Nobody can honestly name a typical amount that cash buyers pay less in Glencoe, because the materials behind this series document no typical cash discount and no typical percentage of market value for cash purchases here. The useful question is a different one, and it has a documented answer: how much less does a seller actually keep after each route finishes its deductions. On the worked Glencoe example, a house listed and sold at a full 760,000 dollars still gives back commission, closing costs, repair credits, and months of carrying expense before the seller sees a net, and that net lands in the mid 600,000s. A cash price should be measured against that net, against a closing measured in days rather than months, and against the certainty of a buyer with verified funds. Measured that way, the real gap is narrower than the headline gap in every case, and on a house whose value is mainly its lot, the gap can close entirely.

Key Findings
- The Glencoe materials record no typical gross cash discount, so this report answers the gap question as a net comparison and states that limit openly.
- On a 760,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 38,000 dollars to 45,600 dollars before any other cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars all come out of the same listed result.
- In wider 2025 data, 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price, so a full price listed outcome cannot be assumed as the baseline (Redfin, 2026).
- A direct Glencoe closing runs 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, which is where much of the carrying cost difference is created.
Why does the gross gap mislead Glencoe sellers?
A list price is a hope stated at the start of a process. A cash offer is a price stated near the end of one. Comparing the two numbers directly treats the hope as if it were money already banked, and Glencoe sellers who do that will reject sound offers and chase listed outcomes that the documented ledger says they will never actually keep. The materials are blunt about the destination of a full price sale: a 760,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the mid 600,000s after a normal market cycle. That single sentence reframes every cash conversation in the village. If the realistic listed net sits near 650,000 dollars, then a cash offer in that neighbourhood is not paying dramatically less. It is paying roughly the same amount, sooner, with fewer ways for the deal to unravel on the way to the closing table.
Baseline honesty matters in the other direction too. The figure of 62.2 percent of homes selling below original list comes from national year end data for 2025 (Redfin, 2026), and it warns against building the comparison on a best case listing. Many sellers will not achieve full price at all, especially with older Glencoe inventory from the 1920s through the 1960s that asks a family buyer to accept dated systems and a dated plan. A house near the Village Center with fresh renovation may hold its price. A tired house toward the ravines may be cut once or twice before a contract appears, and each cut widens the distance between the opening hope and the closing reality that the cash offer should actually be judged against.
There is also a Glencoe specific reason the gross lens fails. In the sample compiled for this series, 10 of 12 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, a rate of 83.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For those houses the relevant value was never the decorated list price of the existing rooms. It was land value, driven by what a finished home could sell for on the lot. Comparing a builder cash price with a fantasy retail price for a house no retail buyer wanted at that figure produces a fake gap, created by the comparison itself.
What does the listed route actually take out of a 760,000 dollar sale?
Walk the ledger in the order a seller meets it. Commission comes first and largest: 38,000 dollars to 45,600 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That range is not a negotiating rumour. It is the documented typical structure for the market, and at the higher Glencoe example used in the divorce materials, a 1,200,000 dollar sale, the same percentage removes 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars from the proceeds before division. Percentage costs punish expensive houses in absolute dollars, which is why Glencoe sellers feel the listed ledger more heavily than sellers in cheaper markets.
Closing costs come next. Seller side title, transfer taxes, and prorations commonly run another 1 to 2 percent, and the materials state that commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 45,000 dollars together on the 760,000 dollar sale. Transfer tax is one item inside that bucket, documented at a combined 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration for state and Cook County on non Chicago transfers, customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). No single closing item looks dramatic. Stacked together on a Glencoe price, they remove a sum that would fund a year of carrying costs on many houses.
Repair credits arrive later, usually after an inspection, when the seller has the least leverage because the closing calendar is already moving. On older Glencoe inventory those credits and price reductions routinely run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. The house that looked sold at a satisfying price can give back a kitchen worth of money in a single amendment, and the seller who refuses may watch the buyer walk and the days on market resume with a stale listing attached. Guidance on Illinois residential transactions treats these closing stage mechanics as a normal part of evaluating what an offer will really deliver (Illinois State Bar Association, 2025).
