Renovated Bella Collina homes sell for more than unrenovated ones by a documented representative margin of 250,000 dollars at the family buyer level, yet that gross gap was purchased with a 400,000 dollar renovation, so the renovated seller ends behind on the full ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Full updates in this community routinely cost 300,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, which sets the scale for every comparison between the two conditions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap also vanishes completely in one common scenario: when a builder buys, which happened in 14 of 31 sampled older homes for a demand rate of 45.2 percent, the renovated and unrenovated prices converge on the same homesite value and the difference is 0 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any honest answer to the headline therefore has two layers, a price layer where renovated homes lead by roughly a quarter million dollars in the documented case, and a net layer where the lead reverses once the cost of creating it is counted.

Renovated and original estates sharing the same Bella Collina streets above Lake Apopka, framing the price gap between the two conditions
Aerial view of mixed renovated and original Bella Collina estates introducing the measured price gap between the two conditions.

Key Findings

  • The documented representative lift for a renovated home over its unrenovated family buyer price is 250,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • That lift cost 400,000 dollars to produce, leaving a gross shortfall of 150,000 dollars before carry, commissions and credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Under a builder purchase the gap is 0 dollars, because both conditions price from the same homesite through the residual method (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average older home in the sample priced at 37.7 percent of a comparable new build, anchoring both conditions to land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The community median sale price of 2,025,000 dollars reflects a blend in which renovated resales still trade below genuinely new construction (Homes.com, 2026).

How is the 250,000 dollar gap actually constructed?

The gap figure deserves unpacking, because it is often misread as profit. In the research case, an unrenovated 2005 era estate had a family buyer value in its existing condition. The owner then spent 400,000 dollars bringing the interior and systems to current luxury standards, and the price family buyers would pay rose by 250,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovated home genuinely sells for more, and no part of this report disputes that. What the figure also shows is the exchange rate of the transformation: each dollar of price gained cost more than a dollar of work. Sellers quoting only the first half of the case, the rise, are describing revenue while ignoring the expense that produced it. The complete comparison lives in the analysis of how much more a renovated home can sell for, which traces the premium ceiling behind this gap.

Unrenovated homes are not priced at zero in this exchange, and treating them as a blank baseline understates their position. An unrenovated estate on a strong lot in Bella Collina East or Bella Collina West still commands land value plus whatever shelter value its structure retains for a family willing to update gradually. Parcel records document how much of a given address value the county itself assigns to land versus improvements, giving owners a neutral starting split (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). That split explains why the gap between conditions, at 250,000 dollars in the documented case, is so much smaller than the total price of either home. Most of the money was never in the rooms. It was in the homesite, the view and the address, which renovation does not change and unrenovated status does not surrender.

Why does the buyer pool compress or erase the gap?

Two buyer pools bid on these homes, and they measure condition in opposite currencies. Family buyers measure it in lived experience: a current kitchen, a modern primary suite and systems they will not think about for a decade. To them the renovated home is worth the documented premium, up to the ceiling imposed by new construction alternatives. Builder buyers measure the same house in land terms: finished custom home price minus construction, removal of the existing structure, architectural review compliance, permits, financing, carry and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). To them condition is nearly irrelevant, since the structure will be replaced, and the gap between renovated and unrenovated collapses toward 0 dollars.

The sample tells sellers how seriously to weight the second pool. Builders acquired 14 of 31 sampled older homes, a rate of 45.2 percent that ranks this community 38 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated seller is therefore not merely hoping for a family buyer; the seller is betting against a documented near majority outcome in which the renovation earns nothing. Pending sales data nationally, showing contract activity at its lowest level in nearly 3 years, adds context about how thin the family buyer side can run in a given season (Redfin, 2026). When family demand thins, renovated listings sit longer, and the carry arithmetic in the next section begins to consume the gross gap from the other side. Sellers can observe how both conditions have actually closed in the ZIP record rather than relying on asking prices (Redfin, 2026).

What happens to the gap after selling costs and time?

