On the only fully worked example in the research record, a renovated home in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge sold for 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars more than it would have unrenovated, after a renovation that itself cost 110,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read that again, because it is the whole answer in one line: the premium is real, and it is smaller than the bill that creates it, even in the favorable case where a family buyer who intends to live in the home does the purchasing. In the other documented case, where a builder buys the property for its lot, the premium is 0 dollars, because the renovation leaves when the site is cleared for a replacement build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This post unpacks both cases, the costs that come off the premium, and how an owner can estimate a realistic figure for their own street.

Key Findings
- The documented premium range is 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of added price for a 110,000 dollar renovation on a 1975 ranch, a return of roughly two thirds to four fifths of the spend, before selling costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The premium depends entirely on buyer intent: a live in buyer may pay it, a builder buying for land pays 0 dollars extra for renovated interiors (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders are the majority buyer for the older stock here, acquiring 12 of 15 sampled pre-1981 homes, so the zero premium case is the common one for that stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission of 5 percent to 6 percent is charged on the higher renovated price, so part of the premium leaves at closing, along with seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent.
- New construction nearby sells between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars at 4,000 plus square feet, which caps how far a renovated 2,000 square foot home can stretch its price (Redfin, 2026).
Where does the 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars figure come from?
It comes from the record comparison between what a renovated 1975 ranch could command from a family buyer and what the same home would have brought in its dated condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The range rather than a single number reflects execution and fit: a renovation that matches what families in this submarket want, in a home that is sound and well located on its street, lands near the top; a renovation with an idiosyncratic layout or finishes that fight the house lands near the bottom or below it. Notice what the figure is not. It is not a percentage of the home value, not a promise, and not net proceeds. It is a gross price difference observed in the record illustration, from which the renovation cost and the selling costs still have to be subtracted before anything can be called profit.
Context from the wider market helps frame the size of that premium. The neighborhood median sale price sits near 910,500 dollars, pulled upward by new and large homes, while the national median existing home price in August 2026 was 429,100 dollars (Canopy MLS, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2026). A premium of 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars is a large sum in absolute terms, roughly a fifth of the national median home price, yet in this neighborhood it represents the difference between a dated ranch and a refreshed one, not a move into the luxury tier. Owners sometimes hear the number and imagine the renovated home joining the 950,000 dollars and above set. The size gap prevents that: replacements run 4,000 plus square feet where the originals run about 2,000, and buyers at the top of the local range are paying for that space and newness together (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the buyer change the premium so completely?
The split happens because a family and a builder are effectively buying two different properties at the same Providence Plantation address. The family buyer purchases rooms to live in, and a renovated kitchen, sound systems, and fresh bathrooms are the product itself. The builder purchases a lot in a neighborhood where effectively no vacant residential land remains in southeast Charlotte, and the product is the new home that will stand there after the site is cleared (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovation has no place in the second transaction. It cannot be moved, resold, or credited; the builder underwriting even subtracts site preparation costs of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars from what the lot can support, so an expensive interior is, if anything, a slightly larger clearing job.
Recorded deeds show how often each buyer appears for older homes here. The study pattern, 12 builder acquisitions in 15 sampled pre-1981 sales, is visible in county transaction records for anyone who wants to test it street by street (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). An owner on the oldest streets or the golf course streets, where replacement builds achieve the highest prices, should assume the builder case is the base case and treat any family premium as something to be proved with specific comparable sales of renovated, similar sized homes nearby. An owner of a smaller home on a less buildable lot, where deed restrictions or lot shape limit replacement, may find the family case is genuinely the base case, and the premium math then deserves a serious run. The premium question therefore has a street level answer, not a neighborhood slogan. For the side by side choice itself, whether it is better to renovate or sell as is in this neighborhood lays out the decision framework.

What gets taken off the premium before the seller keeps it?
Start with the renovation spend itself: 110,000 dollars went out to create a gross premium of at most 90,000 dollars in the documented example, so the project begins 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars underwater before any selling cost. Then the calendar: months of work plus an average of 80 days on market in this neighborhood carry the documented holding cost of 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars for three to six months (Canopy MLS, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then the transaction: commission at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent applies to the whole renovated price, so the premium slice alone sheds roughly 3,750 dollars to 5,400 dollars of commission on a 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars premium, and seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent take another slice, a cost stack that general seller guidance itemizes across title, transfer, and prorations (Bankrate, 2026). Commission research showing the seller typically pays about 2.55 percent to the buyer agent alone confirms these are not worst case figures (Redfin, 2025).
Finally, the post inspection round. Even renovated homes face inspection findings, and on older homes the record puts routine repair credits and reductions at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars. A renovation narrows that exposure but does not close it, because the roof structure, the lot drainage, and the systems the renovation did not touch remain negotiable. Add the layers and the documented example nets out clearly negative as a pure investment, which is why the record frames renovation here as something an owner might do for their own years in the home, and only secondarily as a sale strategy.
Which renovated homes reach the top of the premium range?
The ones sold to the right buyer, in the right condition band, on the right street. Condition band matters most: the premium is largest for a home that was sound but dated, where renovation converts hesitation into enthusiasm, and smallest for a home with structural or systems problems that renovation cosmetics cannot hide. Street and setting matter next: golf course adjacency and canopy raise new build prices into the top of the range, and while those premiums rarely transfer fully to an older home listing, a renovated home on such a street still draws the deepest family buyer pool in the neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Association and disclosure presentation matter at the margin: sections here carry deed restrictions and architectural review, and the Planned Community Act framework shapes the disclosure duties a seller of association property carries, so a clean, well documented file reassures a family buyer asked to pay a premium (UNC School of Government, 2011).
Market behavior evidence rounds out the picture. Analysis of for sale by owner and conventional transactions alike shows that sellers who price above comparable support, without an agent or evidence to defend the number, tend to negotiate down toward it during the sale (Realtor.com, 2025). A renovated home priced at the top of its proven support, rather than above it, is the one that keeps its premium. That discipline is worth more than another 10,000 dollars of finishes, because a price reduction after weeks on market usually gives back more than the finishes added.
Owners can cross check their expectations against how much more renovated homes are selling for than unrenovated homes in this neighborhood, which approaches the premium from the comparison side. Public home value tracking for the ZIP code, which follows recorded sold prices home by home, offers another rough cross check on whether a renovated listing price sits inside or outside the range the market has been recording (Zillow, 2026). And because the premium only exists if a buyer prefers the finished home, whether buyers here are more interested in fixer uppers or move in ready homes is a practical companion read before any budget is set.

