In the documented case for this community, a renovated Bella Collina home sold for 250,000 dollars more to a family buyer after a renovation costing 400,000 dollars, which means the premium was real but smaller than the bill that produced it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That single relationship frames every honest answer to the headline question. Full updates here routinely run 300,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, so a seller needs a lift toward the top of that range merely to break even before carry and fees (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the buyer turns out to be a builder, the premium collapses to 0 dollars, because that buyer prices the homesite and plans a new residence (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With builders acquiring 14 of 31 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 45.2 percent, the premium is best understood as a wager on buyer identity rather than a property feature (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The documented renovation case lifted the family buyer price by 250,000 dollars on a spend of 400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Full luxury renovations in this community routinely cost 300,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, setting a high break even bar for any premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A builder buyer pays no premium for renovated interiors at all, valuing the property through the residual land method instead (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The community median sale price stands at 2,025,000 dollars, so percentage moves at this level translate into very large dollar swings (Homes.com, 2026).
- The average older home in the sample priced at 37.7 percent of a comparable new build, showing how much of total value sits outside the existing rooms (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where does the 250,000 dollar figure come from?
The premium number in this report is not a guess or a national average imported from elsewhere. It comes from the research file built for this community, which records a representative renovation in which spending 400,000 dollars to bring a 2005 era estate to current luxury standards raised the price a family buyer would pay by 250,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners should read that case as the central expectation, not the optimistic edge. It already assumes competent work, current finishes and a buyer who wants a finished home. Even under those friendly assumptions, the seller recovered only part of the outlay in price, and recovered nothing at all toward the months of carrying cost during construction. Sellers comparing routes can read whether renovating beats selling as is here for the decision framework behind this figure.
Why would a buyer pay 250,000 dollars more yet not 400,000 dollars more? Because the buyer is not purchasing the renovation invoice. The buyer is purchasing the difference between living in a dated estate and living in a current one, discounted for the fact that the renovated home is still a mid 2000s structure on systems, rooflines and bones of that era. A genuinely new custom home nearby carries none of those compromises, which caps how close a renovated price can climb toward new construction pricing. Parcel records help explain the ceiling from the other side: dimensions, zoning and assessed land values show how much of any Bella Collina price already belongs to the homesite before a single room is updated (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). When the land share is large, the room share available for a renovation premium is correspondingly small.
How does the premium change with the size of the renovation?
Think of the relationship as a slope that flattens quickly. The first dollars, spent on the light targeted refresh of paint, landscaping, staging and minor cosmetics that the research calls the low risk exception, address the objections buyers notice in the first minutes of a visit (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Presentation research supports that early dollars work harder than later ones, since staging and first impression influence both offers and time on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). As spending climbs into structural territory, new kitchens, moved walls, replaced systems, each additional dollar buys improvements that fewer buyers will fully reimburse. By the time a project reaches the documented 300,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars full renovation range, the seller is effectively building a near new interior inside an older shell, and the market prices that hybrid with a discount rather than a bonus.
An illustration, labeled here as a simplified illustration and not a sourced sale, shows the related land arithmetic. An older estate selling near 1,800,000 dollars corresponds, at the sample ratio of 37.7 percent, to a comparable new build near 4,770,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder supportable land price is that finished figure minus construction, site preparation, review, financing and margin, following the residual method. The illustration matters for the premium question because it shows the alternative use competing for the same property. Every month a renovated estate sits unsold at an ambitious price, the land value underneath it keeps offering the owner a cleaner exit. The premium must therefore be earned quickly, in the first wave of family buyer attention, or not at all.
Why do renovated premiums vary so much from street to street?
