Less than the renovation cost, in the one case the Wilmette record works through in full. The research illustration follows a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial and finds that it might lift the sale price by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So a renovated Wilmette home can sell for more than its unrenovated twin, but the premium documented here is a partial recovery, not a profit, and it exists only when the next owner wants the house itself. That distinction matters in 60091 because builders acquired all 12 of the pre-1981 homes in the sample compiled for this report, a 100.0 percent rate on a small sample, which means the buyer most active for older stock prices the lot and assigns the renovation no value at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Renovated colonial home on a Wilmette street, its updated kitchen and baths priced against the lot beneath it
Renovated colonial in Wilmette, illustrating the partial price recovery a renovation earns when the buyer plans to live in the home.

Key Findings

  • The worked Wilmette illustration spends 150,000 dollars on a 1955 colonial and recovers 100,000 to 125,000 dollars of added price from a buyer who will live there (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The same renovation returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, so the premium depends entirely on which buyer type wins the sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders took all 12 sampled pre-1981 homes in 60091, a 100.0 percent rate that must be quoted with its sample of 12 attached (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older Wilmette homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which is why lot value, not finishes, dominates older home pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on comparable lots closed between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars, setting the ceiling that renovated older homes are measured against (Redfin, 2026).

Why does the buyer type decide what a renovation is worth?

A household buyer and a builder are purchasing different things at the same address. The household is buying kitchens, bathrooms, systems, and the feeling of a settled street near the village center or the lake, and it will pay something for work it does not have to organise itself. The builder is buying frontage, depth, and a position in the New Trier district on a lot of at least the sample minimum of 6,600 square feet (Cook County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fresh tile does not widen a lot. New cabinets do not move a house closer to Lake Michigan. For the builder, the renovation is neither an asset nor a drawback; it is simply absent from the calculation.

Wilmette sharpens that split because the village has effectively no vacant residential land. Every new home a builder delivers in 60091 begins with an older home changing hands, and the sample shows builders winning that contest in every sampled case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who renovates is therefore betting that a household buyer will outbid the standing builder demand for the lot. Sometimes that bet pays the documented 100,000 to 125,000 dollars of lift. It never pays the full 150,000 dollars back in the illustration, and it pays nothing at all when the builder wins.

Owners weighing the bet should read whether it is better to renovate or sell a Wilmette house as is before signing a contractor agreement, because the sequence matters: once the money is spent, the only question left is which buyer shows up.

How does the renovated premium look beside new construction?

Renovation moves a home inside the older stock band; it does not lift it into the new construction band. The sample ratio explains why. An older home comparable to a 2,300,000 dollar new build changed hands near 633,000 dollars at the 27.5 percent average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the full documented renovation lift of 125,000 dollars to that figure and the home still sits hundreds of thousands below the finished new product on the same class of lot, because the new price contains land, construction cost, and margin rather than finishes alone.

That gap is visible in the closing record. Finished homes in the village sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars depending on street, lot width, and proximity to the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026). A renovated colonial competes with those homes for the household buyer only at a steep discount, since its structure, ceiling heights, and layout remain those of its original decade. Portal estimates can blur the comparison by averaging renovated and unrenovated closings together, so an owner should test any estimate against recorded sales of genuinely comparable homes (Zillow, 2026).

Recorded deeds give the cleanest local test. Pull the sales on the street, separate the homes that were renovated before sale from those that were not, and compare what each group achieved relative to its lot (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). The pattern that emerges in Wilmette is the pattern in this report: condition moves price within a band, while lot and location set the band itself. The companion analysis in how much more a renovated Wilmette home can sell for works through the same evidence from the seller side.

What does renovation cost in time, not just dollars?

The illustration counts dollars; the calendar charges separately. A 150,000 dollar programme on a 1955 colonial takes months to design, permit, and complete before it earns anything back. During those months the owner keeps paying Wilmette carrying costs, and those costs are unusually heavy: annual property tax bills on Wilmette homes commonly run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars, which is 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month in taxes alone.

