Renovated Bend homes sell for $50,000 to $70,000 more than unrenovated ones in the only comparison the local record documents, and they sell for exactly the same price when the buyer wants the land. The illustration compiled for this report holds the house constant, a 1970s west side ranch, and varies only the work: an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update lifts the price by $50,000 to $70,000 for a buyer who will live in the home, and by $0 for a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest answer to the headline is therefore a range with a condition attached, and the condition does most of the work, because builders acquired 17 of the 32 older homes in the Bend sample and paid the unrenovated price for every property they took, renovated or not (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Put the range in its price context. Older homes in the sample averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so where the new build sells for $1,800,000 the older home nearby changed hands for roughly $335,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A $50,000 to $70,000 premium on a $335,000 base is a 15 to 21 percent improvement in gross price, which sounds decisive until it is placed beside the $80,000 to $90,000 spent to create it and the selling costs charged on the higher total. This report works the comparison both ways, renovated against unrenovated and household against builder, and it extends the single premium estimate into the head to head framing the headline asks for.

Key Findings
- The documented difference between renovated and unrenovated outcomes is $50,000 to $70,000, from an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update, paid only by live in buyers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- When the buyer is a builder, the difference is $0: builders took 53.1 percent of sampled homes across 97707 and 97703 and 62.5 percent in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On the worked example base of roughly $335,000 for an older home beside a $1,800,000 new build, the premium is 15 to 21 percent of gross price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The unrenovated price is itself supported by land demand: half acre west side parcels listed at $185,000 to $291,000 as builder lots, the same band as the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Selling costs narrow the banked difference: commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 all apply after the premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why is the gap not wider, given Bend prices?
Because the unrenovated house is not cheap in the way sellers imagine. Bend is a high price city, with a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026 across all housing (Redfin, 2026). The growth boundary restricts greenfield supply and a decade of in migration outran new supply, so the ground under older homes carries exceptional value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction sells from $1.45M to $3.6M on west side lots and from $900,000 to $1.5M on 97703 infill lots, and the residual method converts those finished prices into land bids that hold unrenovated prices up (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated house is therefore not being compared with a worthless shell. It is being compared with a lot that builders bid on competitively, plus a livable older house on top of it.
The renovated side of the comparison faces a ceiling the unrenovated side does not. Households cap what they will pay for an older house by comparing it with newer alternatives and with the streets own sale history, which clusters at 15.7 percent of new build prices in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Census data on Bend growth and housing stock describe a city adding households faster than older neighborhoods add finished product, which keeps household demand for renovated homes genuine (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Genuine is not unlimited. The buyer paying the premium still inherits original structure, systems and layout everywhere the renovation did not reach, and prices that inheritance as a discount against the premium.
There is also a selection effect hiding in casual comparisons. Renovated homes that reach the market are disproportionately the better older homes to begin with: sounder structure, better streets, sometimes the Cascade views that the research names as the one route above the builder band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparing their prices with the average unrenovated sale credits the renovation with advantages the house already had. The documented illustration avoids that trap by holding the house constant, which is exactly why its $50,000 to $70,000 figure deserves more trust than a scraped average of renovated listings.
How does the comparison split between the two ZIP codes?
On the west side, the comparison is fragile. Lots in 97707 start at a sample minimum of 15,681 square feet and run past an acre under the ponderosa pines, and builders acquired 62.5 percent of the sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). That means the modal outcome for a west side sale is the $0 version of the difference, whatever the kitchen looks like. The household version of the difference is available, and Drake Park, Downtown Bend and the Deschutes River corridor hold real household demand, but a west side seller is betting on the minority buyer to realize any premium at all. The bigger the lot, the stronger that logic runs, because lot size is the first factor in what builders pay.