Gross gaps shrink under the listed route in predictable stages. Start with the renovated seller who achieved the full 250,000 dollar lift on an estate now selling near the community pattern. Commission at 5 to 6 percent applies to the higher renovated price, so the renovated seller pays more commission in dollars than the unrenovated seller would have on the lower price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs scale the same way, with documentary stamps alone set at 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Inspection and appraisal credits, commonly 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars on large estates here, apply to renovated homes as well, because systems and structure still get inspected (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Association transfer and estoppel fees add thousands more regardless of condition.

Time completes the compression. The renovated seller has already carried the home through months of construction at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month, and then carries it again through a listed period that normally runs 4 to 9 months or more for luxury estates in this community (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The unrenovated seller who chooses a direct route carries it for weeks. When both ledgers are totaled, the unrenovated seller frequently nets within reach of, or ahead of, the renovated seller, despite the lower headline price. Settlement rule changes add one modern wrinkle: commissions are negotiable and buyer agent compensation is no longer offered through the listing service, which shifts how each side budgets its share of the gap (National Association of Realtors, 2024). Profile research confirms the ranges within which those negotiations still move (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The net comparison, not the gross gap, is the number an owner should carry into a decision, and the renovate or sell as is comparison lays the two routes side by side.

A renovated standard custom home in Bella Collina beside the established streets where unrenovated estates hold their land value
New build finish standard in Bella Collina illustrating the renovated condition side of the price gap comparison.

Where do renovated homes widen the gap the most?

The gap is not uniform across the community, and position explains most of the variation. On premium homesites, golf frontage, lake views and cul de sac privacy can move supportable land prices by hundreds of thousands of dollars between similar sized lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated estate on such a lot along Vetta Drive can stack its condition premium on top of a position premium, because family buyers compete for the complete package and builders bid the land up beneath it. On an ordinary interior lot on Bolsena Drive, the renovated premium stands alone and unsupported, and it compresses toward the documented representative figure or below. Unrenovated homes on premium lots, meanwhile, lose the least to their condition, since so much of their value was never in the interior.

A simplified illustration, labeled as such and never a sourced sale, clarifies the land dominance behind these patterns. At the 37.7 percent sample ratio, an older estate near 1,800,000 dollars corresponds to a new build near 4,770,000 dollars on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Valuation data for the ZIP lets owners test where a specific address sits within that relationship before assuming a renovation will move it (Zillow, 2026). National supply context widens the frame further, with 483,000 new homes for sale and 8.5 months of supply recorded in August 2026, a deep inventory of finished product competing for the same households (Census Bureau and Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026). The illustration also shows why unrenovated sellers hold a strong hand: the underlying asset appreciates with new construction pricing in the community, and each new custom home completed nearby validates the land value of the unrenovated estate beside it. Renovated sellers compete with those new homes. Unrenovated sellers, priced as land, are complemented by them.

How does an off market sale reframe the gap?

A direct sale lets the unrenovated owner skip the contest entirely, and the five terms of that route each protect a slice of value the listed route spends. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so an unrenovated estate near the Volterra Point area is never publicly contrasted with renovated neighbors on the portals, and its days on market never become a negotiating exhibit.

The second protection is control over timing. Closing can occur in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be delayed with a short leaseback when the household needs time. Against a listed runway of 4 to 9 months or more at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month of carry, the avoided months alone can rival a large share of the documented 250,000 dollar gross gap.

The third and fourth protections are the absent charges. No commission is taken on a direct sale, avoiding the 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars that a 5 to 6 percent commission removes from a sale near 1,800,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged to the seller either, and since the two together commonly exceed 110,000 dollars at that price, the direct unrenovated seller starts the net comparison with a six figure head start over the listed renovated seller.

The fifth protection is the as is basis: no inspections and no repair demands, so no credits reopen the price after contract. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and serves as a wholesaler in that process, contracting directly with owners and placing properties with builders, and it does not claim to be a builder. An owner can obtain the direct figure through the contact page and place it beside the renovated route with every cost attached, which is the only comparison that answers the headline honestly.

An established Bella Collina street with unrenovated estates whose prices rest mainly on their homesites and position
Established street in Bella Collina with unrenovated estates showing the land based side of the renovated price comparison.

How do taxes and ownership costs redraw the gap during the wait?

