No survey of buyer preferences exists for Bella Collina in the source material, so no honest percentage split between the two camps can be quoted, and this report answers from transaction evidence instead. That evidence shows a divided market with an unusually strong project side: builders acquired 14 of 31 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 45.2 percent, and builders by definition buy the community least move in ready properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remaining demand comes from households, among whom move in ready estates hold the clear appeal at the community median sale price of 2,025,000 dollars, since buyers at that level are purchasing finished luxury rather than a construction program (Homes.com, 2026). The practical conclusion is not that one camp wins. It is that a seller must choose which camp to court, because pricing and preparation for a project buyer and a move in ready buyer point in opposite directions, and a property marketed vaguely to both often satisfies neither.

Both finished and project estates inside Bella Collina from above, framing whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes
Aerial view of Bella Collina estates introducing the evidence on buyer interest in project homes versus move in ready homes.

Key Findings

  • The source material contains no buyer preference survey or share figures for this community, so this report answers by method from transactions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders took 14 of 31 sampled older homes, a 45.2 percent rate, documenting deep demand for properties in project condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The community median sale price of 2,025,000 dollars signals a household pool that pays for finished luxury when it buys for itself (Homes.com, 2026).
  • Nearly 1 in 5 homes nationally sell within a week, a speed pattern associated with the best presented move in ready listings (Zillow, 2026).
  • Carrying costs of 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month punish sellers who misjudge which camp their property suits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the transaction record actually reveal about demand?

Transactions reveal preference more reliably than opinion, because money votes without politeness. In the sample compiled for this series, 31 older homes in ZIP 34756 were tracked and builders acquired 14 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every one of those 14 purchases was, in effect, a vote for a property whose future required major work, since the builder plan replaces the existing house with a new custom residence priced through the residual method. Add the households who buy dated estates intending their own gradual updates, and the project side of demand is plainly larger than the move in ready stereotype suggests. Sold records for the ZIP provide the raw material for checking this pattern across more closings (Redfin, 2026).

The move in ready side reveals itself differently, through price and speed rather than through a countable buyer type. Finished estates near the community median transact because households with substantial budgets prefer to buy completed luxury and avoid managing contractors inside a gated community with architectural review. The ZIP wide trend line, a median of 905,000 dollars and 62 average days on market in September 2026 across all of 34756 including Montverde outside the gates, cannot separate these camps and should not be asked to (Redfin, 2026). What sellers can observe locally is behavioral: move in ready homes draw their premium early, in the first wave of attention, while project properties draw theirs from a smaller pool that negotiates on land math whenever it appears. The analysis in whether an outdated house can outsell a renovated one shows how those two pricing logics collide on the same streets.

Why does the builder share run so high in this community?

Several structural facts push project demand upward here. The sample records a minimum lot of 10,000 square feet, the largest minimum in the study, so even modest homesites can carry a substantial new residence (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The average older home priced at only 37.7 percent of a comparable new build, which means the gap between what an old estate costs and what a finished new home sells for leaves room for construction, fees and margin inside the residual (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Position amplifies the effect, since golf frontage, lake views and cul de sac privacy move supportable land prices by hundreds of thousands of dollars between similar lots, giving builders a reason to compete for the best located project houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A community ranked 38 of 189 in the study, with that demand rate, is structurally a project market wearing a luxury finish.

Financing conditions shape the household side of the split. Jumbo underwriting standards influence how readily a household can borrow at community price levels, and tighter standards shrink the move in ready pool while leaving cash capable builders unaffected (Federal Reserve, 2026). Pending sales nationally at their lowest level since 2023 describe a contract environment in which financed household demand has been subdued across the market (Redfin, 2026). Existing home sales reporting in the source pool offers the national backdrop against which local sellers should read their own inquiry levels (National Association of Realtors, 2026). None of these national signals measure Bella Collina preference directly, and this report does not pretend otherwise. They explain why the project share documented in the sample is plausible rather than anomalous.

How should a seller decide which camp to court?

