The clearest local answer is 50,000 to 70,000 dollars, and it comes with a condition that changes everything: that lift appears in the research illustration only when the purchaser intends to live in the house, after a kitchen and systems update costing 90,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the purchaser clears the site for a replacement home, the illustrated lift falls to 0 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a ZIP where builders took 16 of 35 sampled pre-1981 properties, any seller quoting a renovation premium without naming the buyer type is quoting only half of the evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Renovated farmhouse kitchen and living space in College Grove Tennessee 37046 showing the update behind the renovation premium question
Updated interior of an older College Grove home in 37046, framing how much more a renovated property can sell for.

Key Findings

  • The worked illustration pairs 90,000 dollars of kitchen and systems work with a sale price gain of 50,000 to 70,000 dollars for a live in purchaser (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • That same illustration assigns a gain of 0 dollars where the purchaser clears the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished homes built recently near College Grove have changed hands between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars, with acreage and frontage setting the spread (Redfin, 2026).
  • United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in the federal index, a backdrop far smaller than the buyer type effect described here (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).

Where does the 50,000 to 70,000 dollar figure come from?

The premium figure in this report is not a survey of renovated sales, and presenting it honestly matters. It comes from a single worked illustration in the College Grove research, built around a 1970s farmhouse receiving a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration then asks what two different purchasers would pay for the result. A household planning to live in the home might pay 50,000 to 70,000 dollars more than the unrenovated price, valuing working systems and a usable kitchen from the first week of ownership. A purchaser focused on the land pays nothing extra, because the update does not change acreage, frontage or building potential.

That structure explains why renovated and unrenovated neighbours can close at surprisingly similar prices in this ZIP. The premium is not attached to the work itself; it is attached to a particular buyer intention. Sellers who spend first and search for that intention later reverse the safe order of operations. A better sequence is to test the market response to the property in its current state, note whether enquiries come from households or from land focused buyers, and only then decide whether any spending could be recovered. The companion analysis of whether it is better to renovate or sell a College Grove house as is walks through that sequencing decision step by step.

Recorded transactions provide the check on any premium claim a seller hears from a contractor or neighbour. Deeds filed with the county show final prices, buyer names and closing dates for comparable properties (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). If renovated homes nearby truly earned large premiums, those deeds are where the pattern would appear. Where the deeds instead show land sized parcels closing at land driven prices regardless of interior condition, the illustration and the record agree. Parcel files add the second half of the comparison, since they document the lot dimensions and zoning that land buyers are actually pricing (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

Why is the premium smaller than the renovation bill?

Even the favourable outcome in the illustration recovers only part of the spending, and that shortfall is the normal pattern rather than a local failure. A buyer will pay for the use and enjoyment of an updated kitchen, not for the seller invoice total, the contractor margin or the weeks of disruption behind it. National cost versus value research tracks the same recovery gap across project types year after year (Zonda, 2025). In College Grove the gap widens further because so much of any older property price is land. When a home trades at 31.6 percent of the price of new construction nearby, the structure contributes a modest share of the total, and improving the structure moves only that modest share (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Consider the arithmetic from the seller side of a 1,400,000 dollar comparison. At the sampled ratio, the older home beside that new build changed hands near 442,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Adding a 50,000 to 70,000 dollar live in premium produces a renovated outcome somewhere near 492,000 to 512,000 dollars on that illustration, still far below the new build price and achieved only after spending 90,000 dollars to get there. The net position after the project can therefore be worse than selling unrenovated, even when the headline price rises. Sellers who focus on the higher gross figure miss that the relevant comparison is net proceeds, not the number printed on the deed.

Carrying expense during the work deepens the shortfall in ways that rarely make it into renovation conversations. The listing ledger for this market allows three to six months of market time for older homes on acreage, costing 12,000 to 30,000 dollars in carrying expense, and a renovation adds its own months before that clock starts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Insurance, taxes and maintenance continue throughout both periods. A premium that looked acceptable on paper can shrink to nothing once the calendar is priced honestly.