The gap also moves while nobody is negotiating, because ownership itself charges the two conditions differently. A renovated estate carries a larger insured value, a larger replacement exposure and, after reassessment of improvements, potentially a larger tax footprint than its unrenovated twin on the next street. One recent parcel notice in this community showed total taxes near 28,000 dollars on a taxable value around 2,170,000 dollars, a reminder that the annual public charges at this level rival a small renovation budget on their own (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Documentary stamps and title charges then scale with the higher renovated price at closing, at 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration, so the renovated seller pays more tax on the transaction for the privilege of the higher number (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026).

None of these lines overturn the gross gap by themselves. Their effect is cumulative and directional: every month of delay costs the renovated seller slightly more than the unrenovated one, and every closing charge takes a percentage of a bigger figure. Settlement era commission practice adds one more variable, because negotiable commissions and the removal of buyer agent compensation from the listing service mean the two sellers may not even pay the same rate on their different prices (National Association of Realtors, 2024). An owner comparing conditions should therefore build the comparison as a timeline rather than a snapshot: gross prices at the top, then renovation spend, then months of carry at each condition cost level, then percentage charges on each price, then credits. When that timeline is assembled honestly, the 250,000 dollar documented lift is the beginning of the answer to the headline question, and the net figure at the end of the timeline is the answer itself.

Methodology and limitations

The gap analysis rests on the community research file: the renovation range of 300,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, the representative case lifting family buyer price by 250,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar spend, the 0 dollar return under builder purchase and the sample of 31 older homes with 14 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The representative case is a documented research case, not a paired sale of the same house in two conditions, and individual gaps will move with lot position, layout and finish quality. No Bella Collina specific dataset in the source material tracks matched renovated and unrenovated closings, so this report reasons from the documented case and the sample ratio rather than presenting an invented average gap. The land illustration built on the 37.7 percent ratio is labeled a simplified illustration wherever used. Market medians are scoped as their sources state them, with the community median at 2,025,000 dollars and ZIP wide figures describing a wider geography including Montverde (Homes.com, 2026; Redfin, 2026).

Conclusion

Renovated homes here do sell for more, by a documented representative margin of 250,000 dollars, but that margin cost 400,000 dollars to create and disappears entirely under a builder purchase, which the sample records in 45.2 percent of older home sales. The net answer therefore favors the unrenovated seller more often than the gross gap suggests. Owners who want both figures for a specific address, the renovated projection and the as is direct price, can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to start the comparison. When a quarter million dollar gap costs more than a quarter million dollars to build, in what sense did the renovated home really sell for more?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 250,000 dollar gap typical or best case?

It is the documented representative case for a full renovation, neither a floor nor a ceiling. Prime lots with family buyer competition can widen it, while ordinary lots, slow seasons and builder purchases compress it, in the builder case all the way to nothing.

Why does a builder pay the same for both conditions?

Because the builder prices the homesite through the residual method and plans a new residence. Interior condition does not enter that subtraction, so a renovated kitchen and an original one support the same land bid.

Does the unrenovated seller ever net more than the renovated seller?

Yes, commonly, once the renovation spend itself is counted. The renovated seller must also overcome higher commissions on the higher price, a longer total timeline and the same credit exposure that applies to any listed estate.

How does lot position change the comparison?

Strongly. On golf frontage or lake view lots, land dominates value and the condition gap shrinks in importance. On interior lots, condition carries more of the total price, so the renovated premium matters more and is also harder to defend against new builds.

Can I get an as is price before deciding to renovate?

Yes. A direct buyer can price the property in its current condition from its homesite, position and the builder demand documented in the sample, giving you the baseline that any renovation plan must beat after all costs.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 34756, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Homes.com, 2026. Bella Collina market: median home sale price $2,025,000. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34756, Montverde FL. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34756. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2026 (Release CB26-155): 483,000 new homes for sale, 8.5 months of supply. Government data.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $0.70 per $100 of consideration on deeds, most counties. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports Pending Home Sales Dip to Lowest Level in Nearly 3 Years. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement rules, effective August 2024: negotiable commissions; no buyer-agent compensation on the MLS. Industry report.