Move in ready homes draw the broader and more competitive interest in Brentwood, and the sample shows why the contest is closer here than almost anywhere else in this study. Of 117 older Brentwood homes sampled, builders acquired 31, a rate of 26.5 percent and the lowest in the research, which means the large majority of older homes were bought by households (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Households overwhelmingly prefer homes they can occupy without a project, especially at Brentwood prices and current borrowing costs. Fixer uppers, meanwhile, are not really competing for household affection at all. Their natural buyers are builders pricing the lot and a minority of households hunting a discount, and in Brentwood the builder pool is deep enough to give those homes a firm floor even when families pass. So the correct summary is layered: move in ready homes win on breadth of demand and on premium, while fixer uppers on good lots win on certainty, because two different buyer systems want two different products in the same ZIP code 37027.

Aerial view of Brentwood where finished homes and original condition properties attract two distinct buyer pools
Aerial view of Brentwood homes for the report comparing buyer interest in fixer uppers and move in ready homes.

Key Findings

  • Households bought the majority of the 117 sampled older Brentwood homes, with builders taking 31 at a 26.5 percent rate, the lowest in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A finished kitchen and bath scope is worth 70,000 to 90,000 dollars of added price from a live in buyer, direct evidence of household willingness to pay for readiness (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Fixer upper pricing on strong lots is set by builders through residual land value, illustrated at 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar new build example (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Brentwood averaged 61 to 64 days on market at a median near 1,300,000 dollars in 37027, a pace consistent with selective household demand rather than a frenzy (Redfin, 2026).
  • With the 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent, household budgets leave little room for post closing projects, strengthening the move in ready preference (Freddie Mac, 2026).

What does the sample say about who actually buys each kind of home?

The composition of buyers is the most direct evidence available. In a ZIP where builders took 92.5 percent of sampled older homes in one resort market in this study, the fixer upper question would answer itself. Brentwood sits at the opposite end: roughly three of every four older homes went to someone who intended to live in them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That outcome reflects the stock itself. Brentwood pre 1981 homes are predominantly brick traditionals of real size on established lots, in a county where the address carries appraisal weight through its school zone and street. Many need updating rather than rescue, and updating is a project households will accept at a discount but prefer to skip at a premium.

Recently sold records for the ZIP show the two products trading side by side, with finished homes and new construction setting the upper band and original condition homes clearing to a mix of families and building entities (Redfin, 2026). New construction sales from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026, topped by the Governors Club at 7,000,000 dollars and Franklin Road at 5,200,000 dollars, also shape household expectations, because a family touring an older home is comparing it mentally with the finished product those prices buy (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The move in ready older home is the affordable route into that standard of finish. The fixer upper asks the family to manufacture the standard personally, with contractors, permits and months.

National new construction reporting provides the backdrop: builders nationally continue to supply finished homes at a pace that keeps the comparison in front of buyers (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). A Brentwood household is never choosing between a fixer upper and nothing. It is choosing between a fixer upper and a deep bench of finished alternatives, including new homes inside the same school zones. That bench is what converts household preference for readiness from a taste into a pricing force, visible in the 70,000 to 90,000 dollar premium the research assigns to finished condition.

Why do households pay so reliably for readiness in Brentwood?

Money first. At a median near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 and a 30 year fixed rate of 7.28 percent, the typical Brentwood purchase consumes most of a household borrowing capacity before a single contractor is called (Redfin, 2026; Freddie Mac, 2026). A fixer upper is therefore not cheaper in the way its sticker suggests. The family must fund the discount gap, the renovation and the months of overlap housing out of reserves that the purchase just depleted. Lenders compound the problem, since a home needing major work can complicate appraisal and insurance, while a finished home moves through underwriting on comparable evidence. Readiness is, in effect, the only renovation financing most buyers can actually obtain, bundled into the mortgage itself.

