A residential lot in Scottsdale is worth what remains after a builder subtracts construction cost, required margin and site preparation from the price of the house that lot can produce, and in the strongest sample areas that remainder runs from roughly 640,000 dollars to well past 1,000,000 dollars. In the worked example for ZIP code 85254, a new build selling for 2,400,000 dollars, with construction near 1,000,000 dollars and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value of 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). In Old Town ZIP code 85251, a 1,600,000 dollar new build leaves a residual near 640,000 to 720,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those two brackets describe much of the city answer: a buildable Scottsdale lot in a proven builder area is a six figure asset approaching or passing seven figures, not a leftover parcel priced by guesswork.
The spread inside the city is wide because the finished product is wide. New construction in Paradise Valley ZIP code 85253 sold from 5,600,000 to 14,800,000 dollars in the sample period, and the worked residual on an 8,000,000 dollar build there reaches 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars before site preparation (Redfin, 2026). At the other end, Fountain Hills produced a residual near 330,000 to 390,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar new build. A single citywide lot price is therefore a fiction. The honest answer is a method plus a local range, and this report gives both.

Key Findings
- 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars is the worked residual land value on a 2,400,000 dollar new build in 85254, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- 640,000 to 720,000 dollars is the worked residual on a 1,600,000 dollar new build in Old Town 85251, where the minimum lot in the sample is 3,818 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars is the worked residual on an 8,000,000 dollar Paradise Valley build, before site preparation of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars on a multi structure estate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 31,550 square feet is the largest minimum lot in the Scottsdale set, in Pinnacle Peak ZIP code 85266, where the residual on a 2,600,000 dollar build runs near 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 24.7 percent, the average older home share of new build prices in 85260, implies land carries roughly three quarters of finished value in that corridor (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 5 to 6 percent is the typical listed sale commission a lot seller avoids entirely in a direct sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How is a Scottsdale lot actually priced?
No serious buyer prices a lot by its grass, its fence or the age of the house standing on it. The price comes from a subtraction that starts at the end of the project. First, what will the finished home sell for on this street, at this size, with this view. Second, what does it cost to build that home, counting labour, materials, permits, fees and financing. Third, what margin does the builder need for the risk of a project that takes a year or more. Fourth, what does it cost to prepare this specific site, clearing, grading and utility work included. The number left standing is the lot value ceiling, and offers gather just under it.
Each input is checkable, which is what makes the method useful to a seller. Finished prices come from dated sold records for new construction in the same area (Redfin, 2026). Lot dimensions, parcel history and permit activity come from county files that any owner can pull (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Automated valuation tools offer a rough cross check on the finished home side of the equation, though their lot level estimates should be treated as estimates rather than evidence (Zillow, 2026). A seller who gathers those three pieces can rebuild any builder offer independently and see exactly which input is doing the work.
The method also explains why two lots on the same street can price far apart. A deeper parcel that fits a courtyard layout and a guest casita supports a larger finished home, which lifts the first line of the subtraction. A parcel with awkward access or heavy clearing raises the fourth line and pulls the value down. Nothing about the process is mysterious once the four lines are on paper, and a seller should insist on seeing them there.
What do the worked examples show across the city?
The samples behind this series contain a worked residual for nearly every Scottsdale area in the study, and reading them side by side maps the city lot market better than any single average. In Arcadia and Camelback East, a 2,200,000 dollar new build, with construction near 850,000 dollars and a margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual of 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In Pinnacle Peak, a 2,600,000 dollar build leaves roughly 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation. In North Scottsdale ZIP code 85255, a 2,400,000 dollar build leaves 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars before site preparation of 35,000 to 50,000 dollars.
The corridor dataset for 85260, tracked separately in the sold records (Redfin, 2026), shows the same pattern at slightly lower finished prices, with new construction selling from 1,700,000 to 2,300,000 dollars and a land only parcel of 0.87 acres valued near 595,000 dollars. That last figure matters because it is a lot priced as a lot, with no house in the way of the comparison. It sits comfortably inside the corridor the residual examples predict, which is how a seller can tell the method is describing the market rather than inventing it.
County level context supports the depth of that market. Maricopa County demographic data describe a large, growing ownership base competing for a finite supply of established area lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National vacancy and homeownership figures point the same way, with ownership demand pressing against limited resale supply (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Finished lots in established Scottsdale neighbourhoods are not being manufactured anymore. The supply side of the subtraction is fixed, which is why the residual stays firm even when other parts of the housing market soften.