How does the as is route compare on the same numbers?
An as is sale skips the premium and also skips its costs. The five documented benefits, applied to this comparison, are these. There is no repair or inspection exposure, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits listed sellers face does not arise, and neither does a six figure renovation gamble. The timeline compresses: a direct sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home, and a seller who wants time can set a later date or use a leaseback style arrangement after closing by agreement, separating the move from the sale. The fee stack largely disappears: no commission means the seller keeps the 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars that a 450,000 dollar listed sale would pay at 5 percent to 6 percent, and no seller closing costs means the 1 percent to 2 percent layer stays in the proceeds as well. Privacy completes the set: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing in a neighborhood where the streets talk.
Set side by side, a certain saving of commission, closing costs, and carrying time on the as is side frequently rivals the uncertain net premium on the renovation side, and it arrives without contractor risk. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, placing purchases with vetted builders rather than building itself, which matches the buyer pattern that dominates the older stock in this neighborhood. Owners who want the comparison run on their own home can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
How can an owner estimate a premium for their own home before spending?
Use recorded evidence in three steps. First, find recent sales of renovated homes in 28270 that resemble yours in size, age, and lot, and note what they recorded at the county Register of Deeds, not what they listed for (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Second, find the unrenovated matches, similar homes sold in dated condition, and take the difference between the two groups as your working premium range; if that difference is smaller than the documented 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, believe your street, not the illustration. Third, subtract the full cost stack from the local difference: the renovation quote, carrying costs for the work and listing months, commission and closing costs on the higher price, and a reserve for inspection credits. What survives that subtraction is the honest expected gain, and for many older homes in this neighborhood the surviving figure is near zero or below it. An owner who runs those three steps with real recorded sales will know more about their premium than any general article, this one included, can tell them.
Methodology and limitations
The premium figures rest on the single documented renovation illustration in the research record for this neighborhood: a 110,000 dollar renovation of a 1975 ranch returning 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One illustration cannot price every renovation, and this post treats it as the record evidence it is, supported by the study buyer pattern, new build price ranges, and market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Canopy MLS, 2026). The set data contain no per project return table, no kitchen or bathroom specific premium, and no guarantee for any individual home; owners should test the range against recorded sales of renovated homes of similar size on similar lots before relying on it. The builder study sample of 15 homes was selected for older home characteristics and over represents land buyer targets, as the study notes.
Conclusion
A renovated home in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge can sell for more, and the record puts the favorable case at 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of added price, created by 110,000 dollars of work, before commission, closing costs, carrying time, and inspection credits take their shares. With a builder buyer, the added price is 0 dollars. The premium is therefore a conditional, gross, and usually unprofitable figure, most valuable to an owner who renovated for their own living years earlier and now sells the benefit, rather than to an owner renovating on the way out the door. Before you fund a renovation to capture a premium, can you name the buyer who will pay it, and find their purchase in the recorded sales on your own street?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars premium profit?
No. It is a gross price difference in the documented example. The renovation cost 110,000 dollars, and commission, seller closing costs, carrying costs during the work and listing, and any inspection credits still come out before a seller can count anything as profit.
Does a smaller renovation earn a proportional premium?
Not reliably. The record provides one worked example at 110,000 dollars of spend, not a scale. Modest work that makes a sound home feel cared for can support price, but there is no documented basis for assuming every dollar returns a fixed share.
Why would a builder pay nothing extra for a renovated home?
Because the builder is buying the lot for a replacement home in the 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars range, and the renovated interior is removed when the site is cleared. Interior value does not transfer into land value.
Can a renovated home ever outsell an unrenovated one by more than the range here?
An exceptional home on a golf course street with a family bidding contest could beat the documented range, but no source in this record documents such a case for the neighborhood. Treat anything above the range as unproven until comparable recorded sales support it.
If I renovated years ago for myself, does this change my sale?
Yes, favorably. The cost was spent for your own use, so any premium the work still commands is a genuine addition at sale time, minus the usual selling costs. That is the strongest version of the renovated seller position.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: median existing-home price 429,100 dollars, up 1.6 percent year over year. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 28270. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025): average buyer agent commission 2.40 percent in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2025. FSBO transactions analysis; Hannah Jones, senior economic research analyst. Press.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
- UNC School of Government, 2011. Planned Community Act changes: seller disclosure duties under GS 47F. Research institute.