The documented answer for Wilmette is narrower than most owners hope: a renovation costing 150,000 dollars, applied to a 1955 colonial in the research illustration, might lift the sale price by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the house, and it lifts the price by 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. No Wilmette specific percentage premium for renovated homes exists in the source material beyond that illustration, and this report will not manufacture one. The illustration is nevertheless powerful, because it shows the renovated premium running below the renovation cost even in the favorable case. Spending 150,000 dollars to gain at most 125,000 dollars is a loss of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars before carrying costs, and the builder case is the common case for this housing stock: in the sample compiled for this research, builders acquired all 12 pre-1981 homes studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Older homes in that sample averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, with new construction selling from 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), which is the price structure any renovated premium must fit inside.

Key Findings
- The Wilmette research illustration is the anchor: 150,000 dollars of renovation producing a price lift of 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a live in buyer, and a lift of 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot.
- The favorable branch still loses 25,000 to 50,000 dollars against its own cost, before months of taxes at 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month are added.
- Builders acquired 12 of 12 sampled pre-1981 homes, so the zero lift branch describes the documented buyer for this stock in 60091 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- National Cost vs Value research aligns with the local illustration, with minor kitchen remodels recouping roughly 96 percent of cost and major remodels roughly 50 percent (Remodeling Magazine, 2024).
- Appraisal practice limits how much of a renovation story a financed sale can recognize, because appraisers work from comparable sales rather than from owner invoices (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025).
Why is the renovated premium smaller than the renovation bill?
What a household is paying for is the finished living experience it walks into, rather than a reimbursement of the seller renovation bills. A household shopping in Wilmette compares a renovated older home against two alternatives at once: other renovated older homes, and new construction at 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars with current systems, current ceiling heights and a current layout (Redfin, 2026). Against the first group, a renovation earns credit mainly for bringing the home up to the standard those rivals already meet. Against the second group, the renovated home still carries its original structure, its original room proportions and its pre-1981 bones, and buyers price that remainder honestly. The result is a premium for condition, not a reimbursement for spending, and condition premiums compress as the comparison set improves.
The sample ratio shows the ceiling in numbers. When older homes average 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the pricing conversation for an older home starts from land and location and adds a condition adjustment inside that band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 2,300,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home transaction near 633,000 dollars at the sample average, and a strong renovation moves a particular home within its band rather than into the new build band above it. Parcel records help an owner see how much of the value was never about the house at all, since assessed land values and lot dimensions anchor a large share of the total before condition enters (Cook County Assessor, 2026). County parcel and assessment records provide the same land first view from the county side (Cook County, 2026).
Renovation quality and scope explain the spread inside the 100,000 to 125,000 dollar lift. Work that removes objections, sound systems, a functioning kitchen and baths, dry masonry, reliable mechanicals, tends to protect the premium because it widens the household buyer pool. Work that expresses personal taste narrows that pool even as it raises the invoice total. The renovated premium is therefore not a reward for the largest project. It is a reward for the project that makes the home easy for the next household to accept, priced by that household against homes it could buy instead, as the companion study of how much more renovated homes are selling for in Wilmette explores from the sales side.
Which buyers pay the premium, and which buyers erase it?
Three buyer types meet a renovated Wilmette home, and each treats the renovation differently. The live in household is the only buyer who pays the documented premium, and even that buyer pays 100,000 to 125,000 dollars against a 150,000 dollar example spend. That household values the ability to move in without a project, values the New Trier district and the Metra commute and the lake, and will stretch for a home that lets it enjoy all three immediately. Quarterly national housing data track how this ownership demand behaves across the country (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), and locally it concentrates on finished homes in the strongest positions: lakefront streets, the oldest streets near the village center, and streets where new construction has already reset expectations.
The investor buyer pays a fraction of the premium, because that buyer must resell or rent the home at a profit and therefore buys the renovation at a wholesale discount. The builder buyer pays none of it. For the builder, the relevant calculation runs from the finished sale price backward: a 2,300,000 dollar new build, less roughly 950,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost, less a margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 890,000 to 980,000 dollars, before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. A renovated kitchen does not change any line in that calculation, which is why the illustration assigns the renovation a value of 0 dollars on this branch. Owners can see the pattern in the deed record for their own street, where purchases by building entities appear alongside household purchases at visibly different logics (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).
Knowing the likely buyer before renovating is therefore worth more than any design decision. A home on a wide lot in a position builders compete for will almost certainly meet the third buyer, whatever its kitchen looks like. A home whose lot and position suit households better than builders, and whose structure is fundamentally sound, may meet the first buyer and collect the documented premium. The analysis in the report on whether it is better to renovate or sell a Wilmette house as is starts from exactly that buyer identification step, and owners should start there too, before requesting a single contractor estimate.