Why does the older home price ratio reveal lot value?
The samples express older home prices as a share of new build prices on comparable lots, and that single ratio is a shortcut to land value. Where the ratio is low, the structure contributes little and the lot carries the deal. In 85260 the ratio is 24.7 percent. In 85254 it is 27.3 percent. In 85266 it is 27.5 percent and in 85251 it is 29.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In plain terms, roughly seventy cents or more of every finished dollar in those areas is land, position and permission to build, and the rest is construction.
Where the ratio runs above 100 percent, the shortcut reverses and warns the seller away from a pure land reading. Fountain Hills sampled at 160.4 percent, ZIP code 85255 at 154.7 percent and Troon at 128.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those figures blend updated estates and view properties with the plainer stock, and the source samples flag them as places where the new build comparison set may be small or unrepresentative. A lot in those areas can still be valuable, sometimes very valuable, but the finished home on it may be worth more standing than the parcel is worth cleared, and only a property level test can separate the two.
City level housing context helps a seller sanity check either reading, since Scottsdale overall demographics and housing stock describe a mature, high ownership city rather than a developing fringe (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The ratio tells you which market your lot trades in. It does not replace measuring your own parcel, and the final section of this report returns to that measurement.
What does as-is mean when the product being sold is land?
When the product is land, as-is describes the ground rules of the whole transaction. The seller does not repair the house, does not clear the lot at their own expense before closing, does not stage, paint or replaster anything, and does not accept an inspection process that reprices the dirt based on the condition of a structure the buyer intends to remove. The price already accounts for site preparation, which appears as its own line in the residual subtraction, commonly 20,000 to 50,000 dollars across the samples in this series.
That clarity protects the seller from the most common older home expense pattern. In a listed sale aimed at occupant buyers, inspection findings on an older desert home routinely become repair credits or price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, negotiated after the seller has already spent months on the market. A land sale skips that entire second negotiation. The buyer has priced the structure at clearing cost from the first offer, so there is nothing left to renegotiate when an inspector lists the roof age or the plumbing material.
As-is also changes who carries the preparation risk. A seller who clears a lot speculatively, paying clearing and grading costs before finding a buyer, has spent real money to make the parcel easier to imagine while giving up the house that a live-in buyer might have paid for. Selling as-is to a builder keeps both options alive until the contract is signed, and lets the party who will actually build carry the preparation cost inside a priced project rather than as a gamble.
How do timelines and the listed net change what a lot nets?
A lot sold through a listing inherits the timeline of the house standing on it, and that inheritance is expensive. Listed older homes typically need 60 to 120 plus days to reach closing, and the seller carries the property the whole way. The relationship between lot size, value and that waiting cost is explored in How Much Does Lot Size Affect Property Values in Scottsdale?, which also sets out the 7 to 21 day direct closing window against 60 to 120 plus days listed. For a parcel whose value is land, those extra months buy the seller nothing, because the buyer pool for dirt does not grow with showings.
The fee ledger widens the gap. A listed sale charges the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent. Commission research after the settlement changes found the buyer agent share holding near 2.4 percent, confirming that the total load has not thinned (Redfin, 2025). On a 650,000 dollar sale, commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars, and on a 670,000 dollar older home sale in 85254 the commission alone runs about 37,000 dollars. A direct lot sale carries neither line. Sellers weighing the two routes against a teardown reading should also read Is an Older Scottsdale House Worth More as a Teardown?, where the typical 5 to 6 percent commission is only the first of several deductions compared.
None of this means a listing never wins. A lot with a genuinely liveable, updated house on it can attract an occupant buyer who pays for both assets at once, and in the above 100 percent ratio areas that outcome is documented. The point is narrower: when the buyer is paying for land, the listed route charges house selling fees to complete a land transaction, and the net comparison exposes that mismatch in dollars.

How do you separate a direct lot buyer from a bad actor wholesaler?
Land attracts intermediaries because the residual spread can be large, and a seller needs a fast way to sort them. A direct buyer names the entity that will close, shows funds in that name, posts earnest money of 1 percent or more that it forfeits if it walks away, and signs a contract with no assignment clause. Its offer can be traced back through the residual lines, and it will usually explain them when asked, because the arithmetic is its business case rather than its secret.
