not a method.

Methodology and limitations

The comparison framework in this report is built from the Glencoe sample and ledger compiled for this series: 12 older homes sampled in ZIP 60022, 10 acquired by builders, the 760,000 dollar worked example with its commission, closing cost, repair credit, and carrying cost figures, and the documented transfer tax rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two offer illustration is exactly that, an illustration assembled from documented bands to show the arithmetic, not a record of real offers made on a real Glencoe house. No source behind this series publishes average competing cash offers for Glencoe, a typical spread between offers, or a standard contingency package, so none is claimed. Individual worksheets will differ with the written terms actually received, the mortgage payoff that cancels out of the comparison, and the household value a particular seller places on timing.

Conclusion

Multiple cash offers on a Glencoe house are an asset only if they are compared in a form where they can actually lose to each other. Net proceeds, date, contingencies, funds strength, closing allocations, and repair demands, priced with the documented Glencoe figures, turn a stack of confident letters into a ranking a seller can defend. The highest headline in the worked example finished second once its tax allocation, repair exposure, and extra month were priced, and that reversal is not a curiosity. It is what worksheets are for. If the best offer for your Glencoe house turned out to be the one with the second highest price, would you trust your worksheet enough to take it?

Frequently Asked Questions

Should a seller always take the highest cash offer?

No. The highest headline can carry seller borne closing items, a repair credit inside the documented 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band, and a slower date whose carrying cost erases the price advantage. The net worksheet, not the headline, identifies the best offer.

How much is a faster closing worth in the comparison?

It is worth the carrying cost of the time saved: taxes, insurance, maintenance, and loan interest where a mortgage exists. The documented ledger prices a 3 to 6 month listed hold at 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, so a single month carries a meaningful share of that range on a Glencoe house.

Can a seller use one cash offer to improve another?

Within the bounds of honest dealing, yes: a seller can tell a buyer that a competing written offer nets more on a specific line, such as closing date or repair waiver, and invite a revised written term. What should never be negotiated verbally is the term itself, because only the written version reaches the closing table.

What if two offers tie on the worksheet?

Break the tie on funds strength and household fit. Prefer the offer with fresher proof of funds, a checkable deed history, and earnest money at risk, and between two equally strong offers, prefer the closing date or leaseback shape that fits the household move.

Does the buyer agent commission figure matter when comparing cash offers?

Not between cash offers, because none of them involves a listing. The 2.40 percent average buyer agent commission recorded for early 2025 (Redfin, 2025) matters only when the best cash net is weighed against listing the house instead.

Sellers in Glencoe also ask Can a Probate House Be Sold Without Making Repairs in Glencoe?, Can Selling a House Prevent Foreclosure From Affecting Credit in Glencoe? and What Happens If a House Does Not Sell Before Foreclosure in Glencoe?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
  • Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
  • Illinois State Bar Association, 2025. Residential real estate transaction guidance. Industry report.
  • American Land Title Association, 2024. Title Insurance Curative Work Study: 36% of transactions required extensive clearance. Industry report.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60022. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.