On the south and east side, the comparison is sturdier. In 97703 builders took 43.8 percent of sampled homes, lots run down to 4,356 square feet where slope, shape and setbacks govern the buildable envelope, and older homes hold a higher 21.4 percent share of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). More of the transaction is about the house as a house, so the renovated premium addresses the majority buyer and survives contact with the market more often. The dollars are smaller because prices are lower, but the probability of banking the premium is higher. Sellers reading citywide renovation advice miss this split entirely, and it is one of the most useful facts in the Bend sample.
Zoning and lot records let an owner place a specific house on the right side of the split. Lot dimensions, setbacks and zoning classifications maintained by Deschutes County Community Development show what a builder could actually build, and therefore how seriously to take the $0 scenario (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). A tight, sloped 97703 lot with a constrained envelope may face little real builder interest despite the citywide statistics, and its renovated premium is safer than the averages suggest. A flat, wide 97707 lot faces the opposite. The comparison is local all the way down, and the kitchen specific verdict shows how the same split governs a single room.
What does each side net after the sale is finished?
Gross differences flatter renovation; net differences judge it. Take the worked base: an unrenovated sale at roughly $335,000 through a listing nets something in the high $270,000s after commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, concessions and carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The renovated sale at $385,000 to $405,000 nets more, but from that higher net the seller must subtract the $80,000 to $90,000 renovation spend and the extra carrying time the project consumed, at $7,000 to $18,000 across a normal cycle. Run honestly, the renovated path banks less than the unrenovated path in the illustrations own ranges, unless the premium lands at the very top and the spend at the very bottom simultaneously. The gap between the two homes at the closing table is real. The gap between the two sellers bank balances, after the project is paid for, usually reverses.
The direct channel changes the comparison again. An unrenovated house sold directly avoids commission entirely, avoids seller closing costs, avoids concessions and closes in 7 to 21 days, so its net sits much closer to its price. A renovated house sold directly gains nothing, because the builder buyer pays the lot price either way. Guidance on as is sales makes the same structural point: the unrenovated seller trades a possible premium for certainty and avoided costs (Zillow, 2026). In Bend the trade is sharpened by the fact that the forgone premium is capped at $70,000 while the avoided costs and avoided spend together routinely exceed it.
Deed evidence keeps both sides honest. Recorded deeds in Deschutes County show renovated and unrenovated sales alike at their actual closing prices, with buyer names that reveal which pool paid (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). An owner preparing to spend should pull the streets recent deeds and ask a plain question: in the last several sales here, who paid more, the households or the builders, and for which houses? The answer, in public record, forecasts the comparison better than any contractors promise. Disclosure law completes the honest picture, since known material defects must be disclosed on the Seller Property Disclosure Statement in either condition (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026).

When can the renovated gap become much larger?
The research names the exception, and this comparison is where it belongs. A genuinely updated older home with real Cascade views can sell to a live in family above the builder acquisition band entirely, at which point the difference between it and an unrenovated neighbor is no longer described by the $50,000 to $70,000 range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Views are the second factor in builder residual pricing after lot size, because Cascade and Deschutes proximate premiums appear in new build prices up to $3.6M on the west side (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A view lifts both prices, the land bid and the household bid, and a fully updated house on that lot can collect the household version in full. The exception requires the update to be genuine, systems included, so that inspection does not reclaim the premium through the $5,000 to $15,000 concession pattern.
Outside that exception, claims of six figure renovated gaps in Bend should be treated as marketing. They usually compare a renovated sale on a premium lot with an unrenovated sale on an ordinary one, crediting the work with the lots advantage, or they quote asking prices rather than recorded closings. The sample method exists to prevent exactly that confusion: same house, same lot, one variable changed. Under that discipline the gap is $50,000 to $70,000 in front of a household and $0 in front of a builder, and no larger Bend figure is documented anywhere in the record.
How does Frontier Capitals handle the two conditions?
