The clearest Brentwood answer comes from holding the house constant and changing only its condition and its buyer. In the research illustration, a 1979 brick traditional with a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update sells for 70,000 to 90,000 dollars more than the same home unrenovated when a household buys it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a builder buys it, the renovated and unrenovated versions sell for the same figure, because both are priced as the lot beneath them. Those two results bound every real comparison in ZIP code 37027, where the sample of 117 older homes sent 31 to builders and the rest to households (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Real world gaps vary around the illustration because no two Brentwood houses share a lot, a street and a school zone at once, but the structure of the gap does not vary: renovated homes earn a household premium, unrenovated homes keep a builder floor, and confusing the two populations is how sellers misread their own market.

Key Findings
- The priced comparison shows a renovated Brentwood home ahead by 70,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer, on a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath investment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- For a builder buyer the gap is 0 dollars, because renovated and unrenovated homes are both priced from the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 39.6 percent of new build price, so the renovated premium operates inside the older home band rather than near new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 2025, 62.2 percent of homes sold below original list at an average 7.9 percent discount, which erodes premiums that are priced beyond comparable evidence (Redfin, 2026).
- The wider suburb sales record for 2026 shows Brentwood holding top tier pricing among Nashville suburbs, supporting a real household premium for finished homes (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026).
Why is the honest comparison one house in two conditions?
Most renovated versus unrenovated comparisons in real estate commentary compare different houses, which smuggles lot, street and size differences into a number then credited to granite and tile. Brentwood punishes that shortcut more than most markets, because its value drivers are unusually location specific. The research names lot size first, school zone and street second, and topography third as the forces moving prices for older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated home on a small interior lot in South Brentwood and an unrenovated home on a level acre in North Brentwood can easily see the unrenovated home sell for more, not because renovation subtracts value but because the lot comparison overwhelms the kitchen comparison. The illustration avoids that trap by pricing one house twice.
Holding the house constant also exposes what the premium really is. It is not the value of the materials. It is the price a household pays to skip a project, discounted for the fact that the project was designed by someone else. That is why the gap is 70,000 to 90,000 dollars rather than the full 100,000 dollars of cost, and why a seller cannot widen the gap by spending 150,000 dollars: the buyer willingness being measured does not scale with the invoice. Owners considering the spend itself should read is spending 50,000 dollars on renovations profitable before selling in Brentwood for the smaller budget version of the same arithmetic.
Brentwood wider market position gives the premium room to exist. Suburb level reporting for 2026 places Brentwood at the top of the Nashville area price structure, a position built on schools, lot sizes and commute access that draws households willing to pay for readiness (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026). In a weaker market the same finished kitchen would meet buyers with less capacity. Here the capacity exists, which is why the Brentwood illustration returns a larger share of project cost than the equivalent figures recorded for builder dominated markets in this study.
How large is the gap at real Brentwood price points?
Anchor the gap to the worked example in the research. Where a new Brentwood home sells for 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 1,188,000 dollars, at the 39.6 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside that older home band, a 70,000 to 90,000 dollar premium is a meaningful but not transformative share, roughly the size of the selling ledger itself. It moves a home from the middle of the unrenovated range toward the top of the renovated range on its street. It does not move the home toward the new construction band that recorded sales from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
The market statistics describe how reliably that premium is collected. Brentwood sold at 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of list with a median near 1,300,000 dollars in 37027 and 61 to 64 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). A renovated home priced at the supported premium participates in that pattern. A renovated home priced beyond it joins the discount pattern instead: 62.2 percent of sellers in 2025 closed below their original asking figure at an average 7.9 percent reduction (Redfin, 2026). On a 1,300,000 dollar home, a 7.9 percent reduction is larger than the entire renovation premium, which is why pricing discipline matters more than project scope in determining the final gap between a renovated sale and an unrenovated one.
Negotiation conditions add a further variable. The national confidence index recorded 2.2 average offers per listing and 16 percent of sales closing above list, alongside 5 percent of contracts terminated and 14 percent delayed (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A renovated Brentwood home drawing two offers can defend its premium through the inspection stage. An unrenovated home drawing one offer defends nothing, and its inspection becomes the second negotiation. The observed gap between renovated and unrenovated closings on any given street therefore includes a negotiation component as well as a condition component.
Automated estimates blur exactly these distinctions. Valuation tools for 37027 draw on the mixed pool of renovated, unrenovated and newly built homes, producing a single figure that can flatter an unrenovated home by borrowing its neighbors renovations (Zillow, 2026). Sellers who anchor on that figure for an original condition house tend to overprice, sit, and then reduce into the discount statistics above. The deed level record is the corrective: recorded prices, buyer types and dates for the specific street, all checkable in county records (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

What widens or narrows the gap on a specific street?
Functional condition underneath the finishes is the largest single modifier. A renovated kitchen in a home with tired systems buys the buyer a beautiful room and a list of mechanical projects, and households price that combination closer to unrenovated than to finished. Census housing data for Williamson County reflects a stock built largely before 1981 in this sample, where system age varies widely behind similar brick facades (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Two homes can present identical kitchens and sit 50,000 dollars apart in buyer estimation because one carries documented system renewals and the other carries original equipment with good paint nearby. The gap rewards whole house readiness, not room level theater.
Lot trajectory modifies the gap from below. On streets where builders have been acquiring, the unrenovated home holds a firm floor set by residual land value, and the renovated home ceiling is set by households, so the gap compresses. The simplified residual in the research, a 3,500,000 dollar new build leaving 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars of land value before site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars, shows how high that floor can sit in Brentwood (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the floor approaches the household ceiling, renovation adds little, which is the situation explored in can an outdated Brentwood house sell for more than a renovated one. Parcel records let an owner measure the lot side of that equation directly (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
Street level history modifies it last. If the recent renovated sales on Callie Lane closed quickly near asking, the premium has fresh evidence behind it. If the renovated sales sat through reductions while unrenovated lots sold fast to builders, the street is voting for land. Brentwood contains both kinds of streets, sometimes within the same school zone, which is why ZIP level averages describe the gap honestly only as a range anchored by the illustration. The street always gets the final word.
