A builder will pay what the lot can support under the next house, and in Wilmette that figure is best understood through the research illustration rather than through a single village wide number. The sample compiled for this report found older homes in 60091 changing hands at an average of 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so an older house near a new build that sold for 2,300,000 dollars traded at roughly 633,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worked the other way, as builders actually work it, a simplified residual model for that same 2,300,000 dollar finished sale leaves 890,000 to 980,000 dollars for the land after roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. Between the recorded average near 633,000 dollars and the residual ceiling near the low 900,000s after preparation sits the real negotiating range for many Wilmette lots, shaped by street, width and how confidently a builder can underwrite the finished price. The illustration is a simplified model, not a promise, and no builder maximum beyond it exists in the research.

Older Wilmette house with a sold sign, priced by a builder from the value of the lot beneath it
An older Wilmette home whose builder price is calculated backward from the finished value of its replacement.

Key Findings

  • Sampled older Wilmette homes averaged 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices, or roughly 633,000 dollars against a 2,300,000 dollar new build example (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The simplified residual illustration leaves 890,000 to 980,000 dollars for land under a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, after roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars.
  • New construction on comparable Wilmette lots has sold between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars, and that spread is the main reason builder pay varies so widely by street (Redfin, 2026).
  • Builders acquired all 12 pre 1981 homes in the sample, a 100.0 percent rate on a small sample that shows appetite without fixing any individual price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • No verified builder maximum price for Wilmette exists in the research beyond the worked residual illustration, so any figure quoted as a cap should be treated with suspicion.

How does a builder actually build the number?

Picture the calculation as a subtraction exercise that starts at the end. The builder first estimates what the finished house will sell for on that specific lot, using recorded new construction closings on comparable Wilmette streets, which have ranged from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). That estimate is the most consequential judgment in the whole exercise, because every later line is subtracted from it. A lakefront street or a street near the village center supports a higher opening figure. A street where finished homes have closed nearer 1,800,000 dollars supports less, no matter how attractive the existing house looks.

From the finished estimate the builder subtracts construction. In the research illustration the hard and soft cost line is roughly 950,000 dollars against a 2,300,000 dollar sale. Then comes margin, near 20 percent in the illustration, which is not greed in any simple sense but the allowance for capital tied up across a long project, for price movement while the house is being built, and for the possibility that the finished buyer demands concessions. What survives those subtractions is the residual available for land, 890,000 to 980,000 dollars in the illustration, and site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars still has to come out of it before a bid is final. An owner who follows those steps can reproduce a builder bid closely enough to judge whether an offer is serious, and the report on the maximum price a builder can pay and still profit works the same arithmetic from the builder side of the table.

Lot facts feed the opening estimate before any of this arithmetic begins. County parcel records establish dimensions and the assessed land position for the address (Cook County, 2026), and assessor records add zoning and assessed land value detail that tells a builder how large a house the parcel can carry (Cook County Assessor, 2026). A larger permitted house supports a higher finished estimate, which is why two older homes with identical rooms can receive builder bids hundreds of thousands of dollars apart.

Why is the recorded average lower than the residual ceiling?

Owners notice the tension quickly: if the residual under a 2,300,000 dollar build reaches toward 980,000 dollars, why did sampled older homes average roughly 633,000 dollars at the 27.5 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026)? Several honest reasons close most of that gap. First, the 27.5 percent figure is an average across lots of different quality, including parcels at the 6,600 square foot sample minimum where width constrains the finished house and pulls its price, and therefore its residual, downward. Second, the residual illustration describes what land could be worth under stated assumptions, while an actual bid must also absorb risk that the model treats lightly: a finished price that softens, construction cost that rises, or a selling season that stretches. Builders bid below the theoretical ceiling to keep those risks from becoming losses.

Third, condition and clearance are not free even when the house itself is valued at nothing. Site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars is named in the illustration, and real projects carry holding charges across the build, including property taxes that in Wilmette commonly run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year on a single home. Fourth, some sampled sales were negotiated before the most recent finished prices were recorded, so the average can lag the current ceiling. National price index data gives the direction of travel for finished values (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), while county housing context shows how constrained the supply side remains in this part of Cook County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

The practical lesson is to treat 633,000 dollars and the low 900,000s as the two rails of a range rather than as rival claims. A constrained lot on a quieter street belongs near the lower rail. A wide lot where finished homes close near 2,900,000 dollars can justify a bid above the illustration, because the same subtraction run from a higher finished price leaves more for land. Asking a builder to show the finished comparables behind a bid is the fastest way to learn which rail a property belongs on, and owners can compare the answer with the report on how much a residential lot is worth in Wilmette.

New Wilmette house at completion, the finished sale from which the land bid for its lot was originally derived
A completed Wilmette new build representing the finished price at the top of the residual calculation.

What moves a specific bid up or down inside the range?

Street evidence moves it first. A builder who can point to a finished closing at 2,900,000 dollars on the same street will underwrite more land value than a builder working from a 1,800,000 dollar closing two neighborhoods away (Redfin, 2026). Width moves it second, for the reasons covered in the lot research: at the sample minimum the envelope binds, while a generous width lets the finished house breathe and sell for more. Position moves it third. Closeness to Lake Michigan and to the village center are named in the research as price factors for new construction, and the New Trier district underwrites the finished buyer pool across the village, supporting confidence in the opening estimate.

The existing house moves the bid least, which surprises owners who have maintained a property carefully. A sound roof and a renovated kitchen may help if a builder thinks a partner or a buyer might keep the structure, but in the standard Wilmette calculation the house is a cost to clear rather than an asset to price. The renovation illustration in the research states the point bluntly: a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might add 100,000 to 125,000 dollars with a live in buyer and returns 0 dollars with a buyer who clears the lot. Automated estimates obscure this by blending finished new construction into the value of the older address (Zillow, 2026), so an owner should expect a builder bid to sit below an online estimate and should judge it against recorded older home ratios instead.