New estate home recently completed in College Grove Tennessee representing the construction that renovated older homes are priced against in 37046
Finished new construction in College Grove showing the comparison point for renovated older home pricing in 37046.

Which buyers pay the premium, and which buyers ignore it?

Household buyers pay for readiness because readiness saves them time, uncertainty and a second round of contractor management after closing. That willingness is strongest where the home will be a primary residence and the systems are documented. It weakens quickly where the renovation is partial, highly personal in taste, or layered over unresolved rural issues such as an ageing septic field. Buyers discount what they cannot verify, so receipts, permits and service records support a premium better than fresh paint does. Permit and parcel records held by the county are part of that verification trail for any College Grove address (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

Builder buyers evaluate a different asset entirely, and their share of this market is too large to treat as an exception. Sixteen of 35 sampled older homes went to builders, a 45.7 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nationally, builder acquisitions accounted for 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024, so the College Grove rate reflects an unusually land driven local market (National Association of Home Builders, 2025). A builder underwriting a College Grove parcel starts from the finished home price and works backward, as the residual illustration in this research shows. From a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 600,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leave residual land value near 500,000 to 600,000 dollars, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nowhere in that subtraction does a renovated kitchen add a line.

Between those poles sits a smaller group of buyers who might live in the home for a period and then replace it, or who buy for family use on land they intend to hold. Their offers blend both logics and are the hardest to predict. The practical response for a seller is not to guess which group will appear, but to obtain real offers from more than one group before committing renovation funds. The detailed breakdown in how much more renovated College Grove homes sell for than unrenovated homes compares the two outcomes directly for owners at that decision point.

What does the wider College Grove market add to the premium story?

The ZIP level snapshot sets a useful ceiling on expectations. In August 2026 the median sale price across 37046 was 1,227,500 dollars, with 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash and a median of 32 days on market (Realty.com, 2026). A cash share that high signals a buyer pool comfortable purchasing land and property without lender conditions, precisely the pool least likely to reward interior renovation. Listing side data tells a different part of the story, with a median listing price of 2,970,000 dollars in September 2026 driven by new estate product (Realtor.com, 2026). Neither figure describes the premium available to a 1970s farmhouse, and using either one that way overstates what renovation can achieve.

General price movement is also too small to rescue a weak renovation case. National house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in the federal release, helpful context but nowhere near enough to convert a 90,000 dollar outlay into profit within a normal holding period (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). A seller waiting for appreciation to cover renovation spending is relying on a market wide tide to solve a property specific problem. In the Estate Acreage and the Greenbelt Area, where parcels trade on land characteristics, that tide lifts the land component rather than the renovated structure. The premium question therefore stays where the illustration puts it: modest, conditional and buyer dependent.

Presentation still has a role, provided it is priced as presentation rather than as renovation. Cleaning, clearing access, documenting the well and septic, and making the property easy to evaluate cost little beside a kitchen project. Those steps help a live in buyer imagine occupancy and help a builder confirm the parcel facts faster. What they cannot do is manufacture a premium the buyer pool does not support. Owners deciding where a limited budget belongs can consult what repairs offer the lowest return before selling a College Grove house to see which common projects sit at the weak end of the recovery scale.

How does an off market sale treat the renovation premium?

Privacy is the first difference in a direct sale, and for College Grove owners it carries practical weight on roads where a for sale sign becomes local news within a day. The off market route involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the sale remains private until the deed records. A seller who has not renovated can transact without inviting the whole community to inspect that choice room by room.

Timing flexibility follows, because a direct closing can occur in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or be scheduled months out with a leaseback when the household needs a longer transition. Listed older homes on acreage commonly need 60 to 120 plus days. That contrast matters for a renovated seller as well, since every extra month on market is a month in which the premium can be negotiated away.

