The honest gap is smaller than most sellers expect, and it depends entirely on who buys the house. In the research record for Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, a 110,000 dollar renovation of a 1975 ranch lifted the eventual sale price by about 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars when the purchaser intended to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the clearest renovated versus unrenovated comparison the local data supports: a renovated house sold for more, yet by less than the renovation cost, and only in the live-in scenario. When the purchaser intended to clear the site and build anew, the same renovated house commanded no premium whatsoever over its unrenovated twin, because the buyer was paying for a lot of a half acre or more in ZIP code 28270 and not for the kitchen, the baths, or the flooring. Averages for the neighborhood as a whole show a median sale price near 910,500 dollars, but that median mixes replacement homes, renovated houses, and original condition properties into one number (Canopy MLS, 2026).

Key Findings
- The one fully costed renovation in the local record spent 110,000 dollars and returned 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of additional price in a live-in sale, a partial recovery rather than a profit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In a land sale the renovation premium was zero dollars, because 12 of 15 sampled older homes were acquired by builders who valued the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Replacement homes on comparable lots sold for 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars, but those are new builds of 4,000 square feet or more, not renovated originals, and they should never be used as the renovated comparable (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes overall averaged just 21.9 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which frames how far even a strong renovation has to climb (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Across the Charlotte metro, 72.0 percent of sales closed below the original list price, so renovated sellers who price the full cost of their project into the ask usually negotiate much of it back away (Redfin, 2026).
Why do headline medians exaggerate the renovated premium?
A seller scrolling recent sales sees eye catching numbers and understandably assigns them to renovation. The neighborhood median near 910,500 dollars is real, yet its composition does the misleading (Canopy MLS, 2026). A large share of the highest sales in these streets are not renovated 1970s houses at all. They are replacement homes, built where an original house once stood, offering more than double the original square footage. County parcel and permit records show that pattern parcel by parcel: an older structure leaves the tax record and a far larger one appears (Mecklenburg County, 2026). Comparing a renovated ranch against those sales confuses two different products. The renovated ranch competes with other livable older homes and with the lower edge of new construction. The replacement home competes with luxury listings across southeast Charlotte.
National figures underline how unusual the top of this market is. The national median existing home price reached 429,100 dollars in August 2026, up 1.6 percent year over year (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Providence Plantation / Matthews edge trades at roughly double that level because of land scarcity and lot size, not because its older interiors command luxury prices. Even a trade press account of the current buyer pool notes that first-time buyers have fallen to a record low share, thinning the ranks of purchasers who stretch for a partly renovated older home (Chicago Agent Magazine, 2025). The buyers who remain for renovated product here are move-up households, and they comparison shop hard. A companion piece on how much more renovated homes sell for across this neighborhood approaches the same spread from the seller side, while this report isolates the renovated to unrenovated gap itself.
How should a seller measure the gap on one specific house?
Start with the unrenovated value, established two ways. The first way is the live-in value: what a household pays for the house as it stands, given its age, layout, and condition. The second way is the land value, derived by working backward from a finished replacement home. The record offers a worked version of that backward math: a new build on a comparable half acre lot selling for 1,150,000 dollars, less roughly 480,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value between 440,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For many original condition houses on these streets, that residual figure meets or exceeds the live-in value, a crossover explored in depth in the analysis of older home values in the 28270 ZIP code.
Then place the renovation on top of the correct baseline. If the house will sell to a household, the documented lift of 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars on a 110,000 dollar project is the guide, adjusted for how complete and how tasteful the work is. If the house will sell as a site, the lift is zero and the renovation budget is better understood as a gift to the clearing crew. Seller surveys show renovated and unrenovated homes alike spend real time exposed to the market, with the typical sale taking a median of 4 weeks nationally and far longer for older homes in this neighborhood, where the average reaches 80 days (Zillow, 2025). The metro figures also show a market where most sellers concede something, which lengthens the window during which a renovated seller carries the home (Redfin, 2026). Holding an older home for three to six months costs 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars in the record ledger, and that cost nibbles at the renovated premium from the other side (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What happens to the gap after selling costs are counted?
Gross price is the wrong scoreboard; net proceeds decide which house actually did better. Consider the renovated seller at a 450,000 dollar price point, the level the record uses for its worked ledger. A conventional listing charges commission of 5 percent to 6 percent, which comes to 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars at that price, plus seller side closing costs of another 1 percent to 2 percent covering title, transfer, and proration items (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission research specific to the buyer agent side puts the typical seller payment near 2.55 percent to that agent alone, before the listing side is counted (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024). Stack those deductions on a renovated house whose price rose by 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars against a 110,000 dollar spend, and the celebrated premium can shrink to a loss. The unrenovated seller who sold the same house as a site, spent nothing on work, and skipped the repair credit round often finishes within sight of the same net figure, sometimes ahead of it.
Negotiation widens the squeeze. Year end data covering 2025 show 62.2 percent of homes nationally selling below the original list price at an average discount of 3.8 percent, and renovated sellers are heavily represented among those who listed at the full value of their receipts and then conceded (Redfin, 2026). Wait, that pattern belongs to the metro figure as well, where 72.0 percent of Charlotte area sales closed below the original ask (Redfin, 2026). An unrenovated house priced honestly as a land opportunity faces a different negotiation: builders bid against a residual calculation, not against the seller decorating choices, and the resulting offers cluster tightly because every bidder is solving the same equation. That is one reason the companion report on whether an older house here can out sell a renovated one reaches a conclusion that surprises owners who equate spending with earning.
When does renovating widen the gap for real?