Carrying costs close the ledger. Three to 6 months of market time costs 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure hold expense in the documented Glencoe figures. Taxes are a large part of that weight on land driven property: the materials record a 2014 built Glencoe home carrying a 49,714 dollar annual property tax bill, and note that older homes are assessed on the same land driven values (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Insurance, utilities, lawn and snow care, and the mortgage payment if one remains all continue while the house waits for a buyer who may still ask for credits at the end.
How does the cash route change each line of that ledger?
Start with time, because time creates several of the other costs. Closing through a direct sale usually lands somewhere in the 7 to 21 days window. By contrast, the listed path for an older Glencoe home commonly stretches across 60 to 120 plus days before money actually funds. The shorter clock is not merely convenient. It truncates the carrying period from a season to a few weeks, so a large share of that 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars hold expense never happens. Sellers who are paying to heat, insure, and tax an empty house near the Lakefront or along Sheridan Road feel that difference weekly, not as an abstraction at closing.
Commission disappears on the direct route described in these materials, which removes the single largest deduction in one stroke. Seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent are likewise not borne in the same way, so the combined saving against the listed ledger commonly passes the 45,000 dollar mark on the documented example before any other line is considered. The detailed companion report on how much Glencoe homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer isolates that saving on its own.
The repair credit stage disappears as well, because the house transfers in its current condition without an inspection driven renegotiation. That does not mean condition stops mattering. A builder backed buyer prices the lot, and a live in cash buyer prices the work ahead, but both do that pricing before the contract rather than after it. The seller therefore compares complete numbers, not a high number with an unknown deduction still hiding near the end. Recorded deeds for comparable Glencoe transactions let a seller verify what similar houses and lots actually delivered at closing, rather than what they were once listed at (Cook County Recorder, 2026).
What the cash route does not promise is a higher gross price on a house that retail buyers genuinely want. A renovated Village Center colonial with broad family demand may well gross more on the open market, even after the ledger, if it sells quickly near full price. The honest claim for cash is narrower and stronger: the net gap is smaller than the gross gap, the timing is far shorter, and the outcome is far more certain. Sellers should demand that any agent or buyer who quotes a frightening gross gap also produce the net worksheet that supports it.

When can the net gap close entirely in Glencoe?
It closes when the house is worth more as a site than as a residence, which the sample suggests is the common Glencoe case. For standard interior lots, finished new homes have recorded sales between 2,200,000 dollars and 3,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). In the worked illustration, a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value around 1,200,000 dollars to 1,350,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder competing for a lot inside that arithmetic can pay a cash figure that no family buyer would pay for the existing house, because the builder is buying the next house the lot can carry.
Premium ground pushes the point further: early 2026 brought a 7,300,000 dollar result for the new spec home at 219 Lincoln Drive, while 2025 saw a Sheridan Road lakefront parcel change hands at 8,300,000 dollars (The Real Deal, 2026). No seller on a standard interior lot should expect those anchors to price their own ground. Their lesson is directional: where finished demand is strongest, land cash can meet or beat any realistic listed net for the older house, because the listed buyer pool for the structure and the builder pool for the site are bidding on different assets. The report on whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Glencoe homes explores that crossover directly.
The gap also closes when the listed route performs badly, which older sellers should plan for rather than treat as misfortune. A house that sits, takes a price cut, pays a season of carrying costs, and then concedes an inspection credit can easily net below a cash offer that looked modest in the first week. National reporting on price cuts and time to pending underlines how common that pattern has become in recent markets (Redfin, 2026). Planning values certainty for a reason: a slightly lower figure that funds in 7 to 21 days can be worth more, in money actually kept, than a higher figure that funds four months later after four separate deductions.
How do the five off market benefits narrow the gap further?
Privacy is the first benefit, and in a village of roughly 8,500 people it is not a soft one (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An off market cash sale has no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so no sign, no listing photographs, and no price cut trail announce the household plans to the whole North Shore. Families who value that discretion are receiving something a listed sale cannot sell them at any commission rate.
Flexibility is the second. The direct closing can happen in 7 to 21 days when a seller needs to be done, or it can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback that lets the seller remain in the house after the money has changed hands. That choice replaces the listed timetable of 60 to 120 plus days, during which the seller must keep the house ready for strangers on a few hours notice.