Time second. Brentwood moves are usually life event moves: a school start, a job change, a household merger or a downsizing parent arriving from another state, and the research framing for this market ties the strong household season directly to that school calendar (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A family that must be settled by August cannot spend the autumn managing a kitchen rebuild in a house it bought in June. Move in ready homes sell certainty of schedule, and in a suburb built around school zones that certainty is priced like a feature.

Competition third. The national index recorded an average of 2.2 offers per listing, with 16 percent of homes selling above list (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Those competing offers concentrate on the finished homes, because every household in the pool can bid on a finished home while only the project tolerant minority can bid on a fixer upper. More bidders per home is the mechanism that turns preference into premium, and it explains why the readiness premium in Brentwood holds at the top of its range while fixer upper discounts persist even in a strong suburb market.

What kind of buyer wants the Brentwood fixer upper?

The professional buyer wants it most, and wants it for the lot. Builders acquired 31 sampled homes by pricing ground: lot size first, school zone and street second, topography third (Frontier Capitals, 2026). To that buyer a fixer upper is not a compromised house but an unencumbered site, and the worse the interior the less the buyer feels is being paid for twice. Entity buyers can be verified like any other purchaser, through state business records for the buying company and recorded deeds in the entity name (Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Streets across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds, where new builds replaced older traditionals at 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars, are where this buyer is most active (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).

The second fixer upper buyer is the discount household: an investor minded family, a contractor buying personally, or a household trading labor for location it could not otherwise afford in Williamson County. This buyer is real but thin, and bids with a contractor margin and a fear premium built in, which is why fixer uppers aimed at households often close below the seller mental math. The sample outcome tells the same story without a survey: households with a choice in Brentwood chose the livable homes, leaving the true project properties to the professional pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In Brentwood that minority also competes with builders for the same houses, which paradoxically helps the seller: the floor under a Brentwood fixer upper is set by professionals, not by the thin household pool.

The practical conclusion for sellers is that a fixer upper should be marketed to its actual pools in the right order. On a strong lot, builders first, because their residual math produces the firmest number and the cleanest closing. On an ordinary lot, the discount household, priced honestly from comparable original condition sales rather than from renovated dreams. In neither case does dressing a fixer upper in partial cosmetic work change its pool, a point the improvement ranking in what home improvements increase resale value the most in Brentwood develops room by room.

How do the two kinds of homes perform once listed?

Performance follows the pools. Move in ready homes meet the full household market in a ZIP averaging 61 to 64 days on market and selling at 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of list, and the best of them compress that timeline sharply (Redfin, 2026). Fixer uppers aimed at households sit inside the weaker part of that distribution, gathering the price cuts that appeared on 27.4 percent of listings nationally in September 2026 and the below list outcomes that covered 62.2 percent of sales in 2025 at a 7.9 percent average discount (Redfin, 2026). The gap between the two experiences is the lived version of the readiness premium.

Contract reliability differs too. Financed household purchases of fixer uppers face inspection findings, appraisal questions and insurance conditions that finished homes mostly skip, inside a national environment where 5 percent of contracts terminated and 14 percent settled late (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Builder purchases of fixer uppers carry none of those conditions and typically verify funds in cash terms. Sellers comparing raw offers between the pools should compare certainty adjusted offers: a slightly lower builder figure with no inspection, no appraisal contingency and a short closing can be worth more than a higher household figure surrounded by conditions. Title and closing guidance for sellers makes the same general point about clean files closing on time (American Land Title Association, 2025).

Season tilts the balance modestly. Spring thickens the household pool and strengthens move in ready results, while builder demand for fixer uppers follows construction economics rather than the school calendar, steady across seasons (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller with a finished home should time the household season. A seller with a fixer upper on a good lot in North Brentwood or South Brentwood has the rarer luxury of choosing a month for personal convenience, one more reason the Brentwood version of this question ends in a draw at the level of seller outcomes even while households clearly prefer readiness. The seller side timing evidence is gathered in what is the best month to sell a house in Brentwood.

New Brentwood build representing the finished standard that shapes household expectations across the older market
New Brentwood construction illustrating the move in ready standard buyers compare older homes against.

