The honest answer is that there is no single premium, because the buyer decides whether renovation counts at all. In the documented illustration for this island, a 75,000 dollar update on a 1968 cottage might lift the sale price by 50,000 dollars to 65,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the house, and it returns 0 dollars when the buyer is acquiring the lot and plans a new home in its place (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That split is the whole story in miniature. A renovated house and an unrenovated house on similar lots are not being judged by one shared yardstick. They are being judged by at least two different buyer pools, and only one of those pools pays for kitchens, baths and finishes.
The wider sample explains why the second pool matters so much here. Of 17 older homes sampled in 31522, 9 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 52.9 percent, and older homes averaged just 23.1 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When more than half of the sampled demand treats the structure as worth little or nothing beyond its remaining use, renovation cannot command a reliable premium across the whole market. It can command one with the right household buyer, on the right house, and the pages on how much more renovated homes are selling for in St Simons Island and how much more a renovated home can sell for approach the same question from neighboring angles.
New construction prices set the ceiling that frames both pools. Finished homes on standard lots have sold in the 1.1 million dollar to 1.9 million dollar range depending on beach or marsh proximity and lot size (Redfin, 2026). At the 23.1 percent ratio, an older home comparable to a 1,400,000 dollar new build changed hands for roughly 325,000 dollars, which means over three quarters of the new home value sits in the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller comparing renovated and unrenovated outcomes is therefore working inside a market where the ground is the main asset, and the question becomes whether a household buyer will pay enough extra for the improved structure to overcome that basic fact.

Key Findings
- A documented 75,000 dollar update might lift a sale price by 50,000 dollars to 65,000 dollars for a live-in buyer, while returning 0 dollars when the buyer acquires the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 9 of 17 sampled older homes, a rate of 52.9 percent, so lot buyers form a majority of sampled demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At an average of just 23.1 percent of what new construction fetched on similar lots, older homes posted the lowest such ratio seen across the sample batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots has sold from 1.1 million dollars to 1.9 million dollars depending on proximity and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
- Sale costs shape the net gap: commissions plus closing costs run 33,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why does the same renovation earn money with one buyer and nothing with another?
The explanation starts with a simple contrast in what each side is actually acquiring. A household buyer purchases rooms to live in, systems that work and a move that can happen without a construction project. Fresh finishes reduce that buyer fear of immediate expense, and updated systems reduce the risk that the first year of ownership becomes a repair season. That is the buyer who produced the documented 50,000 dollar to 65,000 dollar lift on a 75,000 dollar spend (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even there the lift is less than the spend, which tells a seller that renovation is partly a way of buying access to a buyer pool rather than a simple investment with a positive return.
A builder buyer purchases a homesite. The relevant facts are location on the island, lot size and buildable footprint, elevation and flood compliance, and what a finished home on that ground can sell for. The cottage sitting on the ground is, in that calculation, mostly an obstacle with a clearing cost attached. The residual illustration makes the arithmetic plain: a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 620,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value near 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars before 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nothing in that subtraction rewards new countertops. Owners who want to test whether their own ground fits that pattern will find a useful companion in what zoning restrictions affect older island properties, where the emphasis sits on lot facts rather than finishes.
This is also why broad valuation tools can mislead a renovated seller. Automated estimates draw on nearby sales without fully sorting which sales were homes and which were homesites (Zillow, 2026). A renovated cottage near expensive new construction may carry an estimate that quietly borrows value from finished homes the cottage does not resemble in elevation, code or systems. The estimate looks like a renovation premium until real buyers tour and sort the property into one pool or the other.
When does a renovated home genuinely pull ahead?
When the house itself can compete as a house. The research is candid about the exception: a genuinely livable, well kept home with updated systems and no functional obsolescence can capture the live-in buyer premium by being offered as a home rather than as a homesite (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Updated systems matter more than surface glamour in that exception, because a household buyer is discounting risk. A sound roof, working mechanical systems and a layout people can live with today protect value in a way that decorative work alone does not. County parcel records help verify the objective side of that claim, including age, dimensions and assessment history for the property in question (Glynn County Tax Assessor, 2026).
Position on the island matters as well. Beachfront and marsh view premiums show up clearly in new build prices, and a renovated home in the Beachfront Blocks or along the Marsh-View Corridors can borrow some of that location strength when it is sold to a household (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An interior mid-island cottage has less location premium to borrow, so its renovation must do more of the work alone. Flood position also travels with the house rather than the finishes: flood zone designations recorded for the parcel shape insurance and therefore what a household can afford to pay each month (Glynn County Board of Assessors, 2026). A renovated interior does not move a flood line.
Timing can widen or narrow the gap too. The island resale market draws more foot traffic in high season, and a cottage shows better in May than in January, according to the research. That seasonal traffic belongs to the household pool, so a renovated home offered into a busy season has more chances to meet the buyer who values the work. Builder bids, by contrast, rest on finished sale prices, construction costs and lot availability, and builders buy through the quieter months as permit records for site preparation and construction show (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What narrows the gap between renovated and unrenovated prices?
Cost is the first narrowing force, and it works on the net rather than the headline price. Maintaining and improving older homes costs their owners more, a pattern documented nationally for older housing stock (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). On this island the carrying side adds up quickly: carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, including mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance, with wind and flood insurance well above mainland levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovation that adds months of preparation and marketing to a sale spends part of its own premium before closing.
Insurance is the second narrowing force. Flood insurance pricing under the current federal methodology, together with elevation certificate requirements, shapes what ownership costs on the island (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026). A buyer comparing a renovated older home with an unrenovated one still faces the same elevation and the same flood profile on both, so insurance does not reward the renovation. Where the older home sits low, the monthly cost can absorb the very premium the seller hoped the new kitchen would create.
Sale friction is the third force. Older island inventory routinely draws inspection repair credits and concessions of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in a listed sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated home reduces some of that exposure, but it does not remove inspection itself, and buyers still test systems, roof condition and water history. Georgia sellers also carry a duty to disclose known material conditions even in an as-is sale, and the standard state disclosure form carries the defect and sewer and plumbing sections where that duty becomes concrete (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Honest renovation that fixes documented problems helps here; cosmetic renovation that covers them does not, and the distinction shows up at inspection.
How should a seller measure the gap for one specific house?
Start with the lot, because the lot is the shared value in both versions of the house. Establish what the ground alone supports by looking at the residual pattern and at comparable land oriented sales, using parcel and lot dimension records as the factual base (Glynn County Board of Assessors, 2026). Then ask what the house adds for a household buyer in its present condition, and what it would add after a defined scope of work. That second figure should be disciplined by the documented illustration: a 75,000 dollar scope produced a 50,000 dollar to 65,000 dollar lift for a live-in buyer, not a dollar for dollar return and not a transformation into new construction pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Permits and tree rules belong in that measurement as well. Building permit and tree protection requirements for the island run through the county development office, and the live oak canopy is part of what builders and households both price around (Glynn County Community Development, 2026). Work done without regard to those requirements can complicate a later sale rather than lift it. Sellers weighing a quick unrenovated exit against a slower renovated one may also want how homeowners can attract cash buyers, since market time is part of the arithmetic, and whether a house in foreclosure can be sold as-is when a lender timeline is driving the choice.
Finally, compare nets rather than prices. A renovated sale at a higher price still pays commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 550,000 dollar sale those two items run 33,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars combined (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An unrenovated direct sale that avoids both can close part of the headline gap on the ledger alone, which is why the next section matters to this question even though it describes a route rather than a renovation.
