The gap between renovated and unrenovated College Grove homes is not one number but two, separated by buyer intent: 50,000 to 70,000 dollars where the purchaser will live in the property, following a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update, and 0 dollars where the purchaser clears the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That second figure explains why neighbours in 37046 can spend very different amounts preparing a home and still close in a similar range. In the sample behind this report, builders acquired 16 of 35 pre-1981 homes, enough to pull the average gap far below the renovated success stories (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The illustrated price gap is 50,000 to 70,000 dollars in favour of the renovated home when a live in buyer purchases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The illustrated gap is 0 dollars when a builder purchases for the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The renovation behind the gap cost 90,000 dollars, more than the gap itself in every illustrated case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older College Grove homes averaged 31.6 percent of new construction prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The ZIP median sale price was 1,227,500 dollars in August 2026, with cash in 66.7 percent of sales and a 32 day median market time (Realty.com, 2026).
How was the renovated versus unrenovated gap derived?
No paired census of renovated and unrenovated closings exists for this ZIP, so the gap in this report comes from the worked illustration in the College Grove research rather than from a sales average, and that origin should stay visible. The illustration takes a 1970s farmhouse, applies a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update, and then prices the result for two buyer types (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A live in buyer might pay 50,000 to 70,000 dollars above the unrenovated outcome. A site clearing buyer pays the unrenovated land price with no addition. The gap is therefore conditional from birth, unlike the single blended averages quoted in many renovation articles.
Deed records let a seller sanity check the illustration against real streets. Final prices, buyer names and dates in the county register reveal whether updated homes on comparable acreage actually closed above original condition homes nearby (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Where land sizes differ, the comparison must adjust for the parcel first, because assessor records tie land value to acreage, dimensions and zoning rather than to interior condition (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Sellers who skip that adjustment often credit a renovation for what was really an extra acre. Read carefully, the deeds and the illustration tell a consistent story about land leading and finishes following.
The unrenovated side of the comparison is not a distressed side. Nineteen of the 35 sampled homes were acquired by buyers other than builders, and unrenovated properties with strong parcels attracted both household and land interest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An original condition farmhouse on multiple acres along the roads south and east of Franklin sits in a different market from a neglected house on a constrained lot. Condition is one variable among several, and in College Grove it is rarely the largest. The earlier analysis of how much more a renovated College Grove home can sell for isolates the premium itself, while this report keeps both sides of the comparison in view.
Why does the gap shrink or vanish in so many College Grove sales?
Land share is the first reason. When an older home trades at 31.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, the transaction is mostly a land transaction wearing a house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the illustration ratio, a 1,400,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home price near 442,000 dollars, and the roughly 958,000 dollar difference between them is land value rather than finish quality (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovating the smaller component cannot widen the total gap by much, and for a land buyer it widens it not at all. This arithmetic, more than taste, explains the compressed gap observed across the sample.
Buyer composition is the second reason. Builders took 45.7 percent of the sampled older homes, and their offers follow residual math: a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 600,000 dollars of construction costs, less a margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value near 500,000 to 600,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Interior condition has no term in that subtraction. Nationally, house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in the federal index, a tide that lifts renovated and unrenovated properties alike and does little to separate them (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Separation comes from buyer type, and buyer type in this ZIP is close to a coin toss.
The third reason is cost drag on the renovated side. A renovated seller carries the project cost, the months of work and then three to six months of market time for an older home on acreage, priced in the ledger at 12,000 to 30,000 dollars of carrying expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An unrenovated seller who prices from deeds can move sooner and negotiate from a lower cost base. Gross gaps quoted at closing ignore that drag; net gaps include it. On a net basis the illustrated 50,000 to 70,000 dollar gross advantage can disappear entirely once the 90,000 dollar spend is charged against it, which is the comparison a careful seller should publish to themselves before spending.

In which College Grove settings does the gap hold up best?