The decision begins with an honest condition audit. A home that is already current in layout, systems and finishes belongs to the move in ready contest, where the light refresh of paint, landscaping, staging and minor cosmetics sharpens its edge at low risk (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A home that is dated in its bones, whatever its lot, belongs to the project contest, where spending toward move in ready status runs into the documented full renovation range of 300,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars and the representative outcome of a 250,000 dollar lift on a 400,000 dollar spend (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The expensive mistake is the middle position: a partially updated home priced as finished, which move in ready buyers reject for its remaining work and project buyers reject for its inflated basis.

Presentation research helps the first camp specifically, since staging influences both the prices buyers offer and the time a listing needs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers should note that this citation supports presentation, not construction: it argues for showing a finished home beautifully, not for finishing a project home at any cost. Luxury timing guidance adds that the move in ready camp is seasonal and selective, rewarding sellers who launch complete homes when household attention peaks (Florida Realtors, 2025). Project buyers, by contrast, shop year round on arithmetic. A seller whose property suits the project camp gains nothing by waiting for a household season that the property cannot serve. Background data on the town and county population helps sellers understand the scale of the local household pool they are courting in either case (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The companion comparison in how much more renovated homes sell for than unrenovated ones prices the boundary between the camps.

A move in ready custom home in Bella Collina with finished landscaping, representing the completed product household buyers seek
Completed move in ready home in Bella Collina illustrating the finished standard one buyer camp pays a premium to obtain.

What happens when a property is marketed to the wrong camp?

Mis-targeting has a measurable cost structure in this community. A project property dressed up and priced for households can sit through the normal listed luxury timeline of 4 to 9 months or more, at carrying costs of 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month, for a hold expense between 40,000 dollars and 162,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). During that exposure its days on market become public information inside the gates, and each price reduction confirms the original misjudgment to both camps at once. When the price finally reaches project buyer territory, those buyers negotiate from the record of failure rather than from the land evidence, and the seller often nets less than a direct land based negotiation would have produced at the start.

The reverse error is quieter but real. A genuinely finished estate sold cheaply as a project, because the owner assumed all buyers behind the gates were builders, surrenders the household premium documented at 250,000 dollars in the representative renovation case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The defense against both errors is evidence gathered before listing: parcel records for the land position, deed records for who bought nearby and at what price, and a direct as is figure that reveals what the project camp will pay without any preparation at all. With those three numbers, the choice of camp stops being a guess about buyer taste and becomes a comparison of documented bids. Sellers can also observe speed signals nationally, where the fastest fifth of homes sell within a week, to understand how decisively correct targeting shows up in early market response (Zillow, 2026).

How does an off market sale serve the project side of demand?

A direct sale speaks the project camp language fluently, and its five terms fit a dated estate precisely. Privacy is the opening term: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a project house on Bolsena Drive or near the Volterra Point area is never displayed to the move in ready audience that would judge it harshest. The negotiation stays between the owner and a buyer evaluating land and structure.

Closing flexibility is the second term. A seller can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or delay with a short leaseback when the household needs time to relocate. A project seller no longer has to fund 4 to 9 months or more of market exposure at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month while waiting for the right buyer type to appear.

The third and fourth terms are the absent deductions. No commission is charged, avoiding the 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars that a 5 to 6 percent commission removes from a sale near 1,800,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are not charged to the seller either, and the combined commission and closing total commonly exceeds 110,000 dollars at that level, money a project seller would otherwise spend before a project buyer even bid (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The fifth term is the as is basis itself: no inspections and no repair demands, the natural form for a property being bought for its homesite. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler, contracting with owners and placing properties with builders, and it does not claim to be a builder. That model connects project sellers to the documented 45.2 percent demand directly, through the contact page, without requiring the property to pretend to be move in ready. Owners unsure which camp their home suits can start with the methodology page to see how the demand figures were built.

An established Bella Collina street with project condition estates that draw builder interest for their homesites
Established street in Bella Collina with older project condition homes illustrating the fixer upper side of local demand.

What do the first two weeks of a listing reveal about the true camp?