That clock keeps running after the work ends if the home is then listed. A listed older home commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days on the market once staging, showings, inspections, and a buyer mortgage are counted. Add renovation months to listing months and the holding bill can consume a large share of the 100,000 to 125,000 dollar lift before the commission discussion even starts. County tax records and the proration data behind them let an owner put an exact monthly figure on their own house rather than working from the range (Cook County Assessor, 2026).

Financing conditions tilt the household side of the bet as well. The average 30 year fixed rate stood at 7.28 percent in the survey released at the start of October 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). At that rate, a household buyer stretches further for a home that needs nothing, which supports the renovated premium, yet the same buyer also qualifies for less house overall, which caps it. Both effects are real, and neither changes the builder side of the ledger, where the renovation is worth 0 dollars.

Updated kitchen and living space inside a Wilmette colonial, the kind of work household buyers reward and builders price at zero
Renovated interior in a Wilmette colonial, showing the improvements that lift price for a live in buyer but add nothing for a lot buyer.

When can a renovated home still beat the illustration?

The illustration is a documented example, not a ceiling on every sale. A renovation can outperform it when the home sits on one of the lakefront streets or the oldest streets, where household demand is deepest and the finished competition is priced at the top of the range (Redfin, 2026). It can outperform when the work fixes the specific defects that push buyers away from older North Shore homes, the masonry, electrical, and plumbing items that otherwise surface as inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars. Removing a known concession is worth more than adding a decorative finish, because it deletes a deduction the buyer had already pencilled in.

It can also outperform when the renovation is modest and targeted rather than comprehensive. The documented case spends 150,000 dollars; nothing in the record says a smaller spend earns the same shortfall percentage, and owners should be careful about scaling the example in either direction without their own bids and comparable sales (Cook County, 2026). National price data offers context on how housing values move in general, but it cannot certify a return on a specific Wilmette project (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Census material on the county housing stock similarly describes the setting rather than the individual house (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

The honest test is a pair of numbers gathered before work begins: a written builder facing price for the lot as it stands, and a realistic renovated sale estimate built from recorded closings of similar homes (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). If the second number, minus the renovation cost, minus the extra months of taxes, does not clearly beat the first, the renovation is a lifestyle choice rather than an investment. Owners can sanity check the lot side of that test through how much a residential lot is worth in Wilmette.

What is the alternative to renovating before a sale?

Sell the home as it stands to the demand that prices the lot. That route inverts every term of the renovation bet. Privacy replaces the contractor and showing cycle: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the sale stays private until the deed records, a real consideration on Wilmette blocks where neighbours know each other. Timing becomes the seller choice rather than the market outcome: a direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be set months out with a leaseback style arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.

The cost lines that shrink a listed net also fall away. Because no agent commission is paid on this route, the seller keeps the amount that would otherwise consume 5 to 6 percent of price, equal to 37,500 to 45,000 dollars when the sale is 750,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, removing another 1 to 2 percent; on a 750,000 dollar sale the commission and closing lines together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars. And the sale is as is: no inspections and no repairs, so there are no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and none of the 15,000 to 35,000 dollar inspection concessions that older inventory routinely draws.

Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler in that route. The company sources off market deals to builders and is plain about the role: it agrees terms with the owner and places the property with a builder, and it never claims to be the builder itself. Any owner can test the standing of a buyer with four documents: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract free of an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, since that pairing marks a contract not meant to close.

Older Wilmette home in original condition on an established street, the unrenovated side of the renovation comparison
Unrenovated older home on an established Wilmette street, representing the as is alternative to spending on renovation before a sale.

How do sellers misread the renovated premium most often?

