College Grove buyers want both, in proportions that surprise owners who assume move in ready always wins: in the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 16 of 35 pre-1981 homes, a 45.7 percent share, while other buyers acquired 19 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder share is best read as demand for land in fixer upper condition, since those purchasers price the parcel and assign a renovation a return of 0 dollars when they clear the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Move in ready demand is real, but it competes against a land market in which a dated farmhouse on strong acreage is not a compromise purchase at all.

Fixer upper farmhouse and a move in ready home on College Grove Tennessee acreage in 37046 representing the two buyer interests
Original condition and updated homes in College Grove, 37046, introducing whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready properties.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 16 of 35 sampled older homes, while 19 went to other buyers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builder interest in a fixer upper is land interest, since a site clearing purchase returns 0 dollars for any renovation present (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A renovated home can gain 50,000 to 70,000 dollars with a live in buyer after a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Cash paid for 66.7 percent of August 2026 sales in this ZIP, a pattern that favours buyers able to purchase condition as it stands (Realty.com, 2026).
  • Financed household buyers faced a 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaging about 6.6 percent through 2025, which caps the premium they can pay for readiness (Freddie Mac, 2025).

What does the 16 to 19 split actually say about buyer taste?

The split does not mean that 16 groups of buyers fell in love with dated kitchens. It means that 16 acquisitions were made by builders whose interest begins at the parcel boundary (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Calling those purchases fixer upper demand is accurate about condition and misleading about motive. The builders in the sample were buying acreage, frontage and future building sites in a ZIP where finished homes sell between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The older house was the vehicle for the land, and its condition affected the price mainly through clearing and site preparation considerations. Owners who read builder demand as enthusiasm for renovation projects will misjudge what to spend before selling.

The 19 non builder purchases are equally easy to misread in the opposite direction. Those buyers were not all seeking move in ready perfection; many households buy College Grove property for land, privacy and setting, accepting an older interior as part of the bargain. A family relocating to the Greenbelt Area for acreage may renovate slowly over years, on its own taste and timetable. Such a buyer pays for the parcel and the structure soundness, not for a seller renovation completed in haste. The true move in ready segment, buyers who pay a premium for immediate occupancy without projects, is a subset of those 19 purchases, and the illustration premium of 50,000 to 70,000 dollars describes the most that subset rewarded in the research case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

County level context supports reading demand as land led. Federal data for Williamson County describes a high growth county in the Nashville area, where incoming households compete for a limited supply of acreage properties (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). In that setting, condition is negotiable in a way that location is not. A seller can repair a kitchen in a season; no seller can manufacture an additional acre or move a parcel closer to the growth corridor. Buyers know this, and their behaviour in the sample shows it. The household side of the market is examined from the pricing angle in how much more renovated College Grove homes sell for than unrenovated homes.

How do fixer upper buyers price a College Grove property?

Builder pricing follows the residual method set out in the research, and walking through it explains fixer upper offers that otherwise look arbitrary. Start with a finished home sale of 1,400,000 dollars on a two acre parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deduct roughly 600,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, then deduct a builder margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual land value lands near 500,000 to 600,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer for the older property is built to fit inside that residual, which is why two fixer uppers of similar condition can receive very different offers when their parcels differ.

Parcel records supply the inputs that move a fixer upper offer up or down. Acreage, dimensions and zoning classification drive assessed land value, and frontage drives subdivision potential (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). A fixer upper with long frontage on a corridor road south or east of Franklin can support more than one building future, and its offer reflects those futures. Well and septic status enter as line items rather than as verdicts, since a builder replacing the home will install or renew services as part of the project budget. Greenbelt rollback taxes at a change of use are likewise priced in rather than treated as surprises. The result is a disciplined, document based bid that a seller can test against deeds for comparable parcels (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

National figures put the College Grove builder share in perspective. Builder acquisitions represented 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes nationally in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2025). Against that background, a 45.7 percent builder share of older home acquisitions in this ZIP is an unusually strong land signal (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It tells sellers that fixer upper demand here is not a niche of bargain hunters. It is the forward edge of the new construction market, arriving early at the parcels it wants.