Position inside the gates moves prices more than finish quality does, a pattern the research states directly: lot position drives the residual more than raw size, and golf frontage, lake views and cul de sac privacy can move two similar sized lots hundreds of thousands of dollars apart in supportable land price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated estate on a premium homesite along Vetta Drive can stack a finish premium on top of a position premium, because family buyers compete for both at once. A renovated estate on an ordinary interior lot on Bolsena Drive has no such stacking effect, and its premium compresses toward the documented representative case or below it. Owners on Vinci Way or near the Volterra Point area should therefore resist borrowing premium expectations from sales on stronger lots.
Valuation data for the ZIP gives owners a way to sanity check asking ambitions before committing to a project (Zillow, 2026). Sold records for the wider area show how renovated resales have actually performed against new construction at closing, rather than at listing (Redfin, 2026). The ZIP wide trend line, a median of 905,000 dollars with 62 average days on market in September 2026, includes Montverde properties outside the gates and cannot be used as a community benchmark, but it does show the broader market pace against which luxury buyers comparison shop (Redfin, 2026). Profile research on buyer behavior adds that presentation and pricing discipline interact, since buyers who sense an inflated renovation premium simply move to the next estate (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The premium, in short, is negotiated by the market street by street, not awarded by the renovation budget.

What eats the premium after the price is agreed?
Even when a renovated home achieves its premium at contract, the listed route taxes the result before the seller sees a net figure. Consider the documented ledger for an estate sale near 1,800,000 dollars. Commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars from the proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs, including title, documentary stamps and prorations, add roughly 1.5 percent to 2.5 percent on the Florida side of the ledger, with the documentary stamp itself set at 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Inspection and appraisal credits on a large estate commonly run 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars, and renovated homes are not immune, since buyers inspect systems and structure rather than finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Homeowners association transfer and estoppel fees add thousands more and weeks of process.
Carry during the sale period belongs in the same ledger. Listed luxury estates here normally take 4 to 9 months or more to sell, at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month of carrying cost, for a hold expense of 40,000 dollars to 162,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Discount data underlines the risk of holding out for a premium: nationally, 62.2 percent of 2025 buyers paid below list price, which means most sellers who priced for a best case outcome settled for less (Redfin, 2026). Basis rules also matter at tax time, since documented improvement costs can adjust basis and change the taxable gain calculation, a detail governed by federal guidance on asset basis (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). When the full ledger is assembled, a 250,000 dollar gross premium can shrink toward zero net advantage, which is precisely why this report insists on comparing nets rather than headlines. The companion analysis in the direct comparison of renovated and unrenovated prices builds that net comparison in full.
How does an off market sale affect the premium question?
A direct sale reframes the premium as money the seller no longer needs to chase. Privacy leads the list of differences: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period means an estate in Bella Collina East or Bella Collina West never accumulates the public days on market record that weakens a renovated listing over time. The transaction stays between the two parties, and the seller never has to explain to neighbors why a freshly renovated home is still available in month five.
Closing flexibility is the second difference, and it carries measurable value at local carry rates. A direct closing can happen in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be delayed with a short leaseback when a household needs time to land elsewhere. Against a listed timeline of 4 to 9 months or more at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month, the months avoided can preserve 40,000 dollars to 162,000 dollars of value that a renovation premium would otherwise have to replace dollar for dollar.
The third and fourth differences protect the price that is agreed. No commission is charged on a direct sale, sparing the 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars that a 5 to 6 percent commission removes from an 1,800,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are also absent from the seller side of a direct deal, and since commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 110,000 dollars on a sale at that level, removing both lines can outweigh a modest renovation premium on its own (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The fifth difference removes the final deduction: the sale is made as is, with no inspections and no repair demands, so the 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars of credits common on listed estate sales never appears. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in that process, contracting with owners and placing homes with builders, and it does not claim to be a builder itself. An owner weighing a renovation can therefore obtain a real as is figure first, through the methodology page and a direct conversation, and then decide whether chasing a premium still makes sense against a certain number.

How does a seller prove a premium claim to a skeptical buyer?