The gap holds up best where household buyers dominate the enquiry list and the land story is comparatively quiet. In the Original Townsite, with smaller lots and a village pattern, a move in ready farmhouse can stand apart from original condition neighbours because the parcel difference between them is modest. A documented systems renovation there speaks directly to the families and relocating buyers who form the audience. Even in that setting, the illustration ceiling applies: sellers should expect the gap inside the 50,000 to 70,000 dollar band for a major project, not beyond it, and only after spending more than the gap to create it.
In the Estate Acreage and the Greenbelt Area, the gap weakens as acreage grows. A buyer choosing between a renovated home on two acres and an unrenovated home on five acres will usually pay for the land difference first. Subdivision potential under county zoning and the road frontage that enables it can outweigh any interior story (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Greenbelt status adds a further land level consideration, since agricultural assessment affects carrying costs and rollback taxes arise when use changes. None of those factors appear in a kitchen, and all of them appear in a builder offer. Sellers on large parcels should therefore expect the observed gap between renovated and unrenovated outcomes to sit near the bottom of the range, or at zero.
Market wide figures reinforce the need for local reading. Listing data for September 2026 put the median listing price at 2,970,000 dollars, a number built from new estate listings rather than from older stock (Realtor.com, 2026). New construction sales between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars confirm where the top of this market lives (Redfin, 2026). A renovated older home does not migrate into that tier by virtue of its update. Owners who understand the tiers can price the gap realistically instead of chasing a category the property cannot enter. The related question in can an outdated College Grove house sell for more than a renovated one explores the cases where the ranking flips completely.
What happens to the gap after commissions, credits and time are charged?
Charging the full listed cost stack against both sides changes the comparison in favour of the unrenovated seller more often than owners expect. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 650,000 dollar sale removes 32,500 to 39,000 dollars from whichever seller lists (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The renovated seller must first climb out of the 90,000 dollar project hole before that commission is even reached. Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent then apply to both, bringing the combined listed burden to 6 to 8 percent or 40,000 to 52,000 dollars at that price point (National Association of Realtors, 2025). None of these charges cares whether the kitchen is new.
Inspection credits fall unevenly, and that unevenness is the renovated seller best financial defence. A home with genuinely renewed systems should face smaller demands than an original condition home, where well, septic and roof findings often produce credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The defence is real but bounded: even a fully avoided credit at the top of that range offsets only part of a major renovation bill. Financing conditions add one more bound, since the 30 year fixed rate averaging about 6.6 percent through 2025 limits how much premium a financed buyer can stretch to pay (Freddie Mac, 2025). Cash buyers can stretch, and in this ZIP they often do, but the cash pool leans toward land motives (Realty.com, 2026).
National project recovery research supports the bounded view, tracking resale returns that fall short of project costs across most categories (Zonda, 2025). College Grove is not an exception to that pattern; its land heavy pricing makes the pattern stronger. A seller comparing routes should therefore build the comparison on net proceeds per route, with the renovation treated as a cost of the listed route rather than as an asset. Done that way, the renovated versus unrenovated gap becomes a question about which route nets more, and the answer depends on verifiable offers rather than on hope.
How does an off market sale treat renovated and unrenovated homes?
Privacy treats both conditions equally in a direct sale, which itself narrows the practical gap between them. There are zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, so neither the renovated presentation nor the unrenovated honesty is performed for a public audience, and the sale stays private until the deed records. On College Grove roads where a listing draws neighbour attention instantly, that equality is a form of relief for the unrenovated owner in particular.
Timing flexibility also equalises the two conditions, because a direct closing can happen in 7 to 21 days or be arranged months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home on acreage. The renovated seller no longer needs a long market window to hunt for the one buyer type who rewards the work. The unrenovated seller no longer fears that window exposing the property to months of inspection driven renegotiation.