Avoided commission is the third, worth 38,000 dollars to 45,600 dollars on the 760,000 dollar example at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Avoided seller closing costs are the fourth, at the typical 1 to 2 percent, lifting the combined preserved sum commonly beyond 45,000 dollars on that same example. Avoided inspections and repairs are the fifth, removing the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars credit negotiation that older Glencoe houses routinely face after a listed contract is signed. Counted together, those five benefits are the gap analysis: they are the money and months that the gross comparison pretends do not exist.
Frontier Capitals arranges that route as a sourcing firm, placing off market Glencoe deals with vetted builders rather than building houses itself. A seller who wants the net comparison run on a real address can start on the contact page or check the territory described on the coverage page, and should bring the same net worksheet demand to every buyer who quotes a price.

How should a seller run the comparison fairly at home?
Use one page and two columns. In the listed column, write the realistic sale price first, not the hopeful one, and be guided by the national record that most homes in 2025 sold below original list (Redfin, 2026). Then subtract commission, closing costs, a repair credit inside the documented range, and carrying costs for the months a Glencoe listing realistically needs. In the cash column, write the offer, the closing date, and any terms such as a leaseback, then subtract only the items the contract actually leaves with the seller. The difference between the two bottom lines is the true answer to the headline question for that house.
Repeat the exercise with a second cash offer before concluding anything, because a single bid measures one buyer, not a market. Written offers gathered on the same facts in the same week give the comparison a fair cash column. Sellers can also sanity check the builder side of any bid by asking what finished sale price the buyer assumed for the lot, and comparing that assumption with recent Glencoe new construction sales (Redfin, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The net ledger, clocks, sample, and residual illustration in this report all come from the documented Glencoe materials compiled for this series: 12 older homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, and an average older home price of 27.2 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 62.2 percent below list figure is national 2025 data, used as a caution about baselines rather than as a Glencoe statistic. The central limitation must be repeated plainly: those materials contain no typical cash discount and no Glencoe average for how much less cash buyers pay, so no such figure is claimed. The gap for any individual house can only be established by running its own listed net against its own written cash offers.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in Glencoe may pay less on paper and still deliver nearly as much, or occasionally as much, once the listed route has taken commission, closing costs, repair credits, and months of carrying expense out of its higher headline. That is why the honest answer to how much less is a worksheet rather than a percentage. On the documented 760,000 dollar example the listed net falls into the mid 600,000s, and any cash offer judged against the 760,000 dollar fiction will look worse than it really is. Sellers who want that worksheet completed for their own house can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207. When someone tells you a cash offer is a set amount less than your house is worth, will you ask them to show you the net figure they are comparing it with?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a normal cash discount that Glencoe sellers should expect?
No normal discount is documented in the materials for this series. Cash prices are set by intended use, by lot value for builder backed buyers and by occupied comparables for live in buyers, so the discount idea itself does not describe how Glencoe cash numbers are built.
Why does a listed sale at full price still net so much less?
Because full price is only the starting point of the ledger. Commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, repair credits, and carrying costs over the listing period all come out afterward, and on the documented example they pull the net into the mid 600,000s.
Does a cash sale always leave a Glencoe seller worse off than listing?
No. On a lot value house, or on a house that would sit and take price cuts, a cash net can match a listed net while closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days. On a renovated house with strong family demand, listing may still win on net, which is why the worksheet matters.
How often do listed homes actually sell below their asking price?
In national 2025 year end data, 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price (Redfin, 2026). That figure is not Glencoe specific, but it is a strong warning against treating full price as the guaranteed listed baseline.
What single document best proves what a Glencoe house really netted?
The closing record behind the recorded deed, read alongside the sale terms, shows what actually changed hands (Cook County Recorder, 2026). List prices and estimates show intentions, while deeds show outcomes.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask How Quickly Can a House Sale Close in Glencoe?, Can a House in Glencoe Be Sold in One Week? and How to Sell a House in Glencoe in 30 Days?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
- Illinois State Bar Association, 2025. Residential real estate transaction guidance. Industry report.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports Pending Home Sales Dip to Lowest Level in Nearly 3 Years. Market data.
- The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois