The island has both appetites in strength, but they belong to different buyers who want opposite things from the same house. On the evidence of the sample compiled for this research, the larger appetite is for the property as a project site: builders acquired 9 of 17 sampled older homes, a rate of 52.9 percent, and those buyers were not shopping for a fixer-upper to live in during repairs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). They were acquiring lots under older houses, at prices averaging 23.1 percent of what new construction sells for on comparable ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The move-in-ready appetite is real but narrower: it lives among household buyers, and it pays only for homes that are genuinely livable, with updated systems and no functional obsolescence.

That distinction matters because sellers often hear the two appetites described as one market. A neighbor says buyers love fixer-uppers, meaning builders are active. Another says buyers demand move-in-ready, meaning households will not tour a project. Both statements are true about different people, and a seller who confuses them will prepare the house for the wrong audience. The neighboring reports on what types of homes buyers are looking for in St Simons Island in 2026 and how much more renovated homes sell for than unrenovated homes explore the same split from other directions.

Price levels explain why the project appetite dominates the sample. New construction on standard lots has sold from 1.1 million dollars to 1.9 million dollars (Redfin, 2026). At the sample ratio, the older home comparable to a 1,400,000 dollar finished house changed hands near 325,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer pool willing to pay finished prices like those needs a steady supply of island lots, and older houses on those lots are the supply. Household demand for move-in-ready homes operates beneath that ceiling and competes with finished new homes as well as with each other.

Two kinds of buyers viewing the same older St Simons Island house, one seeing a project site and one seeing a home
Project buyers and household buyers assessing the same older island house for different reasons.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 9 of 17 sampled older homes, 52.9 percent, making project oriented demand the majority in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes averaged 23.1 percent of new build prices, so project buyers price the lot rather than the condition of the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A documented 75,000 dollar update can lift price by 50,000 dollars to 65,000 dollars with a live-in buyer and returns nothing with a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The move-in-ready premium belongs to well kept homes with updated systems and no functional obsolescence (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished new homes, the ultimate move-in-ready product, have sold from 1.1 million dollars to 1.9 million dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026).

Who exactly wants the fixer-upper, and what will they pay for?

Mostly, the builder and the builder aligned investor. Their interest in a tired house is genuine but specific: they want location first, in the Village, the Beachfront Blocks, the Marsh-View Corridors or a solid mid-island position; lot size and buildable footprint second, against a sample minimum lot of 6,098 square feet; and elevation and flood compliance third (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within that frame, a worn interior is not a discount trigger so much as an irrelevance, and a recently renovated interior is not a premium trigger either. The residual illustration shows the pricing mechanism: a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale, minus roughly 620,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, supports land value near 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars before 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A smaller, genuinely household fixer-upper audience exists as well: buyers who intend to renovate and live in the result. The source material does not measure that group separately, and this report does not invent a share for it. What the material does show is the cost environment such buyers face: maintaining and improving older homes costs owners more (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023), and a renovation returns less than its cost even in the documented friendly case. A household project buyer therefore bids with a discount for the work ahead, not a premium for the opportunity. Sellers imagining eager do-it-yourself bidding wars should weigh that arithmetic, along with the warnings in why some St Simons Island houses are sitting on the market without selling.

Who wants move-in-ready, and how complete must ready be?

Households relocating to the island, second home buyers and retirees form the core of this pool, and county and metropolitan housing and demographic data describe its scale and character (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Their definition of ready is stricter than a fresh coat of paint. The documented exception that captures the household premium is a genuinely livable, well kept home with updated systems and no functional obsolescence, offered as a home rather than a homesite (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Systems, roof condition, layout and insurability carry the judgment; surfaces merely decorate it.

Insurance sits inside that judgment in a way mainland sellers may not expect. Flood pricing follows the federal Risk Rating 2.0 methodology and elevation certificate requirements (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026). A move-in-ready house on a difficult flood profile still presents its buyer with a difficult monthly bill, so readiness on this island includes an elevation and insurance story a buyer can accept. Broad market data from the state association tracks the regional conditions these households are buying into (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025), while island specific sold data shows what they actually paid (Redfin, 2026).

This pool also compares every move-in-ready older home against new construction itself, which is the fully ready alternative at 1.1 million dollars to 1.9 million dollars (Redfin, 2026). An older home priced too close to that band must explain what it offers instead: a mature lot under live oaks, an established street, a lower absolute price. Where the explanation is thin, households drift to the new product or wait, and the national pattern in which 62.2 percent of homes sold below original list price in 2025, at an average discount of 7.9 percent among those sales, describes the risk of asking first and explaining later (Redfin, 2026). That figure comes from a separate national report in the source pool and is offered as context, not as an island measurement.

Move-in-ready island home with updated systems, the condition household buyers actually reward
A genuinely ready St Simons Island home, judged by systems and layout rather than surfaces alone.

How do the two appetites change what a seller should do?

A seller should choose the audience before choosing the preparation. If the house is a strong lot candidate, with ordinary or tired condition, the project audience is the realistic one, and preparation means documenting the lot: dimensions and flood designation from parcel records (Glynn County Tax Assessor, 2026), finished sale evidence in the same island segment, and a clear account of access and canopy. Money spent on interior updates for that audience is, on the documented evidence, money spent for a buyer who returns 0 dollars for it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

If the house can meet the household standard honestly, preparation means proving systems rather than staging surfaces: service records, roof age, mechanical condition, and disclosure completed carefully. Georgia sellers owe buyers disclosure of known material conditions, and that duty applies in every route (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). A household facing a complete and candid file bids with more confidence than one charmed by staging and worried by silence.

The error to avoid is the hybrid: a partial renovation aimed vaguely at everyone. It spends enough to hurt, finishes too little to satisfy the household standard, and adds nothing the project buyer values. The cost discussion in how much it costs to sell a house in St Simons Island and the household division question in how to sell a house during a divorce both matter here, because tired island houses are often sold when a household is dividing assets, and their preparation budgets are the easiest to waste.

Time also separates the audiences. Project buyers work year round, because their bids rest on finished prices, construction costs and lot availability rather than seasonal foot traffic (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household traffic rises in high season, and a ready cottage shows better in May than in January. A seller courting households may rationally time the market; a seller courting builders gains little by waiting and pays carrying costs of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars over three to six months for the privilege (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated estimates will not make this audience decision for the seller, since they blend both pools into one number (Zillow, 2026).

What does each audience mean for price expectations?

For the project audience, price expectations should be built from land. The 23.1 percent average ratio and the residual range are the documented anchors (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A strong lot can beat the average; a constrained lot, with flood setbacks shrinking the buildable envelope, will fall below it. Either way, condition arguments move the number very little, and sellers serve themselves best by negotiating over verified lot facts.

For the household audience, expectations should be built from comparable homes that households actually bought, adjusted for the sale costs that follow. A listed household sale pays commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, 33,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars combined on a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). It may also concede inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older inventory. Household gross prices flatter; household nets tell the truth. House price index data for coastal Georgia can confirm the direction of the wider market (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), but the net ledger for the individual house decides whether the household route truly beat the project route.

The practical synthesis is simple. Interest in fixer-uppers, understood as older houses bought for their sites, is the majority interest in the sample. Interest in move-in-ready homes is the minority interest, but it is the only interest that pays for condition. A seller who knows which interest their house can attract knows how to prepare, how to price and how long to expect the process to take.

One more signal can help a seller read the audience correctly before committing: watch which questions early enquiries ask. Project buyers ask about the lot, the survey, the flood designation, the canopy and what has sold finished nearby. Household buyers ask about the roof, the systems, the schools run, the insurance and whether the kitchen works today. The questions reveal the purchase being contemplated more honestly than any compliment about the house. A seller hearing mostly lot questions while preparing a household presentation is receiving market information for free, and the wisest response is to change the presentation, and possibly the route, rather than to renovate louder in the hope of changing the audience. That single adjustment, made early, can save an entire preparation budget and several months of carrying costs on a house whose buyer was identified by the first conversation.