Commission removal changes the net gap directly. Keeping the 5 to 6 percent commission, worth 32,500 to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, lifts the unrenovated net by an amount comparable to much of the illustrated renovation premium (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct seller can therefore match a listed renovated net without the renovation. The coverage overview explains how that route operates across this ZIP.
Closing cost removal adds the second equaliser, since seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear alongside commission in a direct structure, avoiding the combined 6 to 8 percent burden altogether (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For an unrenovated property, those avoided percentages are pure gain relative to the listed comparison. For a renovated property, they arrive too late to repay the project, which was spent before either route began.
The as is term completes the equalisation, because a direct sale involves no inspections and no repairs for either condition. The credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars that an unrenovated home might concede in a listed sale are not extracted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, meaning it buys under contract from owners and places properties with builders rather than building. In that structure both renovated and unrenovated homes are priced primarily as parcels, which is precisely what the sample evidence says the market does.
How can a seller measure the gap for a specific property?
Measurement begins with two documented figures rather than with an estimate of renovation value. The first is a listed projection built from recorded deeds for comparable College Grove sales, adjusted for acreage and frontage (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The second is a direct as is figure from a buyer who passes verification: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days covering the full price, deed history in the buyer entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named builder behind it fails that test and should be priced as no offer at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
With both figures recorded, the seller can ask the only gap question that matters: would a renovation, at its quoted cost and timetable, raise the listed projection by more than the project cost plus carrying expense, for a buyer type that may not appear? If the answer relies on the top of the illustrated range and the perfect buyer, it is speculation. Owners who want the two figures prepared for their own parcel can request them through the contact page before any project is approved.

Methodology and limitations
The sample compiled for this study covers 35 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 37046, of which builders acquired 16 and other buyers acquired 19 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed and transaction records provided the closing evidence (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel records provided acreage, frontage and zoning context (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Market context came from the August 2026 sale snapshot and September 2026 listing figures (Realty.com, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026).
The renovated versus unrenovated gap discussed here derives from a single worked illustration in the research file, not from a paired statistical survey of renovated and unrenovated closings, and it should be read with that limit in mind. The sample is not a census of College Grove. For this report no home was inspected, no appraisal was ordered, and no perk test, soil test or parcel specific zoning study was done. Individual gaps will vary with acreage, setting and the buyer pool a particular property attracts.
Conclusion
Renovated College Grove homes sell for 50,000 to 70,000 dollars more than unrenovated homes only in the live in case, after a 90,000 dollar spend, and for no more at all in the builder case that covers 45.7 percent of the sample. On a net basis the gap is smaller still, and frequently negative for the renovating seller. Owners who want the gap measured for a specific property in 37046 can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
When nearly half of the buyers pay nothing for the renovation, should the gap be described as a premium or as a gamble?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average gap between renovated and unrenovated prices in College Grove?
The evidence supports a conditional range rather than an average: 50,000 to 70,000 dollars for a live in buyer after a 90,000 dollar update, and 0 dollars for a site clearing buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Blending those outcomes without naming the buyer type misstates the local record.
Why do unrenovated College Grove homes sometimes close near renovated ones?
Because land carries most of the price, with older homes averaging 31.6 percent of new construction prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Acreage, frontage and zoning from the parcel record outweigh interior condition in many transactions (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
Does renovation at least protect against inspection credits?
Partly. Renewed systems can reduce the credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars that well, septic and roof findings often produce in listed sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The protection is bounded and must be weighed against a project cost that can reach 90,000 dollars.
How do commissions affect the renovated versus unrenovated comparison?
Both listed sellers pay commission of 5 to 6 percent, equal to 32,500 to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The renovated seller pays it after funding the project, which deepens the net disadvantage of the renovated route.
Where can I verify what similar College Grove homes actually sold for?
Recorded deeds and transaction records for the ZIP are held by the county register and show prices, buyer names and dates (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Those records are the firmest basis for a property specific gap estimate.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville area market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
- Zonda, 2025. 2025 Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025. Market data.