What does a direct sale change in this comparison?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders and buys directly from sellers; it does not present itself as a builder. For an unrenovated house whose likely buyer wants the lot, that route matches the buyer pool to the property instead of spending money to chase a household premium the house may never earn. Privacy is the first benefit: zero showings, zero open houses, no public marketing period and no public record until the deed transfers, which carries real weight on a small island where neighbors know whose cottage is whose. Flexible closing is the second: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120-plus days for a listed older island home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
No commissions is the third benefit, worth 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth, removing another 1 to 2 percent, so the combined saving on that example runs 33,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs is the fifth: the sale proceeds as-is, without the 10,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar repair credits that older island listings routinely negotiate, because a buyer purchasing for the land performs no structural inspection of a house it does not intend to keep. Together those terms do not create a renovation premium. They remove the costs that often consume one.

Methodology and limitations
The analysis below draws on a research sample of 17 homes in 31522 dating to 1980 or before, 9 of which builders purchased (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovated against unrenovated comparison rests mainly on one documented illustration, the 75,000 dollar update on a 1968 cottage with a 50,000 dollar to 65,000 dollar live-in lift and a zero return with a lot buyer. No St Simons Island specific percentage premium for renovated homes as a class is published in the source material, and this report does not invent one; the question is answered by method from that illustration, the sample ratio and the documented cost ledger. Figures are sample figures, not a census of the ZIP code, and individual houses will sit above or below the pattern according to lot, elevation and condition.
Conclusion
Renovated St Simons Island homes sell for more than unrenovated ones only when a household buyer is doing the paying, and the documented illustration puts that lift at 50,000 dollars to 65,000 dollars on a 75,000 dollar spend, less than the cost of the work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With a builder buyer, who formed 52.9 percent of sampled demand, the lift is zero because the purchase is the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller should therefore decide which pool the house can honestly reach before spending anything, and should compare final nets after commissions, closing costs, credits and carrying costs rather than headline prices.
Owners who want the renovated and unrenovated nets for their own house compared side by side can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If your renovation would be paid for only by one kind of buyer, how certain are you that buyer is the one who will walk through your door?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard percentage premium for a renovated island home?
No standard percentage is published in the source material for this island. The documented evidence is one illustration in which a 75,000 dollar update lifted value by 50,000 dollars to 65,000 dollars for a live-in buyer and by nothing for a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any single percentage would hide that split.
Does a renovation help if a builder is the likely buyer?
Not on the documented evidence. Builder pricing runs through the residual method, where finished price minus construction cost and margin leaves land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finishes inside the existing house do not enter that subtraction.
Which matters more, finishes or systems?
Systems matter more for the household premium, because the documented exception is a well kept home with updated systems and no functional obsolescence (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finishes attract attention, but systems and layout are what let a buyer treat the house as a home rather than a project.
Can an estimate tell me my renovated premium?
Only roughly, and with caution. Automated estimates draw on nearby sales that mix homes and homesites (Zillow, 2026), and island new construction nearby can inflate what an older house appears to be worth. Recorded comparable sales sorted by buyer type are more reliable.
How do sale costs change the comparison?
They shrink the renovated advantage on the net line. Commissions plus seller closing costs run 33,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026), while a direct as-is sale avoids those charges and the usual repair credits.
Sellers in St Simons Island also ask Which St Simons Island ZIP Codes Have the Highest Home Resale Values? and Are Older Homes in the Village Worth More as Teardowns?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 17 homes sampled in 31522, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.1 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 31522, St. Simons Island GA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 31522. Market data.
- Glynn County Tax Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, St. Simons Island GA. Official record.
- Glynn County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, flood zone designations, and lot dimensions for St Simons Island. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners: upkeep spending data for owners of older homes, 2021 American Housing Survey. Government data.
- Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026. National Flood Insurance Program: Risk Rating 2.0 methodology and elevation certificate requirements. Government data.
- Glynn County Community Development, 2026. Building permit and tree protection requirements for St Simons Island. Official record.
- Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301. Official record.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · St Simons Island, Georgia