A bad actor wholesaler inverts every one of those markers. The deposit is tiny, the contract is assignable, the closing date floats, and the explanation of price is a story rather than a subtraction. The profit model requires contracting the lot below what a builder would pay directly and selling the contract onward, so the seller discount is the entire business. On a Scottsdale lot worth several hundred thousand dollars as dirt, that hidden spread can exceed the entire commission the seller was trying to avoid.
Frontier Capitals states its role without decoration. The company sources off-market deals to builders and is a wholesaler in technical terms, and it does not present itself as a builder. The distinction it draws is behavioural: transparent pricing logic, no pretence about who the end buyer is, and no spread built on keeping the seller uninformed about land value. A seller reading this report already holds the main defence, which is knowing the residual range for their area before any offer conversation begins. The full research approach behind these figures is set out on the methodology page.
What does an off-market lot sale keep for the seller?
The benefits of selling a lot off-market are the mirror image of the listed ledger. Privacy comes first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, which matters when a property is tenanted, part of an estate, or simply a household matter the seller does not want broadcast. No strangers walk the parcel, no sign advertises the situation, and the sale becomes public only when the deed records.
Timeline control follows. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when circumstances demand speed, or be set months out with a leaseback arrangement when the seller needs the house a while longer, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. Then the fee savings: no commissions, against the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs, against the typical 1 to 2 percent, which together commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale. Finally, no inspections or repairs: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, no contractor procession, a true as-is transfer of a property priced as land.
For a lot seller, those items are not soft conveniences. They are the difference between the residual value reaching the seller and the residual value being spent, line by line, on the process of selling a house nobody intended to keep.
Methodology and limitations
The figures here come from the builder demand sample compiled for the 189 neighbourhood study, with nine Scottsdale area ZIP codes sampled at 12 to 58 older homes each (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices and lot comparables come from dated sold records (Redfin, 2026), including the dedicated corridor dataset for 85260 (Redfin, 2026). Parcel dimensions and permit context come from county assessor files (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Valuation cross checks reference automated estimates, treated as estimates only (Zillow, 2026). Commission figures rest on national profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and on post settlement commission reporting (Redfin, 2025). Demographic framing comes from city and county federal data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) and national vacancy reporting (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
No lot was appraised for this report, no title search was run, and no construction bid was obtained. Every residual is an illustration built from sourced ranges, and real site preparation costs depend on what stands on the parcel and what the ground requires.
The central limit is that sample ratios describe samples, not individual parcels. A ZIP code ratio of 24.7 or 27.3 percent proves a strong land market in that sample, but a specific lot can sit above or below the range for reasons of shape, access, view and zoning that only parcel level work reveals. Ratios above 100 percent are reported with the caution that their new build comparison sets may be small or unrepresentative.
Conclusion
A Scottsdale residential lot is worth the remainder of a subtraction: finished home price, minus construction, minus builder margin, minus site preparation. In the sampled builder areas that remainder runs from about 640,000 dollars in Old Town to around 1,000,000 dollars in 85254 and Pinnacle Peak, and into the millions in Paradise Valley. Sellers who run that subtraction before listening to offers will recognise a fair land price when they hear one. To run the numbers on a specific parcel, contact Frontier Capitals, 401-219-4207, [email protected]. If your lot were priced only by what can be built on it, would the number surprise you upward or downward?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
Every one of the 189 neighbourhoods in the builder demand study is inside the buying area. The coverage checker on this site confirms a ZIP code in seconds, and 401-219-4207 reaches the team directly.
Is a vacant lot worth more than the same lot with an old house on it?
Not automatically. A standing house adds site preparation cost, commonly 20,000 to 50,000 dollars, but it can also attract a live-in buyer, so the two routes should be priced before either is dismissed.
How do builders decide the most they can pay for my lot?
They subtract construction cost, their required margin and site preparation from the expected sale price of the finished home. What remains is the ceiling, and offers gather below it.
Do I pay commission when I sell a lot directly?
No. A direct sale carries none of the typical 5 to 6 percent commission and none of the typical 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs that a listed sale charges.
Does lot size alone set the price?
Size sets the ceiling by deciding what can be built, but shape, access, street and view all move the finished price. Two lots of equal size on different streets can price far apart.
Should I clear my lot before selling it?
Usually not. Clearing spends your money to remove the live-in buyer option, while a builder buyer has already priced preparation into the offer as its own line item.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Third Quarter 2025. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85260, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.