Commission is where the comparison becomes stark for the premium question. Typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 32,500 to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, an amount rivalling much of the 50,000 to 70,000 dollar gross renovation lift (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Avoiding commission can therefore deliver a net gain comparable to a successful renovation, without the spending risk. Sellers can review the wider selling routes for this ZIP through the coverage overview before requesting numbers for a specific parcel.

Closing costs reinforce the point, since seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent bring the combined commission and closing burden to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale removes those seller closing costs from the ledger. Set against a renovation premium that exists only for one buyer type, the certain saving deserves at least equal attention in the decision.

The as is term is the final piece, because a direct sale requires no inspections and no repairs. Listed sales of older rural homes often produce repair credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars after buyers examine the well, septic and roof (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated seller can still face those demands on the systems the project did not touch. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, which means the company contracts with the owner directly and places the property with a builder rather than building anything itself.

How can a seller test the premium before spending anything?

The cheapest test is a pair of real numbers: an as is figure from a verified direct buyer and a realistic listed estimate built from recorded deeds. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days should support the direct figure, covering the full land inclusive price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked through the county register, giving the seller a record of completed purchases rather than promises (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more adds a further sign of intent. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named builder behind it points the other way, toward a contract that may never close (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

With those two numbers in hand, the renovation case must clear a high bar: the expected live in premium, minus project cost, minus carrying expense during the work, must beat the certain savings of the direct route. For most College Grove properties in the sample profile, it does not. Owners who want the test run on their own figures can reach the team through the contact page and discuss the parcel before any money is committed to a contractor.

Older homes along a quiet College Grove Tennessee lane where renovated and unrenovated properties sell side by side in 37046
Quiet College Grove lane with older homes on large lots, where the renovation premium varies sharply by buyer type.

Methodology and limitations

The evidence base for this report is the sample compiled for this study: 35 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 37046, with 16 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closing evidence came from recorded deeds and transaction records for the ZIP (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel, acreage and zoning context came from county assessor records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). ZIP level market context came from the August 2026 sale snapshot and September 2026 listing data (Realty.com, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026).

This sample is not a census of College Grove, and the renovation premium discussed here rests on a single worked illustration rather than on a paired survey of renovated and unrenovated closings. No inspection was carried out for this report, no appraisal was performed, and no perk or soil testing or parcel level zoning analysis was undertaken. Owners should treat the 50,000 to 70,000 dollar range as the illustrated outcome for one buyer type, not as a guaranteed premium for any address.

Conclusion

A renovated College Grove home can sell for 50,000 to 70,000 dollars more when a live in buyer values the update, and for no more at all when the buyer values the land alone, after the seller has spent 90,000 dollars to create that chance. That asymmetry is the central fact of renovation pricing in 37046. Owners who would like the comparison run against their own property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to discuss the numbers directly.

If a premium exists only for one kind of buyer, how certain are you that that buyer is the one who will purchase your home?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more will a renovated College Grove home actually sell for?

The research illustration supports a gain of 50,000 to 70,000 dollars for a buyer who will live in the home, following a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same illustration shows no gain where the buyer clears the site.

Why does the renovation premium not cover the renovation cost?

Buyers pay for the benefit they receive, not for the seller invoices behind the work, and national cost versus value research shows the same partial recovery pattern across project types (Zonda, 2025). Land carrying most of the price in College Grove widens that gap further.

Do builders pay extra for a renovated kitchen or new systems?

Builders price from the finished home value backward through construction costs and margin, leaving residual land value as the offer basis (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Interior updates do not enter that subtraction, so no renovation premium appears in a builder offer.

What share of older College Grove homes sold to builders?

Builders acquired 16 of the 35 sampled pre-1981 homes, a demand rate of 45.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That share is large enough that a seller cannot assume a live in buyer will be the purchaser.

Can I check whether renovated homes near me earned a premium?

Yes, by reading recorded deeds for comparable nearby sales and comparing price against lot size and condition at closing (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel records then confirm the acreage and frontage behind each price (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville area market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
  • Zonda, 2025. 2025 Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.