How does the season change the observed gap?
The gap is not a fixed property of the house; it breathes with the buyer calendar. In spring, when Williamson County families move ahead of the school year, the household pool is at its deepest and renovated homes collect the full premium the illustration describes, sometimes with competing offers defending it through inspection. In late autumn and winter, that pool thins, renovated homes sit closer to the 61 to 64 day average and beyond, and reductions compress the observed gap toward the unrenovated results recorded in the same months. Builder demand follows a different calendar altogether, tied to construction cycles, lot supply and the residual math rather than to school dates, so the unrenovated floor holds comparatively steady while the renovated ceiling moves. A seller comparing two closings from different seasons is therefore measuring weather as well as workmanship, and the research framing corrects for that by returning to the single house priced in both conditions, in the same market, at the same moment.
What does the gap look like after selling costs?
Gross gap and net gap diverge because the renovated route usually travels the listed road with its full ledger. On a 1,200,000 dollar sale, commissions at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent commonly exceed 72,000 dollars combined, and inspection credits on older inventory add 12,000 to 30,000 dollars of further negotiation room (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who spends 100,000 dollars to gain an 80,000 dollar gross premium, then pays the standard ledger, can finish behind a neighbor who sold unrenovated off market and paid neither commission nor credits. That is not an argument against renovation. It is an argument for comparing nets, which the cost breakdown in how much does selling a Brentwood house as is save in repairs and holding costs supports in detail.
Holding time widens the divergence. Three to six months of market time costs 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in pure holding expense on the research ledger, and the renovated home carries that cost on top of its construction period (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The unrenovated home sold directly skips both clocks. When the two routes are compared at the same address with honest timelines, the 70,000 to 90,000 dollar premium often shrinks to a modest net advantage for the household bound home and a clear net disadvantage for the builder bound one. The illustration survives that scrutiny in the right cases, which is precisely why Brentwood is described in the research as the closest call in the study.
What does an off market sale offer the unrenovated side of the comparison?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and for an unrenovated Brentwood home that channel converts the builder floor into a straightforward transaction. Privacy leads: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so an original condition home on Franklin Road or in the Governors Club is not displayed to the whole school zone before it sells. Flexibility follows, with closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when a family needs a landing window, against 60 to 120 plus days on the listed route.
The financial protections complete the set. No commissions are charged, preserving 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent. No seller closing costs are charged, removing the additional 1 to 2 percent, so the avoided charges commonly exceed 72,000 dollars together. No inspections and no repairs are required, which for an unrenovated home is the largest protection of all, because the inspection stage is where original condition homes give back their credits. An owner can request a direct figure through the contact page and set it beside a renovated projection with the ledger honestly applied to both, then verify the buyer through proof of funds dated within 30 days and recorded deeds in the entity name (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
The gap in this report comes from the single priced illustration in the research file, one 1979 brick traditional priced in renovated and unrenovated condition, extended by the sample of 117 older Brentwood homes and the price structure around it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source material does not contain a ZIP wide measured average of renovated versus unrenovated closing prices, and this report does not present the illustration as one. Real gaps vary with lot, street, school zone and systems condition, and an unrenovated home on a prime lot can outsell a renovated home on a lesser lot without contradicting anything here.
Broad market figures describe all Brentwood sales rather than the older sample alone and are used as context (Redfin, 2026). New build price points come from the dated 2025 to 2026 record (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). No home was inspected, and no appraisal was performed for this report. Figures from the sample are described as sample figures, consistent with the rest of this research series.
Conclusion
Renovated Brentwood homes sell for 70,000 to 90,000 dollars more than their unrenovated selves when a household is buying and the renovation is the 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath scope in the research illustration. They sell for the same price when a builder is buying, because the lot sets both figures. At real Brentwood price points that premium sits inside the older home band defined by the 39.6 percent ratio, survives only when it is priced from comparable sales, and shrinks on a net basis once commissions, closing costs, credits and holding time are charged against it. The gap is real, it is meaningful, and it belongs entirely to the sellers whose streets and lots point at a family buyer.
When you picture the gap on your own street, are you comparing two conditions of your house, or two different houses and calling the difference a renovation premium?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 70,000 to 90,000 dollar gap a measured Brentwood average?
No. It is the priced illustration in the research: one 1979 brick traditional, a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath scope, and a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No ZIP wide renovated versus unrenovated average exists in the source material.
Can an unrenovated Brentwood home ever outsell a renovated one?
Yes, when lot, street or school zone differences dominate condition differences, or when a builder pays residual land value for the unrenovated property. The comparison only isolates condition when the house and lot are held constant.
Why does spending more not widen the gap?
Because the premium measures buyer willingness to skip a project, not the seller invoice total. Pricing beyond comparable renovated sales tends to produce reductions, and 62.2 percent of homes sold below original list in 2025 at an average 7.9 percent discount (Redfin, 2026).
How do I find the real gap for my street?
Sort recent recorded sales on your street by condition and buyer type, using deed records to separate household purchases from builder acquisitions (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Compare the renovated household results with the floor builders are paying for lots.
What is the fastest way to price the unrenovated side?
Request a direct figure from Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], verify proof of funds and deed history, and use that verified number as the unrenovated baseline in your comparison.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Data reports: share of homes selling below list price in 2025 and buyer's agent commission levels. Market data.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026. What homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025: offers, contract terminations and above-list shares. Market data.