A premium survives negotiation only when it is documented like a claim in a file rather than asserted like a hope. The strongest file opens with parcel evidence for the homesite itself, dimensions, zoning and assessed land value, so the buyer sees the land foundation under the asking price before debating a single finish (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). It continues with the renovation record: contracts, permits, invoices and warranties organized by room and system, which convert the seller memory of spending into evidence a buyer and an appraiser can actually weigh. It closes with comparable closings drawn from sold records in the ZIP, chosen for position and size rather than for convenience, so the premium appears as the distance between documented outcomes instead of as a markup on a contractor total (Redfin, 2026).
Sellers should also prepare for the appraisal gap conversation in advance. When a contract price leans on a renovation premium, the appraisal becomes the moment the claim is tested by a professional who was not present for the design meetings. Valuation trackers offer a rough preview of how automated models see the address, and a wide distance between the model view and the asking view warns the seller where the argument will be hardest (Zillow, 2026). None of this paperwork creates value that the market refuses to recognize. It simply ensures that whatever premium the documented case supports, the 250,000 dollar representative lift being the reference point, is defended with records instead of adjectives when the negotiation tightens (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The premium evidence in this report comes from the research file for this community, which documents the renovation range, the representative 400,000 dollar case with its 250,000 dollar lift, and the 0 dollar return when a buyer redevelops (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder demand context rests on the sample of 31 older homes in ZIP 34756, of which builders acquired 14 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sample figures describe the sampled homes, not every address inside the gates, and the representative renovation case is a documented research case rather than a promise for any particular estate. The land illustration using the 37.7 percent ratio is labeled a simplified illustration wherever it appears and is never presented as a recorded sale. No Bella Collina specific figure exists in the source material for the premium of a single room project, such as a kitchen alone, so this report reasons from the whole home case and states that limit rather than inventing a room level number. Market medians are quoted within their scopes, with the community figure at 2,025,000 dollars and the ZIP wide figure at 905,000 dollars describing different geographies (Homes.com, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
Conclusion
A renovated Bella Collina home can sell for meaningfully more, and the documented expectation is a lift near 250,000 dollars against a full renovation spend of 400,000 dollars, with anything beyond that requiring a prime lot, a patient timeline and a family buyer who wins the contest against builder demand. Owners who want a certain as is figure to compare against that uncertain premium can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and weigh both numbers with the full ledger in view. If a premium only exists when the right buyer appears, how much certainty should a seller trade away to chase it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 250,000 dollar lift a guarantee for my home?
No. It is the documented representative case from the community research, offered as a central expectation for a full renovation done well. Your result will move with lot position, layout, finish choices and whether the eventual buyer is a household or a builder.
At what renovation budget does the premium usually break even?
Break even requires the lift to equal the spend plus carry and selling costs. Since the documented lift trails the documented spend at the 400,000 dollar level, most full renovations here start underwater and need an exceptional lot or buyer to climb out.
Do buyers pay extra for renovated homes on golf frontage lots?
Position and finish can stack, because golf frontage already moves supportable prices by hundreds of thousands of dollars between similar lots. The finish premium still caps below new construction pricing, since the renovated structure remains an older build.
How does new construction nearby affect my renovated price?
New builds set the ceiling. At the sample ratio, older homes average 37.7 percent of comparable new build prices, so a renovated resale priced too close to new product invites buyers to choose the new home with its warranties and current systems.
Can I learn my as is value before deciding on a renovation?
Yes. A direct buyer can price the property in its current condition from parcel records, lot position and builder demand, giving you a firm comparison figure before you commit to any construction spending.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 34756, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. 34756 market trends: median sale price $905K, 62 average days on market, September 2026. Market data.
- Homes.com, 2026. Bella Collina market: median home sale price $2,025,000. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34756. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Homebuyer discounts report: 62.2% of 2025 buyers paid below list. Market data.
- Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $0.70 per $100 of consideration on deeds, most counties. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 551: Basis of Assets. Government data.