Early response is the closest thing to a preference measurement a seller will ever receive, and it should be read with discipline. A finished estate priced for households that draws strong showing traffic, second visits and agent calls asking about closing dates is meeting the move in ready camp on its own terms. A dated estate that draws few household visits but field inquiries from buyers asking about lot dimensions, setbacks and architectural review history is being read by the project camp, whatever the listing copy intended. Speed data frame the household side of that reading: nationally, nearly 1 in 5 homes sell within a week, and the listings that achieve that pace share preparation and pricing discipline rather than luck (Zillow, 2026). Sellers should decide in advance what evidence would persuade them to change camp, because deciding after three months of carry at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month means the lesson has already been invoiced (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The project camp also reveals itself through the questions it does not ask. Project buyers rarely ask about appliance ages, paint colors or school assignments. They ask about the homesite, the view corridor, the feasibility of a new residence and the timeline for possession, and their offers arrive with proof of funds rather than lender letters. Recorded deed patterns in the county show how many recent purchases in Bella Collina West and Bella Collina East closed in entity names, a public hint of how active that camp has been on nearby streets. A seller who learns to read these signals can redirect a campaign while redirection is still cheap, repricing toward land evidence or completing the light refresh that household buyers require, instead of defending an original guess for two seasons. The camp question, answered this way, stops being a matter of community taste and becomes a matter of observed behavior around one specific property.

Methodology and limitations

The central limitation is stated at the head of this report: the source material contains no buyer preference survey, no share of buyers seeking project homes and no share seeking finished homes for Bella Collina, so no such percentages are quoted or implied. The conclusion of a divided market rests on transaction evidence, principally the sample of 31 older homes in ZIP 34756 with 14 builder acquisitions, a 45.2 percent demand rate, the average older home ratio of 37.7 percent of new build pricing and the community median of 2,025,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Homes.com, 2026). Builder purchases are treated as project demand because the builder model replaces the existing structure, a characterization drawn from the research file. Household purchases of dated homes for personal renovation cannot be separated in the sample, so the true project share is at least the builder share and probably higher, though this report does not quantify it. National speed, sales and lending figures are context only and are labeled as such.

Conclusion

Buyers in Bella Collina are interested in both kinds of homes, but the transaction record gives project properties an unusually powerful constituency: a builder demand rate of 45.2 percent that most luxury communities cannot match, set against a household pool that pays properly only for genuinely finished estates. Sellers prosper by choosing their camp from evidence rather than hoping to charm both. Owners of dated estates who want the project side priced without preparation can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct as is figure. If nearly half the documented demand for older homes wants the house least finished, why do sellers keep preparing for the other half alone?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a survey showing what share of buyers want project homes here?

No local survey exists in the source material. The strongest available evidence is transactional: builders acquired 45.2 percent of sampled older homes, and every builder purchase is a project purchase by definition, so project demand is at least that large.

Do move in ready homes sell faster inside the gates?

Finished homes aimed at households can capture early attention when presentation is strong, and national data show the fastest fifth of homes selling within a week. Local luxury listings still normally take 4 to 9 months or more, so fast is a relative term at this level.

Should I finish my dated estate to reach the household pool?

Only after weighing the documented cost: full updates run 300,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars and the representative lift was 250,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar spend. Most dated estates are better priced honestly to the project and gradual update audiences.

Why do builders count as fixer upper demand?

Because the builder plan replaces the existing house with a new custom residence and prices the purchase as land through the residual method. A builder is the purest form of project buyer: the worse the interior, the less it matters.

Can I test project demand without listing publicly?

Yes. A direct buyer can price the property as is, privately, with no showings or marketing period. That figure tells you what the project camp will pay before you spend anything courting the household camp.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 34756, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34756, Montverde FL. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. 34756 market trends: median sale price $905K, 62 average days on market, September 2026. Market data.
  • Homes.com, 2026. Bella Collina market: median home sale price $2,025,000. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Nearly 1 in 5 Homes Sell Within a Week. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales report, September 2026. Industry report.
  • Florida Realtors, 2025. Luxury market conditions and seller timing guidance. Industry report.
  • Federal Reserve, 2026. Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey: jumbo mortgage underwriting standards. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Montverde town, Florida. Government data.