Village requirements move the bid at the margins. Permit records and foundation construction requirements in Wilmette set part of the cost and timing a builder must absorb (Village of Wilmette, 2026), and a parcel with complications visible in county records will be priced with those complications included (Cook County, 2026). None of these adjustments is mysterious once the model is visible, which is precisely why owners benefit from demanding the model rather than accepting a lone number.

How does what a builder pays compare with what a household pays?

A household pays for the house that exists, financed against an appraisal of similar existing houses. A builder pays for the house that could exist, funded from a residual that no appraiser will certify in advance. That is why builder bids in Wilmette can exceed household bids on the oldest stock while falling short on houses with real residential appeal. In the sample, builders acquired 12 of 12 pre 1981 homes, which suggests that for the oldest segment the builder valuation usually ran ahead (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It does not follow that a builder will top a family bidding on a charming, updated home near the village center, and owners of such homes should test both markets rather than assume.

The comparison also changes once costs are charged honestly. A household sale at a higher headline price carries commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions that routinely run 15,000 to 35,000 dollars on older North Shore homes, and months of carrying cost at 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month in taxes alone. A builder sale agreed directly strips most of that ledger away, as the next section sets out, so a lower builder headline can produce an equal or better net. Owners comparing offers should insist on comparing nets on paper, with dates attached, because the clock is a price term whether it is written into the contract or not. General cash offer levels across the village are surveyed in the report on how much cash buyers typically offer for Wilmette houses, which makes a useful cross check.

What does the direct route save on top of the price itself?

The five off market benefits in this series are concrete at Wilmette price points, and they belong in any answer about what a builder pays because they change what the seller keeps. Privacy is the first: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the negotiation happens without the street watching. Flexibility is the second: a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days, or be placed months out with a leaseback style arrangement when a household needs time to move, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.

Third, no commission is charged, which at the typical 5 to 6 percent saves 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, no seller closing costs are charged, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent, and on a 750,000 dollar sale the commission and closing cost lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together. Fifth, there are no inspections or repairs: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, and no inspection concessions in the 15,000 to 35,000 dollar range that older Wilmette inventory so often faces after a household buyer walks the basement with an inspector. A builder bid should therefore be read as a net figure wearing a headline costume, while a listed price is a gross figure with a long subtraction still to come.

Frontier Capitals adds a disclosure that owners should hear from every intermediary in this market. The company is a wholesaler: it sources off market deals to builders, agrees terms with owners and places the property with a builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself. Because a wholesaler stands between owner and builder, verification protects the owner. Demand documentary evidence of available cash, titled to the buyer and dated no earlier than 30 days before the offer is signed. Check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, where past closings can be confirmed by anyone (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Look for a meaningful deposit from the buyer, ordinarily starting at 1 percent of price and rising from there. Treat an assignment clause combined with a nominal deposit as the mark of a contract not meant to close, and ask direct questions until the answers match the documents. The methodology page for this research shows the same document first approach applied to the figures in this report.

Quiet older street in Wilmette where builder bids are set by lot records and finished prices rather than by the houses themselves
An older Wilmette street where each builder bid is derived from lot dimensions and nearby new construction closings.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws its prices from the sample compiled for this research: 12 pre 1981 Wilmette homes, all 12 acquired by builders, at an average of 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 100.0 percent builder demand rate is reported with its small sample caveat and is not a census of 60091. The residual land value figures come from a simplified illustration in the research file, built from a 2,300,000 dollar new build sale, roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, yielding 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. That illustration is a model for understanding bids, not an appraisal of any lot and not a promised maximum, and the research contains no builder maximum price beyond it. This research involved no site inspection and no formal appraisal of any parcel. Finished prices are as reported in sold listing records (Redfin, 2026), and parcel facts are as recorded by the county (Cook County Assessor, 2026).

Conclusion

What a builder will pay for an older Wilmette house is a derived figure: finished price, minus construction, minus margin, minus preparation, adjusted for the width of the lot and the evidence of the street. On the research example that derivation leaves 890,000 to 980,000 dollars for land under a 2,300,000 dollar new build before preparation, while recorded older home sales averaged roughly 633,000 dollars against the same finished example at the 27.5 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A specific bid lands where the specific lot, street and finished comparables place it inside, or occasionally outside, that span. An owner who asks to see the derivation, checks the buyer behind the bid, and compares nets rather than headlines will learn more from one serious builder conversation than from a season of online estimates.

Owners who want the residual run for a particular Wilmette property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If a builder offered you a number tomorrow, would you know which finished sale, which cost line and which margin produced it, or would you only know the number itself?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average builder price for an older Wilmette home?

The sample average is expressed as a ratio rather than a single price: older homes averaged 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices, which is roughly 633,000 dollars against a 2,300,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual lots vary widely around that average.

What is the most a builder could pay under the research illustration?

The simplified residual leaves 890,000 to 980,000 dollars for land under a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. That is a model ceiling for that example, not a village wide maximum, and the research publishes no maximum beyond the illustration.

Why do builder bids differ so much between similar houses?

Because the bids price the lots and the finished outcomes, not the rooms. Street closings for new construction range from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and lot width, lake proximity and village center proximity move a property inside that range.

Will a builder pay more for a renovated older home?

Generally no. In the research illustration, a buyer who clears the lot assigns a 150,000 dollar renovation a return of exactly 0 dollars. Renovation value exists only where the buyer intends to live in the existing house.

How should an owner test whether a builder bid is genuine?

Ask for the finished comparables behind the bid, then verify the buyer: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds for the entity in county records (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
  • Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.