The first misreading is comparing a renovated sale price with an unrenovated asking price and calling the gap the renovation return. Asking prices are wishes; only recorded closings count, and a renovated home that closed at a premium may also have sat on a wider lot or a stronger street. Strip the lot out first, using parcel dimensions and the finished price support on that street, and only then attribute what remains to condition (Cook County Assessor, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Sellers who skip that step routinely credit their kitchen with money their frontage earned.

The second misreading is assuming the premium scales with the spend. The documented case is specific: 150,000 dollars in, 100,000 to 125,000 dollars back from the right buyer. Nothing in the record promises that a 300,000 dollar programme returns twice the lift, or that a 40,000 dollar refresh returns a proportional slice. Each project meets the same ceiling, the price a household will pay for an older structure on that lot before it starts comparing the home with finished new construction instead. Past that ceiling, extra spending buys the seller enjoyment during the work, not proceeds at the closing.

The third misreading is forgetting who else is bidding. A renovated home does not enter a vacuum; it enters a street where builders have been acquiring the older stock, in the sample without exception, and where a household buyer tours with the knowledge that a brand new alternative exists on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That knowledge disciplines the household bid. The buyer reasons that if the renovated colonial costs too much, the new build, at its much higher but fully modern standard, becomes the rational stretch. The renovated premium is therefore capped from above by the finished market and from below by the lot bid, and it lives in the corridor between them.

A fourth misreading concerns timing inside the project itself. Work done years before a sale may have been enjoyed by the owner, and that enjoyment has genuine value, yet the market pays for condition at the moment of sale, not for the invoice total across a decade. A seller adding up receipts from five separate projects spread over ten years is compiling a memoir, not a pricing case. The deeds of recently renovated neighbours, read carefully against their lots, remain the only local measure that counts (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).

Methodology and limitations

The renovation figures in this report come from the worked illustration in the Wilmette research record: 150,000 dollars spent on a 1955 colonial, a lift of 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a live in buyer, and 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is one documented illustration, and this report does not generalise it into a village wide return percentage for every project size or home type. No kitchen specific or roof specific return figure for Wilmette exists in the source material, and none is claimed here.

The wider frame is the sample compiled for this report: 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, all 12 acquired by builders, producing the 100.0 percent builder demand rate that must always be read with the small sample caveat (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual illustration behind lot pricing is a simplified model: a 2,300,000 dollar new build sale minus roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft costs and a margin near 20 percent leaves 890,000 to 980,000 dollars of residual land value, before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. No inspection was performed for this report and no appraisal was carried out on any property discussed.

Conclusion

Renovated Wilmette homes do sell for more, and the documented premium is 100,000 to 125,000 dollars against a 150,000 dollar spend, available only from a buyer who wants the house, and worth nothing to the builder demand that took every home in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner deciding whether to renovate is really deciding which buyer to court, and should price both outcomes, with taxes and time included, before the first contractor visit.

Owners who want the lot side of that comparison priced for their own address can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the work you are planning would be invisible to the buyer most likely to purchase your lot, who exactly would you be renovating for?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more does a renovated Wilmette home sell for?

In the documented illustration, a 150,000 dollar renovation lifted the price by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a buyer intending to live in the home, which is a partial recovery of the spend rather than a profit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is a renovation worth if a builder buys the home?

Zero dollars in the same illustration. The builder prices the lot, its width, and its street, and the sample shows builders acquiring all 12 sampled pre-1981 homes in 60091 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does renovating move an older home into the new construction price band?

No. Older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and even adding the full documented lift leaves a renovated home far below finished prices of 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).

Should I renovate a Wilmette home before listing it?

Only if a household buyer is realistically your buyer and the expected lift, minus renovation cost and extra months of property taxes at 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year, still beats a direct lot price.

How can I check what renovated homes near me achieved?

Compare recorded deeds for renovated and unrenovated sales on nearby streets and separate condition effects from lot effects (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026; Zillow, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Recorded mortgages, releases, and transaction records for ZIP 60091. Official record.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.28%. Market data.