The exception in the record deserves its full weight. A genuinely livable, well kept home marketed to a family can capture a live-in premium, because move-in ready product is scarce among 1970s and 1980s stock and households pay to avoid a project. The trap the record warns against is renovating to imitate new construction, since new builds compete on 4,000 square feet, ceiling height, and systems that no renovation of a 2,000 square foot ranch can reproduce. Renovation widens the gap when it is modest, targeted, and aimed at habitability: sound systems, a functional kitchen, baths that do not embarrass, and no active defects. It stops widening the gap when spending chases the replacement homes down the street.
There is also a location split inside the neighborhood. On the golf course streets, where finished homes command the top of the 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollar range, the land under both a renovated and an unrenovated house is so valuable that the land scenario dominates and the gap narrows toward zero (Redfin, 2026). On interior streets where replacement economics are thinner, a household buyer is more probable, and the renovated premium shows up closer to its documented size. Reading which situation a given house sits in is the entire skill. Sellers unsure of their street position can request a valuation conversation through the contact page or by calling Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207.
What does the unrenovated route look like when sold directly?
An owner who skips the renovation entirely and sells off-market keeps the five benefits that a listing cannot offer, each with a dollar shape at this neighborhood price points. The sale stays private, with no showings winding through the house and no public marketing period announcing the move to the street. The calendar compresses from the 60 to 120 or more days a listed older home needs down to a closing in 7 to 21 days, or stretches by agreement into a leaseback arrangement when the seller next home is not ready. No commission is charged, saving the 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars that a 450,000 dollar listed sale would surrender. Seller side closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent are also avoided rather than merely trimmed. And the as-is term is real: no inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars appear after signing, because condition was priced into the offer from the first conversation. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler in this structure, contracting directly with the seller and placing the purchase with a vetted builder; it does not present itself as the builder. For an unrenovated house whose likely buyer is a builder anyway, this route simply removes the expensive middle act in which the seller funds improvements the buyer never asked for.
Does the renovated premium survive on the golf course streets versus the interior streets?
Street position quietly rewrites this comparison inside the neighborhood itself. Along the golf course sections, finished replacement homes command the very top of the recorded range, and the land beneath any older house there is so valuable that builders dominate the bidding for renovated and unrenovated homes alike (Redfin, 2026). A renovated ranch on a fairway lot may therefore sell barely above its unrenovated neighbor, since both buyers are really bidding on the fairway. On the interior streets, where replacement economics are thinner and the finished new home would sell for less, the household buyer carries more weight, and the renovated premium appears closer to its documented 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers reading neighborhood wide averages miss this split entirely, because the median near 910,500 dollars pools both street types into a single figure that describes neither (Canopy MLS, 2026). The practical test is to ask what a builder would pay for the lot alone. If that figure approaches the live-in value of the renovated house, the premium is already mostly gone, whatever the kitchen looks like. If the lot figure trails far behind, renovation has a genuine audience and the premium has room to exist. Two houses with identical renovations can thus produce opposite answers a few streets apart, which is why this question cannot be settled with a neighborhood wide rule of thumb.

Methodology and limitations
The renovated premium in this report comes from a single fully documented renovation case inside the research record, the 110,000 dollar project on a 1975 ranch, read alongside the 15 home sample in which builders acquired 12 properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample was chosen for older home characteristics, so it overstates the builder share for the ZIP code as a whole and understates the family buyer pool that makes renovation pay. No source in the record publishes a matched pair study of identical renovated and unrenovated houses on the same street, so the 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars lift should be read as the best documented guide rather than as a guaranteed spread. Prices, commissions, and market times cited here come from the sources listed below, each applied only to the claims its own data supports.
Conclusion
Renovated homes in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge do sell for more than unrenovated ones, by roughly 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars against a documented 110,000 dollar spend, and only when a household is the buyer. Against a builder, the premium collapses to zero, and against the full ledger of commissions, closing costs, carrying costs, and price reductions, the unrenovated seller frequently nets the same money with none of the disruption. The renovated premium is therefore a conditional figure, alive on some streets and in some floor plans, absent wherever the lot is the prize. Before funding a renovation to chase it, have you established which of the two buyers your own house is actually going to attract?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the renovated premium the same on every street?
No. Streets where replacement homes reach the highest prices push value into the land, shrinking the premium for interior work, while interior streets with thinner builder economics leave more room for a family buyer to reward a finished house (Redfin, 2026).
Does a partial renovation capture part of the premium?
A partial renovation aimed at habitability can capture a meaningful share, because buyers pay for a house they can occupy without a project. Cosmetic work layered over tired systems captures little, since inspections expose the difference and negotiations reclaim the cosmetic premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do renovated listings still sit for months?
Sellers often price the renovation at cost plus the original house value, a figure the market treats as an opening demand rather than a price. The neighborhood average of 80 days on market reflects exactly that slow concession process (Canopy MLS, 2026).
Can an unrenovated house net more than a renovated one?
Yes, in the land scenario. When the buyer is a builder, the renovated seller has spent six figures for a zero dollar price difference and still owes commissions and closing costs on the sale, while the unrenovated seller who sold directly avoided both the spend and several of the fees (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where can I see how the same question looks for a roof alone?
The roof specific version of this analysis is covered in the report on replacing an older roof in this neighborhood, which applies the same return logic to a single component.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: median existing-home price 429,100 dollars, up 1.6 percent year over year. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. August 2026 metro data: Charlotte metro median sale price 423,508 dollars, up 2.1 percent year over year, 72.0 percent of sales below original list price. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. 2025 year-end housing data: 62.2 percent of homes sold below original list price, average discount 3.8 percent. Market data.
- Redfin via HousingWire, 2024. Commission analysis: typical seller pays 2.55 percent to the buyer agent. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: sellers results. Market data.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- Chicago Agent Magazine, 2025. First-time homebuyers hit record low in Realtor buyer/seller survey. Press.