Builder reviewing a fixer upper parcel in College Grove Tennessee for its acreage and frontage rather than its interior in 37046
Land evaluation of an older College Grove property, showing how fixer upper buyers price parcels in 37046.

How do move in ready buyers behave differently in this market?

Move in ready buyers begin with the household questions: can we live here this month, are the systems sound, and what will the inspection demand? Their premium, where it exists, rewards documented answers to those questions. In the illustration, that premium reached 50,000 to 70,000 dollars against a 90,000 dollar seller spend, a ratio that should temper any owner plan to manufacture readiness at full contractor prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Readiness bought at retail and sold at a discount is a poor trade unless the seller has no alternative buyer. In College Grove, the sample says an alternative buyer usually exists.

Financing shapes this buyer group more than it shapes the builder group. With the 30 year fixed rate averaging about 6.6 percent through 2025, a financed household must fit the premium inside a monthly payment and an appraisal (Freddie Mac, 2025). That double constraint caps what readiness can earn at the closing table. Cash removes the constraint, and this ZIP is cash rich, with 66.7 percent of August 2026 sales paid in cash and a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars (Realty.com, 2026). Yet cash buyers in an acreage market frequently behave like land buyers even when they occupy the home, because they are purchasing the setting first. The seller implication is subtle: readiness earns its clearest premium from financed households, the very group least able to pay it.

Negotiation behaviour adds a final caution about the move in ready route through a listing. Even a renovated seller remains exposed on every system the project left untouched, and older rural homes commonly produce inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars after buyers examine the well, septic and roof (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Presentable homes are not exempt from that second round of bargaining in the current environment. A College Grove seller who spends heavily to achieve readiness may therefore still meet fresh demands at exactly the moment the premium was supposed to be collected. The comparison in whether spending 50,000 dollars on renovations is profitable before selling in College Grove prices that risk at a specific budget.

What should an owner of a fixer upper in College Grove do with this split?

The split argues for marketing the property to both audiences in its current condition before spending anything. A fixer upper on a strong parcel should be priced from land evidence: comparable deeds, parcel records and the residual logic that builders themselves use (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). A fixer upper on a modest parcel in the Original Townsite should be priced for the household market with honest condition language and systems documentation. In neither case does a speculative renovation improve the opening position, because it delays the market test while consuming the seller margin for error. Owners receive the clearest signal from real offers, and real offers require the property to be available for purchase.

Presentation for a fixer upper should therefore mean access and information, not disguise. Clear the frontage, make the boundaries walkable, assemble septic and well records, and answer zoning questions from the parcel file. Those steps help a builder underwrite quickly and help a household judge the project honestly. They also respect Tennessee disclosure duties, which require condition information to be handled through the state framework rather than through selective silence. A seller who presents a complete file often finds that the two buyer groups compete, and competition is what converts a split market into a good price for an unrenovated home.

There is one exception worth naming. Where a fixer upper has a defect that blocks all household financing and the parcel is too small or constrained to interest builders, targeted repair can reopen the only available market. That is a rescue, not a strategy, and it should be scoped to the blocking defect alone. The sample profile, with a minimum lot of 16,117 square feet and many multi acre parcels, means most College Grove fixer uppers have at least one strong audience without any repair at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers can test that assumption with a verified direct offer before authorising work, as the final sections describe.

How does an off market sale serve both buyer interests?

Privacy serves the fixer upper seller first, because a direct sale has zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period. The property in its original condition is not exhibited to the whole road, and the sale stays private until the deed records. Move in ready sellers value the same discretion for different reasons, but for an unrenovated property it removes the stigma that a long public listing can attach.

Timing flexibility serves both groups of sellers, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or be scheduled months out with a leaseback. The listed path for an older acreage home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days end to end. A fixer upper seller facing an estate deadline or a relocation can choose the closing date instead of waiting for the split market to produce its buyer in public.