What does each kind of seller protect in an off market sale?

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and the fixer upper seller is the natural user of that channel, while the move in ready seller uses it mainly for privacy and cost reasons. Both receive the same five protections. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, which matters in Brentwood where a listing is visible across the school zone and an original condition home invites commentary a family may not want. Flexibility: closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days listed.

The financial protections are identical in structure. No commissions, preserving the typical 5 to 6 percent, worth 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs, removing another 1 to 2 percent, so the pair commonly exceeds 72,000 dollars at that price point. No inspections and no repairs, the protection with the sharpest edge for a fixer upper, because it cancels the credit negotiation of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars that original condition reliably triggers on the listed route (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A move in ready seller gives up a possible premium to take these protections. A fixer upper seller on a builder lot gives up nothing the market was offering, which is why that seller profile dominates off market activity in the sample streets. Start with the contact page or 401-219-4207, and verify any buyer through proof of funds within 30 days and deeds recorded in the entity name (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Established Brentwood street where finished and original homes wait for their different buyers in the same season
Established Brentwood street scene for the fixer upper versus move in ready buyer interest report.

Methodology and limitations

This report infers buyer interest from recorded outcomes and price behavior rather than from a survey of Brentwood shoppers, and it says so plainly. The core evidence is the sample of 117 older homes with 31 builder acquisitions, the priced readiness premium of 70,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath scope, the residual land value illustration, and Brentwood market statistics for August 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). No Brentwood specific survey in the source material asks buyers to rank fixer uppers against finished homes directly, so preference is measured by what buyers demonstrably paid for and chose, which is the stronger evidence in any case.

The source material does not break builder demand out by sub area, so street level statements here rely on the documented pattern of new construction replacing older homes in named Brentwood areas rather than on a neighborhood demand table. National figures are used as context for contract behavior and buyer composition. No property was inspected and no buyer was interviewed for this report.

Conclusion

Brentwood buyers are more interested in move in ready homes by a wide margin of breadth: households took most of the 117 sampled older homes, paid a documented 70,000 to 90,000 dollar premium for finished condition on the research illustration, and compete hardest where no project waits after closing. Fixer uppers hold a different kind of strength in this ZIP, because their buyers are professionals pricing half acre lots through residual math that can reach 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars of land value on prime positions, indifferent to season and to interior condition alike. The seller task is not to convert one product into the other with hopeful spending. It is to recognize which product the house already is, and to sell it to the pool that wants exactly that.

If your house needs work, are you pricing it for the family that fears the project or for the builder who has been waiting for the lot?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do fixer uppers sell for less in Brentwood?

To households, yes, because the household pool for project homes is thin and bids with a contractor margin built in. On strong lots the comparison changes, because builders price the ground through residual land value and may pay at or above the household level for an original condition home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why is Brentwood builder demand the lowest in the study if builders still buy fixer uppers?

Because Brentwood older homes are larger, newer and more livable than the older stock in most sampled markets, so households compete for them successfully. Builders still acquired 31 of 117, concentrated where lot value dominates (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Should I do light cosmetic work to move my fixer upper into the ready category?

Light cosmetics rarely change the category. Inspectors and buyers classify a home by systems, layout and the main rooms, and partial work leaves those untouched while consuming the budget that honest pricing would have used as a discount.

Which sells faster in Brentwood, a finished home or a fixer upper on a good lot?

Both can move quickly for different reasons: the finished home into spring household demand inside a 61 to 64 day average market, and the lot into builder demand that ignores season (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The slow profile is the fixer upper aimed at households on an ordinary lot.

How can a fixer upper seller reach builder buyers directly?

Through Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders and can be reached at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. Verify the buyer entity and funds before signing, using state business records and county deeds (Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025: offers, contract terminations and above-list shares. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. New Residential Sales, August 2026. Government data.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
  • American Land Title Association, 2025. Consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures. Industry report.
  • Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026. Business entity records and status verification. Official record.