Identically, and the company says why. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, not as a builder, so its buyers price the lot through the residual method and the renovated or unrenovated state of the kitchen does not move the bid. Owners are told that plainly before they spend anything: a planned renovation will not be repaid in a direct sale, and a completed one will not be penalized either. The five benefits of the direct route then apply to both conditions equally. Privacy, with no showings, open houses, sign or public marketing period. Flexible closing in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, with Bend days on market at 61 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). No commission, saving 5 to 6 percent, roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs, removing another 1 to 2 percent, the pair together erasing roughly $25,000 to $35,000 from the listing ledger. And no inspections or repairs, ending the $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit negotiation for renovated and original houses alike. Owners weighing the channels can start with the coverage summary for the two ZIP codes.

Partially renovated homes deserve a final note, because many Bend sellers own one: a renewed kitchen beside an original bath, or fresh flooring over ageing systems. The record documents only the complete kitchen and bath case, so a partial result should be priced by method rather than by hope, starting from recorded closings for homes in similar mixed condition on nearby streets (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Owners should expect a household buyer to value the finished rooms and discount the unfinished ones during the same visit, which usually places a mixed home between the two documented outcomes rather than near the top of the range. Presenting the finished work honestly, with its limits stated plainly, keeps that middle placement from sliding downward during inspection.
Methodology and limitations
The comparison in this report comes from the Frontier Capitals Bend sample, 32 pre 1980 homes across 97707 and 97703, 17 builder acquired, older homes averaging 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovated difference is a single held constant illustration, an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch, not a statistical average of renovated and unrenovated sale pairs. No matched pairs dataset for Bend exists in the set materials, and the illustration should be read as the documented estimate of the difference under controlled assumptions, with the selection effects and street variation described in the body left as real world noise around it.
The sample is selected for older home characteristics and overstates the citywide builder share; Bend overall posted a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Figures for commission, concessions and carrying costs come from the listing ledger in the same research. Nothing in this report measures partial renovations, luxury full rebuilds or cosmetic refreshes, none of which carry Bend figures in the record.
Conclusion
Renovated Bend homes sell for $50,000 to $70,000 more than unrenovated ones when a household buys, and for the same price when a builder buys, which happened in 53.1 percent of the sampled sales and 62.5 percent of west side sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the renovation that creates the difference costs $80,000 to $90,000 and the sale then charges commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs on the higher price, the renovated seller usually banks less than the unrenovated seller despite the higher headline number. The view backed, genuinely updated house is the documented exception that can clear the builder band altogether. Every other owner should read the $50,000 to $70,000 as a rebate on work done for its own sake, not as a margin.
When the same house can be worth $70,000 more or nothing more depending only on who walks through the door, is the renovation a price strategy, or a bet on the guest list?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the documented difference between renovated and unrenovated Bend prices?
It is $50,000 to $70,000 in favor of the renovated home, from an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update, when the buyer is a household (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the buyer is a builder, the documented difference is $0.
Why do casual comparisons show bigger gaps?
Because renovated listings are often better houses on better lots to begin with, and because asking prices are compared instead of recorded closings. Deed records in Deschutes County show actual prices and buyer types (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). The held constant illustration removes those distortions.
Is the premium easier to capture in 97703 than in 97707?
The buyer split says yes. Builders took 43.8 percent of sampled homes in 97703 against 62.5 percent in 97707, so the household premium addresses the majority pool on the south and east side (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Dollar prices are lower there, but the chance of banking the premium is higher.
Does the renovated seller end up with more money?
Usually not, on the documented ranges. The premium is $50,000 to $70,000 while the spend is $80,000 to $90,000, and commission at 5 to 6 percent plus concessions and carrying costs are charged afterward (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Can a renovated home beat the builder price entirely?
Yes, in the documented exception: a genuinely updated home with real Cascade views selling to a live in family above the builder acquisition band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The record gives no fixed amount for that exception.
Sellers in Bend also ask Can a Cash Offer Fall Through Before Closing in Bend?, Can a House Be Sold for Cash Above Market Value in Bend?, Does Replacing an Older Roof Increase Home Value in Bend? and Will Bend Home Prices Drop in 2027?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement requirements for residential transactions. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Published guidance on as-is sales. Industry report.