Commission savings then change the readiness calculation entirely. Avoiding commission of 5 to 6 percent keeps 32,500 to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, an amount comparable to a large share of the illustrated readiness premium (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fixer upper seller keeps that sum without buying readiness at all. The coverage summary explains where that route operates in this ZIP.

Closing costs add the next layer, because seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent are also avoided in a direct sale, escaping the combined 6 to 8 percent total of roughly 40,000 to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). National profile data showing 31.6 percent of 2025 United States sales were all cash underlines how normal cash purchasing has become at these tiers, and direct buyers sit inside that pattern (Realtor.com, 2026).

The as is term resolves the title question of this report in practice, since no inspections and no repairs are required. The well, septic and roof findings that produce credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in listed sales never reopen a direct price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, contracting directly with owners and placing properties with builders rather than claiming a builder role. Its demand is the land led demand this report describes, offered to the seller without a public process.

How can a seller verify direct demand for a fixer upper?

Verification follows documents, not enthusiasm. Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, covering the full land inclusive purchase price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inspect recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through the county register to confirm previous acquisitions of similar properties (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Look for earnest money of 1 percent or more behind the offer. Treat an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, no named builder and no capital as evidence of a contract not intended to close (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A verified direct figure tells a fixer upper owner what the land led half of the market will pay today, in current condition. That knowledge converts the fixer upper versus move in ready debate from speculation into arithmetic. Owners who want that figure for a College Grove property can request it through the contact page and then decide, with evidence, whether any renovation deserves funding.

College Grove Tennessee road with original condition homes that attract both builder and household interest in 37046
Original condition homes on a College Grove road where fixer upper demand is driven by land in 37046.

Methodology and limitations

The evidence here rests on the sample compiled for this study, covering 35 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 37046, with 16 builder acquisitions and 19 other purchases (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed records supplied transaction evidence (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Assessor records supplied the parcel characteristics behind land pricing (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). The August 2026 ZIP snapshot supplied the market backdrop for this report (Realty.com, 2026).

The sample describes sampled homes only and is not a census of buyer preference across College Grove, and the study did not survey buyers about their motives beyond recording acquisition type. This report involved no property inspection, no appraisal, no perk or soil work and no zoning determination at parcel level. The renovation outcomes cited come from a single worked illustration in the research file. Buyer interest at any individual property will depend on its parcel, its systems documentation and the audience it reaches.

Conclusion

College Grove buyers are interested in both property types, but the fixer upper interest is deeper than it first appears because it is powered by land demand from builders who took 45.7 percent of the sampled older homes. Move in ready premiums exist, are capped in the evidence and are expensive for a seller to manufacture. Owners of older homes in 37046 who want their buyer split measured against a real offer can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If nearly half of the demand for older College Grove homes is really demand for the land beneath them, does the fixer upper label describe the house or the opportunity?

Frequently Asked Questions

Properties in original condition attract strong demand, but much of it is land demand: builders acquired 16 of 35 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those buyers price acreage, frontage and zoning, not the project potential of the interior (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

How much extra will a move in ready home earn in 37046?

The illustration supports 50,000 to 70,000 dollars for a live in buyer after a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a gross figure before project cost, carrying expense and sale costs are charged against it.

Why do cash sales matter to this question?

Cash buyers can purchase condition as it stands without lender repair conditions, and 66.7 percent of August 2026 sales in this ZIP were cash (Realty.com, 2026). Nationally, 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all cash, with the share highest at luxury tiers (Realtor.com, 2026).

Should I renovate a fixer upper to reach household buyers?

Only after testing current condition demand, because the sample shows a large land led audience already present for unrenovated homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovating first delays that test and spends the margin that protects the seller if the household premium disappoints.

Do listed move in ready homes still face repair demands?

Yes, on any system the renovation did not renew, because inspection of well, septic and roof on older rural homes often produces repair credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A College Grove seller should expect that negotiation even after substantial renovation spending.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville area market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all-cash; cash share highest at luxury price tiers. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025. Market data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.