How does a direct sale serve each audience?

For the project audience, a direct sale is the natural channel. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders and buys directly from sellers; it does not claim to be a builder. Privacy leads the benefits: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, valuable on a small island where a listed cottage becomes public conversation. Flexible closing follows, in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120-plus day norm for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

No commissions is the third benefit, saving 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth, bringing the combined saving to 33,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars on that example. No inspections or repairs is the fifth: the house sells as-is, and since the buyer wants the land, the as-is format is the market native format for this audience rather than a concession (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a household standard house, the same direct terms remain available, and some owners choose certainty and privacy over a possible household premium. That trade is legitimate when it is made with both nets in view.

Older island homes on an established street, each awaiting a decision about which buyer audience it suits
Established St Simons Island street where each older home suits a different buyer audience.

Methodology and limitations

The demand split in this report comes from the 17 home sample for 31522, with 9 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source material does not separately count household buyers who purchase a house intending to renovate and occupy it, so no share is claimed for that group; their existence is discussed qualitatively and their bidding logic is inferred from the documented renovation return, which is stated as an inference where it appears. National figures used for context, including the share of homes selling below original list, are labeled as national context in the text and are not island measurements. Condition premiums rest on the single documented renovation illustration and the documented livable home exception.

Conclusion

St Simons Island buyers are more interested in older houses as projects than as homes, if interest is measured by the sample: 52.9 percent of sampled older homes went to builders pricing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Move-in-ready interest is smaller, choosier and the only interest that pays for condition, and it demands updated systems and genuine livability rather than fresh surfaces. A seller who sorts their house into the right audience before spending, pricing or timing anything avoids the island most common preparation mistake, which is renovating for households while selling to builders.

Owners who want help deciding which audience their own house suits, with the nets for both routes laid out, can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the majority of buyers for houses like yours want the ground beneath it, why prepare the house as if they wanted the rooms?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are fixer-uppers really in demand on the island?

Yes, with a clarification. The documented demand is for older houses as building sites: builders acquired 52.9 percent of the sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That demand prices lots, not the romance of a renovation project.

What does move-in-ready actually require here?

Updated systems, genuine livability and no functional obsolescence, on the documented exception profile (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cosmetic freshness alone does not meet the standard households are paying for, and flood and insurance position form part of the judgment (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026).

Should I do light updates to appeal to both audiences?

The hybrid approach usually satisfies neither. Light updates do not reach the household standard and add nothing to a lot based bid, where the documented return on improvements is zero (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Choose the audience the house can honestly serve.

Which audience pays more?

It depends on the property. A strong lot can command land value near the documented residual range, while a genuinely ready home on ordinary ground can earn the household lift shown in comparable sold data (Redfin, 2026). Compare nets after the documented sale costs rather than gross prices.

How long does each audience take?

Project oriented direct sales can close in 7 to 21 days, while listed older homes commonly take 60 to 120-plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household timing also leans on season, since resale foot traffic rises in high season, while builder demand runs year round.

Sellers in St Simons Island also ask Are California Buyers Still Purchasing Luxury Homes in St Simons Island? and How Much Does Having a Pool Increase Home Value in St Simons Island?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 17 homes sampled in 31522, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.1 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 31522, St. Simons Island GA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 31522. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners: upkeep spending data for owners of older homes, 2021 American Housing Survey. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Demographic data, Glynn County, Georgia. Government data.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index data for coastal Georgia markets. Government data.
  • Glynn County Tax Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, St. Simons Island GA. Official record.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Statewide market data. Industry report.
  • Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026. National Flood Insurance Program: Risk Rating 2.0 methodology and elevation certificate requirements. Government data.