What happens to the premium after financing, appraisal and inspection take their shares?
A contract price is not a kept price, and the renovated premium has to survive three filters before it reaches the seller account. The appraisal filter comes first for financed buyers. Appraisal standards and reconsideration guidance shape how appraisers support a value (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025), and an appraiser asked to recognize a renovation premium must find comparable sales that recognize it too. Where the comparable record is thin, the appraised value can land below the contract price, and the premium the buyer happily agreed to pay becomes the premium the buyer lender declines to fund. Cash buyers skip that filter, which is one reason finished homes in scarce positions sometimes sell to cash households at figures financed buyers cannot match.
The inspection filter comes second. A renovated older home still presents an older structure to an inspector, and the research ledger for this inventory records concessions routinely running 15,000 to 35,000 dollars for masonry, electrical and plumbing findings. A seller who gained 110,000 dollars of premium and returns 25,000 dollars of it after inspection has kept less than the headline story suggests. Valuation platforms add a third, quieter filter by shaping buyer expectations before anyone visits: their estimates for a renovated older home borrow from both renovated and new construction sales (Zillow, 2026), and an owner who prices from the rosiest estimate invites the long market time that erodes premiums through carrying cost, at 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month in Wilmette taxes alone.
Time is the filter behind the filters. A renovated home listed for household buyers commonly spends 60 to 120 or more days reaching a closing once showings, inspection and a mortgage are counted, and four to seven months of total market exposure costs 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense on the documented ledger. A premium of 100,000 dollars that requires five months to collect is a different economic object from the same premium collected in three weeks. Sellers comparing routes should compare dated, netted figures, which is the discipline behind the report on how much money a seller keeps after selling a Wilmette home and behind the direct comparison offered through the contact page.
If the premium is capped, when does renovating still pay its way?
It pays when the goal is broader than resale arithmetic. An owner who will live in the home for several more years buys daily enjoyment with the renovation, and enjoyment is a real return even though no buyer reimburses it later. It can pay when a modest, objection removing scope unlocks the household buyer pool for a home that would otherwise sit, provided the scope stays well inside the documented premium rather than chasing it. It can pay at the very top of the market, where a genuinely finished older estate on a lakefront street competes with new construction for households who prefer character and mature landscaping, although even there the premium is negotiated against finished alternatives rather than granted for spending.
It does not pay as a short pre-sale project for the typical pre-1981 Wilmette home, and the direct route shows why by contrast. Selling as is to a direct buyer delivers five documented advantages that protect the price the land already supports. Privacy removes showings, open houses and any public marketing period, so the sale stays inside the family until the deed records. Flexible closing lets the deal finish in 7 to 21 days or wait months with a leaseback style arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. No commissions preserves the typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs preserves a further 1 to 2 percent, and the two preserved lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together at that price. No inspections or repairs means no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no post inspection carve back from a premium the seller never received in the first place. An owner choosing between a capped premium with deductions and a land price without them should run both to the same net line before deciding, and should insist any buyer they consider proves the ability to close, as the next section details.
What proof should stand behind an as is offer made instead of renovating?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in the Wilmette market, sourcing off market deals to builders, and it states that role openly rather than presenting itself as a building firm. An offer from any intermediary deserves the same verification, especially when it is offered as the alternative to a six figure renovation the owner would otherwise fund personally.
The checks are documentary and brief. Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, establishes that the purchase money is present and current. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, visible in county records, establish that the buyer has closed land purchases before and is not rehearsing on this seller (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money at a serious level, typically 1 percent or more, establishes that walking away would cost the buyer something real. The contract itself should be read for the warning combination: an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, which identifies a buyer whose plan is to move the paper along rather than to complete the purchase. With those four items in hand, an owner can set a verified as is figure beside the capped, filtered premium from a renovation and choose with both numbers on the table.

Methodology and limitations
The central figures here come from the Wilmette research illustration, stated in this report exactly as documented: a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial producing a price lift of 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a buyer clearing the lot. The illustration is an example built to show the structure of the market, not a valuation of any individual property. The market frame rests on the sample compiled for this research in 60091: 12 pre-1981 homes, 12 acquired by builders, older homes averaging 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and a minimum lot of 6,600 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The associated 100.0 percent builder demand rate carries its required caveat everywhere it appears: it rests on 12 homes, so it describes the sample and cannot serve as a census of the ZIP. The residual land value discussion uses the series illustration, a simplified model moving from a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale through roughly 950,000 dollars of costs and a margin near 20 percent to a land value of 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation. National recovery rates come from the Cost vs Value entry in the source pool (Remodeling Magazine, 2024). No home was inspected for this report, and no appraisal was performed.
Conclusion
A renovated Wilmette home can sell for more, and the documented size of that more is 100,000 to 125,000 dollars against a 150,000 dollar renovation in the research illustration, available only when a household buys to live in the home and reduced further by appraisal, inspection and time before it reaches the seller (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a builder buys, which the sample shows happening for every pre-1981 home studied, the renovation adds 0 dollars, and the land residual does all the pricing work instead.
Owners who want the as is value of a specific home set beside a renovation proposal, line by line, can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the most your renovation can add is less than the renovation costs, who is the project really being built for?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the documented premium for a renovated Wilmette home?
The research illustration shows a 150,000 dollar renovation adding 100,000 to 125,000 dollars of sale price when the buyer lives in the home, and adding 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot. No separate Wilmette wide percentage premium exists in the source material.
Why does the premium fall short of the renovation cost?
Buyers pay for condition relative to alternatives, not for owner spending. A renovated older home still competes with new construction at 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) and with other renovated homes, so its premium is capped by that comparison set.
Do national recovery figures agree with the Wilmette illustration?
Yes. The Cost vs Value research in the pool reports minor kitchen remodels recouping roughly 96 percent of cost and major remodels roughly 50 percent (Remodeling Magazine, 2024), which brackets the Wilmette illustration of 100,000 to 125,000 dollars returned on 150,000 dollars spent.
Can an appraisal erase part of an agreed premium?
It can, for financed buyers. Appraisers support value from comparable sales under current standards (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025), and a premium that comparable sales do not support can fail to fund, forcing renegotiation or a cash contribution from the buyer.
What does the as is route preserve that the renovated route spends?
A direct as is sale charges no commission against the typical 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), charges no seller closing costs, requires no repair credits, protects privacy and closes in 7 to 21 days or on a delayed leaseback schedule.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2024. 2024 Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodels recoup roughly 96% of cost; major remodels roughly 50%. Industry report.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025. Appraisal standards and reconsideration of value guidance. Government data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Quarterly residential vacancies and homeownership, second quarter 2026. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.